Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
JONES, the Hon. Barry Owen, AOBiography for JONES, the Hon. Barry Owen, AO

Member for Lalor (Vic) 1977-98

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Melbourne from 9.6.72. Resigned 2.11.77.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Lalor, Victoria, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993 and 1996. Retired prior to general elections 1998.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative, CSIRO Advisory Council from 23.3.81 to 21.4.83.

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 9.12.96 to 31.8.98.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Science and Technology from 11.3.83 to 13.12.84.

Minister for Science from 13.12.84 to 24.7.87.

Minister Assisting the Minister for Industry, Technology and Commerce from 13.12.84 to 24.7.87.

Minister for Science and Small Business from 24.7.87 to 19.1.88.

Minister for Science, Customs and Small Business from 19.1.88 to 4.4.90.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Science and Technology from 8.5.89 to 4.4.90.


Committee Service

State: Standing: Library 1976-77.

Joint Select: Osteopathy, Chiropractic and Naturopathy 1973-75; State Development 1976-77.

Federal: House of Representatives Standing: House from 1.3.78 to 7.3.78; Library from 27.9.78 to 4.2.83 and from 16.5.90 to 31.8.98; Privileges from 22.5.80 to 11.9.80 and from 26.11.80 to 4.2.83; Employment, Education and Training from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Industry, Science and Technology from 16.5.90 to 8.2.93; Long Term Strategies from 1.6.90 (Chair from 1.6.90) to 29.1.96.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.3.78 to 19.9.80; Public Accounts from 1.3.78 to 19.9.80.

Joint: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.96 to 31.8.98.

Joint Select: Parliamentary Privilege from 5.5.82 to 3.10.84.

Member, Mr Speaker's Committee on Parliament House Accommodation from 4.12.80 to 4.2.83.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation, Japan, July 1978.

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Perth, July 1978.

Member, CPA Annual Group Discussion, London, Edinburgh and the Isle of Man, May 1979.

Leader, Australian Delegation, OECD Conference on International Cooperation in Science and Technology, Tokyo, November 1983.

Official visit to McMurdo, South Pole and Scott Base, Antarctica, December 1983.

Leader, Australian Delegation, International Conference on Technological Development and Employment, Venice, April 1985.

Attended 'summit' meeting of Science ministers, Ottawa, October 1985.

Chair, OECD Review of Yugoslav Economy, Dubrovnik, October 1987.

Chair, OECD Science and Technology Ministerial Meeting, Paris, October 1987.

Official visits to Indonesia and Malaysia, February 1985; Europe, Israel and USA, April 1985; New Zealand, September 1986; China, Japan, Canada and USA, September-October 1986; New Zealand, January-February 1987; Egypt, Yugoslavia, UK, Portugal, Brazil and Argentina, October-November 1987; New Zealand, December 1987 and June 1988; Japan, Canada, Europe and USA, July-August 1988; UK, March 1989; New Zealand, July 1989; Brazil, France, Belgium, UK, Israel, Jordan and USA, November-December 1989; Germany and France, December 1995.

Attended World Heritage Bureau meeting, Paris, June-July 1996.

Member of WMO 'Eminent Persons' Group, Geneva, December 1996.

Delegate, UNDP Conference, New York, July 1997.

Delegate, UNESCO General Conference, Paris, October-November 1997.


Parliamentary Party Positions

State: Shadow Minister for Social Welfare and Aboriginal Affairs 1973-74.

Shadow Minister for Transport and the Arts 1974-77.

Secretary, Victorian Parliamentary Labor Party 1977.

Federal: Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 7.11.80 to 11.3.83. Spokesman on Science and Technology from 23.11.80 to 11.3.83; on Environment and Conservation from 14.1.83 to 11.3.83.


Party Positions

Chair, Young Labor Association of Victoria 1955-56.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Vic) 1972-74.

Member, ALP Transport Committee (Vic) 1974-77.

Member, ALP Arts Committee (Vic) 1974-77.

Delegate to ALP National Conference from 1983.

ALP National President from 1992.


Personal

Born 11.10.32 at Geelong, Vic.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

MA (Melb), LLB (Melb), DLitt (UTS), DSc (Macquarie), DLitt (Wollongong), DUniv (Southern Cross), FAA, FAHA, FTSE, FRSA (London), FANZAAS.

Member, Legislative Assembly, Victoria (see Parliamentary Service above).

Barrister and solicitor; high school teacher; university lecturer.

Secretary, the Anti-Hanging Council (Vic) 1962-75.

Deputy Chair, Australian Council for the Arts 1969-73.

Member, Interim Council for a National Film and TV School 1969-73.

Member, Australian Film Development Corporation 1970-75.

Chair, Australian Film and TV School 1973-75.

Member, Interim Senate, State College of Victoria 1973-77.

Chair, Australian Film Institute 1974-80.

Member, ABC Advisory Council for Victoria 1980-83.


Other Positions

Chair, Australian Parliamentary Amnesty Group 1980.

Member, Executive Board, UNESCO 1991-95.

Vice-President, World Heritage Committee 1995-96.

Deputy Chair, Australian Constitutional Convention, February 1998.


Publications

Decades of Decision 1860? : a compendium of modern history, Sydney: Horwitz, 1965.

Joseph II: enlightenment in politics, West Melbourne: Victorian Historical Association, 1966.

The Penalty is Death: capital punishment in the twentieth century (editor), Melbourne: Sun Books, 1968.

Age of apocalypse: compendium of history 1860 to the present day, South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1975.

The Challenge of Post Industrialism, 1978.

The Macmillan Dictionary of Biography, London: Macmillan, 1981.

Sleepers, Wake!: technology and the future of work, Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1982.

Managing our opportunities: a selection of speeches, 1984.

Living by our wits, Canberra: AGPS, 1986.

Barry Jones' Dictionary of World Biography, Melbourne: Information Australia, 1994.


Honours

Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, January 1993.


Electorate

Description: Outer metropolitan.

Location: Western outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the centres of Altona, Altona Meadows, Altona North, Balliang East, Exford, Hoppers Crossing, Laverton, Laverton North, Laverton South, Little River, Parwan, Sunshine West, Tarneit, Truganina, Werribee and Werribee South.

Area: 653 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 74 536 (at 5.2.96).

Industries: Petrochemical and aerospace industries, light industrial, saltworks, market gardening and agriculture.

State electorates: Lalor includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Altona, Sunshine and Werribee.