Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
KATTER, the Hon. Robert (Bob) CarlBiography for KATTER, the Hon. Robert (Bob) Carl

Member for Kennedy (Qld)

Katter's Australian Party



Parliamentary Service

State: elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Flinders from 7.12.1974. Retired 25.8.1992.

Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Kennedy, Queensland, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016 (National Party of Australia to 8.7.01; Independent from 8.7.01 to 27.9.11; Katter's Australian Party from 27.9.11).


Ministerial Appointments

State: Minister for Northern Development and Aboriginal and Islander Affairs (Qld) from November 1983 to December 1987.

Minister for Northern Development, Community Services and Ethnic Affairs (Qld) from December 1987 to January 1989.

Minister for Community Services and Ethnic Affairs (Qld) from January 1989 to August 1989.

Minister for Mines and Energy (Qld) from September 1989 to December 1989.

Minister for Northern and Regional Development (Qld) from September 1989 to December 1989.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.96 to 7.8.01 and from 11.3.08 to 23.11.09; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.9.97 to 31.8.98; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 to 7.8.01; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.98 to 1.6.00; Industry and Resources from 2.12.04 to 17.10.07.


Party Positions

Branch President, Young Nationals.

Delegate, State Conference 1968-73.

Delegate, Central Council.

Chair, National Party Water Resources Committee (Qld).


Personal

Born 22.5.1945, Cloncurry, Qld.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

MLA, Queensland (see Parliamentary service above).

Labourer; insurance, small mining and cattle interests.


Military Service

Second Lieutenant, CMF.


Electorate

Description: rural.

Location: central Queensland; it includes the centres of Atherton, Babinda, Camooweal, Charters Towers, Cloncurry, Georgetown, Gordonvale, Hughenden, Ingham, Innisfail, Mareeba, Mount Isa, Normanton and Tully.

Area: 568 993 sq km.

Electors enrolled:99 883 (at 2.7.16).

Industries: mainly primary production including grains (sorghum, sunflowers, wheat), beef cattle, cotton, coal mining, gemstones, sheep, sugar, agricultural services, copper, gold, silver, tin, lead, zinc, uranium, fishing (prawns, crabs, barramundi), marble, tobacco, fruit and vegetables, peanuts, dairy products and tourism.