Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
ANDREW, the Hon. John NeilBiography for ANDREW, the Hon. John Neil

Member for Wakefield (SA) 1983-2004

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Wakefield, South Australia, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998 and 2001.

Retired prior to general elections 2004.


Parliamentary positions

Deputy Chair of Committees from 26.2.85 to 19.9.85, from 23.5.89 to 19.2.90 and from 4.5.93 to 21.2.94.

Member, Speaker's Panel from 21.2.94 to 10.11.98.

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 10.11.98 to 31.8.04.


Committee service

House of Representatives Standing: Library from 10.5.83 to 26.10.84 and from 8.12.98 (Chair from 8.12.98) to 31.8.04; Publications from 10.5.83 to 26.10.84; Aboriginal Affairs from 10.5.83 to 26.10.84 and from 8.10.87 to 29.9.88; Selection from 15.5.90 to 8.2.93 and from 7.5.96 to 31.8.98; Finance and Public Administration from 16.5.90 to 28.11.91; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 28.11.91 to 8.2.93; Procedure from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.96 to 29.9.97; House from 22.10.97 (Chair from 8.12.98) to 31.8.04.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 28.2.85 to 5.6.87 and from 12.5.93 (Chair from 30.5.96) to 2.9.97; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 8.12.98 to 31.8.04.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Biennial Parliamentary Exchange Visit, Japan, October 1983.

Member, 25th South Pacific Conference, Honiara, September-October 1985.

Member, 33rd CPA Conference, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, August-September 1987.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions and Ireland, August-September 1991.

Member, Official Delegation to Hong Kong and China, July 1994.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary and Germany, September-October 1996.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Attended meeting of the Standing Committee of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Ottawa, Canada, January 1999; Tanzania, January 2001.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 101st IPU Conference, Brussels, Belgium and bilateral visit to Norway, April 1999; 103rd IPU Conference, Amman, Jordan and bilateral visit to Tanzania, April-May 2000; 104th IPU Conference, Jakarta, Indonesia, and bilateral visit to Vietnam, October 2000; 108th IPU Conference, Canada and Chile, March-April 2003.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Greece, Cyprus, Turkey and Singapore, July 1999.

Chair, 15th Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Canberra, January 2000; attended 16th Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, Botswana, January 2002.

Attended 3rd Meeting of the Preparatory Committee of the Conference of Presiding Officers of National Parliaments, Geneva, Switzerland and bilateral visits to Israel, Palestine and France, January-February 2000.

Attended official centenary commemoration of the passage of Australia's Constitution, UK, and Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland, July 2000.

Official visits to New Zealand, August 2000; China, Malaysia and Singapore, July-August 2002.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the Czech Republic, Slovakia and Croatia, April 2001.

Attended 2nd Annual Meeting, Pacific Islands Speakers Forum, Marshall Islands, and official visits to the Federated States of Micronesia and Guam, April 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Belgium, September 2002.

Official visit to New Zealand, June 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Italy, UK and Singapore, June-July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ukraine and Bulgaria, June-July 2004.


Parliamentary party positions

Deputy Opposition Whip from 9.9.85 to 12.5.89 and from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93.

Chief Government Whip from 11.7.97 to 18.10.98.


Party positions

Chair, Waikerie Branch 1971-74.

Chair, Chaffey SEC 1972-75.

Member, Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 1972.

Chair, Wakefield FEC 1980-82.

Member, State Rural Council Executive (SA).

Chair, Federal Coalition Primary Industry Committee.


Personal

Born 7.6.1944, Waikerie, SA.

Married.


Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Australian Nuffield Scholar in Agriculture 1975.

Horticulturist.

Member, SA Advisory Board of Agriculture from 1973; Chair 1980-82.

Member, Rotary Group Study Exchange Team, Utah, USA 1970.

Member, various horticultural commodity groups.


Local government service

Councillor, District Council of Waikerie 1976-83.

Member, various local government and community groups.


Electorate

Description: rural.

Location: north and east of Adelaide, also incorporating Yorke Peninsula; it includes the towns of Angaston, Balaklava, Barmera, Berri, Gawler, Gumeracha, Kadina, Kapunda, Loxton, Minlaton, Moonta, Morgan, Mount Pleasant, Nurioopta, Renmark, Tanunda, Waikerie, Wallaroo, and Yorketown.

Area: 31 841 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 86 378 (at 10.11.01).

Industries: mixed cereals and sheep farming, viticulture in the Barossa Valley and Riverland, and irrigated orcharding in the Riverland.

State electorates: Wakefield includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Chaffey, and parts of Goyder, Kavel, Light, Napier, Schubert, Stuart and Taylor.