Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COLLINS, the Hon. Jacinta Mary AnnBiography for COLLINS, the Hon. Jacinta Mary Ann

Senator for Victoria

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 3.5.1995 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice AO Zakharov (deceased) (term ended 30.6.1999). Elected 1998 (term began 1.7.1999). Defeated at general elections 2004 (term ended 30.6.2005).

Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 8.5.2008 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice RF Ray (resigned) (term ended 30.6.2008).

Re-elected 2007 (term began 1.7.2008) and 2013.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 3.9.97 to 9.11.98 and from 22.8.02 to 24.6.03.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary for School Education and Workplace Relations from 14.9.10 to 1.7.13.

Minister for Mental Health and Ageing from 1.7.13 to 18.9.13.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: House from 30.5.95 to 29.4.96, from 19.6.97 to 15.9.03 and from 12.11.13; Publications from 30.5.95 to 9.11.98; Regulations and Ordinances from 30.5.95 to 29.4.96 and from 12.5.10 (Chair from 12.5.10) to 27.9.10; Senators' Interests from 30.5.95 to 29.4.96 and from 24.11.98 to 1.7.02; Privileges from 14.5.08 to 12.5.10 and from 12.11.13; Scrutiny of Bills from 14.5.08 to 13.5.10; Appropriations and Staffing from 13.3.12; Procedure from 13.3.12 to 11.11.13; Selection of Bills from 13.3.12 to 11.11.13.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 30.5.95 to 23.8.95 and from 19.9.95 to 29.4.96; Economics: References Committee from 2.5.96 (Chair from 9.5.96) to 9.11.98 and from 13.2.02 (Chair from 20.2.02) to 24.6.03 and Legislation Committee from 1.6.97 to 9.11.98 and from 13.2.02 to 24.6.03; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References Committee from 24.11.98 (Chair from 26.11.98) to 11.2.02 and Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 to 11.2.02; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References Committee from 18.11.04 to 30.6.05; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 1.7.08 to 14.5.09; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation Committee from 14.5.09 to 27.9.10 and References Committee from 14.5.09 to 9.9.09; Finance and Public Administration from 14.5.08 to 14.5.09; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 14.5.09 to 27.9.10; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation and References Committees from 1.7.14 to 24.11.2014.

Senate Select: A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.02 to 23.10.02; Scrafton Evidence from 18.11.04 (Chair from 18.11.04) to 9.12.04; School Funding from 12.12.13.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.12.04 to 30.6.05.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

CPA visit, UK, May 1997.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 101st IPU Conference, Brussels, Belgium and bilateral visit to Norway, April 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April-May 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Laos, January 2009.

Official visits to France, Switzerland and Finland, June 2011; Timor-Leste, August-September 2011; Japan, December 2011; Russia, June-July 2012.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Parliamentary Secretary representing the Shadow Ministers for Industrial Relations and Employment, Training and Population in the Senate from 20.10.98 to 22.11.01.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 23.6.03 to 22.10.04. Shadow Minister for Children and Youth from 2.7.03 to 22.10.04.

Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 5.3.12 to 5.8.13.

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 26.6.13 to 18.9.13.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 18.9.13 to 14.10.13.

Shadow Cabinet Secretary and Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 18.10.13.


Party Positions

Member, ALP from 1987.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee 1989-91.

Member, ALP Status of Women Committee 1989-93.

Member, ALP Social Justice Policy Committee 1989-92.

Delegate, ALP National Conference.


Other Positions

Delegate, ACTU Congress from 1983.

Member, ACTU Council from 1993.

Member, ACTU Women's, Social Welfare and Occupational Health and Safety Committees.


Personal

Born 4.9.1962, Altona, Vic.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BA (Monash), BSocWk (La Trobe).

Social Welfare Officer and Research Officer, Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association 1980-90.

National Industrial Officer, Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association 1991-95.

Policy consultant.