Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
FERGUSON, the Hon. Alan BairdBiography for FERGUSON, the Hon. Alan Baird

Senator for South Australia 1993-2011

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 26.5.1992 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice JW Olsen (resigned) (term ended 30.6.1993).

Elected 1993 (term began 1.7.1993), 1998 and 2004. Retired at general elections 2010 (term ended 30.6.2011).


Parliamentary Appointments

Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 1.7.08.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 1.5.96 to 14.8.07.

President of the Senate from 14.8.07 to 25.8.08.

Deputy President of the Senate and Chair of Committees from 26.8.08.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Publications from 1.6.92 to 18.8.93; Procedure from 2.5.96 (Chair from 26.8.08) to 30.6.11; Appropriations and Staffing from 14.8.07 (Chair from 14.8.07) to 26.8.08; House from 14.8.07 to 30.6.11 (Chair from 14.8.07 to 26.8.08).

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Industry, Science and Technology from 1.6.92 to 18.5.93; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 18.5.93 to 10.10.94; Economics: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.6.99 (Chair from 11.10.94 to 29.4.96) and Legislation Committee from 8.5.96 to 9.9.96 and from 8.10.96 to 30.6.99 (Chair from 9.5.96 to 9.9.96 and from 8.10.96 to 30.6.99); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 5.4.00 to 10.11.00 and from 15.12.00 to 11.9.06 and References Committee from 14.5.09 to 30.6.11; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.9.06 to 14.8.07 and from 16.10.08 to 14.5.09.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 1.7.93 to 9.11.98; Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.95 to 29.4.96; Uranium Mining and Milling from 8.5.96 to 15.5.97; New Tax System from 26.11.98 to 30.4.99; A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.02 to 11.3.02 and from 20.3.02 to 23.10.02; Scrafton Evidence from 30.8.04 to 9.12.04.

Senate Estimates: E from 6.5.93 to 8.2.94; A from 8.2.94 to 10.10.94.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 29.5.96 to 11.8.05; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 28.8.02 to 2.12.05; Intelligence and Security from 2.12.05 to 14.8.07; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 14.8.07 (Chair from 14.8.07) to 30.6.08.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 23.10.95 to 27.5.97 and from 26.8.08 to 30.6.11; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 7.5.97 (Chair from 1.7.99) to 14.8.07 and from 1.7.08 to 30.6.11.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Official Parliamentary Delegation to the UK (Anzac Group) and Germany, April 1994.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary and Germany, September-October 1996.

Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.

Leader, Senate Economics Committee Delegation to New Zealand, May 1998.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Germany, June 1998.

Leader, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999; Zimbabwe Elections, June-July 2000.

Leader, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, December 1999 and February 2001.

Member, Trade Committee Delegation to Argentina, Brazil, Peru, Chile and Uruguay, 2000.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2000.

Official visit to Mexico for the Inauguration of Vincente Fox, President of Mexico, November-December 2000.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan, 2001.

Australian Signatory at the Peace Treaty ceremony, Bougainville, August 2001.

Australian Representative, 2nd Pacific Conference, Noumea, New Caledonia, November 2001.

Member, Commonwealth Observer Group, Presidential Elections, Zimbabwe, March 2002.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July-August 2002.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November-December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India, January 2003.

Member, Trade Delegation to Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Romania and Bulgaria, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, July 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, December 2003.

Official visit to UK, April 2004.

Member, Commonwealth Observer Group to Malawi Elections, May 2004.

Leader, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to USA, June-July 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Turkey and Ireland, October 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, July 2006.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and Indonesia, September 2006.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cyprus, April 2007.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and the Philippines, September-October 2007.

Attended the Conference of Speakers and Presiding Officers of the Commonwealth, UK, December 2007-January 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Netherlands, Belgium, UK and Portugal, April-May 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and bilateral visits to Japan and Thailand, July-August 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2009.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Tanzania, September-October 2009.

Official visit to Canada and UK, February-March 2011.


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party from 1963.

Delegate, Liberal Party Council (SA) from 1980.

Vice-President, Liberal Party (SA) 1987-90.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Development Committee 1989-91.

President, Liberal Party (SA) 1990-92.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1990-92.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Finance Committee 1990-92.

Member, Commission for Cooperative Federalism 1990-91.

Chair, Government Members' Committee on Treasury, Finance and Public Administration.

Member, Government Members' Committee on Industry, Science, Small Business and Tourism.

Member, Government Members' Committee on Primary Industry and Energy.


Other Positions

Chair, Australia/Germany Parliamentary Friendship Group.

Member, Australian Parliamentary Christian Fellowship.

Member, IPU Australian National Group.

Executive Committee Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association.


Personal

Born 16.9.1943, Maitland, SA.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

Farm owner and joint manager of farming property 1960-85.

Self-employed insurance consultant 1985-92.