Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Biography for SIBRAA, the Hon. Kerry Walter

Senator for New South Wales 1975-77 and 1978-94.

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1975 (term deemed to have begun 1.7.75). Defeated at general elections 1977 (term expired 30.6.78).

Appointed by the Governor-in-Council of New South Wales on 9.8.78 to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. J.R. McClelland (resigned) (term expired 30.6.81).

Re-elected 1980 (term began 1.7.81), 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1993.

Resigned 1.2.94.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chairman of Committees from 22.8.78 to 19.9.80 and from 21.4.83 to 15.5.85.

President of the Senate from 17.2.87 to 31.1.94.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 24.2.76 to 30.6.78 and from 22.8.78 to 11.9.85; Appropriations and Staffing from 11.5.83 (Chairman from 17.2.87) to 31.1.94; Procedure from 17.2.87 (Chairman from 17.2.87) to 31.1.94; House from 17.2.87 (Chairman from 17.2.87) to 31.1.94; Library from 17.2.87 (Chairman from 17.2.87) to 31.1.94.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 24.3.76 to 30.6.78 and from 17.8.78 to 9.9.81.

Senate Estimates: B from 29.4.76 to 26.8.76; A from 26.8.76 to 30.6.78, from 13.9.79 to 1.4.80 and from 23.9.85 to 9.10.85; F from 20.9.78 to 13.9.79 and from 1.4.80 to 2.4.81; D from 2.4.81 to 4.2.83; E from 4.5.83 (Chairman from 12.5.83) to 7.9.84 and from 14.9.84 (Chairman from 14.9.84) to 16.4.85.

Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 17.2.87 (Joint Chairman from 17.2.87) to 31.1.94.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs and Defence from 25.3.76 to 30.6.78 and from 22.8.78 (Chairman from 28.2.85) to 25.2.87; New Parliament House from 1.7.81 (Joint Chairman from 17.2.87) to 19.2.90; Parliamentary Zone from 20.8.91 (Joint Chairman from 20.8.91) to 8.2.93.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Parliamentary Observer, South Pacific Conference, Noumea, October 1978.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Africa, June-July 1979 and July-August 1982.

Parliamentary Observer to the Diplomatic Conference on the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources, Canberra, May 1980.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Saudi Arabia, Oman and the United Arab Emirates, January 1982.

Leader, Delegation to South Pacific Conference, Saipan, September-October 1983.

Leader, Australian Delegations to Southern African Development Committee Conferences, Swaziland, February 1985; Zimbabwe, January 1986; Zambia, 1990.

Member, 74th IPU Conference, Ottawa, September 1985.

Executive Committee Meetings, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Gibraltar, March 1987; West Indies, March 1988.

Member, 18th Regional Conference of Presiding Officers and Clerks, Rarotonga, May 1987.

Member, 33rd CPA Conference, Kuala Lumpur, August-September 1987; 35th CPA Conference, Barbados, October 1989; 36th CPA Conference, Harare, Zimbabwe, September 1990; 38th CPA Conference, Nassau, The Bahamas, October 1992; 39th CPA Conference, Cyprus, September 1993.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, January 1988.

Attended 9th Conference of Commonwealth Speakers and Presiding Officers, UK, July 1988; 10th Conference, Harare, Zimbabwe, January 1990; 11th Conference, Jamaica 1992; 12th Conference, Port Moresby, January 1994.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Yugoslavia, Hungary and Czechoslovakia, June-July 1989.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary and Poland, July-August 1991.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Colombia, September-October 1992.

Bilateral visit to Malta and Germany, September 1993.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate from 24.11.80 to 4.2.83.


Party Positions

ALP State Organiser (NSW) 1969-70.

ALP Administrative Officer (NSW) 1971-73.

ALP Assistant General Secretary (NSW) 1973-75.

Member, Administrative Committee (NSW) 1973-76.


Personal

Born 12.10.37 at Sydney, NSW.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

Assistant General Secretary, New South Wales Labor Party.


Other Positions

President, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association from September 1987.