Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CREAN, the Hon. Simon FindlayBiography for CREAN, the Hon. Simon Findlay

Member for Hotham (Vic) 1990-2013

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Hotham, Victoria, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Science and Technology from 4.4.90 to 4.6.91.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Science from 4.4.90 to 4.6.91.

Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 4.4.90 to 4.6.91.

Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 4.6.91 to 23.12.93.

Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 23.12.93 to 11.3.96.

Minister for Trade from 3.12.07 to 28.6.10.

Minister for Education from 28.6.10 to 14.9.10.

Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 28.6.10 to 14.9.10.

Minister for Social Inclusion from 28.6.10 to 14.9.10.

Minister for Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government from 14.9.10 to 21.3.13.

Minister for the Arts from 14.9.10 to 21.3.13.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 17.11.97.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 14.5.13 to 5.8.13.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to USSR, Japan and Korea, July 1990; USA and Canada, September 1990; Malta, Spain, Italy, Germany and France, November 1990; New Zealand, July 1991; Europe and UK, November 1991; France, March 1992; New Zealand, April 1992; Asia and USA, July-August 1992; Indonesia, November 1992; Japan, USA, Czech Republic, Russia, Norway and UK, June 1993; Europe, October 1993; Japan and Italy, October-November 1993; France, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Vietnam and Malaysia, June 1994; USA, Republic of Korea and Japan, December 1994; China, UK and Turkey, July-August 1995; France and Germany, January 1996; USA, UK, the Netherlands and France, October-November 1999; USA, France and UK, February 2001; China, April-May 2002; East Timor, May 2002; UK, France, Belgium, Switzerland and USA, July 2002; Indonesia and Singapore, September-October 2003; Indonesia, October 2003; UK, November 2003; Indonesia, December 2007; India, Japan, Switzerland, Belgium and USA, January-February 2008; China and Hong Kong, April 2008; Papua New Guinea, April 2008; Indonesia, May 2008; Peru, USA and France, May-June 2008; New Zealand, June 2008; Switzerland, July-August 2008; China, August 2008; Singapore, August 2008; Singapore, Malaysia and the Philippines, October 2008; Belgium, Russia, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates, October-November 2008; Peru, November 2008; China, December 2008; USA, December 2008; Switzerland, January-February 2009; Thailand, February-March 2009; USA and China, March-April 2009; Vanuatu, the Solomon Islands, Tonga, Samoa and New Zealand, April 2009; China and New Zealand, May 2009; Indonesia, June 2009; Samoa, June 2009; Belgium and France, June 2009; China, July 2009; Singapore and Vietnam, July 2009; New Zealand, August 2009; Thailand, August 2009; India, September 2009; USA, October 2009; Japan and Republic of Korea, October 2009; Singapore, November 2009; Switzerland, November-December 2009; UK, Switzerland and South Africa, January-February 2010; Mexico, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil, April 2010; Federated States of Micronesia, April 2010; India, May 2010; China, May 2010; France, May 2010; Japan, June 2010; New Zealand, January 2011.

Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 7th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Lima, Peru, January 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mozambique and Kenya, July 2004.

Attended CPA Wilton Park Seminar, UK, June 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Morocco, Algeria and Nigeria, August-September 2006.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 3.12.07. Shadow Minister for Industry and Regional Development from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98; Shadow Treasurer from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01 and from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04; Shadow Minister for Trade from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Regional Development from 24.6.05 to 10.12.06; Shadow Minister for Trade and Regional Development from 10.12.06 to 3.12.07.

Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98.

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 8.12.03 to 26.10.04.

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 19.10.98 to 22.11.01.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 19.10.98 to 22.11.01.

Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 22.11.01 to 2.12.03.

Leader of the Opposition from 22.11.01 to 2.12.03.


Party Positions

Delegate, ALP Federal Conference from 1980.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Vic) 1977-85.

Senior Vice-President, ALP Administrative Committee (Vic) 1979-81.


Personal

Born 26.2.1949, Melbourne, Vic.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BEc, LLB (Monash).

Assistant General Secretary, Federated Storemen and Packers Union of Australia 1976-79; General Secretary 1979-85.

Vice-President, Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) 1981-83; Senior Vice-President 1983-85; President 1985-90.

Member, National Labour Consultative Council 1981-90.

Member, Economic Planning and Advisory Council 1984-90.

Member, International Labour Organisation Governing Body 1986-90.

Member, Qantas Board 1987-90.

Member, Australian Industry Development Corporation Board 1988-90.


Electorate

Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: south-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bentleigh East, Carnegie, Clayton, Clayton South, Cheltenham, Dingley Village, Moorabbin, Murrumbeena, Noble Park, Oakleigh, Oakleigh South, Springvale and Springvale South.

Area: 72 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 89 581 (at 21.8.10).

Industries: retail and service industries, light engineering and warehousing.

State electorates: Hotham includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bentleigh, Brighton, Clayton, Lyndhurst, Mordialloc, Oakleigh and Sandringham.