Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
SANTORO, the Hon. SantoBiography for SANTORO, the Hon. Santo

Senator for Queensland 2002-07

Liberal Party of Australia

Parliamentary Service

State: elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Merthyr from 13.5.1989 to 19.9.1992 and for Clayfield from 19.9.1992. Defeated 17.2.2001.

Federal: chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 29.10.2002 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. JJ Herron (resigned)(term ends 30.6.2008).

Resigned 11.4.2007.

Ministerial Appointments

State: Minister for Training and Industrial Relations (Qld) from 26.2.96 to 26.6.98.

Federal: Minister for Ageing from 27.1.06 to 21.3.07.

Committee Service

State: Parliamentary Criminal Justice (Qld) 1990-92 and 1999-2000; Public Accounts (Qld) 1992-95; Estimates C (Qld) 1994-95; Estimates F (Qld) 1998-99.

Federal: Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 18.11.02 to 7.2.06.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 18.11.02 to 7.2.06; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 18.11.02 to 7.2.06.

Senate Select: Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 24.6.03 to 31.3.04; Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.04 to 16.11.04.

Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 6.12.04 (Chair from 9.12.04) to 7.2.06.

Joint Standing: Treaties from 18.11.02 to 7.2.06.

Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to Japan and USA, June 2006.

Parliamentary Party Positions

State: Liberal Party Whip (Qld) from February to September 1990.

Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Liberal Party (Qld) from 24.9.92 to 31.7.95.

Liberal Party Spokesman on Emergency Services; Employment, Training and Industrial Relations; Youth, and Ethnic Affairs from February 1990 to September 1992; Spokesman on Police from February to August 1990.

Coalition Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations from November 1992 to 19.2.96; Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader in Ethnic Affairs from 2.8.95 to 19.2.96; Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Industrial Relations from 2.7.98 to 19.6.00; Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 1.1.99 to 7.6.00.

Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 1984-96 and 1988-89.

Young Liberal State President (Qld) 1985-86.

Delegate, Liberal Party Federal Council 1985-86.

Member, Government Policy Committees on Education, Science and Training; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation; Transport, Regional Services, Territories and Local Government; Communications and Information Technology; Health and Ageing; Small Business, Tourism and the Arts.


Born 27.4.1956, Sicily, Italy.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BA, BEc (Hons)(Qld).

Research officer, Queensland Confederation of Industry 1981-84.

Private secretary to Senator WR Parer 1984-86.

Purchasing executive, St Andrews Hospital 1987-89.

Member, Legislative Assembly (Qld) 1989-2001 (see Parliamentary service above).

Business manager 2001-02.