Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
MARTIN, the Hon. Dr Stephen PaulBiography for MARTIN, the Hon. Dr Stephen Paul

Member for Macarthur (NSW) 1984-93; Member for Cunningham (NSW) 1993-2002

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Macarthur, New South Wales, 1984, 1987 and 1990.

Re-elected following 1992 electoral redistribution for Cunningham, New South Wales, 1993, 1996, 1998 and 2001.

Resigned 16.8.02.


Parliamentary Positions

Speaker of the House of Representatives from 4.5.93 to 29.1.96.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade from 27.12.91 to 24.3.93.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Expenditure from 28.2.85 to 5.6.87; House from 28.2.85 to 3.3.92 and from 12.5.93 (Chair from 12.5.93) to 29.1.96; Finance and Public Administration from 8.10.87 (Chair from 8.10.87) to 28.11.91; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 28.11.91 (Chair from 28.11.91) to 27.12.91; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 16.5.90 to 27.12.91; Library from 12.5.93 (Chair from 12.5.93) to 29.1.96; Televising of the House of Representatives from 26.5.93 (Chair from 26.5.93) to 29.1.96; Members' Interests from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Procedure from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.96 to 17.11.97; Publications from 26.6.96 to 31.8.98; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 17.11.97 to 31.8.98.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 8.10.87 to 19.2.90; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 26.5.93 (Chair from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96) to 31.8.98.

Joint Standing: Migration from 27.6.96 to 2.9.97; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.98 to 16.8.02.

Joint Select: Telecommunications Interception from 13.6.86 (Chair from 17.7.86) to 20.11.86; Certain Aspects of the Operation and Interpretation of the Family Law Act from 16.4.91 to 27.12.91.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visits to Colombia, February 1992; Noumea, March 1992; Papua New Guinea, April 1992; USA, July 1992; Japan, Thailand and UK, August-September 1992; Fiji, October 1992; France, Kuwait and Belgium, November-December 1992; New Zealand, December 1992; Nauru, January-February 1993.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to South Pacific Conference and bilateral visit to Fiji, October-November 1992.

Attended Pacific Community Institute Conference, April 1993.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the USA, June-July 1993.

Attended 12th Commonwealth Speakers' and Presiding Officers' Conference, Port Moresby, January 1994.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 91st IPU Conference, Paris, March 1994 and bilateral visit to Turkey, March-April 1994; 93rd IPU Conference, Madrid and bilateral visits to Egypt and Israel, March-April 1995; 94th IPU Conference, Bucharest, and bilateral visit to Slovenia, October 1995; 95th IPU Conference, Istanbul, April 1996.

Leader, Delegation to the Republic of Korea, Japan and Taiwan, July 1994.

Member, Delegation to the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum Annual Meeting, Acapulco, December 1994-January 1995. Member, Delegation to the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum Executive Committee Meeting, Phuket, Thailand, September 1995.

Attended 13th CPA Presiding Officers' and Clerks' Conference, Cyprus, January 1996.

Leader, Official Delegation to the 4th Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum Annual Meeting, Cha'am, January 1996.

Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999.

Official visit to East Timor, December 1999.

Study tour, Republic of Korea and Japan, February-March 2000; China and North Korea, April-May 2000; Singapore and Malaysia, June 2000; Japan and Hong Kong, August 2000; Japan, July 2001; China and Japan, February-March 2002; USA, July 2002; Singapore and Japan, July 2002.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 16.8.02. Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97; Shadow Minister for Sport and Tourism from 20.3.96 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Small Business and Customs from 27.3.97 to 20.10.98; Shadow Minister for Defence from 20.10.98 to 25.11.01; Shadow Minister for Trade and Tourism from 25.11.01 to 16.8.02.


Party Positions

President, Corrimal SEC 1982-85.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW).

Various executive positions, ALP Wollongong and Balgownie Branches.

Member, ALP National Resources Development Policy Committee 1987-90.

Member, ALP National Economic Development Policy Committee 1990-93.


Personal

Born 24.6.1948 at Wollongong, NSW.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BA (ANU), MA (Alberta), MTCP (Syd), DipEd (UNSW), PhD (Wollongong).

High school teacher, NSW Department of Education 1970-73.

University lecturer, University of Wollongong 1974-77.

Town Planner, NSW Department of Environment and Planning, Regional Manager, Macarthur Region 1977-84.


Local Government Service

Alderman, Wollongong City Council 1983-85.


Electorate

Description: Provincial.

Location: Wollongong and south coast of New South Wales; it includes the city of Wollongong and the surrounding suburbs of Austinmer, Balgownie, Bellambi, Bulli, Clifton, Coalcliff, Coledale, Coniston, Cordeaux Heights, Corrimal, Darkes Forest, Fairy Meadow, Figtree, Gwynneville, Helensburgh, Keiraville, Mt Keira, Mt Kembla, Mt Ousley, Mt Saint Thomas, Otford, Russell Vale, Scarborough, Stanwell Park, Tarrawanna, Thirroul, Towradgi, Unanderra, Wombarra and Woonona.

Area: 490 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 81 540 (at 10.11.01).

Industries: Tourism, tertiary education, steel production, coal mining, brick manufacturing, textiles and dairy farming.

State electorates: Cunningham includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Keira, and parts of Heathcote, Illawarra, Southern Highlands and Wollongong.