Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
PLIBERSEK, the Hon. Tanya JoanBiography for PLIBERSEK, the Hon. Tanya Joan

Member for Sydney (NSW)

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Sydney, New South Wales, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Housing from 3.12.07 to 14.9.10.

Minister for the Status of Women from 3.12.07 to 14.9.10.

Minister for Human Services from 14.9.10 to 14.12.11.

Minister for Social Inclusion from 14.9.10 to 14.12.11.

Minister for Health from 14.12.11 to 1.7.13.

Minister for Health and Medical Research from 1.7.13 to 18.9.13.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 31.8.00 to 8.10.01; Education and Training from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Privileges from 16.5.02 to 17.10.07.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.98 to 10.4.00 and from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Intelligence and Security from 12.12.13.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.13.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Official visit to USA, February-March 2009.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 22nd AIPO General Assembly, Bangkok, Thailand and bilateral visit to Singapore, September 2001.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 14.10.13.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 14.10.13.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.10.04 to 3.12.07 and from 14.10.13. Shadow Minister for Work and Family, Child Care and Youth and Shadow Minister for Women from 26.10.04 to 10.12.06; Shadow Minister for Community from 26.10.04 to 24.6.05; Shadow Minister for Human Services, Housing, Youth and Women from 10.12.06 to 3.12.07.

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Development from 18.10.13.


Party Positions

Member, ALP Status of Women Committee (NSW) 1994-98.

Member, ALP Economics Committee (NSW) from 1996-98.

Delegate, ALP State Conference 1996-2004.

Member, ALP Rosebery Branch.

Deputy Chair, ALP Caucus Committee on Living Standards and Economic Development.

Member, ALP Caucus Committee on Social Policy.

Member, ALP Caucus Women's Committee.


Personal

Born 2.12.1969 at Sydney, NSW.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BA Communications (Hons) (UTS).

Master of Politics and Public Policy (Macquarie).

Women's Officer, University of Technology, Sydney.

Domestic Violence Unit, NSW Ministry for the Status of Women.

Electorate officer.


Electorate

Description: inner metropolitan.

Location: City of Sydney and inner western suburbs; it includes the suburbs of Alexandria, Balmain, Beaconsfield, Birchgrove, Broadway, Chippendale, Darlington, Erskineville, Forest Lodge, Glebe, Haymarket, Millers Point, Pyrmont, Redfern, Surry Hills, The Rocks, Ultimo, Waterloo, Zetland and parts of Annandale, Camperdown, Darlinghurst, Macdonaldtown, Newtown and Rozelle. It also includes Lord Howe Island and the harbour islands from Spectacle Island to the Heads.

Area: 91 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 106 401 (at 7.9.13).

Industries: commercial, financial, retail, merchandising, service, transport, entertainment and shipping industries.

State electorates: Sydney includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Balmain, Heffron, Newtown, Port Macquarie (Lord Howe Island) and Sydney.