Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
HOGG, the Hon. John JosephBiography for HOGG, the Hon. John Joseph

Senator for Queensland 1996-2014

Australian Labor Party



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Queensland, 1996 (term began 1.7.1996), 2001 and 2007. Retired 30.6.2014.


Parliamentary Positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 29.9.97 to 19.8.02.

Deputy President of the Senate and Chair of Committees from 19.8.02 to 25.8.08.

President of the Senate from 26.8.08 to 30.6.14.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.96 to 23.9.97; House from 19.8.02 (Chair from 26.8.08) to 30.6.14; Procedure from 19.8.02 (Chair from 19.8.02 to 26.8.08) to 30.6.14; Appropriations and Staffing from 26.8.08 (Chair from 26.8.08) to 30.6.14; Library from 26.8.08 (Chair from 26.8.08) to 30.6.14.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References Committee from 1.7.96 (Chair from 19.6.97 to 11.2.02) to 11.9.06 and Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 10.9.96 and from 29.5.97 to 19.8.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.9.06 to 30.6.08; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 4.12.96 to 9.11.98; Economics: References Committee from 5.2.03 to 10.9.03.

Senate Select: Superannuation from 27.10.97 to 1.3.98 and from 19.3.02 to 10.12.02; Superannuation and Financial Services from 30.9.99 to 11.2.02.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 12.12.96 to 1.1.98; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.98 to 5.2.03 and from 10.9.03 to 26.8.08; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 26.8.08 to 30.6.14.

Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 19.8.02 to 30.6.14; Electoral Matters from 9.11.05 to 6.12.06.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 102nd IPU Conference, Berlin, Germany and bilateral visit to Italy, October 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, May 2003.

Attended 4th General Assembly of Asian Parliaments for Peace, the Philippines, August-September 2003.

Official visits to Canada and USA, August-September 2004; Samoa, July 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Trinidad and Tobago and USA, July 2006.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the Cook Islands, July 2007.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina, September-October 2008.

Official visits to Singapore and the Republic of Korea, December 2008; Chile, April 2009.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and Mexico, April-May 2009.

Official visits to New Zealand, June-July 2009; Argentina and Colombia, September 2009.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September 2009.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to China and Hong Kong, November 2009.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to South Korea, February-March 2010.

Official visit to UK, April 2010.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to France, Belgium and Germany, April-May 2010.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and Italy, June 2010.

Official visit to UK, July 2010.

Attended 56th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Nairobi, Kenya, September 2010.

Official visits to Tunisia, September 2010; Denmark, Sweden, Greece, UK and Turkey, April 2011; Singapore, New Zealand and Tonga, May-June 2011; Morocco and UK, July 2011; Peru and USA, September-October 2011; UK, December 2011; Belgium, France and Israel, April-May 2012; Canada and USA, July 2012; Pakistan, August-September 2012; UK and Poland, November 2012; Myanmar and Thailand, April-May 2013; Argentina and Brazil, May-June 2013; Cyprus and Russia, July 2013.


Party Positions

Member, ALP from 1976.

Delegate, ALP State Conference (Qld) from 1981.

Member, ALP Administrative Committee from 1982.

Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1984.

Member, ALP National Executive.

Chair, ALP National Policy Committee (Government Administration) 1991-94.

ALP Caucus Secretary from 1.7.02 to 25.8.08.


Personal

Born 19.3.1949, Brisbane, Qld.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BSc (Qld).

Trade union official, Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association from 1976; Branch Secretary and Member, National Executive 1981-96; Branch President from 1996.