Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
TAMBLING, the Hon. Grant Ernest JohnBiography for TAMBLING, the Hon. Grant Ernest John

Member for the Northern Territory 1980-83; Senator for the Northern Territory 1987-2001

Country Liberal Party



Parliamentary Service

Northern Territory: Member for Fannie Bay in the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly 1974-77.

Member, Administrator's Council 1974-77.

Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for the Northern Territory 1980. Defeated 1983.

Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996 and 1998 (Territory Senators serve for the same term as the House of Representatives). Retired prior to general elections 2001.


Parliamentary Appointments

Northern Territory: Commissioner, Darwin Reconstruction Commission 1975-78.


Parliamentary Positions

Northern Territory: Cabinet portfolios of Finance, Primary Producers' Board, Housing, Local Government and Community Development 1974-77.

Member, Consultative Committee on Constitutional Development of the Northern Territory 1976-77.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Development from 11.3.96 to 14.10.96.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security from 14.10.96 to 21.10.98.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Aged Care from 21.10.98 to 26.11.01.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 18.12.89 to 8.5.90; Senators' Interests on 24.3.94; Library from 2.5.96 to 9.11.01.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Participating member, Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Economics: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96 and References Committee from 19.6.96 to 22.10.97; Participating member, Employment, Education and Training: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Environment, Recreation and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 12.9.96 to 22.10.97; Participating member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Participating member, Legal and Constitutional: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96 and from 7.11.96 to 22.10.97; Participating member, Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 17.10.94 to 9.11.01 and References Committee from 20.5.96 to 28.8.97.

Senate Estimates: E from 24.9.87 to 8.5.90; F from 9.5.90 to 24.8.90; C from 6.5.93 to 8.2.94.

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 4.12.80 to 4.2.83.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 26.11.80 to 4.2.83.

Joint: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 9.10.87 to 17.5.90.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Switzerland, Belgium and France, September- October 1990.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 13th General Assembly of AIPO, Jakarta, Indonesia, and bilateral visits to Thailand and Papua New Guinea, September-October 1992.

Official visits to New Zealand, June 1999; Vietnam, China and Thailand, November 1999; New Zealand, July 2000.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Northern Territory: Deputy Leader, Country-Liberal Party, Northern Territory Legislative Assembly 1976-77.

Federal: National Party Whip in the Senate from 14.9.87 to 11.4.90.

Deputy Leader, National Party of Australia in the Senate from 10.4.90 to 23.3.93 and from 11.5.00 to 9.11.01.

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.90 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for Regional Development, External Territories and Northern Australia from 11.4.90 to 28.4.92; Community Services, External Territories and Northern Australia from 28.4.92 to 7.4.93; Housing and Community Services from 7.4.93 to 26.5.94; Housing, External Territories and Northern Development from 26.5.94 to 11.3.96.


Personal

Born 20.6.43, Wondai, Qld.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

Fellow, Australian Institute of Management.

Associate, Life Underwriters' Association of Australia.

Insurance and business consultant.

Member, Northern Territory Legislative Assembly (see Parliamentary Service above).

Justice of the Peace.

Company Director.

Newsagent.

Deputy Chair, Northern Territory (Town) Planning Authority.


Local Government Service

Alderman, Darwin City Council 1972-74.