Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
CALVERT, the Hon. Paul HenryBiography for CALVERT, the Hon. Paul Henry

Senator for Tasmania 1987-2007

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary service

Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1987 (term deemed to have begun 1.7.1987), 1990, 1996 and 2001. Resigned 29.8.2007.


Parliamentary positions

Temporary Chair of Committees from 14.6.89 to 4.3.97 and from 3.9.97 to 19.8.02.

President of the Senate from 19.8.02 to 14.8.07.


Committee service

Senate Standing: Publications from 17.9.90 to 19.8.02; Selection of Bills from 10.5.95 to 19.8.02; House from 13.2.97 (Chair from 19.8.02) to 14.8.07; Appropriations and Staffing from 19.8.02 (Chair from 19.8.02) to 14.8.07; Library from 19.8.02 (Chair from 19.8.02) to 7.12.05; Procedure from 19.8.02 to 14.8.07.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 24.9.87 to 17.9.90; Employment, Education and Training from 14.2.91 to 18.5.93; Employment, Education and Training: References Committee from 10.10.94 to 30.11.94; Rural and Regional Affairs from 10.9.91 to 21.10.93 and from 7.12.93 to 10.10.94; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation Committee from 10.10.94 to 8.3.95 and from 30.5.95 to 9.8.99 and References Committee from 10.10.94 to 9.8.99; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References Committee from 17.10.94 to 29.4.96; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 5.4.00 to 1.7.02; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 30.6.99 to 5.4.00 and from 10.11.00 to 15.12.00; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation Committee from 11.5.00 to 8.6.00.

Senate Select: Animal Welfare from 24.9.87 to 3.9.91; Public Interest Whistleblowing from 27.9.93 to 31.8.94; Information Technologies from 1.9.97 to 9.11.98 and from 31.3.99 to 7.12.00; A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.02 to 11.3.02.

Senate Estimates: E from 1.9.91 to 30.9.91 and from 5.3.92 to 6.5.93; F from 6.5.93 to 8.2.94.

Joint Statutory: Public Works from 24.8.90 to 19.8.02; Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 30.6.99 to 11.2.02; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 14.2.02 to 19.8.02; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 19.8.02 to 14.8.07.

Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 30.6.99 to 19.8.02.

Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.01 to 27.8.01.


Conferences, delegations and visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea, July-August 1988.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USSR, Mongolia and Japan, September-October 1990.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 91st IPU Conference, Paris, March 1994 and bilateral visit to Turkey, March-April 1994.

Deputy Leader, Official Delegation to 92nd IPU Conference, Denmark and bilateral visits to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, August-September 1994; 93rd IPU Conference, Madrid, and bilateral visits to Egypt and Israel, March-April 1995; 94th IPU Conference, Bucharest, and bilateral visit to Slovenia, October 1995.

Leader, Bilateral visit to Chile, August-September 1998.

Study tour, Slovenia, September 1999; Thailand and UK, September-October 2000.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, September-October 2000.

Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 47th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Melbourne and Canberra, September 2001.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 48th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Namibia, September 2002.

Attended CPA Executive Committee Meeting, Malaysia, April 2003.

Official visit to UK and Ireland, April-May 2003.

Attended 34th Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Tonga, June-July 2003.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and Republic of Korea, December 2003.

Attended CPA Mid-Year Executive Committee Meeting, Uganda, April 2004.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Belgium, the Netherlands and France, April-May 2004.

Official visit to China, June 2004.

Attended ANZAC Day Observance, London, April 2005.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April-May 2005.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 51st Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Fiji Islands, September 2005.

Attended 18th Commonwealth Speakers' and Presiding Officers' Conference, Kenya, and official visit to the United Kingdom, January 2006.

Attended Mid-Year CPA Executive Committee Meeting, Isle of Man, April 2006.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Trinidad and Tobago and the USA, July 2006.

Official visit to Cambodia and Vietnam, March 2007.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Malta and Spain, and official visit to Kuwait, April 2007.

Official visit to London and Belfast, July 2007.


Parliamentary party positions

Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate from 9.5.95 to 11.3.96.

Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 11.3.96 to 11.2.97.

Government Whip in the Senate from 11.2.97 to 19.8.02.


Personal

Born 19.1.1940, Hobart, Tas.

Married.


Qualifications and occupation before entering federal Parliament

Certificate in Agriculture.

Orchardist; wool grower.

President, Royal Agricultural Society of Tasmania 1987-90.


Local government service

Councillor, Municipality of Clarence, Tasmania 1976-88.

Warden, Municipality of Clarence, Tasmania 1983-87; Deputy Warden 1981-83.