Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
EGGLESTON, AlanBiography for EGGLESTON, Alan

Senator for Western Australia 1996-2014

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the Senate for Western Australia, 1996 (term began 1.7.1996), 2001 and 2007. Retired 30.6.2014.


Committee Service

Senate Standing: Procedure from 1.7.96 to 20.6.07; Privileges from 13.2.97 to 21.8.02; Selection of Bills from 26.8.02 to 12.9.06.

Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 9.11.98; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation Committee from 24.11.98 (Chair from 25.11.98) to 11.9.06 and References Committee from 1.7.99 to 12.8.99; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 11.9.06 to 11.2.08; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation Committee from 26.2.97 to 3.9.97 and from 7.7.11 to 30.6.14 and References Committee from 26.2.97 to 9.11.98 and from 7.7.11 to 30.6.14; Community Affairs: Legislation Committee from 1.7.96 to 30.6.99; Finance and Public Administration: References Committee from 1.7.96 to 15.5.97; Economics from 12.2.08 to 14.5.09; Economics: Legislation Committee from 14.5.09 to 27.9.10, from 9.2.11 to 7.7.11 and from 14.11.13 to 30.6.14 and References Committee from 14.5.09 to 27.9.10 and from 9.2.11 to 7.7.11.

Senate Select: Victorian Casino Inquiry from 11.7.96 to 6.8.96; Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.04 to 16.11.04.

Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 13.11.13 to 30.6.14.

Joint Standing: Migration from 10.11.97 to 4.2.09; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.02 to 19.3.08 and from 2.12.13 to 30.6.14.

Joint Select: Northern Australia from 5.12.13 to 30.6.14.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 5th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Vancouver, Canada, January 1997; 13th Annual Meeting, Ha Long City, Vietnam, January 2005.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Republic of Korea, July 2001.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2002. Attended Inter-Parliamentary Information Technology Conference, Republic of Korea, July 2002.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Indonesia, September 2002.

Attended Asia-Pacific Security Conference, Taiwan, January 2003.

Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee Delegation to Germany, Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Romania and Bulgaria, April 2003.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Republic of Korea, February-March 2010.

Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2010.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia, September 2011.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Deputy Government Whip in the Senate from 22.8.02 to 11.9.06.


Party Positions

President, UWA Liberal Club.

Member, Liberal Party State Council (WA) 1976-96; Member, State Executive (WA) 1980-85 and 1992-96; State Vice-President (WA) 1981-85.

President, Liberal Party Kalgoorlie North Division (Pilbara and Kimberley Division) 1980-84 and 1992-96.

Member, Liberal Party Joint Policy Committee (WA) 1988-2008.


Other Positions

Member, Parliamentary Education Office Advisory Committee.


Personal

Born 30.12.1941, Busselton, WA.

Single.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

MRCS, LRCP, DObst, RCOG, DRACOG, FRACGP.

BA (Murdoch).

Medical practitioner 1969-96.


Local Government Service

Councillor, Town of Port Hedland 1988-96; Deputy Mayor 1992-93; Mayor 1993-96.

Member, Pilbara Development Commission 1994-96.