Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
VAN MANEN, Albertus (Bert) JohannesBiography for VAN MANEN, Albertus (Bert) Johannes

Member for Forde (Qld)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Forde, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016.


Committee Service

Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement from 04.12.2013 to 02.03.2015.

Joint Standing: Law Enforcement from 04.12.2013 to 02.03.2015.

House of Representatives Standing: Law Enforcement from 04.12.2013 to 02.03.2015.

House of Representatives Select: Law Enforcement from 04.12.2013 to 02.03.2015.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Government Whip from 30.8.2016


Personal

Born 24.03.1965, Brisbane, Australia.

Married


Qualifications and Occupations before entering Federal Parliament

Certificate in Financial Markets, Financial Services Institute of Australasia

Bank officer 1983-98

Financial adviser 1999-2010


Electorate

Description: Outer Metropolitan

Location: south-eastern Queensland, south of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Beenleigh, Bethania, Boronia Heights, Chambers Flat, Cornubia, Eagleby, Edens Landing, Loganholme, Logan Reserve, Mount Warren Park, Ormeau Hills, Park Ridge, Tanah Merah, Upper Coomera, Waterford, Waterford West and Windaroo, and parts of Daisy Hill, Heritage Park, Loganlea, Munruben, Ormeau, Park Ridge South and Shailer Park.

Area: 419 Sq km

Electors enrolled: 99010 (at 02.07.2016)

Industries: retail, commercial and industrial activities.

Electorate: Forde includes parts of the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Albert, Algester, Coomera, Logan, Redlands, Springwood and Waterford.