Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
RUDDOCK, the Hon. Philip MaxwellBiography for RUDDOCK, the Hon. Philip Maxwell

Member for Berowra (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales, at by-election 22.9.1973, vice the Hon. NH Bowen (resigned).

Re-elected 1974 and 1975.

Re-elected following the 1977 electoral redistribution for Dundas, New South Wales, 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987 and 1990.

Re-elected following the 1992 electoral redistribution for Berowra, New South Wales, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013.


Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the Australian National University from 24.3.76 to 11.3.96; on the Council of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies from 28.2.78 to 21.4.83 and on the Australian Council for Union Training from 26.2.81 to 4.2.83.


Parliamentary Positions

Deputy Chair of Committees from 19.9.85 to 12.5.89.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 11.3.96 to 26.11.01.

Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Minister for Administrative Services from 25.9.97 to 9.10.97.

Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Reconciliation from 21.10.98 to 30.1.01 and from 26.11.01 to 7.10.03.

Minister for Reconciliation and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 30.1.01 to 26.11.01.

Attorney-General from 7.10.03 to 3.12.07.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal Affairs from 12.3.74 (Chair from 6.4.76) to 4.2.83; Road Safety from 18.7.74 to 10.11.77; Members' Interests from 23.9.87 to 8.2.93; Privileges and Members? Interests from 23.5.12; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.10.87 to 15.6.89; Community Affairs from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Selection from 22.3.11; Appropriations and Administration from 4.12.13; House from 4.12.13.

Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.11.85 to 1.6.89; Intelligence and Security from 12.3.08.

Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 12.5.83 to 26.10.84; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.10.87 to 19.2.90 and from 11.3.08; New Parliament House from 12.5.83 to 26.10.84; Migration Regulations (formerly Joint Select) from 15.6.89 to 8.2.93; Migration from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96.

Joint Select: Aboriginal Land Rights in the Northern Territory from 10.12.76 to 28.2.77 and from 15.3.77 to 18.8.77; Family Law Act from 12.10.78 (Chair from 18.10.78) to 28.8.80; Telecommunications Interception from 24.6.86 to 20.11.86.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, 62nd IPU Conference, London, September 1975.

Attended 14th Australasian Regional Conference, Adelaide, September 1977, and 15th Conference, Perth, September 1979.

Attended 4th Australasian Parliamentary Seminar, Canberra, Port Moresby, Honiara and Suva, October 1978; 5th Seminar, Canberra, Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Penang and Hong Kong, October 1980.

Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Pakistan and India, July-August 1981.

Member, 27th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Suva, October 1981.

Member, Australian and Pacific Regional Conference, Rarotonga, September-October 1981.

Alternate Delegate, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Adelaide, April 1983 and Brisbane, July 1985.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Ireland, April 1988.

Delegate, 34th CPA Conference, Canberra, September 1988.

Member, Parliamentary Exchange Visit to New Zealand, April 1989.

Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade (Defence Sub-Committee) visit to Noumea, New Caledonia, April 1989.

Member, Delegation to Greece and Crete, May 1991.

Attended UN Conference on Human Rights, Vienna, June 1993.

Commonwealth Observer at the South African Elections, April 1994.

Official visits to Indonesia, April 1996; China, August 1996; UK, Switzerland and the Middle East, September-October 1996; UK, Austria and Republics of former Yugoslavia, Turkey and Greece, July 1997; Indonesia, Malaysia, China and the Philippines, September 1997; Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Greece and Turkey, April-May 1998; South Africa, Kenya, Rwanda, Egypt and UK, January 1999; Thailand, April 1999; USA, Canada, New Zealand and South America, June-July 1999; China, November 1999; Jordan, Syria, Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, South and East Africa and Europe, January 2000; Indonesia, January-February 2000; Switzerland, UK, Germany, Belgium, the Netherlands and Italy, March-April 2000; New Zealand, April 2000; Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, India and France, July 2000; Switzerland and Papua New Guinea, September-October 2000; Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, United Arab Emirates, Sweden, Switzerland and UK, January 2001; Indonesia, Thailand and Vietnam, June 2001; Indonesia, September 2001; UK, Switzerland and Spain, December 2001; Manus Island, Papua New Guinea and Nauru, February 2002; Indonesia, Japan, Cambodia and Laos, February-March 2002; China, UK, Belgium, France, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland and Pakistan, April-May 2002; Iran and Afghanistan, May 2002; South Africa, Greece, Yugoslavia, Czech Republic, Austria and UK, August 2002; Switzerland, Canada, Malaysia, the Philippines and Republic of Korea, September-October 2002; Papua New Guinea, November 2002; Indonesia, March and April 2003; UK, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Pakistan, July 2003; Republic of Armenia, Switzerland and Iran, September-October 2003; USA, Canada and Indonesia, January-February 2004; New Zealand, November 2004; Papua New Guinea, December 2004; Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore, April 2005; Ghana, France, Spain, the Netherlands and UK, October 2005; Papua New Guinea, January 2006; UK, Switzerland and Italy, March 2006; New Zealand, May 2006; Indonesia, China, Cambodia and the Philippines, June-July 2006; Canada and USA, September-October 2006; Pakistan and India, January 2007; Indonesia, March 2007.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, September 2008.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, January 2010.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France, Belgium, Germany and UK, April-May 2010.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, Zimbabwe, Ghana and Ethiopia, April 2011.

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste and Indonesia, November 2011.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.83 to 9.9.85 and from 12.5.89 to 11.3.96. Shadow Minister for the Australian Capital Territory and Shadow Minister Assisting the Opposition Leader on Public Service Matters from 16.3.83 to 14.12.84; Immigration and Ethnic Affairs from 14.12.84 to 9.9.85 and from 12.5.89 to 7.4.93; Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Ethnic Affairs from 11.4.90 to 7.4.93; Shadow Minister for Social Security from 7.4.93 to 11.3.96; and Senior Citizens from 31.1.95 to 11.3.96.

Shadow Cabinet Secretary from 8.12.09 to 14.9.10.

Chief Government Whip from 18.9.13.


Party Positions

President, Young Liberals (NSW) 1971-72.

Federal Chair, Young Liberal Movement 1973-74.

Member, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 1971-74 and 1982-85 and 1994-95.

Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive (NSW) 1973-74 and 1982-86.


Other Positions

President, Amnesty International Parliamentary Group 1974-78; Secretary 1990-96.


Personal

Born 12.3.1943, Canberra, ACT.

Married.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BA, LLB (Syd).

Solicitor.


Electorate

Description: outer metropolitan.

Location: north-western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Arcadia, Berowra, Brooklyn, Cheltenham, Cherrybrook, Cowan, Dangar Island, Galston, Glenorie, Maroota, Middle Dural, Mount Kuring-gai, Normanhurst, Pennant Hills, Sackville North, Thornleigh, Westleigh and parts of Asquith, Beecroft, Carlingford, Castle Hill, Cattai, Dural, Hornsby, Lower Portland, Maraylya, Mount Colah, West Pennant Hills and Wisemans Ferry.

Area: 782 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 96 947 (at 7.9.13).

Industries: fishing and oyster farming, retail, service and various small industries including hobby farming, citrus fruit orchards, poultry farming, horticulture and tourism.

State electorates: Berowra includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Castle Hill, Epping, Hawkesbury and Hornsby.