Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
LEY, the Hon. Sussan PenelopeBiography for LEY, the Hon. Sussan Penelope

Member for Farrer (NSW)

Liberal Party of Australia



Parliamentary Service

Elected to the House of Representatives for Farrer, New South Wales, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013.


Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services (Children and Youth Affairs) from 26.10.04 to 27.1.06.

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 27.1.06 to 3.12.07.

Assistant Minister for Education from 18.9.13.


Committee Service

House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.02 to 31.8.04; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 11.3.08 to 10.11.08; Economics from 10.2.10 to 19.7.10.

Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 5.12.02 to 31.8.04; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.9.08 to 3.2.10; Australian Crime Commission from 25.9.08 to 3.2.10; Public Accounts and Audit from 3.2.10 to 19.7.10.

Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 20.3.02 to 5.12.02; National Broadband Network from 22.3.11 to 5.8.13.


Conferences, Delegations and Visits

Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Tonga and Fiji, December 2003.

Official visits to Cambodia, March 2005; Israel, January 2006; Taiwan, August 2006.


Parliamentary Party Positions

Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.07 to 18.9.13. Shadow Minister for Housing from 6.12.07 to 22.9.08; Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 6.12.07 to 22.9.08; Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 22.9.08 to 8.12.09; Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 8.12.09 to 14.9.10; Shadow Minister for Employment Participation from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13; Shadow Minister for Childcare and Early Childhood from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13.


Party Positions

Member, Liberal Party Tallangatta Branch from 1994-2001.

Member, Liberal Party (NSW) from 2001.


Personal

Born 14.12.1961, Kano, Nigeria.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Federal Parliament

BEc (La Trobe), MTax (UNSW), MAcc (Charles Sturt).

Air traffic controller 1983-85.

Commercial pilot 1985-86.

Shearers' cook 1986-88.

Wool and beef farmer 1988-2001.

Director of Technical Training, Australian Taxation Office 1995-2001.


Electorate

Description: rural.

Location: far west and southern central New South Wales; it includes the cities of Albury and Broken Hill, and the shires of Balranald, Berrigan, Conargo, Corowa, Deniliquin, Greater Hume, Hay, Jerilderie, Lockhart, Murray, Wakool, Wentworth, Urana and Central Darling.

Area: 247 097 sq km (approx.).

Electors enrolled: 94 494 (at 7.9.13).

Industries: large scale irrigation areas, dairy products, sheep, cattle, orchard and vine crops, rice and rice mills, wool, wheat and cereals, mining, tourism and agricultural service industries.

State electorates: Farrer includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Albury, Murray-Darling and Wagga Wagga.