Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download PDFDownload PDF 

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Economics Legislation Committee
10/02/2016
Estimates
TREASURY PORTFOLIO

TREASURY PORTFOLIO

In Attendance

Senator Cormann , Minister for Finance

Senator McGrath, Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister

Senator Ryan

Department of the Treasury

Mr John Fraser, Secretary

Outcome 1—Macroeconomic Group/Chief Operating Officer Group

Mr Nigel Ray, Deputy Secretary, Macroeconomic Group

Mr Michael Kouparitsas, Principal Adviser, Macroeconomic Modelling and Policy Division

Ms Leesa Croke, Division Head, International Policy and Engagement Division

Mr Chris Legg, Chief Adviser, International Policy and Engagement Division

Ms Christine Barron, Division Head, Macroeconomic Conditions Division

Ms Angelia Grant, Principal Adviser, Macroeconomic Conditions Division

Mr Peter Robinson, Chief Operating Officer, Corporate Strategy and Services

Ms Emma Greenwood, Division Head, Organisational Strategy - People and Communications Division

Mr Matthew King, Division Head, Financial and Parliamentary Division

Mr Peter Alexander, Division Head, Business Services Division

Ms Jennifer Clark, Division Head, Organisational Strategy - People and Communications Division

Ms Shannon Kenna, Manager, Organisational Strategy - People and Communications Division

Outcome 1—Revenue Group

Mr Rob Heferen, Deputy Secretary

Ms Natalie Horvat, Principal Adviser, Tax Analysis Division.

Mr Robert Ewing, Principal Adviser, Tax Analysis Division.

Mr Matthew Maloney, Acting Principal Adviser, Tax Analysis Division

Mrs Marisa Purvis-Smith, Division Head, Individuals and Indirect Tax Division

Ms Caroline Edwards, Chief Adviser, Corporate and International Tax Division

Mr Simon Duggan, Division Head, Corporate and International Tax Division

Mr Roger Brake, Division Head, Tax White Paper Taskforce

Mr Tom Reid, Division Head, Law Design Practice

Outcome 1—Fiscal Group

Mr Michael Brennan, Deputy Secretary

Mr Matt Crooke, Principal Adviser, Budget Policy Division

Mr Paul Tilley, Division Head, Industries and Infrastructure Division

Mr Damien White, Chief Adviser, Industries and Infrastructure Division

Ms Vicki Wilkinson, Division Head, Social Policy Division

Mr Robert Raether, Principal Adviser, Social Policy Division

Mr Marty Robinson, Principal Adviser, Social Policy Division

Ms Emily Martin, Principal Adviser, Social Policy Division

Ms Jenny Wilkinson, Division Head, Retirement Income Policy Division

Mr Ian Beckett, Principal Adviser, Retirement Income Policy Division

Mr Jonathan Rollings, Division Head, Commonwealth-State Relations Division

Outcome 1—Markets Group

Mr John Lonsdale, Deputy Secretary

Ms Meghan Quinn, Division Head, Financial System and Services Division

Ms Diane Brown, Principal Adviser, Financial System and Services Division

Mr Trevor Power, Principal Adviser, Financial System and Services Division

Mr James Kelly, Principal Adviser, Financial System and Services Division

Mr Rob Donelly, Division Head, Foreign Investment and Trade Policy Division

Mr Adam McKissack, Principal Adviser, Foreign Investment and Trade Policy Division

Mr Trevor Thomas, Principal Advisor, Foreign Investment and Trade Policy Division

Mr Paul McCullough, Division Head, Market and Competition Policy Division

Mr Ben Dolman, Principal Adviser, Market and Competition Policy Division

Mr Patrick Boneham, Division Head, Small Business Policy Division

Mr Tom Dickson, Manager, Small Business Policy Division

Ms Susan Antcliff, Principal Adviser, Australian Government Actuary

Mr Allan Bulman, Director, Takeovers Panel

Mr Alan Shaw, Counsel, Takeovers Panel

Senator the Hon Mathias Cormann

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission

Mr Rod Sims, Chairman

Ms Rayne de Gruchy, Chief Operating Officer

Ms Michelle Groves, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Energy Regulator

Mr Michael Cosgrave, Executive General Manager, Infrastructure Regulation Division

Mr Marcus Bezzi, Executive General Manager, Competition Enforcement

Mr Scott Gregson, Executive General Manager, Consumer Enforcement

Mr Nigel Ridgway, Executive General Manager, Consumer, Small Business and Product Safety Division

Mr Rami Greiss, Executive General Manager, Merger and Authorisation Review Division

Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission

Ms Susan Pascoe AM, Commissioner

Mr Murray Baird, Assistant Commissioner, General Counsel

Australian Prudential Regulation Authority

Mr Wayne Byres, Chairman

Mrs Helen Rowell, Deputy Chairman

Mr Geoff Summerhayes, Member

Mr Charles Littrell, Executive General Manager, Supervisory Support Division

Mr Stephen Glenfield, General Manager, South West Region, Specialised Institutions Division

Mr Neil Smith, Special Counsel, Policy and Advice Division

Australian Securities and Investment Commission

Mr Greg Medcraft, Chairman

Mr Peter Kell, Deputy Chairman

Ms Cathie Armour, Commissioner

Mr Greg Tanzer, Commissioner

Mr John Price, Commissioner

Mr Warren Day, Senior Executive Leader

Mr Greg Kirk, Senior Executive Leader

Mr Chris Savundra, Senior Executive Leader

Mr Tim Mullaly, Senior Executive Leader

Mr Michael Saadat, Senior Executive Leader

Ms Jo Bird, Senior Executive Leader

Ms Louise Macaulay, Senior Executive Leader

Australian Taxation Office

Mr Chris Jordan, Commissioner of Taxation

Mr Geoff Leeper, Second Commissioner, People, Systems and Services Group

Mr Andrew Mills, Second Commissioner, Law Design and Practice Group

Mr Neil Olesen, Second Commissioner, Client Engagement Group

Mr Mark Konza, Deputy Commissioner, International

Mr Jeremy Hirschhorn, Deputy Commissioner, Public Groups

Productivity Commission

Ms Nina Davidson, Acting Head of Office

Mr Brian Scammell, Assistant Commissioner, Corporate