Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
COMMUNITY AFFAIRS LEGISLATION COMMITTEE - 16/02/2005 - FAMILY AND COMMUNITY AFFAIRS PORTFOLIO

Senators in attendance:

Senator Patterson, Minister for Family and Community Services

Department of Family and Community Services

Executive

Dr Jeff Harmer, Secretary

Mr Wayne Jackson, Deputy Secretary

Mr Stephen Hunter, Deputy Secretary

Group Managers

Mr David Kalisch, Group Manager, Social Policy

Ms Glenys Beauchamp, Group Manager, Families and Children

Ms Kerry Flanagan, Group Manager, Women and Youth

Mr Robert Knapp, Group Manager, Housing and Disability

Ms Gwenda Prince, Acting Group Manager, Communities

Ms Virginia Mudie, Group Manager, Corporate Support

Mr Tim Youngberry, Group Manager, Business, Financial Services and Information Technology

Office for Women

Ms Kerry Flanagan, Group Manager, Women and Youth

Ms Jenny Bourne, Branch Manager, Safety, Leadership and Consultation

Ms Lee Emerson, Branch Manager, Policy, Research and International

1.1 Family Assistance

Mr David Kalisch, Group Manager, Social Policy

Mr David Hazlehurst, Branch Manager, Family Payments

Mr Loucas Nicolaou, Branch Manager, Indigenous Family and Child Wellbeing

Mr Jeff Popple, Branch Manager, Families and Children's Policy

1.2 Youth and Student Support

Ms Kerry Flanagan, Group Manager, Women and Youth

Ms Kim Loveday, Youth Bureau

1.3 Child Support

Ms Glenys Beauchamp, Group Manager, Families and Children

Mr Tony Carmichael, Branch Manager, Family Relationship Services and Child Support Policy

1.4 Child Care Support

Ms Glenys Beauchamp, Group Manager, Families and Children

Ms Donna Griffin, Acting Branch Manager, Child Care Services Branch

Ms Linda Powell, Branch Manager, Child Care Policy and Planning Branch

2.1 Housing Support

Mr Robert Knapp, Group Manager, Housing and Disability

Ms Liza Carroll, Branch Manager, Housing Support Branch

Mr Peter Taylor, Branch Manager, Indigenous Housing and Infrastructure

2.2 Community Support

Ms Gwenda Prince, Acting Group Manager, Communities

Mr Barry Smith, Branch Manager, Community Branch

Ms Fiona Smart, Branch Manager, Community Program Design

Mr Geoff Richardson, Branch Manager, Indigenous Policy Branch

3.1 Labour Market Assistance

Mr Robert Knapp, Group Manager, Housing and Disability

Ms Fiona Dempster, Branch Manager, Strategic Policy Branch

3.2 Disabilities

Mr Robert Knapp, Group Manager, Housing and Disability

Mr Roger Barson, Branch Manager, Disability and Carers Branch

Ms Peta Winzar, National Manager, National Disability Operations

3.3 Carer Support

Mr Robert Knapp, Group Manager, Housing and Disability

Mr Roger Barson, Branch Manager, Disability and Carers Branch

3.4 Aged Support

Mr Robert Knapp, Group Manager, Housing and Disability

Mr Alex Dolan, Branch Manager, Seniors and Means Test Branch

FaCS Cross all outcomes

Mr Evan Lewis, Branch Manager, Early Childhood and Communities Branch

Mr Steve Jennaway, Branch Manager, Budget Development Branch

Mr Nick Hartland, Branch Manager, Social Security Relationships and Compliance Branch

Ms Peter Hutchinson, Acting Branch Manager, International Branch

Ms Sarah Byrne, Branch Manager, Legal Services Branch

Ms Michalina Stawyskyj, Branch Manager, People Branch

Ms Kasy Chambers, Branch Manager, Communications and Events Branch

Mr Andrew Whitecross, Branch Manager, Research and Data Management Branch

Ms Donna Phillips, Advisor, Budget Development Branch