Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

Committees

Agricultural and Related Industries—Select Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/agric_ctte/index.htm

( appointed 14 February 2008; reporting date: 16 June 2008 )

Members

Senator Heffernan ( Chair ), Senator O’Brien ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Fisher, Milne, Nash and Sterle

 
 
 

Appropriations and Staffing—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/APP_CTTE/index.htm

Members

The President ( Chairman ), the Leader of the Government in the Senate, the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate, and Senators Faulkner, Lundy, Murray, Nash, Parry and Ray

 
 
 

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/aclei_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senators Carol Brown, Campbell, Fierravanti-Wells and Parry and Mr Clare, Mr Hayes and Ms Parke

 
 
 

Australian Crime Commission—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/acc_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senators Barnett, Hutchins, Parry and Polley and Mr Champion, Mr Gibbons and Mr Hayes

 
 
 

 

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jcbpp/index.htm

Members

The President, the Speaker, and Senators Cormann and O’Brien and Mr Hale, Mr Hayes and Mr Price

 
 
 

Community Affairs—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/clac_ctte/index.htm

Portfolios

Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs; Health and Ageing

Members

Senator Moore ( Chair ), Senator Humphries ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Adams, Allison, Boyce, Carol Brown, Lundy and Polley

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Barnett, Bartlett, Bernardi, Birmingham, Boswell, Brandis, Bob Brown, Bushby, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Eggleston, Ellison, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Heffernan, Johnston, Joyce, Kemp, Lightfoot, Ian Macdonald, Sandy Macdonald, McGauran, Mason, Milne, Minchin, Nash, Nettle, Parry, Patterson, Payne, Ronaldson, Scullion, Siewert, Stott Despoja, Troeth, Trood and Watson

Current inquiries

Alcohol Toll Reduction Bill 2007 [2008] ( referred 14 February 2008; reporting date: 18 June 2008 )

Cost of living pressures on older Australians ( referred 14 June 2007; readopted 14 February 2008; reporting date: 20 March 2008 )

Mental health services in Australia ( referred 28 March 2007; readopted 14 February 2008; reporting date: 26 June 2008 )

Report presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 41st Parliament ( tabled 14 February 2008 )

 
 
 

Corporations and Financial Services—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/corporations_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senators Boyce, Chapman, Kirk, Murray and Webber and Ms Grierson, Ms Owens and Mr Ripoll

 
 
 

Economics—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/economics_ctte/index.htm

Portfolios

Treasury; Innovation, Industry, Science and Research; Resources, Energy and Tourism

Members

Senator Hurley ( Chair ), Senator Eggleston ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Bishop, Bushby, Campbell, Joyce, Murray and Webber

 

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Allison, Barnett, Bartlett, Bernardi, Birmingham, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Ellison, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Heffernan, Humphries, Johnston, Kemp, Lightfoot, Ian Macdonald, Sandy Macdonald, McGauran, Mason, Milne, Minchin, Nash, Nettle, Parry, Patterson, Payne, Ronaldson, Scullion, Siewert, Troeth, Trood and Watson

Report presented

Australian Securities and Investments Commission (Fair Bank and Credit Card Fees) Amendment Bill 2007 and National Market Driven Energy Efficiency Target Bill 2007—Interim report ( presented to the President on 11 February 2008, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2008 )

 
 
 

Education, Employment and Workplace Relations—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/eet_ctte/index.htm

( formerly Employment, Workplace Relations and Education; name amended 13 February 2008 )

Portfolio

Education, Employment and Workplace Relations

Members

Senator Marshall ( Chair ), Senator Watson ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Boyce, Campbell, Fisher, Sterle, Stott Despoja and Wortley

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Allison, Barnett, Bartlett, Bernardi, Birmingham, Boswell, Brandis, Bob Brown, Bushby, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Eggleston, Ellison, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Heffernan, Humphries, Johnston, Joyce, Kemp, Lightfoot, Ian Macdonald, Sandy Macdonald, McGauran, Mason, Milne, Minchin, Murray, Nash, Nettle, Parry, Patterson, Payne, Ronaldson, Scullion, Siewert, Troeth and Trood

Current inquiry

Workplace Relations Amendment (Transition to Forward with Fairness) Bill 2008 [Provisions] ( referred 14 February 2008; reporting date: 28 April 2008 )

 
 
 

Electoral Matters—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/em/index.htm

( appointed 14 February 2008 )

Members

Senators Birmingham, Bob Brown, Carol Brown, Fifield and Hutchins and Mr Danby,  Mr Melham and Mr Sullivan

 
 
 

 

Environment, Communications and the Arts—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/ecita_ctte/index.htm

( formerly Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts; name amended 13 February 2008 )

Portfolios

Environment, Water, Heritage and the Arts; Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy

Members

Senator McEwen ( Chair ), Senator Bartlett ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Birmingham, Kemp, Lundy, Parry, Webber and Wortley

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Allison, Barnett, Bernardi, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Bushby, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Eggleston, Ellison, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Heffernan, Humphries, Johnston, Joyce, Lightfoot, Ian Macdonald, Sandy Macdonald, McGauran, Mason, Milne, Minchin, Nash, Nettle, Patterson, Payne, Ronaldson, Scullion, Siewert, Stott Despoja, Troeth, Trood and Watson

 
 
 

Finance and Public Administration—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/fapa_ctte/index.htm

Portfolios

Parliament; Prime Minister and Cabinet (including Climate Change); Finance and Deregulation; Human Services

Members

Senator Polley ( Chair ), Senator Fifield ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Carol Brown, Fierravanti-Wells, Forshaw, Moore, Murray and Watson

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Barnett, Bartlett, Bernardi, Birmingham, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Bushby, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Eggleston, Ellison, Fielding, Fisher, Heffernan, Humphries, Johnston, Joyce, Kemp, Lightfoot, Ian Macdonald, Sandy Macdonald, McGauran, Mason, Milne, Minchin, Nash, Nettle, Parry, Patterson, Payne, Ronaldson, Scullion, Siewert, Troeth and Trood

 
 
 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jfadt/index.htm

( appointed 14 February 2008 )

Members

Senators Bartlett, Bishop, Cormann, Eggleston, Fifield, Forshaw, Kirk, Sandy Macdonald, Moore, Stott Despoja, Trood and Webber and Mr Bevis, Mr Danby, Ms AL Ellis, Mr Gibbons, Ms Grierson Mr Hale, Ms Parke, Ms Rea Mr Ripoll, Ms Saffin, Mr KJ Thomson and Ms Vamvakinou

 
 
 

 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/FADT_CTTE/index.htm

Portfolios

Foreign Affairs and Trade; Defence (including Veterans’ Affairs)

Members

Senator Bishop ( Chair ), Senator Trood ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Cormann, Forshaw, Hogg, Sandy Macdonald and McEwen

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Allison, Barnett, Bartlett, Bernardi, Birmingham, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Bushby, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Eggleston, Ellison, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Heffernan, Humphries, Johnston, Joyce, Kemp, Lightfoot, Ian Macdonald, McGauran, Mason, Milne, Minchin, Nash, Nettle, Parry, Patterson, Payne, Ronaldson, Scullion, Siewert, Stott Despoja, Troeth and Watson

Current inquiries

Australia’s involvement in peacekeeping operations ( referred 8 November 2006; readopted 14 February 2008; reporting date: 15 May 2008 )

Review of reforms to Australia’s military justice system by the Australian Defence Force ( adopted under standing order 25(2)(b), 22 June 2006; readopted 14 February 2008 )

Reports presented

The changing nature of Australia’s involvement in peacekeeping operations—Interim report ( presented to the President on 19 October 2007, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2008 )

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 41st Parliament ( tabled 14 February 2008 )

 
 
 

House—Standing Committee

Members

The President ( Chair ), the Deputy President, and Senators Crossin, Parry, Stephens and Wortley

 
 
 

Housing Affordability in Australia—Select Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/hsaf_ctte/index.htm

( appointed 14 February 2008; reporting date: 16 June 2008 )

Members

Senator Payne ( Chair ), and Senators Bartlett, Colbeck, Fifield, Lundy and Moore

Participating members

Senators Bob Brown, Fielding, Milne, Nettle and Siewert

 
 
 

Intelligence and Security—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/pjcis/index.htm

Members

Senators Marshall and Ray

 

Report presented

Review of the re-listing of three terrorist organisations ( presented to the Deputy President on 27 September 2007, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2008 )

 
 
 

Legal and Constitutional Affairs—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/legcon_ctte/index.htm

Portfolios

Attorney-General; Immigration and Citizenship

Members

Senator Crossin ( Chair ), Senator Barnett ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Bartlett, Fisher, Kirk, McLucas, Marshall and Trood

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Allison, Bernardi, Birmingham, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Bushby, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Eggleston, Ellison, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Heffernan, Humphries, Johnston, Joyce, Kemp, Lightfoot, Ian Macdonald, Sandy Macdonald, McGauran, Mason, Milne, Minchin, Murray, Nash, Nettle, Parry, Patterson, Payne, Ronaldson, Scullion, Siewert, Stott Despoja, Troeth and Watson

Report presented

Crimes Legislation Amendment (Child Sex Tourism Offences and Related Measures) Bill 2007 [Provisions] ( presented to the Deputy President on 10 October 2007, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2008 )

 
 
 

Library—Standing Committee

Members

The President ( Chair ), and Senators Allison, Barnett, Hutchins, Kirk, Trood and Webber

 
 
 

Migration—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/mig/index.htm

( appointed 14 February 2008 )

Members

Senators Bartlett, Eggleston, McEwen and Polley and Mr Danby, Ms D’Ath and Mr Zappia

 
 
 

 

National Capital and External Territories—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/ncet/index.htm

( appointed 14 February 2008 )

Members

The Deputy President and Chairman of Committees, the Deputy Speaker, and Senators Crossin, Humphries, Joyce, Lundy and Stott Despoja and Mr Adams, Ms AL Ellis and Mr Turnour

 
 
 

Parliamentary Library—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jscpl/index.htm

( appointed 14 February 2008 )

Members

Senators Allison, Barnett, Hutchins, Kirk, Trood and Webber and Mr Adams, Mr Butler, Ms Jackson and Mr Perrett

 
 
 

Privileges—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/priv_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senator Brandis ( Chair ), Senator Hurley ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators McGauran, McLucas, O’Brien, Payne and Ray

Current inquiry

Whether false or misleading evidence was given to the Legal and Constitutional Affairs Committee or any other Senate committee concerning the Government’s knowledge of the rendition of Mr Mamdouh Habib to Egypt, and whether any contempt was committed in that regard ( referred 18 September 2007 )

 
 
 

Procedure—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/proc_ctte/index.htm

Members

The Deputy President ( Chair ), the President, the Leader of the Government in the Senate, the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate, and Senators Bartlett, Faulkner, Hurley, Parry and Ray

 
 
 

Publications—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/Senate/committee/publ/index.htm

Members

Senators Carol Brown, Marshall, Mason, Sterle and Wortley

 
 
 

 

Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jpaa/index.htm

Members

Senators Bishop, Chapman, Hogg, Lundy, Murray and Watson and Mr Bevis, Mr Bradbury, Mr Butler, Ms Grierson, Ms King and Mr Neumann

 
 
 

Public Works—Joint Statutory Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/pwc/index.htm

Members

Senators Bishop, Forshaw and Troeth and Mr Butler, Mr Champion and Mr Hale

 
 
 

Regulations and Ordinances—Legislative Scrutiny Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/regord_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senator Wortley ( Chairman ), Senator Ronaldson ( Deputy Chairman ), and Senators Bartlett, Carol Brown, Cormann and Moore

 
 
 

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/rrat_ctte/index.htm

Portfolios

Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Members

Senator Sterle ( Chair ), Senator Siewert ( Deputy Chair ), and Senators Heffernan, Hutchins, Hurley, McGauran, Nash and O’Brien

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Adams, Allison, Barnett, Bernardi, Birmingham, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bob Brown, Bushby, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Eggleston, Ellison, Fielding, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Humphries, Johnston, Joyce, Kemp, Lightfoot, Ian Macdonald, Sandy Macdonald, Mason, Milne, Minchin, Nettle, Parry, Patterson, Payne, Ronaldson, Scullion, Troeth, Trood and Watson.

Current inquiry

Climate change and the Australian agricultural sector ( referred 19 September 2007; readopted 14 February 2008; reporting date: 4 September 2008 )

Report presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 41st Parliament ( tabled 14 February 2008 )

 
 
 

 

Scrutiny of Bills—Legislative Scrutiny Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/scrutiny/index.htm

Members

Senator Ellison ( Chairman ), Senator Bishop ( Deputy Chairman ), and Senators McEwen, Murray, Ray and Troeth

 
 
 

Selection of Bills—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/selectionbills_ctte/index.htm

Members

The Government Whip ( Chair ), the Opposition Whip, the Australian Democrats Whip, the Nationals Whip, the Australian Greens Whip, the Family First Party Whip, and Senators Adams, Ellison, Ludwig and Webber

Report presented

Report no. 1 of 2008 ( presented 14 February 2008 )

 
 
 

Senators’ Interests—Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/interests_ctte/index.htm

Members

Senators Adams, Allison, Forshaw, Humphries, Johnston, Kirk, Lightfoot and Webber

Notifications of alterations of interests

Register of senators’ interests, incorporating statements of registrable interests and notifications of alterations of interests of senators lodged between 19 June 2007 and 7 December 2007 ( presented to the Deputy President on 11 December 2007, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2008 )

 
 
 

State Government Financial Management—Select Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/senate/committee/sgfm_ctte/index.htm

( appointed 14 February 2008; reporting date: 16 June 2008 )

Members

Senator Ian Macdonald ( Chair ), and Senators Bushby, Chapman, Forshaw and Polley

Participating members

Senators Bob Brown, Fielding, Milne, Murray, Nettle and Siewert

 
 
 

Treaties—Joint Standing Committee

http://www.aph.gov.au/house/committee/jsct/index.htm

( appointed 14 February 2008 )

Members

Senators Bartlett, Birmingham, Bushby, Sandy Macdonald, Marshall, Sterle and Wortley and Ms Hall, Ms Neal, Ms Parke, Mr KJ Thomson, Mr Trevor and Ms Vamvakinou