Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document


Previous Fragment    Next Fragment

Committees

A Certain Maritime Incident—Select Committee

( appointed 13 February 2002; terms of appointment varied 13 March 2002; reporting date varied 15 May and 20 June 2002; reporting date: 21 August 2002 )

Members

Senator Cook ( Chair ), Senator Brandis ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bartlett, Collins, Faulkner, Ferguson, Mason and Murphy

 
 
 

Appropriations and Staffing—Standing Committee

Members

The President ( Chairman ), the Leader of the Government in the Senate, the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate and Senators Boswell, Bourne, Heffernan, Ian Macdonald, Ray and Schacht

Report presented

Thirty-sixth report—Estimates for the Department of the Senate 2002-03 ( certified by the President on 22 May 2002, pursuant to standing order 166(2); tabled 18 June 2002 )

 
 
 

ASIO, ASIS and DSD —Joint Statutory Committee

Members

Mr Jull ( Chair ), Senators Calvert, Sandy Macdonald and Ray and Mr Beazley, Mr McArthur and Mr McLeay

Reports presented

Australian Security Intelligence Organisation Legislation Amendment (Terrorism) Bill 2002—Interim report ( presented to the Deputy President on 3 May 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 14 May 2002 )

Australian Security Intelligence Organisation Legislation Amendment (Terrorism) Bill 2002—Advisory report ( tabled 18 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings—Joint Statutory Committee

Members

The President, the Speaker and Senators Knowles and West and Mr Forrest, Mrs Gash, Mr Lindsay, Ms JS McFarlane and Mr Price

 
 
 

Community Affairs Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Family and Community Services; Health and Ageing

Members

Senator Knowles ( Chair ), Senator Allison ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bishop, Denman, Herron and Tchen

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Crossin, Crowley, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Gibbs, Harradine, Harris, Lightfoot, McGauran, McLucas, Murphy, Payne, Tierney and Watson

Senators Lees for matters relating to the Health portfolio

Senator Cherry for matters relating to the Family and Community Services portfolio

Reports presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 14 February 2002 )

Annual reports—No. 1 of 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

Budget estimates 2002-03, June 2002 ( tabled 19 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Community Affairs References Committee

Members

Senator Crowley ( Chair ), Senator Knowles ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Gibbs, Lees, McLucas and Tchen

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bartlett, Bishop, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Crossin, Denman, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Harris, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Payne, Tierney, Watson and West

Senator Cherry for matters relating to the Family and Community Services portfolio

Current inquiries

Nursing ( referred 5 April 2001; readopted 14 February 2002; reporting date: 27 June 2002 )

Family and Community Services Legislation Amendment (Australians Working Together and other 2001 Budget Measures) Bill 2002 and related issues ( referred 19 June 2002; reporting date: 13 September 2002 )

Report presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 14 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Corporations and Financial Services—Joint Statutory Committee

( formerly the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Securities; name amended 11 March 2002 pursuant to Schedule 1, item 5 of the Financial Services Reform Act 2001 )

Members

Senator Chapman ( Chair ), Mr Griffin ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Brandis, Conroy, Cooney and Murray and Mr Byrne, Mr Ciobo, Mr Hunt and Mr McArthur

Current inquiries

Regulations and ASIC policy statements made under the Financial Services Reform Act 2001 ( adopted 20 March 2002 )

Review of the Managed Investments Act 1998 ( adopted 20 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Economics Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Treasury; Industry, Tourism and Resources

Members

Senator Brandis ( Chair ), Senator Collins ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Chapman, Murray, Schacht and Watson

Substitute member

Senator Allison to replace Senator Murray for matters relating to the Resources portfolio

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Calvert, George Campbell, Carr, Cherry, Conroy, Cook, Coonan, Crane, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Harris, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Payne, Ridgeway, Sherry, Stott Despoja, Tchen and Tierney

Current inquiries

Diesel Fuel Rebate Scheme Amendment Bill 2002 ( referred 19 June 2002; reporting date: 26 June 2002 )

New Business Tax System (Consolidation) Bill (No. 1) 2002 ( referred 19 June 2002; reporting date: 26 June 2002 )

Provisions of the Taxation Laws Amendment Bill (No. 4) 2002 ( referred 19 June 2002; reporting date: 26 June 2002 )

Reports presented

Commonwealth Inscribed Stock Amendment Bill 2001 ( presented to the Deputy President on 6 December 2001, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 19 March 2002 )

Taxation Laws Amendment (Superannuation) Bill (No. 1) 2002 and Income Tax (Superannuation Payments Withholding Tax) Bill 2002 ( tabled 20 March 2002 )

Annual reports—No. 1 of 2002 ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

Budget estimates 2002-03, June 2002 ( tabled 19 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Economics References Committee

Members

Senator Collins ( Chair ), Senator Brandis ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bolkus, Chapman, Cook and Ridgeway

Substitute member

Senator Allison to replace Senator Ridgeway for matters relating to the Resources portfolio

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Calvert, George Campbell, Carr, Cherry, Conroy, Coonan, Crane, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Harris, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Murray, Payne, Sherry, Stott Despoja, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Current inquiry

Public liability and professional indemnity insurance ( referred 20 March 2002; reporting date: 27 August 2002 )

Reports presented

Inquiry into mass marketed tax effective schemes and investor protection ( presented to the President on 11 February 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

Inquiry into the framework for the market supervision of Australia’s stock exchanges ( presented to the President on 11 February 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Electoral Matters—Joint Standing Committee

( appointed 14 February 2002 )

Members

Mr Georgiou ( Chair ), Mr Danby ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bartlett, Ferris, Mason, Murray and Ray and Mr Forrest, Mrs Ley and Mr Melham

 
 
 

Employment, Workplace Relations and Education Legislation Committee

( formerly the Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education Legislation Committee; name amended 11 March 2002—see standing order 25 )

Portfolios

Employment and Workplace Relations; Education, Science and Training

Members

Senator Tierney ( Chair ), Senator George Campbell ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Barnett, Carr, Ferris and Stott Despoja

Substitute members

Senator Murray to replace Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Workplace Relations portfolio except for the committee’s inquiry into the Workplace Relations Amendment (Paid Maternity Leave) Bill 2002

Senator Lees to replace Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Training portfolio

Senator Cherry to replace Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Employment portfolio

Senator Allison to replace Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Schools portfolio

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Calvert, Chapman, Cherry, Collins, Coonan, Crane, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Forshaw, Gibbs, Harradine, Harris, Hutchins, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Payne, Sherry and Watson

Current inquiries

Provisions of the Higher Education Funding Amendment Bill 2002 ( referred 19 June 2002; reporting date: 20 August 2002 )

Workplace Relations Amendment (Paid Maternity Leave) Bill 2002 ( referred 19 June 2002; reporting date: 18 September 2002 )

Reports presented

Annual reports—No. 1 of 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

Workplace Relations Amendment (Fair Dismissal) Bill 2002, Workplace Relations Amendment (Prohibition of Compulsory Union Fees) Bill 2002, Workplace Relations Amendment (Secret Ballots for Protected Action) Bill 2002, Workplace Relations Amendment (Genuine Bargaining) Bill 2002 and Workplace Relations Amendment (Fair Termination) Bill 2002 ( tabled 15 May 2002 )

 
 
 

Employment, Workplace Relations and Education References Committee

( formerly the Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education References Committee; name amended 11 March 2002—see standing order 25 )

Members

Senator George Campbell ( Chair ), Senator Tierney ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Barnett, Carr, Crossin and Stott Despoja

Substitute members

Senator Murray to replace Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Workplace Relations portfolio

Senator Lees to replace Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Training portfolio

Senator Cherry to replace Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Employment portfolio

Senator Allison to replace Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Schools portfolio

Senator Conroy to replace Senator Carr for the committee’s inquiry into small business employment

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Buckland, Calvert, Chapman, Cherry, Collins, Coonan, Crane, Crowley, Denman, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Harris, Hutchins, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Payne, Sherry and Watson

Current inquiries

Education of students with disabilities ( referred 13 March 2002; reporting date: the last sitting day in October 2002 )

Small business employment ( referred 20 March 2002; reporting date: 19 November 2002 )

Reports presented

Education of gifted and talented children ( presented to the President on 2 October 2001, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

Universities in crisis: Report into the capacity of public university to meet Australia’s higher education needs—Addendum ( presented to the President on 8 November 2001, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Environment and Heritage; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts

Members

Senator Eggleston ( Chair ), Senator Mackay ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bartlett, Calvert, Lundy and Tchen

Substitute member

Senator Greig to replace Senator Bartlett for matters relating to the Information Technology portfolio

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bolkus, Boswell, Brown, George Campbell, Carr, Chapman, Conroy, Coonan, Crane, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Harris, Knowles, Lees, Lightfoot, McLucas, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Ray, Tierney and Watson

Senators Allison and Bourne for matters relating to the Communications portfolio

Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Information Technology portfolio

Senator Ridgeway for matters relating to the Arts portfolio

Reports presented

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

Annual reports—No. 1 of 2002 ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

Broadcasting Services Amendment (Media Ownership) Bill 2002 ( presented to the President on 18 June 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 19 June 2002 )

Budget estimates 2002-03, June 2002 ( tabled 19 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts References Committee

Members

Senator Allison ( Chair ), Senator Tchen ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Lundy, Mackay, McLucas and Tierney

Substitute member

Senator Crossin to replace Senator Mackay for the committee’s inquiry into environmental performance at the Ranger, Jabiluka, Beverley and Honeymoon uranium operations

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bolkus, Boswell, Brown, Buckland, Calvert, George Campbell, Carr, Chapman, Conroy, Coonan, Crane, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Harris, Knowles, Lees, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Payne and Watson

Senator Bartlett for matters relating to the Environment portfolio

Senators Greig and Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Information Technology portfolio

Senator Ridgeway for matters relating to the Arts portfolio

Current inquiries

Urban water management ( referred 5 April 2001; readopted 14 February 2002; reporting date: 29 August 2002 )

Environmental performance at the Ranger, Jabiluka, Beverley and Honeymoon uranium operations ( referred 20 June 2002; reporting date: 5 December 2002 )

* The role of libraries as providers of public information in the online environment ( referred 25 June 2002; reporting date: by the last sitting day in March 2003 )

* Australian telecommunications network ( referred 25 June 2002; reporting date: 21 February 2003 )

Report presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 14 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Finance and Public Administration Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Parliament; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Finance and Administration

Members

Senator Mason ( Chair ), Senator Murray ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Brandis, Faulkner, Forshaw and Lightfoot

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Carr, Chapman, Conroy, Coonan, Crane, Eggleston, Evans, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Harris, Knowles, McGauran, Mackay, Murphy, Payne, Ray, Ridgeway, Sherry, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Current inquiries

Portfolio Budget Statements ( referred 21 November 1996; readopted 2 December 1998 and 21 March 2002 )

Charter of Political Honesty Bill 2000 [2002], Electoral Amendment (Political Honesty) Bill 2000 [2002], Auditor of Parliamentary Allowances and Entitlements Bill 2000 [No. 2] and the provisions of the Government Advertising (Objectivity, Fairness and Accountability) Bill 2000 ( referred 29 November and 5 December 2000; readopted 21 March 2002; reporting date: 29 August 2002 )

Public Interest Disclosure Bill 2001 [2002] ( referred 8 August 2001; readopted 21 March 2002; reporting date: 26 September 2002 )

Reports presented

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

Annual reports—No. 1 of 2002 ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

Budget estimates 2002-03, June 2002 ( tabled 19 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Finance and Public Administration References Committee

Members

Senator Forshaw ( Chair ), Senator Watson ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Lightfoot, Lundy, Ridgeway and Schacht

Substitute member

Senator Allison to replace Senator Ridgeway for the committee’s inquiry into recruitment and training in the Australian Public Service

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Brandis, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Conroy, Coonan, Crane, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Harris, Knowles, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Murray, Payne, Sherry, Tchen and Tierney

Senator Allison for matters relating to public service issues

Current inquiries

Tabling of indexed lists of files of departments and agencies ( referred 21 August 1996 pursuant to the order of 30 May 1996; readopted 1 December 1998 and 21 March 2002 )

First year of operation of the Senate order for the production of lists of departmental and agency contracts ( ordered 20 June 2001; amended 27 September 2001 )

Recruitment and training in the Australian Public Service ( referred 21 March 2002; reporting date: 12 December 2002 )

Report presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing Committee

( appointed 14 February 2002 )

Members

Senator Ferguson ( Chair ), Mr Brereton ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bourne, Calvert, Chapman, Cook, Evans, Gibbs, Harradine, Hutchins, Sandy Macdonald, Payne and Schacht and Mr Baird, Mr Baldwin, Mr Beazley, Mr Bevis, Mr Edwards, Mr LDT Ferguson, Mrs Gash, Mr Hawker, Mr Jull, Mr Lindsay, Dr Martin, Mrs Moylan, Mr Nairn, Mr Price, Mr Prosser, Mr Scott, Mr Snowdon, Mr Somlyay and Mr CP Thompson

Current inquiries

Examination of the Department of Defence’s 2000-01 annual report ( adopted 21 March 2002 )

Examination of annual reports within the Foreign Affairs portfolio ( adopted 11 April 2002 )

Enterprising Australia - planning, preparing and profiting from trade and investment ( adopted 15 May 2002 )

Watching brief on the war on terrorism ( adopted 15 May 2002 )

United Nations - Australia’s role in the UN ( adopted 15 May 2002 )

World Trade Organisation - Australia’s role in the WTO ( adopted 15 May 2002 )

 
 
 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Foreign Affairs and Trade; Defence (including Veterans’ Affairs)

Members

Senator Sandy Macdonald ( Chair ), Senator Hogg ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bourne, Evans, Ferguson and Payne

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bishop, Boswell, Brandis, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Harris, Hutchins, Knowles, Mason, McGauran, McKiernan, Murphy, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Reports presented

Annual reports—No. 1 of 2002 ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee

Members

Senator Hogg ( Chair ), Senator Sandy Macdonald ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bourne, Hutchins, Lightfoot and West

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bishop, Boswell, Brandis, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Denman, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Harris, Knowles, Mason, McGauran, McKiernan, Murphy, Payne, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Current inquiries

Materiel acquisition and management in Defence ( referred 13 March 2002; reporting date: 2 December 2002 )

Australia’s relationship with Papua New Guinea and other Pacific island countries ( referred 13 March 2002; reporting date: 2 December 2002 )

Report presented

Recruitment and retention of ADF personnel ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Chapman, on 4 October 2001, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

 
 
 

House—Standing Committee

Members

The Deputy President ( Chair ), Senators Calvert, Carr, Colbeck, Collins, Gibbs and Knowles

 
 
 

Legal and Constitutional Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Attorney-General; Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs

Members

Senator Payne ( Chair ), Senator McKiernan ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Cooney, Greig, Mason and Scullion

Substitute member

Senator Lees to replace Senator Greig for matters relating to the Indigenous Affairs portfolio

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bolkus, Brandis, Brown, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Crane, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Harris, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, McGauran, Murphy, Ray, Sherry, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Senator Bartlett for matters relating to the Immigration and Multicultural Affairs portfolio

Current inquiries

Statutory powers and functions of the Australian Law Reform Commission ( referred 1 December 1998 on adoption of the 73rd report of the Committee of Privileges; readopted 11 March 2002; reporting date: 30 June 2002 )

Reports presented

Matter not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 11 March 2002 )

Annual reports—No. 1 of 2002 ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

Proceeds of Crime Bill 2002 and the Proceeds of Crime (Consequential Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2002—Interim report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Chapman, on 10 April 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 14 May 2002 )

Criminal Code Amendment (Espionage and Related Offences) Bill 2002—Interim report ( presented to the Deputy President on 26 April 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 14 May 2002 )

Proceeds of Crime Bill 2002 and the Proceeds of Crime (Consequential Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2002 ( presented to the Deputy President on 26 April 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 14 May 2002 )

Security Legislation Amendment (Terrorism) Bill 2002 [No. 2], Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism Bill 2002, Criminal Code Amendment (Suppression of Terrorist Bombings) Bill 2002, Border Security Legislation Amendment Bill 2002 and Telecommunications Interception Legislation Amendment Bill 2002—Interim report ( presented to the Deputy President on 3 May 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 14 May 2002 )

Australian Security Intelligence Organisation Legislation Amendment (Terrorism) Bill 2002—Interim report ( presented to the Deputy President on 3 May 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 14 May 2002 )

Security Legislation Amendment (Terrorism) Bill 2002 [No. 2], Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism Bill 2002, Criminal Code Amendment (Suppression of Terrorist Bombings) Bill 2002, Border Security Legislation Amendment Bill 2002 and Telecommunications Interception Legislation Amendment Bill 2002 ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Knowles, on 8 May 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 14 May 2002 )

Criminal Code Amendment (Espionage and Related Offences) Bill 2002 ( presented to the Deputy President on 10 May 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 14 May 2002 )

Family Law Amendment (Child Protection Convention) Bill 2002 ( tabled 15 May 2002 )

Proceeds of Crime Bill 2002 and the Proceeds of Crime (Consequential Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2002—Erratum ( tabled 16 May 2002 )

Migration Legislation Amendment (Procedural Fairness) Bill 2002—Interim report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Cook, on 22 May 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 18 June 2002 )

Migration Legislation Amendment Bill (No. 1) 2002—Interim report ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Cook, on 22 May 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 18 June 2002 )

Migration Legislation Amendment (Procedural Fairness) Bill 2002 ( presented to the Deputy President on 5 June 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 18 June 2002 )

Migration Legislation Amendment Bill (No. 1) 2002 ( presented to the Deputy President on 5 June 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 18 June 2002 )

Australian Protective Service Amendment Bill 2002 ( presented to the Deputy President on 13 June 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 18 June 2002 )

Australian Security Intelligence Organisation Legislation Amendment (Terrorism) Bill 2002 ( tabled 18 June 2002 )

* Budget estimates 2002-03, June 2002 ( tabled 25 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Legal and Constitutional References Committee

Members

Senator McKiernan ( Chair ), Senator Payne ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Cooney, Greig, Ludwig and Scullion

Substitute member

Senator Lees to replace Senator Greig for matters relating to the Indigenous Affairs portfolio

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bolkus, Brandis, Brown, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Crane, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Harris, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Sherry, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Senator Bartlett for matters relating to the Immigration and Multicultural Affairs portfolio

Current inquiry

* Migration Legislation Amendment (Further Border Protection Measures) Bill 2002 and related issues ( referred 25 June 2002; reporting date: 29 August 2002 )

Reports presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 11 March 2002 )

Human Rights (Mandatory Sentencing for Property Offences) Bill 2000 ( tabled 12 March 2002 )

Inquiry into s. 46 and s. 50 of the Trade Practices Act 1974 ( tabled 14 May 2002 )

Outsourcing of the Australian Customs Service’s Information Technology ( tabled 16 May 2002 )

 
 
 

Library—Standing Committee

Members

The President ( Chair ), Senators Boswell, Crowley, Mackay, Scullion, Sherry and Tierney

 
 
 

Migration—Joint Standing Committee

( appointed 14 February 2002 )

Members

Ms Gambaro ( Chair ), Senators Bartlett, Eggleston, McKiernan and Tierney and Mr LDT Ferguson, Mrs Gash, Mrs Irwin, Mr Ripoll and Mr Schultz

 
 
 

National Capital and External Territories—Joint Standing Committee

( appointed 14 February 2002 )

Members

Senator Lightfoot ( Chair ), Senator Crossin ( Deputy Chair ), The Deputy President and Chairman of Committees, the Deputy Speaker, Senators Colbeck, Greig and Lundy and Ms Ellis, Mr Johnson, Mr Neville, Mr Snowdon and Mr CP Thompson

Current inquiry

Norfolk Island electoral matters ( referred 1 November 2000; re-referred 7 May 2002 )

 
 
 

National Crime Authority—Joint Statutory Committee

Members

Mr Baird ( Chair ), Mr Sercombe ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Denman, Ferris, Greig, Hutchins and McGauran and, Mr Dutton, Mr Kerr, and Mr CP Thompson

 
 
 

Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund—Joint Statutory Committee

Members

Senator Ferris ( Chair ), Senator McLucas ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Crossin, Lees and Mason and Mr Cobb, Dr Lawrence, Ms Panopoulos, Mr Secker and Mr Snowdon

 
 
 

Privileges—Standing Committee

Members

Senator Ray ( Chair ), Senator Knowles ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Eggleston, Evans, McGauran, Payne and Sherry

Current inquiries

(a) Whether any person or body purported to direct Senator Tambling as to how he should exercise a vote in the Senate; (b) whether a penalty was imposed on Senator Tambling in consequence of his vote in the Senate; and (c) whether contempts of the Senate were committed in that regard ( referred 7 August 2001 )

Having regard to the 18th report of the Joint Committee on Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund, the statement by the chair of the committee on the tabling of the report on 30 August 2001, and the letter of the chair of the committee of 3 September 2001 to the President, whether any false or misleading evidence was given to the committee, and whether any contempt was committed in that regard ( referred 19 September 2001 )

(a) Whether any breaches of the immunities of the Senate or contempts were involved in the search and seizure, and continued possession, by the Queensland police of material from the office of Senator Harris, and, if so, what remedies should be applied; (b) whether any steps should be taken to ensure that any such material protected from seizure by parliamentary privilege is returned to Senator Harris without further access to the material by the police; and (c) whether procedures should be established to ensure that, in cases of the execution of search warrants in senators’ premises, material protected by parliamentary privilege is appropriately treated ( referred 14 February 2002 )

The desirability and efficacy of engaging counsel to represent the Senate in court and other tribunal proceedings on questions involving parliamentary privilege affecting the Senate or senators ( referred 20 March 2002 )

Having regard to the matter submitted to the President by the Select Committee on a Certain Maritime Incident, whether there was any attempted or actual interference with a witness before the committee in respect of the witness’ evidence, and whether any contempt of the Senate was committed in that regard ( referred 16 May 2002 )

 
 
 

Procedure—Standing Committee

Members

The Deputy President ( Chair ), the President, the Leader of the Government in the Senate, the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate and Senators Bourne, Ian Campbell, Eggleston, Ferguson, Ludwig and Ray

Report presented

First report of 2002—Adjournment debate; Unanswered questions on notice ( tabled 19 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Statutory Committee

Members

Mr Charles ( Chairman ), Ms Plibersek ( Vice Chairman ), Senators Colbeck, Crowley, Hogg, Murray, Scullion and Watson and Mr Ciobo, Mr Cobb, Mr Georgiou, Ms Grierson, Mr Griffin, Ms CF King, Mr PE King and Mr Somlyay

Report presented

Report 388—Review of the accrual budget documentation ( tabled 19 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Public Works—Joint Statutory Committee

Members

Mrs Moylan ( Chairman ), Mr BPJ O’Connor ( Deputy Chairman ), Senators Calvert, Ferguson and Forshaw and Mr Jenkins, Mr Lindsay, Mr Lloyd and Mr Ripoll

Report presented

Sixty-fifth annual report, March 2002 ( tabled 15 May 2002 )

 
 
 

Publications—Standing Committee

Members

Senator Lightfoot ( Chair ), Senators Bishop, Calvert, Chapman, Hutchins, McLucas and McKiernan

Report presented

1st report ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Regulations and Ordinances—Legislative Scrutiny Standing Committee

Members

Senator Tchen ( Chairman ), Senators Bartlett, Brandis, Buckland, Ludwig and Mason

Report presented

110th report—Annual report 2000-01 ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Transport and Regional Services; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Members

Senator Crane ( Chair ), Senator Buckland ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Cherry, Colbeck, Ferris and O’Brien

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Brown, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Harradine, Harris, Heffernan, Hutchins, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, Sandy Macdonald, McKiernan, McLucas, Murphy, Payne, Ray, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Senator Bartlett for matters relating to animal welfare issues

Senator Greig for matters relating to the Fisheries and Transport portfolios

Current inquiries

Administration of the Civil Aviation Safety Authority ( adopted 22 October 1999; readopted 13 March 2002; reporting date: last sitting day in June 2002 )

Import risk assessment on New Zealand apples ( referred 2 November 2000; readopted 13 March 2002 reporting date: last sitting day in June 2002 )

Administration of AusSAR in relation to the search for the Margaret J ( referred 25 June 2001; readopted 13 March 2002; reporting date: last sitting day in June 2002 )

Quota management control on Australian beef exports to the United States ( referred 16 May 2002; reporting date: 27 June 2002 )

Reports presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

Annual reports—No. 1 of 2002 ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

Airports Amendment Bill 2002 ( tabled 16 May 2002 )

Administration by the Department of Transport and Regional Services of Australian Motor Vehicle Standards under the Motor Vehicle Standards Act 1989 and Regulations ( tabled 18 June 2002 )

Budget estimates 2002-03, June 2002 ( tabled 19 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport References Committee

Members

Senator Ridgeway ( Chair ), Senator Crane ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Buckland, Ferris, Mackay and O’Brien

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Brown, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Harradine, Harris, Hutchins, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Sandy Macdonald, McKiernan, Murphy, Payne, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Senator Bartlett for matters relating to animal welfare issues

Senator Greig for matters relating to the Fisheries and Transport portfolios

 
 
 

Scrutiny of Bills—Legislative Scrutiny Standing Committee

Members

Senator Cooney ( Chairman ), Senator Crane ( Deputy Chairman ), Senators Crossin, Ferris, Mason and Murray

Current inquiry

The application of absolute and strict liability offences in Commonwealth legislation ( referred 28 June 2001; readopted 21 March 2002; reporting date: 29 August 2002 )

Alert Digests presented

No. 1 of 2002 (presented to the President on 21 February 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7) ; tabled 11 March 2002 )

No. 2 of 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

No. 3 of 2002 ( tabled 20 March 2002 )

No. 4 of 2002 ( tabled 15 May 2002 )

No. 5 of 2002 ( presented 19 June 2002 )

Reports presented

No. 1 of 2002 ( presented to the President on 21 February 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 11 March 2002 )

No. 2 of 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

No. 3 of 2002 ( tabled 20 March 2002 )

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 21 March 2002 )

No. 4 of 2002 ( presented 15 May 2002 )

No. 5 of 2002 ( presented 19 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Selection of Bills—Standing Committee

Members

The Government Whip ( Chair ), the Opposition Whip, the Australian Democrats Whip, the National Party of Australia Whip and Senators Buckland, Ian Campbell, Crossin and Ferris

Reports presented

Report no. 1 of 2002 ( presented 13 March 2002 )

Report no. 2 of 2002 ( presented 20 March 2002 )

Report no. 3 of 2002 ( presented 15 May 2002 )

Report no. 4 of 2002 ( presented 19 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Senators’ Interests—Standing Committee

Members

Senator Denman ( Chair ), Senator Lightfoot ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Allison, Barnett, Bolkus, Collins, Forshaw and Herron

Notifications of alterations of interests

Register of senators’ interests incorporating declarations of interests and notifications of alterations of interests lodged between 26 June 2001 and 6 December 2001 ( presented to the President on 21 December 2001, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

Report presented

Report 1/2002: Annual report 2001 ( presented to the President on 28 March 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 14 May 2002 )

 
 
 

Superannuation—Select Committee

( appointed 14 March 2002 )

Members

Senator Watson ( Chair ), Senator Sherry ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Allison, Buckland, Chapman, Hogg and Lightfoot

Current inquiries

Tax arrangements for superannuation and related policy ( referred 14 March 2002; reporting date: last sitting day in September 2002 )

Taxation treatment applying to transfers from an overseas superannuation fund to an Australian regulated fund ( referred 14 March 2002; reporting date: last sitting day in September 2002 )

Report presented

* Taxation Laws Amendment (Superannuation) Bill (No. 2) 2002 and Superannuation Guarantee Charge Amendment Bill 2002 ( tabled 25 June 2002 )

 
 
 

Superannuation and Financial Services—Select Committee

( appointed 22 September 1999 with effect on and from 11 October 1999 )

Report presented

Early access to superannuation benefits ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Hogg, on 31 January 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

Documents presented

Early access to superannuation benefits—Discussion paper ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Hogg, on 31 January 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

Investing superannuation funds in rural and regional Australia—Issues paper ( presented to the Deputy President on 7 February 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Treaties—Joint Standing Committee

( appointed 14 February 2002 )

Members

Ms JI Bishop ( Chair ), Mr Wilkie ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bartlett, Cooney, Ludwig, Mason, McGauran, Schacht and Tchen and Mr Adams, Mr Bartlett, Mr Ciobo, Mr Evans, Mr Hunt, Mr PE King and Mr Scott

Reports presented

Report 44—Four nuclear safeguards treaties tabled in August 2001 ( tabled 15 May 2002 )

Report 45—The Statute of the International Criminal Court ( tabled 15 May 2002 )

Report 46—Treaties tabled 12 March 2002 ( tabled 24 June 2002 )