Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document


Previous Fragment    Next Fragment

Committees

A Certain Maritime Incident—Select Committee

( appointed 13 February 2002; terms of appointment varied 13 March 2002; reporting date: 16 May 2002 )

Members

Senator Cook ( Chair ), Senator Brandis ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bartlett, Collins, Faulkner, Heffernan, Mason and Murphy

 
 
 

Appropriations and Staffing—Standing Committee

Members

The President ( Chairman ), the Leader of the Government in the Senate, the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate and Senators Boswell, Bourne, Heffernan, Ian Macdonald, Ray and Schacht

 
 
 

ASIO, ASIS and DSD —Joint Statutory Committee

Members

Senators Calvert, Sandy Macdonald and Ray

 
 
 

Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings—Joint Statutory Committee

Members

The President, the Speaker and Senators Knowles and West

 
 
 

Community Affairs Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Family and Community Services; Health and Ageing

Members

Senator Knowles ( Chair ), Senator Allison ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bishop, Denman, Herron and Tchen

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Crossin, Crowley, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Gibbs, Harradine, Lightfoot, McGauran, McLucas, Murphy, Payne, Tierney and Watson

Senators Lees for matters relating to the Health portfolio

Senator Cherry for matters relating to the Family and Community Services portfolio

Reports presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 14 February 2002 )

Annual reports—No. 1 of 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Community Affairs References Committee

Members

Senator Crowley ( Chair ), Senator Knowles ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Lees, Gibbs, McLucas and Tchen

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bartlett, Bishop, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Crossin, Denman, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Payne, Tierney, Watson and West

Senator Cherry for the Family and Community Services portfolio

Current inquiry

Nursing ( referred 5 April 2001; readopted 14 February 2002; reporting date: 27 June 2002 )

Report presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 14 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Corporations and Financial Services—Joint Statutory Committee

( formerly the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Securities; name amended 11 March 2002 pursuant to Schedule 1, item 5 of the Financial Services Reform Act 2001 )

Members

Senators Brandis, Chapman, Conroy, Cooney and Murray

 
 
 

Economics Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Treasury; Industry, Tourism and Resources

Members

Senator Brandis ( Chair ), Senator Collins ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Chapman, Murray, Schacht and Watson

Substitute members

Senator Allison to substitute for Senator Murray for matters relating to the Resources portfolio

Senator Mason to substitute for Senator Chapman until 8 April 2002

Senator Allison to substitute for Senator Murray for the committee’s inquiry into the provisions of the Taxation Laws Amendment (Superannuation) Bill (No. 1) 2002 and a related bill

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Calvert, George Campbell, Carr, Cherry, Conroy, Coonan, Crane, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Knowles, Lightfoot, McGauran, Murphy, Payne, Ridgeway, Sherry, Tchen and Tierney

Current inquiry

Provisions of the Taxation Laws Amendment (Superannuation) Bill (No. 1) 2002 and the Income Tax (Superannuation Payments Withholding Tax) Bill 2002 ( referred 13 March 2002; reporting date: 20 March 2002 )

Reports presented

Commonwealth Inscribed Stock Amendment Bill 2001 ( presented to the Deputy President on 6 December 2001, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

* Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 19 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Economics References Committee

Members

Senator Collins ( Chair ), Senator Brandis ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bolkus, Chapman, Cook and Ridgeway

Substitute member

Senator Allison to substitute for Senator Ridgeway for matters relating to the Resources portfolio

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Calvert, George Campbell, Carr, Cherry, Conroy, Coonan, Crane, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Murray, Payne, Sherry, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Reports presented

Inquiry into mass marketed tax effective schemes and investor protection ( presented to the President on 11 February 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

Inquiry into the framework for the market supervision of Australia’s stock exchanges ( presented to the President on 11 February 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Electoral Matters—Joint Standing Committee

( appointed 14 February 2002 )

Members

Senators Bartlett, Ferris, Mason, Murray and Ray

 
 
 

Employment, Workplace Relations and Education Legislation Committee

( formerly the Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education Legislation Committee; name amended 11 March 2002—see standing order 25 )

Portfolios

Employment and Workplace Relations; Education, Science and Training

Members

Senator Tierney ( Chair ), Senator George Campbell ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Barnett, Carr, Ferris and Stott Despoja

Substitute members

Senator Murray to substitute for Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Workplace Relations portfolio

Senator Lees to substitute for Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Training portfolio

Senator Cherry to substitute for Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Employment portfolio

Senator Allison to substitute for Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Schools portfolio

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Calvert, Chapman, Cherry, Collins, Coonan, Crane, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Forshaw, Gibbs, Harradine, Hutchins, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Payne, Sherry and Watson

Reports presented

Annual reports—No. 1 of 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Employment, Workplace Relations and Education References Committee

( formerly the Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education References Committee; name amended 11 March 2002—see standing order 25 )

Members

Senator George Campbell ( Chair ), Senator Tierney ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Barnett, Carr, Crossin and Stott Despoja

Substitute members

Senator Murray to substitute for Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Workplace Relations portfolio

Senator Lees to substitute for Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Training portfolio

Senator Cherry to substitute for Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Employment portfolio

Senator Allison to substitute for Senator Stott Despoja for matters relating to the Schools portfolio

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Buckland, Calvert, Chapman, Cherry, Collins, Coonan, Crane, Crowley, Denman, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Hutchins, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Payne, Sherry and Watson

Current inquiry

Education of students with disabilities ( referred 13 March 2002; reporting date: the last sitting day in October 2002 )

Reports presented

Education of gifted and talented children ( presented to the President on 2 October 2001, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

Universities in crisis: Report into the capacity of public university to meet Australia’s higher education needs—Addendum ( presented to the President on 8 November 2001, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Environment and Heritage; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts

Members

Senator Eggleston ( Chair ), Senator Mackay ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bartlett, Calvert, Lundy and Tchen

Substitute member

Senator Greig to substitute for Senator Bartlett for matters relating to the Information Technology portfolio

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bolkus, Boswell, George Campbell, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Knowles, Lees, Lightfoot, McLucas, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Tierney and Watson

Senators Allison and Bourne for the Communications portfolio

Senator Stott Despoja for the Information Technology portfolio

Senator Ridgeway for the Arts portfolio

Report presented

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts References Committee

Members

Senator Allison ( Chair ), Senator Tchen ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Lundy, Mackay, McLucas and Tierney

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bolkus, Boswell, Buckland, Calvert, George Campbell, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Knowles, Lees, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Payne and Watson

Senator Bartlett for the Environment portfolio

Senators Greig and Stott Despoja for the Information Technology portfolio

Senator Ridgeway for the Arts portfolio

Current inquiry

Urban water management ( referred 5 April 2001; readopted 14 February 2002; reporting date: 27 June 2002 )

Report presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 14 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Finance and Public Administration Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Parliament; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Finance and Administration

Members

Senator Mason ( Chair ), Senator Murray ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Brandis, Faulkner, Forshaw and Lightfoot

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Carr, Chapman, Conroy, Coonan, Crane, Eggleston, Evans, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Knowles, McGauran, Mackay, Murphy, Payne, Ridgeway, Sherry, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Report presented

Additional estimates 2001-02, March 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Finance and Public Administration References Committee

Members

Senator Forshaw ( Chair ), Senator Watson ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Lightfoot, Lundy, Ridgeway and Schacht

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Brandis, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Crossin, Conroy, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Knowles, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Murray, Payne, Sherry, Tchen and Tierney

Senator Allison for public service issues

 
 
 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing Committee

( appointed 14 February 2002 )

Members

Senators Bourne, Calvert, Chapman, Cook, Evans, Ferguson, Gibbs, Harradine, Hutchins, Sandy Macdonald, Payne and Schacht

 
 
 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Foreign Affairs and Trade; Defence (including Veterans’ Affairs)

Members

Senator Sandy Macdonald ( Chair ), Senator Hogg ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bourne, Evans, Ferguson and Payne

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bishop, Boswell, Brandis, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Eggleston, Faulkner, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Hutchins, Knowles, Mason, McGauran, McKiernan, Murphy, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

 
 
 

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee

Members

Senator Hogg ( Chair ), Senator Sandy Macdonald ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Bourne, Hutchins, Lightfoot and West

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bishop, Boswell, Brandis, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crane, Denman, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Knowles, Mason, McGauran, McKiernan, Murphy, Payne, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Current inquiries

Materiel acquisition and management in Defence ( referred 13 March 2002; reporting date: 2 December 2002 )

Australia’s relationship with Papua New Guinea and other Pacific island countries ( referred 13 March 2002; reporting date: 2 December 2002 )

Report presented

Recruitment and retention of ADF personnel ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Chapman, on 4 October 2001, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

 
 
 

House—Standing Committee

Members

The Deputy President ( Chair ), Senators Calvert, Carr, Colbeck, Collins, Gibbs and Knowles

 
 
 

Legal and Constitutional Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Attorney-General; Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs

Members

Senator Payne ( Chair ), Senator McKiernan ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Cooney, Greig, Mason and Scullion

Substitute members

Senator Lees to substitute for Senator Greig for matters relating to the Indigenous Affairs portfolio

Senator Ludwig to substitute for Senator McKiernan until close of business on 12 April 2002

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bolkus, Brandis, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Crane, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Knowles, Lightfoot, McGauran, Murphy, Sherry, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Senator Bartlett for the Immigration and Multicultural Affairs portfolio

Current inquiries

Provisions of the Proceeds of Crime Bill 2002 and the Proceeds of Crime (Consequential Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Bill 2002 ( referred upon the introduction of the bills in the House of Representatives pursuant to the order of the Senate of 14 February 2002; bills introduced 13 March 2002; reporting date: 10 April 2002 )

Statutory powers and functions of the Australian Law Reform Commission ( referred 1 December 1998 on adoption of the 73rd report of the Committee of Privileges; readopted 11 March 2002; reporting date: 30 June 2002 )

Report presented

Matter not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 11 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Legal and Constitutional References Committee

Members

Senator McKiernan ( Chair ), Senator Payne ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Cooney, Greig, Ludwig and Scullion

Substitute members

Senator Lees to substitute for Senator Greig for matters relating to the Indigenous Affairs portfolio

Senator Murray to substitute for Senator Greig for the committee’s inquiry into sections 46 and 50 of the Trade Practices Act 1974

Senator Lundy to substitute for Senator McKiernan for the committee’s inquiry into outsourcing of the Australian Customs Service’s Information Technology

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Bolkus, Brandis, Brown, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Crane, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Murphy, Sherry, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Senator Bartlett for the Immigration and Multicultural Affairs portfolio

Current inquiries

Outsourcing of the Australian Customs Service’s Information Technology ( referred 26 June 2001; readopted 11 March 2002; reporting date: 14 May 2002 )

Sections 46 and 50 of the Trade Practices Act 1974 ( referred 8 August 2001; readopted 11 March 2002; reporting date: 14 May 2002 )

Reports presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 11 March 2002 )

Human Rights (Mandatory Sentencing for Property Offences) Bill 2000 ( tabled 12 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Library—Standing Committee

Members

The President ( Chair ), Senators Boswell, Crowley, Mackay, Scullion, Sherry and Tierney

 
 
 

Migration—Joint Standing Committee

( appointed 14 February 2002 )

Members

Senators Bartlett, Eggleston, McKiernan and Tierney

 
 
 

National Capital and External Territories—Joint Standing Committee

( appointed 14 February 2002 )

Members

The Deputy President and Chairman of Committees, the Deputy Speaker, Senators Colbeck, Greig, Crossin, Lightfoot and Lundy

 
 
 

National Crime Authority—Joint Statutory Committee

Members

Senators George Campbell, Denman, Ferris, Greig and McGauran

 
 
 

Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund—Joint Statutory Committee

Members

Senators Crossin, Ferris, Lees, Mason and McLucas

 
 
 

Privileges—Standing Committee

Members

Senator Ray ( Chair ), Senator Knowles ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Eggleston, Evans, McGauran, Payne and Sherry

Current inquiries

(a) Whether any person or body purported to direct Senator Tambling as to how he should exercise a vote in the Senate; (b) whether a penalty was imposed on Senator Tambling in consequence of his vote in the Senate; and (c) whether contempts of the Senate were committed in that regard ( referred 7 August 2001 )

Having regard to the 18th report of the Joint Committee on Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund, the statement by the chair of the committee on the tabling of the report on 30 August 2001, and the letter of the chair of the committee of 3 September 2001 to the President, whether any false or misleading evidence was given to the committee, and whether any contempt was committed in that regard ( referred 19 September 2001 )

(a) Whether any breaches of the immunities of the Senate or contempts were involved in the search and seizure, and continued possession, by the Queensland police of material from the office of Senator Harris, and, if so, what remedies should be applied; (b) whether any steps should be taken to ensure that any such material protected from seizure by parliamentary privilege is returned to Senator Harris without further access to the material by the police; and (c) whether procedures should be established to ensure that, in cases of the execution of search warrants in senators’ premises, material protected by parliamentary privilege is appropriately treated ( referred 14 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Procedure—Standing Committee

Members

The Deputy President ( Chair ), the President, the Leader of the Government in the Senate, the Leader of the Opposition in the Senate and Senators Bourne, Ian Campbell, Eggleston, Ferguson, Ludwig and Ray

 
 
 

Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Statutory Committee

Members

Senators Colbeck, Crowley, Hogg, Murray, Scullion and Watson

 
 
 

Public Works—Joint Statutory Committee

Members

Senators Calvert, Ferguson and Forshaw

 
 
 

Publications—Standing Committee

Members

Senators Bishop, Calvert, Chapman, Hutchins, Lightfoot, McLucas and McKiernan

 
 
 

Regulations and Ordinances—Legislative Scrutiny Standing Committee

Members

Senator Tchen ( Chairman ), Senators Bartlett, Brandis, Buckland, Ludwig and Mason

 
 
 

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation Committee

Portfolios

Transport and Regional Services; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Members

Senator Crane ( Chair ), Senator Buckland ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Cherry, Ferris, McGauran† and O’Brien

Senator McGauran discharged and Senator Colbeck appointed: 25 March 2002

Substitute member

Senator Colbeck to substitute for Senator Ferris from 19 March 2002 until close of business on 22 March 2002

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Harradine, Hutchins, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, Sandy Macdonald, McKiernan, McLucas, Murphy, Payne, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Senator Bartlett for animal welfare issues

Senator Greig for the Fisheries and Transport portfolios

Current inquiries

Provisions of the Airports Amendment Bill 2002 ( referred 13 March 2002; reporting date: 16 May 2002 )

Administration of the Civil Aviation Safety Authority ( adopted 22 October 1999; readopted 13 March 2002; reporting date: last sitting day in June 2002 )

Import risk assessment on New Zealand apples ( referred 2 November 2000; readopted 13 March 2002 reporting date: last sitting day in June 2002 )

Administration of AusSAR in relation to the search for the Margaret J ( referred 25 June 2001; readopted 13 March 2002; reporting date: last sitting day in June 2002 )

Report presented

Matters not disposed of at the end of the 39th Parliament ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport References Committee

Members

Senator Ridgeway ( Chair ), Senator Crane ( Deputy Chair ), Senators Buckland, Ferris, Mackay and O’Brien

Substitute member

Senator Colbeck to substitute for Senator Ferris from 19 March 2002 until close of business on 22 March 2002

Participating members

Senators Abetz, Boswell, Calvert, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Harradine, Hutchins, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mason, McGauran, Sandy Macdonald, McKiernan, Murphy, Payne, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Senator Bartlett for animal welfare issues

Senator Greig for the Fisheries and Transport portfolios

 
 
 

Scrutiny of Bills—Legislative Scrutiny Standing Committee

Members

Senator Cooney ( Chairman ), Senators Crane, Crossin, Ferris, Mason and Murray

Alert Digests presented

No. 1 of 2002 (presented to the President on 21 February 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7) ; tabled 11 March 2002 )

No. 2 of 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

Reports presented

No. 1 of 2002 ( presented to the President on 21 February 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 11 March 2002 )

No. 2 of 2002 ( tabled 13 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Selection of Bills—Standing Committee

Members

The Government Whip ( Chair ), the Opposition Whip, the Australian Democrats Whip, the National Party of Australia Whip and Senators Buckland, Ian Campbell, Crossin and Ferris

Report presented

Report no. 1 of 2002 ( presented 13 March 2002 )

 
 
 

Senators’ Interests—Standing Committee

Members

Senators Allison, Barnett, Bolkus, Collins, Denman, Forshaw, Herron and Lightfoot

Notifications of alterations of interests

Register of senators’ interests incorporating declarations of interests and notifications of alterations of interests lodged between 26 June 2001 and 6 December 2001 ( presented to the President on 21 December 2001, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Superannuation—Select Committee

( appointed 14 March 2002 )

Members

Senators Allison, Buckland, Chapman, Hogg, Lightfoot, Sherry and Watson

Current inquiries

Tax arrangements for superannuation and related policy ( referred 14 March 2002; reporting date: last sitting day in September 2002 )

Taxation treatment applying to transfers from an overseas superannuation fund to an Australian regulated fund ( referred 14 March 2002; reporting date: last sitting day in September 2002 )

 
 
 

Superannuation and Financial Services—Select Committee

( appointed 22 September 1999 with effect on and from 11 October 1999 )

Report presented

Early access to superannuation benefits ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Hogg, on 31 January 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

Documents presented

Early access to superannuation benefits—Discussion paper ( presented to the Temporary Chair of Committees, Senator Hogg, on 31 January 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

Investing superannuation funds in rural and regional Australia—Issues paper ( presented to the Deputy President on 7 February 2002, pursuant to standing order 38(7); tabled 12 February 2002 )

 
 
 

Treaties—Joint Standing Committee

( appointed 14 February 2002 )

Members

Senators Bartlett, Cooney, Ludwig, Mason, McGauran, Schacht and Tchen