Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 44th Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE AND INDUSTRY: Mr Ramsey ( Chair ), Ms O’Neil ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms M. L. Landry, Ms McGowan, Mr Pasin, Ms Price, Mr Tehan, Mr Wilson, Mr Zappia.

Current inquiry:

Circumvention of anti-dumping laws.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Ms Claydon, Mr Coulton, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr O’Dowd.

ECONOMICS: Mr Alexander ( Chair ), Mr Husic ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Dr Chalmers, Mr Coleman, Mr Conroy, Dr Hendy, Mr Hogan, Mr Kelly, Mr Palmer. (Mr Smith to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Review of the Reserve Bank Annual Report 2014.)

Current inquiries:

Home ownership.

Review of the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Annual Report 2014.

Review of the Reserve Bank Annual Report 2014.

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: Mr E. T. Jones ( Chair ), Ms MacTiernan ( Deputy   Chair ), Mr Hawke, Mr Hutchinson, Mrs McNamara, Mr O’Connor, Ms Owens, Ms Rishworth, Ms Sudmalis, Mr Williams.

Current inquiry:

Small business employment.

ENVIRONMENT: Mr Hawke ( Chair ), Mr Zappia ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Mr M. Butler, Mr Dreyfus, Mr Giles, Ms Marino, Mr Pasin, Mr Varvaris, Mr Wood. (Mr Christensen and Ms Claydon to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into the Register of Environmental Organisations.)

Current inquiry:

Register of Environmental Organisations.

HEALTH: Mr Irons ( Chair ), Mr Watts ( Deputy Chair ), Ms L. M. Chesters, Ms Hall, Ms Henderson, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Laming, Dr Southcott, Ms Sudmalis, Mr Wyatt.

Current inquiry:

Hepatitis C in Australia.

HOUSE: The Speaker, Mr O’Dowd ( Chair ), Mr Hayes ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Ms Hall, Mr Ruddock, Ms Ryan.

INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS: Dr Stone ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Mr Giles, Mr Laming, Mr Neumann, Mr Perrett, Ms Price, Mr Ramsey, Mr van Manen.

Current inquiry:

The harmful use of alcohol in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities.

INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS: Mrs Prentice ( Chair ), Mr Thistlethwaite ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Giles, Ms Marino, Mr Palmer, Mr Pitt, Ms Price, Ms Rowland, Mr van Manen, Mrs Wicks.

Current inquiries:

High Speed Rail Planning Authority Bill 2013.

Use of section 313 of the Telecommunications Act 1997 to disrupt the operation of illegal online services.

PETITIONS: Dr Jensen ( Chair ), Mrs Elliot ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Mr Byrne, Ms L. M. Chesters, Mrs Griggs, Ms Hall, Mr Hogan, Mrs Prentice.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Broadbent ( Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Giles, Mr Hawke, Ms O’Neil, Mr Pasin, Mr Perrett, Mr Pitt, Mr Ruddock, Mr Vasta .

Current inquiry:

Whether the former Member for Dobell deliberately misled the House.

PROCEDURE: Mr Randall ( Chair ), Mr Danby ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Mr Goodenough, Ms Hall, Ms Ryan.

Current inquiries:

Maintenance of standing and sessional orders.

The role and operations of the Federation Chamber.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Coulton ( Chair ), Mr Watts ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Ms Henderson, Mr Howarth, Mr Hutchinson, Ms Rowland.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr Christensen, Mr Coulton, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Ms Marino, Mr Nikolic, Mr Randall, Ms Ryan.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Christensen ( Chair ), Ms Claydon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Dreyfus, Mrs Markus, Mr Pasin, Mr Perrett, Ms Price, Dr Stone, Mr Sukkar. (Mr Palmer to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Child Support Program.)

Current inquiries:

Child Support Program.

Constitutional law and Australian citizenship.

Crimes at sea.

TAX AND REVENUE: Mr van Manen ( Chair ), Dr Chalmers ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Goodenough, Ms O’Neil, Mr Sukkar, Mr Taylor, Mr Watts, Mr Williams.

Current inquiry:

2014 Annual Report of the Australian Taxation Office.

Joint Select

Australia Fund Establishment ( Formed 23 September 2014 ): Mr Laming ( Chair ), Senator Lazarus ( Deputy Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Husic, Mr Pitt, Mr Porter, Mr Wilkie, Senator Carr, Senator Reynolds, Senator Seselja.

CONSTITUTIONAL RECOGNITION OF ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER PEOPLES ( Formed 2 December 2013 ): Mr Wyatt ( Chair ), Senator Peris ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Henderson, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Neumann, Senator McGrath, Senator McKenzie, Senator Siewert .

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ( Formed 4 December 2013 ) : Mr Entsch ( Chair ), Ms MacTiernan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Christensen, Mr Gray, Mrs Griggs, Ms Price, Mr Snowdon, Senator Canavan, Senator McLucas, Senator O’Neill, Senator Siewert, Senator Smith. ( Final report presented 4 September 2014; resolution of appointment amended on 27 August 2014 to extend the committee for the life of the Parliament. )

Current inquiry:

Opportunities for expanding the aquaculture industry in northern Australia.

Trade and Investment Growth ( Formed 23 September 2014 ): Mr O’Dowd ( Chair ), Dr Chalmers ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conroy, Mr Palmer, Mr Pasin, Mr Taylor, Senator Bullock, Senator Macdonald, Senator Smith, Senator Wang.

Current inquiry:

Free trade agreements .

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Mr Matheson ( Chair ), Senator Bilyk ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Elliot, Mr Irons, Mr Wood, Mr Zappia, Senator Edwards, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Sterle .

Current inquiries:

The integrity of Australia’s border arrangements.

The jurisdiction of the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chairman ), The President ( Vice-Chairman ), Ms Bird, Mr Coulton, Mr Griffin, Ms Henderson, Mr Tehan, Senator Marshall.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Senator Fawcett ( Chair ), Senator O’Neill ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coleman, Ms Owens, Mr Smith, Mrs Sudmalis, Mr Watts, Senator Ketter, Senator Madigan, Senator Williams .

Current inquiry:

Oversight of ASIC, the Takeovers Panel and the Corporations Legislation No. 2 of the 44th Parliament.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Mr Ruddock ( Chair ), Mr Ferguson ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Gillespie, Ms McGowan, Mr Wyatt, Senator Brown, Senator Canavan, Senator Moore, Senator Smith, Senator Wright.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Tehan ( Chair ), Mr Byrne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Clare, Mr Dreyfus, Mr Nikolic, Mr Ruddock, Senator Bushby, Senator Conroy, Senator Fawcett, Senator Williams.

Current inquiries:

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 13 (2013-2014).

Review of the re-listing of Ansar al-Islam, Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan, Lahkar-e Jhangvi, and Jaish-e-Mohammad as terrorist organisations.

Review of the re-listing of Hizballah’s External Security Organisation.

The Foreign Affairs Minister’s declaration of Mosul District, Ninewa Province in Iraq.

LAW ENFORCEMENT : Mr Kelly ( Chair ), Senator Singh ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Hayes, Mr Matheson, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wood, Senator Edwards, Senator Ketter, Senator Leyonhjelm, Senator O’Sullivan .

Current inquiries:

Crystal methamphetamine.

Financial related crime.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Dr Southcott ( Chair ), Mr Conroy ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Albanese, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Giles, Dr Hendy, Mr C. A. Laundy, Mrs Prentice, Mr Taylor, Mr Wyatt, Senator Bernardi, Senator Gallagher, Senator Ketter, Senator McKenzie, Senator Smith .

Current inquiries:

Development of Commonwealth Performance Framework.

Review of Auditor-General’s Report No. 9 (2014-2015).

Review of Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 19, 20 and 23 (2014-2015).

Review of the 2013-2014 Defence Materiel Organisation Major Projects Report.

PUBLIC WORKS: Senator Smith ( Chair ), Mr Perrett ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Mr Goodenough, Ms Ryan, Ms F. M. Scott, Dr Southcott, Senator Canavan, Senator Gallacher .

Current inquiries:

Darwin, Northern Territory— Multi-User barge ramp facility at East Arm.

Kabul, Afghanistan—Residential accommodation and staff amenities at the Australian Embassy.

The Cox Peninsula Remediation Project.

Villers-Bretonneux, France—Sir John Monash Centre, Australian National Memorial.

17th Construction Squadron Relocation Infrastructure Project.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Mr Smith ( Chair ), Mr Griffin ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Goodenough, Mr Gray, Mr Pasin, Senator Canavan, Senator Ketter, Senator McGrath, Senator Rhiannon .

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Ms Gambaro ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Mr Feeney, Mr Ferguson, Mr Griffin, Mr Hawke, Dr Jensen, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr Kelly, Mr Marles, Mr Nikolic, Ms Plibersek, Mrs Prentice, Mr Randall, Mr Wyatt Roy, Mr Ruddock, Mr B. C. Scott, Dr Stone, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Edwards, Senator Fawcett, Senator Gallacher, Senator Ludwig, Senator Macdonald, Senator McEwen, Senator McKenzie, Senator O’Neill, Senator Reynolds, Senator Singh, Senator Whish-Wilson, Senator Xenophon.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s trade and investment relationships with countries of the Middle East.

Defence Annual Report 2013-2014.

Defence industry exports.

The human rights issues confronting women and girls in the Indian Ocean - Asia Pacific region.

The role of the private sector in promoting economic growth and reducing poverty in the

Indo-Pacific region.

MIGRATION: Mrs Markus ( Chair ), Ms Vamvakinou ( Deputy Chair ), Mr C. A. Laundy, Mr Kelly, Mr Thistlethwaite, Mr Zappia, Senator Back, Senator Dastyari, Senator Edwards, Senator Hanson-Young .

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Mr Simpkins ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Brodtmann, Mrs Griggs, Mr B. C. Scott, Mr Snowdon, Mr Vasta, Senator Back, Senator Gallagher, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Marshall, Senator Seselja .

Current inquiry:

Governance in the Indian Ocean Territories.

NATIONAL DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME: Mr Brough ( Chair ), Senator Gallacher ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Gillespie, Ms Hall, Mr Irons, Ms Macklin, Ms Rishworth, Senator Canavan, Senator Reynolds, Senator Seselja, Senator Siewert, Senator Urquhart .

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Senator Seselja ( Chair ), Ms Brodtmann ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Danby, Ms Hall, Mr Irons, Mr Taylor, Mr Wilson, Senator Back, Senator Lines, Senator McGrath, Senator Moore .

TREATIES: Mr Wyatt Roy ( Chair ), Mr Thomson ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Dr Jensen, Mr O’Dowd, Ms Parke, Dr Stone, Mr Watts, Mr Whiteley, Senator Back, Senator Fawcett, Senator Lines, Senator Ludwig, Senator McGrath, Senator Sterle, Senator Whish-Wilson.

Current inquiries:

Treaty tabled 28 October 2014 (V&P 28 October 2014, page 935).

Treaty tabled 10 February 2015 (V&P 10 February 2015, page 1091).

Treaty tabled 3 March 2015 (V&P 3 March 2015, page 1166).

Treaties tabled 5 March 2015 (V&P 5 March 2015, page 1183).

Treaty tabled 12 May 2015 (V&P 12 May 2015, page P1261).

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COUNCIL: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 3 March 2014, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Hayes ( appointed 26 May 2014, for a period of 3 years ) .

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Fitzgibbon ( appointed 19 October 2010 ) and Mr Ruddock ( appointed 24 February 2014 ).

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives