Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 44th Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE AND INDUSTRY: Mr Ramsey ( Chair ), Ms O’Neil ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms M. L. Landry, Ms McGowan, Mr Pasin, Ms Price, Mr Tehan, Mr Wilson, Mr Zappia.

Current inquiry:

Agricultural innovation.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Ms Claydon, Mr Coulton, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr O’Dowd.

ECONOMICS: Mr Alexander ( Chair ), Mr Husic ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Dr Chalmers, Mr Coleman, Mr Conroy, Dr Hendy, Mr Hogan, Mr Kelly, Mr Palmer. (Mr Giles to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into home ownership; Ms O’Neil to be supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Review of the Reserve Bank Annual Report 2014.)

Current inquiries:

Home ownership.

Review of the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Annual Report 2014.

Review of the Reserve Bank Annual Report 2014.

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: Mr E. T. Jones ( Chair ), Ms MacTiernan ( Deputy   Chair ), Mr Hawke, Mr Hutchinson, Mrs McNamara, Mr O’Connor, Ms Owens, Ms Rishworth, Ms Sudmalis, Mr Williams.

Current inquiry:

Small business employment.

ENVIRONMENT: Mr Hawke ( Chair ), Mr Zappia ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Mr M. Butler, Mr Dreyfus, Mr Giles, Ms Marino, Mr Pasin, Mr Varvaris, Mr Wood. (Mr Christensen and Ms Claydon to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into the Register of Environmental Organisations.)

Current inquiry:

Register of Environmental Organisations.

HEALTH: Mr Irons ( Chair ), Mr Watts ( Deputy Chair ), Ms L. M. Chesters, Ms Hall, Ms Henderson, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Laming, Dr Southcott, Ms Sudmalis, Mr Wyatt.

Current inquiry:

Chronic disease prevention and management in primary health care.

HOUSE: The Speaker, Mr O’Dowd ( Chair ), Mr Hayes ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Ms Hall, Mr Ruddock, Ms Ryan.

INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS: Dr Stone ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Mr Giles, Mr Laming, Mr Neumann, Mr Perrett, Ms Price, Mr Ramsey, Mr van Manen.

INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS: Mrs Prentice ( Chair ), Mr Thistlethwaite ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Giles, Ms Marino, Mr Palmer, Mr Pitt, Ms Price, Ms Rowland, Mr van Manen, Mrs Wicks.

Current inquiries:

High Speed Rail Planning Authority Bill 2013.

The role of smart information and communication technology.

PETITIONS: Dr Jensen ( Chair ), Mrs Elliot ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Mr Byrne, Ms L. M. Chesters, Mrs Griggs, Ms Hall, Mr Hogan, Mrs Prentice.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Broadbent ( Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Giles, Mr Hawke, Ms O’Neil, Mr Pasin, Mr Perrett, Mr Pitt, Mr Ruddock, Mr Vasta .

Current inquiry:

Whether the former Member for Dobell deliberately misled the House.

PROCEDURE: Mr Danby ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Mr Goodenough, Ms Hall, Ms Ryan.

Current inquiries:

Consideration in detail of the main appropriation bill.

Maintenance of standing and sessional orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Coulton ( Chair ), Mr Watts ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Ms Henderson, Mr Howarth, Mr Hutchinson, Ms Rowland.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr Christensen, Mr Coulton, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr Hutchinson, Ms Marino, Mr Nikolic, Ms Ryan.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Christensen ( Chair ), Ms Claydon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Dreyfus, Mrs Markus, Mr Pasin, Mr Perrett, Ms Price, Dr Stone, Mr Sukkar.

Current inquiries:

Constitutional law and Australian citizenship.

Crimes at sea.

TAX AND REVENUE: Mr van Manen ( Chair ), Dr Chalmers ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Goodenough, Ms O’Neil, Mr Sukkar, Mr Taylor, Mr Watts, Mr Williams.

Current inquiries:

Tax Expenditures Statement.

2014 Annual Report of the Australian Taxation Office.

Joint Select

Australia Fund Establishment ( Formed 23 September 2014 ): Mr Laming ( Chair ), Senator Lazarus ( Deputy Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Husic, Mr Pitt, Mr Porter, Mr Wilkie, Senator Carr, Senator Reynolds, Senator Seselja.

CONSTITUTIONAL RECOGNITION OF ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER PEOPLES ( Formed 2 December 2013 ): Mr Wyatt ( Chair ), Senator Peris ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Henderson, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Neumann, Senator McKenzie, Senator Ruston, Senator Siewert .

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ( Formed 4 December 2013 ) : Mr Entsch ( Chair ), Ms MacTiernan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Christensen, Mr Gray, Mrs Griggs, Ms Price, Mr Snowdon, Senator Canavan, Senator McLucas, Senator O’Neill, Senator Siewert, Senator Smith. ( Final report presented 4 September 2014; resolution of appointment amended on 27 August 2014 to extend the committee for the life of the Parliament. )

Current inquiry:

Opportunities for expanding the aquaculture industry in northern Australia.

Trade and Investment Growth ( Formed 23 September 2014 ): Mr O’Dowd ( Chair ), Dr Chalmers ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Conroy, Mr Palmer, Mr Pasin, Mr Taylor, Senator Bullock, Senator Macdonald, Senator Smith, Senator Wang.

Current inquiry:

Free trade agreements .

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Mr Matheson ( Chair ), Senator Bilyk ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Elliot, Mr Irons, Mr Wood, Mr Zappia, Senator Edwards, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Sterle .

Current inquiries:

The integrity of Australia’s border arrangements.

The jurisdiction of the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chairman ), The President ( Vice-Chairman ), Ms Bird, Mr Coulton, Mr Griffin, Ms Henderson, Mr Tehan, Senator Marshall.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Senator Fawcett ( Chair ), Senator O’Neill ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Owens, Mr Ruddock, Mrs Sudmalis, Mr Watts, Senator Ketter, Senator Madigan, Senator Williams .

Current inquiries:

Oversight of ASIC, the Takeovers Panel and the Corporations Legislation No. 2 of the 44th Parliament.

The impairment of customer loans.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Mr Ruddock ( Chair ), Mr Ferguson ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Gillespie, Ms McGowan, Mr Wyatt, Senator Brown, Senator Canavan, Senator Moore, Senator Smith, Senator Wright.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Tehan ( Chair ), Mr Byrne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Dreyfus, Mr Nikolic, Mr Ruddock, Mr B. C. Scott, Senator Bushby, Senator Conroy, Senator Fawcett, Senator Gallagher, Senator Wong.

Current inquiries:

Australian Citizenship Amendment (Allegiance to Australia) Bill 2015.

Re-listing of Hamas Brigades, PKK, LeT and PIJ as terrorist organisations.

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 13 (2013-2014).

LAW ENFORCEMENT : Mr Kelly ( Chair ), Senator Singh ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Hayes, Mr Matheson, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wood, Senator Edwards, Senator Ketter, Senator Leyonhjelm, Senator O’Sullivan .

Current inquiries:

Crystal methamphetamine.

Financial related crime.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Dr Southcott ( Chair ), Mr Conroy ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Albanese, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Giles, Dr Hendy, Mr C. A. Laundy, Mrs Prentice, Mr Taylor, Mr Wyatt, Senator Bernardi, Senator Gallagher, Senator Ketter, Senator McKenzie, Senator Smith .

Current inquiries:

Development of Commonwealth Performance Framework.

Review of Auditor-General’s Report No 23 (2014-2015).

Review of Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 24-50 (2014-2015).

Review of Auditor-General’s Report No. 25 (2014-2015).

Review of Auditor-General’s Reports Nos. 34, 37 and 41 (2014-2015).

PUBLIC WORKS: Senator Smith ( Chair ), Mr Perrett ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Mr Goodenough, Ms Ryan, Ms F. M. Scott, Dr Southcott, Senator Canavan, Senator Gallacher .

Current inquiries:

Brisbane and Cairns control tower life extensions.

Facilities required for the new fleet of Special Operations Vehicles.

Garden Island, Western Australia—HMAS Stirling redevelopment, Stage 3A.

Growler Airborne Electronic Attack Capability Facilities Project.

Melbourne and Brisbane air traffic services centre—Extension Works.

Melbourne and Brisbane—OneSKY equipment rooms project.

OneSKY Perth Air Traffic Services Centre—Modernisation Works.

Penrith, New South Wales—Fit-out of existing leased premises for the Australian Taxation Office at 121-125 Henry Street.

Swanbourne, Western Australia—Campbell Barracks redevelopment project.

Sydney, New South Wales—Fit-out of leased premises for the Administrative Appeals Tribunal at 83 Clarence Street.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Mr Griffin ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Goodenough, Mr Gray, Mr Pasin, Senator Brown, Senator Canavan, Senator Ketter, Senator McGrath, Senator Rhiannon .

Current inquiries:

Campaigning at polling places.

Delivery of electoral education.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Ms Gambaro ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Mr Feeney, Mr Ferguson, Mr Griffin, Mr Hawke, Dr Jensen, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr Kelly, Mr Marles, Mr Nikolic, Ms Parke, Mrs Prentice, Mr Wyatt Roy, Mr Ruddock, Mr B. C. Scott, Dr Stone, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Edwards, Senator Fawcett, Senator Gallacher, Senator Ludwig, Senator Macdonald, Senator McEwen, Senator McKenzie, Senator O’Neill, Senator Reynolds, Senator Singh, Senator Whish-Wilson, Senator Xenophon.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s trade and investment relationships with countries of the Middle East.

Death penalty.

Defence Annual Report 2013-2014.

Defence industry exports.

The human rights issues confronting women and girls in the Indian Ocean - Asia Pacific region.

MIGRATION: Mrs Markus ( Chair ), Ms Vamvakinou ( Deputy Chair ), Mr C. A. Laundy, Mr Kelly, Mr Thistlethwaite, Mr Zappia, Senator Back, Senator Dastyari, Senator Edwards, Senator Hanson-Young .

Current inquiry:

Seasonal Worker Program.

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Mr Simpkins ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs B. K. Bishop, Ms Brodtmann, Mr B. C. Scott, Mr Snowdon, Mr Vasta, Senator Back, Senator Gallagher, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Marshall, Senator Seselja .

Current inquiry:

Governance in the Indian Ocean Territories.

NATIONAL DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME: Mr Brough ( Chair ), Senator Gallacher ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Gillespie, Ms Hall, Mr Irons, Ms Macklin, Ms Rishworth, Senator Lindgren, Senator Reynolds, Senator Seselja, Senator Siewert, Senator Urquhart .

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Senator Seselja ( Chair ), Ms Brodtmann ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Danby, Ms Hall, Mr Irons, Mr Taylor, Mr Wilson, Senator Back, Senator Lines, Senator McGrath, Senator Moore .

TREATIES: Mr Wyatt Roy ( Chair ), Mr Thomson ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Dr Jensen, Mr O’Dowd, Ms Parke, Dr Stone, Mr Watts, Mr Whiteley, Senator Back, Senator Fawcett, Senator Lines, Senator Ludwig, Senator McGrath, Senator Sterle, Senator Whish-Wilson.

Current inquiries:

Treaty tabled 28 October 2014 (V&P 28 October 2014, page 935).

Treaties tabled 16 June 2015 (V&P 16 June 2015, page 1389).

Treaty tabled on 17 June 2015 (V&P 17 June 2015, page 1397).

Treaty tabled on 23 June 2015 (V&P 23 June 2015, page 1436).

Treaty tabled on 11 August 2015 (V&P 11 August 2015, page 1489).

Treaty tabled on 12 August 2015 (V&P 12 August 2015, page 1497).

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COUNCIL: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 3 March 2014, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Ferguson ( appointed 16 June 2015, for a period of 3 years ) .

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Fitzgibbon ( appointed 19 October 2010 ) and Mr Ruddock ( appointed 24 February 2014 ).

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives