Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 45th Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE AND WATER RESOURCES: Mr R. J. Wilson ( Chair ), Ms Swanson ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Ms Keay, Mr Keogh, Dr McVeigh, Mr Pasin, Mr Ramsey.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Hart, Mr Hayes, Ms Marino, Mr R. G. Mitchell, Mr Morton, Ms Owens, Mr Ramsey, Mr van Manen.

COMMUNICATIONS AND THE ARTS: Mr Howarth ( Chair ), Mr Watts ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Ms Henderson, Mr Littleproud, Ms McBride, Ms Templeman, Mr R. J. Wilson.

ECONOMICS: Mr Coleman ( Chair ), Mr Thistlethwaite ( Deputy Chair ),  Mr Bandt, Ms Banks, Mr Buchholz, Mr Evans, Mr Hogan, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Keogh, Ms M. M. H. King.

Current inquiries:

Review of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission Annual Report 2015.

Review of the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Annual Report 2015.

Review of the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Annual Report 2015.

Review of the Four Major Banks.

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2015.

EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING: Mr Laming ( Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Evans, Ms Husar, Mr Leeser, Mr O’Connor, Mr O’Dowd, Ms Sharkie, Mrs Sudmalis, Mr Wallace.

Current inquiry:

Innovation and creativity: workforce for the new economy.

ENVIRONMENT AND ENERGY: Mr Broad ( Chair ), Mr Conroy ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Entsch, Mr Evans, Mr Howarth, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Khalil, Ms Stanley.

HEALTH, AGED CARE AND SPORT: Mr Zimmerman ( Chair ), Mr Georganas ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Drum, Dr Freelander, Mr Laming, Mrs Wicks, Mr T. R. Wilson, Mr Zappia.

Current inquiry:

The hearing health and wellbeing of Australia.

HOUSE: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Hayes, Ms Marino, Mr Perrett, Mr Ramsey, Ms Ryan, Mr van Manen.

INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS: Ms Price ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Mr Hammond, Mr E. L. O’Brien, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mrs Sudmalis, Mr R. J. Wilson.

Current inquiry:

Educational opportunities for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students.

INDUSTRY, INNOVATION, SCIENCE AND RESOURCES: Ms M. L. Landry ( Chair ), Mr Gosling ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Khalil, Mr Littleproud, Dr McVeigh, Mr B. K. Mitchell, Mr E. L. O’Brien, Mr T. R. Wilson.

INFRASTRUCTURE, TRANSPORT AND CITIES: Mr Alexander ( Chair ), Ms Bird ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Entsch, Mr Giles, Ms McBride, Ms McGowan, Mr E. L. O’Brien, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Wallace, Mr Zimmerman.

Current inquiry:

The role of transport connectivity on stimulating development and economic activity.

PETITIONS: Mr Vasta ( Chair ), Mrs Elliot ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Mr Georganas, Mr Morton, Mr O’Dowd. ( Members to be appointed )

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Broadbent ( Chair ), Mr Conroy ( Deputy Chair ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Giles, Mr Goodenough, Mr Irons, Ms M. L. Landry, Mr Pasin, Mr Snowdon, Mr Swan.

Current inquiry:

Claim of privilege in relation to material seized under a search warrant.

PROCEDURE: Mr Pasin ( Chair ), Mr Dick ( Deputy Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Gee, Mr Goodenough, Mr Irons, Ms Ryan.

Current inquiry:

Maintenance of the Standing Orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Christensen ( Chair ), Ms M. M. H. King ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Falinski, Ms Lamb, Ms Marino, Ms Stanley, Mr Vasta.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Christensen, Mr Georganas, Mr Hayes, Ms M. L. Landry, Ms Marino, Mr Perrett, Mr Ramsey, Mr Robert, Ms Ryan, Mr van Manen.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Ms Henderson ( Chair ), Ms Claydon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Banks, Mr Christensen, Dr Freelander, Ms Lamb, Mr Morton, Mr T. R. Wilson.

TAX AND REVENUE: Mr Hogan ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Dick, Mr Falinski, Ms Flint, Mr Leeser, Mr van Manen.

Current inquiry:

2015-2016 Annual Report of the Australian Taxation Office.

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Senator McKenzie ( Chair ), Senator Bilyk ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mrs Elliot, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Robert, Mr Zappia, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator  Watt. ( Member to be appointed )

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chairman ), The President ( Vice-Chairman ), Mr K. J. Andrews, Ms Bird, Mr Christensen, Ms Templeman, Mr Vasta. ( Members to be appointed )

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Mr Irons ( Chair ), Senator O’Neill ( Deputy Chair ) , Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Falinski, Mr Keogh, Mr van Manen, Senator Hume, Senator Ketter , Senator Williams, Senator Whish-Wilson .

HUMAN RIGHTS: Mr Goodenough ( Chair ), Mr Perrett ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Ms M. M. H. King, Mr Leeser, Senator Brown, Senator McKim, Senator Moore, Senator Paterson, Senator Reynolds.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Sukkar ( Chair ), Mr Byrne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Dreyfus, Mr Hastie, Dr M. J. Kelly, Mr Wood, Senator Bushby, Senator Fawcett, Senator McAllister, Senator McKenzie, Senator Wong.

Current inquiries:

Criminal Code Amendment (War Crimes) Bill 2016.

Review of Administration and Expenditure No.14 (2014-2015).

Review of Administration and Expenditure No.15 (2015-2016).

LAW ENFORCEMENT: Mr C. Kelly ( Chair ), Mr Hayes ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Mr L. S. O’Brien, Mr Wood, Senator Abetz, Senator Bilyk, Senator McCarthy, Senator O’Sullivan. ( Member to be appointed )

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Senator Smith ( Chair ), Mr Hill ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Brodtmann, Ms Flint, Mr Gee, Mr Hart, Mr Hogan, Mr Irons, Ms M. M. H. King, Mr Laming, Dr McVeigh, Senator Duniam, Senator Ketter, Senator McAllister, Senator McKenzie. ( Members to be appointed )

Current inquiries:

Annual Report 2015-2016.

Commonwealth Performance Framework.

Commonwealth Procurement.

Commonwealth Risk Management.

Public Sector Governance.

PUBLIC WORKS: Mr Buchholz ( Chair ), Mr Zappia ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coleman, Mr Goodenough, Ms Keay, Ms Ryan, Senator Gallacher, Senator Smith, Senator Williams.

Current inquiries:

Australian Federal Police Facility Security Enhancement Project.

LAND 17 Phase 1B/1C—Construction and upgrade of indirect fire support facilities.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Senator Reynolds ( Chair ), Mr Giles ( Deputy   Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr Dick, Mr Morton, Mrs Wicks, Senator Brown, Senator Ketter, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Rhiannon.

Current inquiry:

Conduct of the 2016 federal election and matters related thereto.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Senator Fawcett ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Aly, Mr K. J. Andrews, Ms Claydon, Mr Crewther, Mr Drum, Mr Feeney, Mr Hastie, Mr C. Kelly, Ms M. M. H. King, Mr Littleproud, Dr McVeigh, Mr Perrett, Ms Price, Mr Ramsey, Mr Snowdon, Mrs Sudmalis, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wood, Mr Zimmerman, Senator Back, Senator Chisholm, Senator Gallacher, Senator Ketter, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator McKenzie, Senator Moore, Senator O’Neill, Senator Reynolds, Senator Xenophon.

MIGRATION: Mr Wood ( Chair ), Ms Vamvakinou ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Drum, Mr Georganas, Mr Neumann, Mr Vasta, Senator Back, Senator Dastyari, Senator McKim, Senator Paterson.

NATIONAL BROADBAND NETWORK: Mrs Wicks ( Chair ), Mr J. H. Wilson ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Howarth, Ms McGowan, Mr B.K. Mitchell, Ms Rowland, Mr Sukkar, Senator Griff, Senator Hanson, Senator Hume, Senator Ketter, Senator Ludlam, Senator O’Neill, Senator Smith, Senator Urquhart.

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Mr Hastie ( Chair ), Ms Brodtmann ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Mr Leeser, Mr Snowdon, Mr Sukkar, Senator Duniam, Senator Gallagher, Senator Lines, Senator McCarthy, Senator Paterson, Senator Rhiannon.

NATIONAL DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME: Mr K. J. Andrews ( Chair ), Senator Gallacher ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Husar, Ms Macklin, Mrs Sudmalis, Mr Wallace, Senator Brown, Senator Duniam, Senator Hume, Senator Siewert.

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA: Mr Entsch ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms M. L. Landry, Ms O’Toole, Ms Price, Senator Dodson, Senator Macdonald, Senator McCarthy, Senator Smith, Senator Waters.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Mr Broadbent, Mr Byrne, Dr Freelander, Mr Ramsey, Ms Stanley, Mr van Manen, Mr Zimmerman, Senator Back, Senator Duniam, Senator Lines, Senator Moore, Senator Paterson. ( Member to be appointed )

Trade and investment growth : Mr O’Dowd ( Chair ), Senator Watt ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Hill, Mr Khalil, Mr R. J. Wilson, Senator Abetz, Senator Bushby, Senator Chisholm. ( Member to be appointed )

TREATIES: Mr Robert ( Chair ), Mr Danby ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Alexander, Mr Crewther, Ms Marino,  Ms Templeman, Mr Vasta, Mr Wallace, Mr J. H. Wilson, Senator Back, Senator Dastyari, Senator Fawcett, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Macdonald, Senator McAllister, Senator Sterle.

Current inquiries:

Air Services—Bahrain.

Air Services—Kuwait.

Convention on Choice of Courts—Accession.

Extradition—China.

GATT Schedule of Concessions—Amendment.

Implementation Procedures for Airworthiness—USA.

Nuclear Cooperation—Ukraine.

Radio Regulations—Partial Revision.

Trans-Pacific Partnership.

 

 

 



 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA ADVISORY COUNCIL: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 3 March 2014, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: ( To be appointed )

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Entsch ( appointed 15 September 2016 ); Mr Fitzgibbon ( appointed 19 October 2010 ).

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives