Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 44th Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

AGRICULTURE AND INDUSTRY: Mr Ramsey ( Chair ), Ms O’Neil ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms M. L. Landry, Ms McGowan, Mr Pasin, Ms Price, Mr Tehan, Mr Wilson, Mr Zappia.

Current inquiry:

Country of origin food labelling.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Ms Owens ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Ms Claydon, Mr Coulton, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr O’Dowd, Mr Ruddock.

ECONOMICS: Ms O’Dwyer ( Chair ), Mr Husic ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr Coleman, Dr Chalmers, Mr Conroy, Dr Hendy, Mr Hogan, Mr Kelly, Mr Palmer. (Mr Thistlethwaite to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into foreign investment in residential real estate; Dr Leigh and Mr Smith to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into the Review of the Reserve Bank Annual Report 2013.)

Current inquiries:

Foreign investment in residential real estate.

Review of the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority Annual Report 2013.

Review of the Reserve Bank Annual Report 2013.

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: Mr E. T. Jones ( Chair ), Ms MacTiernan ( Deputy   Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Ms Bird, Mr Hawke, Mrs McNamara, Ms Owens, Ms Sudmalis, Mr Watts, Mr Williams.

Current inquiry:

The role of the Technical and Further Education system and its operation.

ENVIRONMENT: Mr Hawke ( Chair ), Mr Zappia ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Mr M. Butler, Mr Dreyfus, Mr Giles, Ms Marino, Mr Pasin, Mr Varvaris, Mr Wood.

Current inquiry:

Streamlining environmental regulation, ‘green tape’, and one stop shops

HEALTH: Mr Irons ( Chair ), Ms Rishworth ( Deputy   Chair ), Ms L. M. Chesters, Ms Hall, Ms Henderson, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Laming, Dr Southcott, Ms Sudmalis, Mr Wyatt.

Current inquiry:

Skin cancer in Australia.

HOUSE: The Speaker, Mr Broadbent, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr O’Dowd, Mr Ruddock, Ms Ryan.

INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS: Dr Stone ( Chair ), Mr Snowdon ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Giles, Ms M. L. Landry, Mr Neumann, Mr Perrett, Ms Price, Mr Ramsey, Ms F. M. Scott, Mr van Manen.

Current inquiry:

The harmful use of alcohol in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities.

INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS: Mrs Prentice ( Chair ), Mr Thistlethwaite ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Brough, Mr Giles, Ms Marino, Mr Palmer, Mr Pitt, Ms Price, Ms Rowland, Mrs Wicks. (Mr Husic to be to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into infrastructure planning and procurement.)

Current inquiries:

High Speed Rail Planning Authority Bill 2013.

Infrastructure planning and procurement.

PETITIONS: Dr Jensen ( Chair ), Mrs Elliot ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Mr Byrne, Ms L. M. Chesters, Ms Hall, Mr Hogan, Mrs Prentice.

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mr Broadbent ( Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Giles, Mr Hawke, Ms O’Neil, Mr Perrett, Mr Pitt, Mr Porter, Mr Ruddock, Mr Vasta .

Current inquiry:

Whether, in the course of his statement to the House on 21 May 2012, and having regard to the findings of the Melbourne Magistrates Court on 18 February 2014 in relation to Mr Thomson, the former Member for Dobell, Mr Craig Thomson, deliberately misled the House.

PROCEDURE: Mr Randall ( Chair ), Mr Danby ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Buchholz, Mr Goodenough, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes.

Current inquiries:

Maintenance of standing and sessional orders.

The use of electronic devices in the Chamber.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Coulton ( Chair ), Mr Watts ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Ms Henderson, Mr Howarth, Mr Hutchinson, Ms Rowland.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr Christensen, Mr Coulton, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Ms Marino, Mr Randall, Mr Ruddock, Ms Ryan.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Christensen ( Chair ), Ms Claydon ( Deputy Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Dreyfus, Mrs Markus, Mr Pasin, Mr Perrett, Mr Porter, Dr Stone, Mr Sukkar.

Current inquiries:

Child Support Program.

Matter arising from the 2012-2013 Annual Report of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, namely the regulation of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles.

TAX AND REVENUE: Mr Alexander ( Chair ), Dr Chalmers ( Deputy Chair ), Ms T. M. Butler, Mr Goodenough, Ms O’Neil, Mr Sukkar, Mr Taylor, Mr van Manen, Mr Watts, Mr Williams.

Current inquiry:

Tax disputes.

Joint Select

CONSTITUTIONAL RECOGNITION OF ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER PEOPLES ( Formed 2 December 2013 ): Mr Wyatt ( Chair ), Senator Peris ( Deputy Chair ), Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Neumann, Mr Porter, Senator McKenzie, Senator Ruston, Senator Siewert .

NORTHERN AUSTRALIA ( Formed 4 December 2013 ) : Mr Entsch ( Chair ), Ms MacTiernan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Christensen, Mr Gray, Mrs Griggs, Ms Price, Mr Snowdon, Senator Boyce, Senator Eggleston, Senator McLucas, Senator O’Neill, Senator Siewert.

Current inquiry:

The development of Northern Australia.

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Mr Matheson ( Chair ), Senator Furner ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Hayes, Mr Porter, Mr Wood, Mr Zappia, Senator Edwards, Senator Parry, Senator Singh . ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

The jurisdiction of the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker ( Chairman ), The President ( Vice-Chairman ), Ms Bird, Mr Coulton, Mr Griffin, Ms Henderson, Mr Tehan, Senator Parry, Senator Stephens.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Senator Fawcett ( Chair ), Senator Dastyari ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coleman, Ms Owens, Mr Smith, Mr Sukkar, Mr Watts, Senator Bushby, Senator Madigan, Senator Singh .

HUMAN RIGHTS: Senator Smith ( Chair ), Mr Ferguson ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Gillespie, Mr Laming, Ms Rowland, Mr Wyatt, Senator Boyce, Senator Lundy, Senator Stephens, Senator Wright.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Tehan ( Chair ), Mr Byrne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Nikolic, Ms Plibersek, Mr Ruddock, Mr B. C. Scott, Senator Bishop, Senator Eggleston, Senator Faulkner, Senator Fawcett, Senator Ludwig.

Current inquiries:

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 11 (2011-2012)—Australian Intelligence Agencies.

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 12 (2012-2013)—Australian Intelligence Agencies.

LAW ENFORCEMENT : Mr van Manen ( Chair ), Senator Singh ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs Elliot, Mr Matheson, Ms Vamvakinou, Mr Wood, Senator Edwards, Senator Furner, Senator Parry. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiry:

Financial related crime.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Dr Southcott ( Chair ), Mr Conroy ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Brodtmann, Mr Giles, Dr Hendy, Mr C. A. Laundy, Mrs Prentice, Mr Sukkar, Mr Taylor, Mr Watts, Senator Bernardi, Senator Gallacher, Senator Lundy, Senator Ruston, Senator Smith. ( Member to be appointed ).

Current inquiries:

Review of Report No. 53 (2012-2013), together with Report No. 25 (2012-2013) and Report No. 6 (2013-2014).

Review of Report Nos. 10-31 (2013-2014).

PUBLIC WORKS: Mrs K. L. Andrews ( Chair ), Mr Perrett ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Claydon, Mr Goodenough, Ms Ryan, Dr Southcott, Senator Boyce, Senator Gallacher, Senator O’Sullivan .

Current inquiries:

Australian Capital Territory—Fit-out of new leased premises for the Department of Social Services.

Defence Terrestrial Communications Network Facilities and Infrastructure Project.

Darwin, Northern Territory—Development and construction of hosing for Defence at RAAF Base.

Townsville, Queensland—AIR 9000 Phase 5C Replacement Chinook Facilities Project.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Mr Smith ( Chair ), Mr Griffin ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Goodenough, Mr Gray, Mr Hawke, Senator Faulkner, Senator Kroger, Senator Rhiannon, Senator Ruston, Senator Tillem .

Current inquiry:

The 2013 federal election.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Ms Gambaro ( Chair ), Mr Champion ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Mr Feeney, Mr Ferguson, Mr Griffin, Mr Hawke, Dr Jensen, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr Kelly, Mr Marles, Mr Nikolic, Ms Plibersek, Mr Randall, Mr Wyatt Roy, Mr Ruddock, Mr B. C. Scott, Mr Simpkins, Dr Stone, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bishop, Senator Eggleston, Senator Fawcett, Senator Furner, Senator Kroger, Senator Ludwig, Senator Macdonald, Senator McEwen, Senator Parry, Senator Singh, Senator Stephens, Senator Whish-Wilson, Senator Xenophon.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s trade and investment relationships with countries of the Middle East.

Defence Annual Report 2012-13.

Defence Industry Exports.

The human rights issues confronting women and girls in the Indian Ocean - Asia Pacific region.

The role of the private sector in promoting economic growth and reducing poverty in the

Indo-Pacific region.

MIGRATION: Mrs Markus ( Chair ), Ms Vamvakinou ( Deputy Chair ), Mr C. A. Laundy, Mr Kelly, Mr Thistlethwaite, Mr Zappia, Senator Dastyari, Senator Edwards, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Williams .

Current inquiry:

Business Innovation and Investment Programme.

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Mr Simpkins ( Chair ), Senator Brown ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Brodtmann, Mrs Griggs, Mr B. C. Scott, Mr Snowdon, Mr Vasta, Senator Back, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Lundy, Senator Parry, Senator Seselja .

Current inquiry:

The economic development on Norfolk Island.

NATIONAL DISABILITY INSURANCE SCHEME: Mr Brough ( Chair ), Senator Gallacher ( Deputy Chair ), Dr Gillespie, Ms Hall, Mr Irons, Ms Macklin, Ms Rishworth, Senator O’Sullivan, Senator Seselja, Senator Siewert, Senator Smith , Senator Stephens.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Ms Brodtmann ( Chair ), Senator Boswell ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Danby, Ms Hall, Mr Irons, Mr Taylor, Mr Wilson, Senator Seselja, Senator Thorp, Senator Tillem, Senator Williams. ( Member to be appointed ).

TREATIES: Mr Wyatt Roy ( Chair ), Mr Thomson ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Broad, Dr Jensen, Mr O’Dowd, Ms Parke, Dr Stone, Mr Watts, Mr Whiteley, Senator Back, Senator Fawcett, Senator Lines, Senator Ludlam, Senator Ludwig, Senator Smith, Senator Thorp.

Current inquiries:

Treaties tabled 19 March 2014 (V&P 19 March 2014, page 393).

Treaties tabled 13 May 2014 (V&P 13 May 2014, page 455).

 

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

 

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON AUSTRALIAN ARCHIVES: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 3 March 2014, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Hayes ( appointed 26 May 2014, for a period of 3 years ) .

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Fitzgibbon ( appointed 19 October 2010 ) and Mr Ruddock ( appointed 24 February 2014 ).

 

 

 

 

 

By Authority of the House of Representatives