Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless other wise shown, appointed for life of 43rd Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER AFFAIRS: Mr Neumann ( Chair ), Dr Stone ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Ms Griggs, Mr Haase, Mr Husic, Mr Perrett.

Current inquiry:

Cont ribution of sport to Indigenous wellbeing and mentoring.

AGRICULTURE, RESOURCES, FISHERIES AND FORESTRY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Mr Schultz ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Cheeseman, Mr Christensen, Mr Lyons, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan. (Mr Crook to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the role of science for fisheries and aquaculture.)

Current inquiry:

The role of science for fisheries and aquaculture.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Ms Marino ( Deputy Chair ) , Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Scott, Mr K. J. Thomson, Ms Vamvakinou .

CLIMATE CHANGE, ENVIRONMENT AND THE ARTS : Mr Zappia ( Chair ), Dr Washer ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Hall, Mr Jenkins, Ms Marino, Mr Roy, Mr K. J. Thomson.

Current inquiry:

Australia’s bio diversity in a changing climate.

ECONOMICS : Ms Owens ( Chair ), Mr Ciobo ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr S. P. Jones, Dr Leigh, Ms O'Dwyer, Mr C. R. Thomson. (Mr Bandt and Mr A. D. H. Smith to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into the review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2011; Mr A. D. H. Smith to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2012; Mr Billson and Mr Bandt to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into the Competition and Consumer Amendment (Australian Food Labelling) Bill 2012.)

Current inquiries:

Competition and Consumer Amendment (Australian Food Labelling) Bill 2012.

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2011.

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2012.

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: Ms Rishworth ( Chair ), Mr Ramsey ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Neill, Mr Symon, Mr Tudge.

Current inquiries:

Review of the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Annual Report 2010-2011.

W orkplace bullying.

HEALTH AND AGEING : Mr Georganas ( Chair ), Mr Irons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Ms Hall, Mr Lyons, Ms O'Neill, Mr Wyatt.

Current inquiries:

D ementia early diagnosis and intervention.

Health issues across international borders.

HOUSE: The Speaker, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr McCormack.

INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS: Mr Champion ( Chair ), Mr Neville ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Husic, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Oakeshott, Mrs Prentice, Mr Symon.

Current inquiries:

IT p ricing.

Smart infrastructure.

PETITIONS: Mr Murphy ( Chair ), Dr Jensen ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Broadbent, Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Byrne, Mr Chester, Ms Saffin, Mr Symon, Mr van Manen .

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mrs D'Ath ( Chair ), Mr Secker ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon (nominee of the Leader of the House), Mr Lyons, Mr McClelland, Mr Randall, Mr Ruddock, Ms Smyth, Mr Somlyay ( nominee of the Deputy Leader of the Opposition ), Mr Symon, Mr Windsor.

Current inquiry:

Whether, in the course of his statement of 21 May 2012, the Honourable M ember for Dobell deliberately misled the House.

PROCEDURE: Mr Lyons ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Irons, Mr E. T. Jones, Ms Owens .

Current inquiries:

P rocedural changes implemented in the 43rd Parliament.

Maintenance of the standing and sessional orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Irons, Dr Leigh, Mr Mitchell, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Owens.

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA: Mr Windsor ( Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Gibbons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Haase, Ms Livermore, Mr McCormack, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan. (Mr Crook to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the use of fly in, fly out workforce practices in regional Australia.)

Current inquiry:

Fly in fly out work practices.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Coulton, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Husic, Mr Oakeshott, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Secker.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Perrett ( Chair ), Mrs Moylan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Neumann, Ms Rowland, Ms Smyth, Dr Stone, Mr Vasta.

Curre nt inquiries:

Foetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder .

The arrangements surrounding crimes committed at sea.

Wild Rivers (Environmental Management) Bill 2011.

Joint Select

australia’s CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE LEGISLATION ( Formed 14 September 2011 ): Ms A. E. Burke ( Chair ), Senator Milne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Christensen, Mrs Gash, Mr Husic, Mr Ripoll, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Mr Windsor, Senator Birmingham, Senator Cormann, Senator Pratt, Senator Urquhart. ( Final report presented 11 October 2011; Committee dissolved. )

australia’s immigration detention network ( Formed 16 June 2011 ): Mr Melham ( Chair ), Senator Hanson-Young ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Keenan, Mr Morrison, Mr Oakeshott, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bernardi, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Sterle. ( Final report presented 21 May 2012; Committee dissolved. )

christmas island tragedy of 15 december 2010 ( Formed 2 March 2011 ): Senator Marshall ( Chair ), Mr Keenan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Champion, Mr Husic, Mrs Markus, Mr Perrett, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Hanson-Young. ( Final report presented 4 July 2011; Committee dissolved. )

CYBER-SAFETY ( Formed 30 September 2010 ): Senator Bilyk ( Chair ), Mr Hawke ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Ms Marino, Mr Perrett, Ms Rishworth, Mr Zappia, Senator Bushby, Senator Ludlam, Senator Parry, Senator Pratt. ( To report by 30 April 2013. )

Current inquiry:

Cyber-safety for senior Australians.

GAMBLING REFORM (Formed 30 September 2010) : Mr Wilkie ( Chair ), Ms Brodtmann ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Ciobo, Mr Frydenberg, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Neumann, Senator Pratt, Senator Thistlethwaite, Senator Xenophon. ( To report by 30 June 2013. )

Current inquiry:

Poker Machine Harm Reduction ($1 Bets and Other Measures) Bill 2012 .

PARLIAMENTARY BUDGET OFFICE (Formed 22 November 2010) : Senator Faulkner ( Chair ), Mr Pyne ( Deputy Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Champion, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Dwyer, Mr Oakeshott, Senator Cameron, Senator Joyce, Senator Milne. ( Final report presented 23 March 2011; Committee dissolved. )

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT INTEGRITY: Ms Parke ( Chair ), Senator Cash ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Hayes, Mr Matheson, Mr Simpkins, Mr Zappia, Senator Cameron, Senator Milne, Senator Parry, Senator Singh.

Current inquiry:

Integrity of overseas Commonwealth law enforcement operations.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIAMENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker, The President, Mr Coulton, Mr Hayes, Mr Murphy, Mr Roy, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Parry, Senator Thorp.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Ms O'Neill ( Chair ), Senator Boyce ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Griffin, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Ms Smyth, Senator Cormann, Senator Siewert, Senator Thistlethwaite, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquiries:

Fair Indexation of Military Superannuation Entitlements Bill 2012.

Family business in Australia.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Mr Jenkins ( Chair ), Mr Wyatt ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Parke, Mr Tehan, Mr K. J. Thomson, Senator Rushton, Senator Smith, Senator Stephens, Senator Thistlethwaite, Senator Wright.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Byrne ( Chair ), Mr Ruddock ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Mr Forrest, Mr Rudd, Mr Wilkie, Senator Bishop, Senator Brandis, Senator Faulkner, Senator Johnston, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiries:

Potential reforms of national security legislation.

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 10 (2010-2011)—Australian Intelligence Agencies.

Review of Administration and Expenditure No. 11 (2011-2012)—Australian Intelligence Agencies.

LAW ENFORCEMENT : Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Senator Nash ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Mr Keenan, Mr Matheson, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Furner, Senator Parry, Senator Polley.

Current inquir ies:

Gathering and use of criminal intelligence.

Reg ulatory Powers (Standard Provisions) Bill 2012.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mrs D'Ath ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Briggs, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Frydenberg, Ms O'Neill, Senator Smith, Ms Smyth, Mr Somlyay, Senator Bishop, Senator Pratt, Senator Ruston, Senator Thistlethwaite.

Current inquir y:

Review of Auditor-General’s reports.

PUBLIC WORKS: Ms Saffin ( Chair ), Mr Forrest ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mr Georganas, Ms Hall, Mr Secker, Senator Boyce, Senator Gallacher, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquir ies:

Darwin, NT— Upgrade of on-base housing for Defence at Larrakeyah Barracks.

Defence Logistics Transformation Program.

Mitchell, ACT—Proposed new National Archives Preservation Facility and refurbishment of the existing Mitchell facility for the National Archives of Australia.

Tindal, NT—Upgrade of housing for Defence at RAAF Base.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Mr Melham ( Chair ), Mr Somlyay ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs B. K. Bishop, Mr Griffin, Ms Rishworth, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Polley, Senator Rhiannon, Senator Ryan.

Current inquir y:

A ustralian Electoral Commission analysis of the Fair Work Australia report on the Health Services Union.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Mr Danby ( Chair ), Mrs Gash ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms J. Bishop, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Byrne, Mr Champion, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Griffin, Mr Jenkins, Dr Jensen, Mr McClelland, Mrs Mirabella, Mr Murphy, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Parke, Mr Robert, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Scott, Dr Stone, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bishop, Senator Fawcett, Senator Furner, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Johnston, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator McEwen, Senator Moore, Senator Parry, Senator Payne, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s trade and investment relationship with Japan and the Republic of Korea .

Care of Australian Defence Force personnel wounded and injured on operations.

International Fund for Agricultural Development Amendment Bill 2012.

Slavery, slavery like conditions and people trafficking.

MIGRATION: Ms Vamvakinou ( Chair ), Mrs Markus ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Gambaro, Mr Georganas, Mr Ramsey, Mr Zappia, Senator Cash, Senator Gallacher, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Singh.

Current inquiry:

Multicult uralism in Australia.

National broadband network : Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mr Mitchell ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Hartsuyker, Mr Husic, Ms Ley, Ms Rowland, Mr Symon, Mr Turnbull, Senator Birmingham, Senator Cameron, Senator Fisher, Senator Gallacher, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator Smith, Senator Thorp.

Current inquiry:

Six monthly review of the NBN rollout .

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Deputy Speaker, Deputy President, Senator Pratt ( Chair ), Mr Simpkins ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms Brodtmann, Mrs Griggs, Dr Leigh, Senator Crossin, Senator Humphries.

Current inquiries:

Review of the Department of Regional Development, Regional Australia and Local Government Annual Report 2010-11 .

Review of the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities Annual Report 2010-11.

Review of the National Capital Authority Annual Report of 2010-11.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Senator Humphries ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Champion, Mr Christensen, Mr Melham, Mr C. R. Thomson, Senator Bilyk, Senator Madigan, Senator Marshall, Senator  McKenzie, Senator Singh.

TREATIES: Mr K. J. Thomson ( Chair ), Senator McKenzie ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Forrest, Ms Grierson, Mr Jenkins, Ms Livermore, Mr McClelland, Ms Parke, Mrs Prentice, Dr Stone, Senator Fawcett, Senator Ludlam, Senator Singh, Senator Smith, Senator Thistlethwaite, Senator Thorp.

Current inquiries:

Treaty tabled 21 August 2012 (V&P, 21 August 2012, page 1723).

Treaties tabled 11 September 2012 (V&P, 11 September 2012, page 1765).

Treaties tabled 18 September 2012 (V&P, 18 September 2012, page 1806).

Treaties tabled 30 October 2012 (V&P, 30 October 2012, page P1919).

 
 
 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON AUSTRALIAN ARCHIVES: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 24 February 2011, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Adams (elected from 13 May 2011, for a period of 3 years).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Fitzgibbon (appointed 19 October 2010) and Mr Somlyay (appointed 13 February 2008).

 

 
 
 

By Authority of the House of Representatives