Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document

COMMITTEES

Unless otherwise shown, appointed for life of 43rd Parliament

Standing

Pursuant to standing orders

ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLAND ER AFFAIRS: Mr Neumann ( Chair ), Dr Stone ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Ms Griggs, Mr Haase, Mr Husic, Mr Perrett.

Current inquiry:

Language learning in Indigenous c ommunities.

AGRICULTURE, RESOURCES, FISHERIES AND FORESTRY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Mr Schultz ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Cheeseman, Mr Christensen, Mr Lyons, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan. (Mr Crook to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the role of science for fisheries and aquaculture.)

Current inquiries:

The role of science for fisheries a nd aquaculture.

Greenhouse and Energy Minimum Standards Bill 2012, and related Bill.

APPROPRIATIONS AND ADMINISTRATION: The Speaker ( Chair ), Ms Marino ( Deputy Chair ) ,Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr C. Kelly, Mr Scott, Mr K. J. Thomson, Ms Vamvakinou .

CLIMATE CHANGE, ENVIRONMENT AND THE ARTS : Mr Zappia ( Chair ), Dr Washer ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Hall, Mr Jenkins, Ms Marino, Mr Roy, Mr K. J. Thomson.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s bio diversity in a changing climate.

Greenhouse and Energy Minimum Standards Bill 2012 and related Bill.

ECONOMICS : Ms Owens ( Chair ), Mr Ciobo ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Buchholz, Mr S. P. Jones, Dr Leigh, Ms O'Dwyer, Mr C. R. Thomson. (Mr Bandt and Mr A. D. H. Smith to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into the review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2011.)

Current inquiries:

Review of the Reserve Bank of Australia Annual Report 2011 .

Tax Laws Amendment (Managed Investment Trust Withholding Tax) Bill 2012.

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: Ms Rishworth ( Chair ), Mr Ramsey ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Neill, Mr Symon, Mr Tudge. (Mr Bandt to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Fair Work Amendment (Better Work/Life Balance) Bill 2012.)

Current inquiries:

Fair Work Amendment (Better Work/Life Balance) Bill 2012.

Mental health and workforce participation.

Review of the Department of Education, Employment and Workp lace Relations Annual Report 2010-2011.

W orkplace bullying.

HEALTH AND AGEING : Mr Georganas ( Chair ), Mr Irons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Coulton, Ms Hall, Mr Lyons, Ms O'Neill, Mr Wyatt.

Current inquiries:

D ementia early diagnosis and intervention.

Health issues across international borders.

HOUSE: The Speaker, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Hayes, Mr E. T. Jones, Mr McCormack.

INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS: Mr Champion ( Chair ), Mr Neville ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Husic, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Oakeshott, Mrs Prentice, Mr Symon.

Current inquiries:

IT p ricing.

Smart infrastructure.

PETITIONS: Mr Murphy ( Chair ), Dr Jensen ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Broadbent, Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Byrne, Mr Chester, Ms Saffin, Mr Symon, Mr van Manen .

PRIVILEGES AND MEMBERS’ INTERESTS: Mrs D'Ath ( Chair ), Mr Secker ( Deputy Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Fitzgibbon (nominee of the Leader of the House), Mr Lyons, Mr Randall, Mr Ruddock, Mr Somlyay ( nominee of the Deputy Leader of the Opposition ), Mr Symon, Mr Windsor.

Current inquiry:

Whether, in the course of his statement of 21 May 2012, the Honourable Member for Dobell deliberately misled the House .

PROCEDURE: Mr Lyons ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Irons, Mr E. T. Jones, Ms Owens .

Current inquiries:

P rocedural changes implemented in the 43rd Parliament.

M aintenance of the standing and sessional orders.

PUBLICATIONS: Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Mr Vasta ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Irons, Dr Leigh, Mr Mitchell, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Owens.

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA: Mr Windsor ( Chair ), Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Gibbons ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Haase, Ms Livermore, Mr McCormack, Mr Mitchell, Mr Tehan. (Mr Crook to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the use of fly in, fly out workforce practices in regional Australia; Dr Stone to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into certain matters relating to the proposed Murray-Darling Basin Plan.)

Current inquiries:

C ertain matters relating to the proposed Murray-Darling Basin Plan.

Fly in fly out work practices.

SELECTION: The Speaker ( Chairman ), Mr Bandt, Mr Coulton, Mr Entsch, Mr Fitzgibbon, Ms Hall, Mr Husic, Mr Oakeshott, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Secker.

SOCIAL POLICY AND LEGAL AFFAIRS: Mr Perrett ( Chair ), Mrs Moylan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Neumann, Ms Smyth, Dr Stone, Mr Symon, Mr Vasta. (Mr Ruddock to be a supplementary member for the purpose of the inquiry into the Judicial Misbehaviour and Incapacity (Parliamentary Commissions) Bill 2012 and Courts Legislation Amendment (Judicial Complaints) Bill 2012; Mr Frydenberg and Mr Tehan to be supplementary members for the purpose of the inquiry into the National Integrity Commissioner Bill 2012. )

Current inquiries:

Courts Legislation Amendment (Judicial Complaints) Bill 2012.

Crimes Legislation Amendment (Slavery, Slavery-like Conditions and People Trafficking) Bill 2012.

Do Not Knock Register Bill 2012.

Foetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder.

Judicial Misbehaviour and Incapacity (Parliamentary Commissions) Bill 2012.

Maritime Powers Bill 2012 and related Bill.

National Integrity Commissioner Bill 2012.

Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012.

Wild Rivers (Environmental Management) Bill 2011.

Joint Select

australia’s CLEAN ENERGY FUTURE LEGISLATION : ( Formed 14 September 2011 ): Ms A. E. Burke ( Chair ), Senator Milne ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Christensen, Mrs Gash, Mr Husic, Mr Ripoll, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Mr Windsor, Senator Birmingham, Senator Cormann, Senator Pratt, Senator Urquhart. ( Final report presented 11 October 2011; Committee dissolved. )

australia’s immigration det ention network: ( Formed 16 June 2011 ): Mr Melham ( Chair ), Senator Hanson-Young ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Bandt, Mr Keenan, Mr Morrison, Mr Oakeshott, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bernardi, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Sterle. ( Final report presented 21 May 2012; Committee dissolved. )

christmas island tragedy of 15 december 2010: ( Formed 2 March 2011 ): Senator Marshall ( Chair ), Mr Keenan ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Champion, Mr Husic, Mrs Markus, Mr Perrett, Senator Cash, Senator Crossin, Senator Hanson-Young. ( Final report presented 4 July 2011; Committee dissolved. )

CYBER-SAFETY: ( Formed 30 September 2010 ): Senator Bilyk ( Chair ), Mr Hawke ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Ms Marino, Mr Perrett, Ms Rishworth, Mr Zappia, Senator Bushby, Senator Ludlam, Senator Parry, Senator Pratt. ( To report by 30 April 2013. )

Current inquiry:

Cyber-safety for senior Australians.

GAMBLING REFORM: (Formed 30 September 2010) : Mr Wilkie ( Chair ), Ms Brodtmann ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Ciobo, Mr Frydenberg, Mr S. P. Jones, Mr Neumann, Senator Crossin, Senator Xenophon. ( To report by 30 June 2013. )

Current inquiries:

Poker Machine Harm Reduction ($1 Bets and Other Measures) Bill 2012 .

P revention and treatment of problem gambling.

PARLIAMENTARY BUDGET OFFICE: (Formed 22 November 2010) : Senator Faulkner ( Chair ), Mr Pyne ( Deputy Chair ), Ms A. E. Burke, Mr Champion, Mrs D'Ath, Ms O'Dwyer, Mr Oakeshott, Senator Cameron, Senator Joyce, Senator Milne. ( Final report presented 23 March 2011; Committee dissolved. )

Joint Statutory

AUSTRALIAN COMMISSION FOR LAW ENFORCEMEN T INTEGRITY: Ms Parke ( Chair ), Senator Cash ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Hayes, Mr Matheson, Mr Simpkins, Mr Zappia, Senator Cameron, Senator Parry, Senator Singh.

Current inquiry:

Integrity of overseas Commonwealth law enforcement operations.

BROADCASTING OF PARLIA MENTARY PROCEEDINGS: The Speaker, The President, Mr Coulton, Mr Hayes, Mr Murphy, Mr Roy, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator C. Brown, Senator Parry.

CORPORATIONS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES: Ms O'Neill ( Chair ), Senator Boyce ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Griffin, Mr A. D. H. Smith, Ms Smyth, Senator Cormann, Senator Sherry, Senator Thistlethwaite.

HUMAN RIGHTS: Mr Jenkins ( Chair ), Mr Wyatt ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Parke, Mr Tehan, Mr K. J. Thomson, Senator Edwards, Senator Humphries, Senator Stephens, Senator Thistlethwaite, Senator Wright.

INTELLIGENCE AND SECURITY: Mr Byrne ( Chair ), Mr Ruddock ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Danby, Mr Forrest, Mr Rudd, Mr Wilkie, Senator Bishop, Senator Brandis, Senator Faulkner, Senator Johnston, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiries:

Review of Administrat ion and Expenditure: No. 10 (2010-2011) - Australian Intelligence Agencies.

Review Re-Listing of Hizballah’s External Security Organisation.

LAW ENFORCEMENT : Mr Hayes ( Chair ), Senator Nash ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Grierson, Mr Keenan, Mr Matheson, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Furner, Senator Parry, Senator Polley.

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS AND AUDIT: Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mrs D'Ath ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Mr Briggs, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Cheeseman, Mr Frydenberg, Ms O'Neill, Senator Smith, Ms Smyth, Mr Somlyay, Senator Bishop, Senator Kroger, Senator Sherry, Senator Thistlethwaite.

Current inquir y:

Review of Auditor-General’s reports.

PUBLIC WORKS: Ms Saffin ( Chair ), Mr Forrest ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs K. L. Andrews, Mr Georganas, Ms Hall, Mr Secker, Senator Boyce, Senator Gallacher, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquir ies:

913 Whitehorse Road, Box Hill, Victoria —Integrated fit-out of new leased premises for the Australian Taxation Office.

Base Infrastructure Works Project under the Base Security Improvement Program.

Christmas Island, Indian Ocean Territories—Improvement to fuel storage and supply.

Defence Logistics Transformation Program.

Holsworthy, NSW—Moorebank units relocation.

Kellyvil le, Sydney, NSW—Development and construction of housing for Defence members and their families.

Lindfield, NSW— Proposed development and construction of housing for Defence members and their families.

Liverpool Military Area, NSW—High voltage electrical distribution upgrade.

Mitchell, ACT—Proposed new National Archives Preservation Facility and refurbishment of the existing Mitchell facility for the National Archives of Australia.

Rasmussen, Townsville, Queensland—Development and construction of housing for the Department of Defence.

Sydney, NSW—Fit-out of Commonwealth Parliament Offices at 1 Bligh St.

Weston Creek, ACT—Proposed development and construction of housing for Defence members and families.

Joint Standing

ELECTORAL MATTERS: Mr Melham ( Chair ), Mr Somlyay ( Deputy Chair ), Mrs B. K. Bishop, Mr Griffin, Ms Rishworth, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Polley, Senator Rhiannon, Senator Ryan.

Current inquir y:

A ustralian Electoral Commission analysis of the Fair Work Australia report on the Health Services Union.

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, DEFENCE AND TRADE: Mr Danby ( Chair ), Mrs Gash ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms J. Bishop, Ms Brodtmann, Mr Champion, Mr L. D. T. Ferguson, Mr Fitzgibbon, Mr Griffin, Mr Jenkins, Dr Jensen, Mr McClelland, Mrs Mirabella, Mr Murphy, Mr O'Dowd, Ms Parke, Mr Robert, Mr Ruddock, Ms Saffin, Mr Scott, Dr Stone, Ms Vamvakinou, Senator Bishop, Senator Fawcett, Senator Furner, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Johnston, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald, Senator McEwen, Senator Moore, Senator Parry, Senator Payne, Senator Stephens.

Current inquiries:

Australia’s human rights dialogues with China and Vietnam.

Australia’s overseas representation.

Australia’s trade and investment relationship with Japan and the Republic of Korea.

Care of Australian Defence Force personnel wounded and injured on operations.

Illegal Logging Prohibition Bill 2011.

Review of the Defence Annual Report 2010-11.

MIGRATION: Ms Vamvakinou ( Chair ), Mrs Markus ( Deputy Chair ), Ms Gambaro, Mr Georganas, Mr Ramsey, Mr Zappia, Senator Cash, Senator Gallacher, Senator Hanson-Young, Senator Singh.

Current inquiry:

Multiculturalism in Australia.

National broadband network : Mr Oakeshott ( Chair ), Mr Mitchell ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Fletcher, Mr Hartsuyker, Mr Husic, Ms Ley, Ms Rishworth, Mr Symon, Mr Turnbull, Senator Birmingham, Senator C. Brown, Senator Cameron, Senator Fisher, Senator Gallacher, Senator Ludlam, Senator Macdonald.

Current inquiry:

Six monthly review of the NBN rollout .

NATIONAL CAPITAL AND EXTERNAL TERRITORIES: Deputy Speaker, Deputy President, Senator Pratt ( Chair ), Mr Simpkins ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Adams, Ms Brodtmann, Dr Leigh, Mr Secker, Senator Crossin, Senator Humphries.

Current inquiries:

Review of the Department of Regional Development, Regional Australia and Local G overnment Annual Report 2010-11.

Review of the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities Annual Report 2010-11.

Review of the National Capital Authority Annual Report of the 2010-11.

PARLIAMENTARY LIBRARY: Mr Adams ( Chair ), Senator Humphries ( Chair ), Mr Broadbent, Mr Champion, Mr Christensen, Mr Melham, Mr C. R. Thomson, Senator Bilyk, Senator Madigan, Senator Marshall, Senator  McKenzie, Senator Singh.

TREATIES: Mr K. J. Thomson ( Chair ), Senator Birmingham ( Deputy Chair ), Mr Briggs, Mr L. D. T. Ferguson, Mr Forrest, Ms Grierson, Mr Jenkins, Ms Livermore, Ms Parke, Dr Stone, Senator Fawcett, Senator Ludlam, Senator Singh, Senator Smith, Senator Thistlethwaite, Senator Urquhart.

Current inquiries:

Treaties Ratification Bill 2 012.

Treaty tabled 21 November 2011 (V&P, 21 November 2011, page 1068).

Treaties tabled 20 March 2012 (V&P, 20 March 2012, page 1351).

Treaties tabled 8 May 2012 (V&P, 8 May 2012, page 1407).

Treaties tabled 19 June 2012 (V&P, 19 June 2012, page P1575).

 
 
 

APPOINTMENTS TO STATUTORY BODIES

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON AUSTRALIAN ARCHIVES: Mrs Prentice ( appointed 24 February 2011, for a period of 3 years ).

COUNCIL OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA: Mr Adams (elected from 13 May 2011, for a period of 3 years).

PARLIAMENTARY RETIRING ALLOWANCES TRUST: Mr Fitzgibbon (appointed 19 October 2010) and Mr Somlyay (appointed 13 February 2008).

 

 
 
 

By Authority of the House of Representatives