Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download PDFDownload PDF 

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment

28    Committee Membership

The Acting Deputy President (Senator Gallacher) informed the Senate that the President had received letters requesting changes in the membership of committees.

The Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources (Senator Ruston), by leave, moved—That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees as follows:

Community Affairs Legislation and References Committees—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators McGrath, Ruston and Sinodinos

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Abetz, Reynolds, Ronaldson and Simms

Economics Legislation Committee—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators McGrath, Ruston and Sinodinos

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Abetz, Bernardi, Ronaldson and Simms

Economics References Committee—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators McGrath, Ruston and Sinodinos

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Abetz, Ronaldson and Simms

Education and Employment Legislation Committee—

Discharged—

Senator Sinodinos

Participating member: Senator McGrath

Appointed—

Senator Reynolds

Substitute member: Senator Siewert to replace Senator Rhiannon for the committee’s inquiry into the provisions of the Social Security Legislation Amendment (Further Strengthening Job Seeker Compliance) Bill 2015

Participating members: Senators Abetz, O’Sullivan, Rhiannon, Ronaldson and Smith

Education and Employment References Committee—

Discharged—

Senator Sinodinos

Participating member: Senator McGrath

Appointed—

Senator Reynolds

Substitute member: Senator Siewert to replace Senator Rhiannon for the committee’s inquiry into students with disability and the schools system

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Rhiannon and Ronaldson

Electoral Matters—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator McGrath

Appointed—Senator Reynolds

Environment and Communications Legislation Committee—

Discharged—Senators McGrath, Ruston and Sinodinos

Appointed—

Senators Back, Reynolds and Ronaldson

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Canavan and Simms

Environment and Communications References Committee—

Discharged—

Senators McGrath and Ruston

Participating member: Senator Sinodinos

Appointed—

Senators Back and Reynolds

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Ronaldson and Simms

Finance and Public Administration Legislation and References Committees—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators McGrath, Ruston and Sinodinos

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Abetz, Ronaldson and Simms

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee—

Discharged—

Senator McGrath

Participating members: Senators Ruston and Sinodinos

Appointed—

Senator Ronaldson

Participating members: Senators Abetz and Simms

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators McGrath, Ruston and Sinodinos

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Abetz, Ronaldson and Simms

Health—Select Committee—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators Fifield, McGrath and Ruston

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Abetz, Johnston, Lindgren, Ronaldson and Simms

House—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Ruston

Appointed—Senator Fawcett

Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee—

Discharged—

Senator Reynolds

Participating members: Senators McGrath, Ruston and Sinodinos

Appointed—

Senator Smith

Substitute members [for the committee’s inquiries into the provisions of the Migration Amendment (Charging for a Migration Outcome) Bill 2015, and the provisions of the Migration and Maritime Powers Amendment Bill (No. 1) 2015]:

Senator Gallacher to replace Senator Collins

Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator McKim

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Collins, McKim, Reynolds, Ronaldson and Simms

Legal and Constitutional Affairs References Committee—

Discharged—

Senator Reynolds

Participating members: Senators McGrath, Ruston and Sinodinos

Appointed—

Senator Smith

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Reynolds, Ronaldson and Simms

Murray-Darling Basin Plan—Select Committee—

Discharged—

Senators Rhiannon and Ruston

Participating members: Senators McGrath and Sinodinos

Appointed—

Senators Edwards and Simms

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Hanson-Young, McKim and Ronaldson

National Broadband Network—Select Committee—

Discharged—

Senators Ruston and Sinodinos

Participating member: Senator McGrath

Appointed—

Senators Johnston and Reynolds

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Bernardi and Ronaldson

Northern Australia—Joint Select Committee—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators McGrath and Ruston

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Abetz, Johnston, Lindgren and Ronaldson

Parliamentary Library—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator McGrath

Appointed—Senator Lindgren

Privileges—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Ruston

Appointed—Senator Ronaldson

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation and References Committees—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators McGrath, Ruston and Sinodinos

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Abetz, Ronaldson and Simms

Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures—Select Committee—

Discharged—Senator McGrath

Appointed—

Senator Edwards

Participating members: Senators McKim and Simms

Selection of Bills—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Ruston

Senators’ Interests—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Ruston

Appointed—Senator Johnston

Trade and Investment Growth—Joint Select Committee—

Discharged—Participating members: Senators McGrath and Ruston

Appointed—Participating members: Senators Abetz, Johnston, Lindgren and Ronaldson

Treaties—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator McGrath

Appointed—Senator Johnston.

Question put and passed.