Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download PDFDownload PDF 

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment

30    Committee Membership

The President informed the Senate that he had received letters requesting changes in the membership of committees.

The Assistant Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources (Senator Ruston), by leave, moved—That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees as follows:

Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senator Johnston

Appointed—Senator O’Sullivan

Community Affairs Legislation Committee—

Discharged—Senators Lindgren and Smith

Appointed—

Senators Johnston and Heffernan

Participating members: Senators Lindgren and Smith

Community Affairs References Committee—

Discharged—Senator Lindgren

Appointed—

Senator Heffernan

Participating member: Senator Lindgren

Education and Employment Legislation Committee—

Discharged—Senator Johnston

Appointed—

Senator Lindgren

Substitute member: Senator Rice to replace Senator Simms for the committee’s inquiry into the provisions of the Building and Construction Industry (Improving Productivity) Bill 2013 [No. 2] and related bill

Participating members: Senators Johnston and Simms

Electoral Matters—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Canavan

Appointed—Senator O’Sullivan

Environment and Communications Legislation Committee—

Discharged—Senator Ronaldson

Appointed—

Senator Abetz

Participating member: Senator Ronaldson

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee—

Discharged—Senator Ronaldson

Appointed—

Senator Abetz

Participating member: Senator Ronaldson

Law Enforcement—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senator Johnston

Appointed—Senator O’Sullivan

Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee—

Discharged—Senator Lindgren

Appointed—

Senator O’Sullivan

Participating member: Senator Lindgren

National Broadband Network—Select Committee—

Discharged—Senator Smith

Appointed—

Senator Lindgren

Participating members: Senators Johnston and Smith

Privileges—Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Ronaldson

Appointed—Senator Abetz

Public Works—Joint Statutory Committee—

Discharged—Senator Canavan

Appointed—Senator Williams

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

Substitute member: Senator Simms to replace Senator Siewert for the committee’s inquiry into the provisions of the Water Amendment (Review Implementation and Other Measures) Bill 2015

Participating member: Senator Siewert

School Funding Investment—Select Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Dastyari, Lazarus, McKenzie, McKim, O’Neill and Reynolds

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Brown, Bullock, Bushby, Cameron, Canavan, Carr, Collins, Conroy, Di Natale, Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, Gallagher, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Johnston, Ketter, Lindgren, Lines, Ludlam, Ludwig, Macdonald, Marshall, McAllister, McEwen, McLucas, Moore, O’Sullivan, Peris, Polley, Rhiannon, Rice, Ronaldson, Siewert, Seselja, Simms, Singh, Smith, Sterle, Urquhart, Waters, Williams, Whish-Wilson and Wong.

Question put and passed.