Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download PDFDownload PDF 

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

The Acting Deputy President (Senator Cameron) informed the Senate that the President had received letters nominating senators to be members of committees.

The Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy (Senator Conroy), by leave, moved—That senators be appointed to committees as follows:

 Community Affairs Legislation and References Committees—

  Appointed—Participating member: Senator Ruston

 Economics Legislation and References Committees—

  Appointed—Participating member: Senator Ruston

 Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Legislation and References Committees—

  Appointed—Participating member: Senator Ruston

 Electricity Prices—Select Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senators Cormann, Edwards and Williams

   Participating members: Senators Abetz, Back, Bernardi, Birmingham, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bushby, Cash, Colbeck, Eggleston, Fawcett, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Heffernan, Humphries, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Macdonald, Mason, McKenzie, Nash, Parry, Payne, Ronaldson, Ruston, Ryan, Scullion, Sinodinos, Smith and Xenophon

 Environment and Communications Legislation and References Committees—

  Appointed—Participating member: Senator Ruston

 Finance and Public Administration Legislation and References Committees—

  Appointed—Participating member: Senator Ruston

 Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation and References Committees—

  Appointed—Participating member: Senator Ruston

 Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation and References Committees—

  Appointed—Participating member: Senator Ruston

 National Broadband Network—Joint Standing Committee—

  Appointed—Senator Smith

 Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation and References Committees—

  Appointed—Participating member: Senator Ruston.

Question put and passed.