Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download PDFDownload PDF 

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

The Acting Deputy President (Senator Boyce) informed the Senate that the President had received letters requesting changes in the membership of committees.

The Minister for Sport (Senator Arbib), by leave, moved—That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees with effect from 1 July 2011 as follows:

 Australia's Food Processing Sector—Select Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senators Sterle, Stephens and Urquhart

   Participating members: Senators Bilyk, Bishop, Carol Brown, Cameron, Crossin, Edwards, Faulkner, Fawcett, Gallacher, Marshall, McEwen, McKenzie, Moore, Polley, Pratt and Thistlethwaite

 Australia's Immigration Detention Network—Joint Select Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senators Crossin and Sterle

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett and McKenzie

 
Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity—Joint Statutory Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Marshall

  Appointed—Senator Singh

 Community Affairs Legislation Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Boyce

  Appointed—

   Senator McKenzie

   Participating members: Senators Boyce, Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Community Affairs References Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Coonan

  Appointed—

   Senator McKenzie

   Participating members: Senators Coonan, Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Corporations and Financial Services—Joint Statutory Committee—

  Appointed—Senator Thistlethwaite

 Cyber Safety—Joint Select Committee—

  Appointed—Senators Bilyk and Parry

 Economics Legislation Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Pratt

  Appointed—

   Senators Bishop and Urquhart

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, McKenzie, Pratt, Singh and Thistlethwaite

 Economics References Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Pratt

  Appointed—

   Senators Bishop, Cameron and Williams

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, McKenzie, Pratt, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Education, Employment and Workplace Relations Legislation Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senator Thistlethwaite

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, McKenzie, Singh and Urquhart

 Education, Employment and Workplace Relations References Committee—

  Appointed—Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, McKenzie, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Electoral Matters—Joint Standing Committee—

  Appointed [for the purposes of the committee's inquiry into the funding of political parties and election campaigns]—

   Senator Birmingham

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett and McKenzie

 
Environment and Communications Legislation Committee—

  Discharged—Senator McEwen

  Appointed—

   Senators Gallacher, McKenzie and Singh

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, McEwen, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Environment and Communications References Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Cameron

  Appointed—

   Senators Gallacher, McKenzie and Singh

   Participating members: Senators Cameron, Edwards, Fawcett, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Finance and Public Administration Legislation Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Fifield

  Appointed—

   Senator Ryan

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, Fifield, Gallacher, McKenzie, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Finance and Public Administration References Committee—

  Discharged—Senators Faulkner and Fifield

  Appointed—

   Senators McEwen and Ryan

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Faulkner, Fawcett, Fifield, Gallacher, McKenzie, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing Committee—

  Appointed—Senators Fawcett, McEwen, Parry and Stephens

 Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senators Fawcett, McEwen and Stephens

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Gallacher, McKenzie, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senators Edwards, Fawcett and Stephens

   Participating members: Senators Gallacher, McKenzie, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Gambling Reform—Joint Select Committee—

  Appointed—Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett and McKenzie

 Intelligence and Security—Joint Statutory Committee—

  Appointed—Senator Bishop, pursuant to the Intelligence Services Act 2001

 Law Enforcement—Joint Statutory Committee—

  Appointed—Senator Furner

 
Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Parry

  Appointed—

   Senators Boyce and Humphries

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, McKenzie, Parry, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Legal and Constitutional Affairs References Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senators Boyce and Humphries

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, McKenzie, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Migration—Joint Standing Committee—

  Discharged—Senators Boyce and McEwen

  Appointed—Senators Cash and Singh

 National Broadband Network—Joint Standing Committee—

  Appointed—Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett and McKenzie

 Parliamentary Library—Joint Standing Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Cameron

  Appointed—Senators Humphries, Marshall, McKenzie and Singh

 Privileges—Standing Committee—

  Discharged—Senators Bilyk and Cameron

  Appointed—Senators Brandis, Gallacher and Urquhart

 Public Accounts and Audit—Joint Statutory Committee—

  Appointed—Senator Thistlethwaite

 Public Works—Joint Statutory Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Marshall

  Appointed—Senators Gallacher and Urquhart

 Reform of the Australian Federation—Select Committee—

  Appointed—Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, McKenzie, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Regulations and Ordinances—Standing Committee—

  Discharged—Senators Carol Brown and Stephens

  Appointed—Senators Furner and Urquhart

 Rural Affairs and Transport Legislation Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senators Gallacher and Urquhart

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, McKenzie, Singh and Thistlethwaite

 Rural Affairs and Transport References Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senator Edwards

   Participating members: Senators Fawcett, Gallacher, McKenzie, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart

 Scrutiny of Bills—Standing Committee—

  Discharged—Senators Coonan and Pratt

  Appointed—Senators Carol Brown, Edwards and Fifield

 
Scrutiny of New Taxes—Select Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senator Thistlethwaite

   Participating members: Senators Edwards, Fawcett, Gallacher, McKenzie, Singh and Urquhart

 Senators' Interests—Standing Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Pratt

  Appointed—Senators Marshall and Stephens

 Treaties—Joint Standing Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Pratt

  Appointed—Senators Coonan, Singh, Thistlethwaite and Urquhart.

Question put and passed.