Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download PDFDownload PDF 

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

The Acting Deputy President (Senator Moore) informed the Senate that the President had received letters requesting changes in the membership of committees.

The Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry (Senator Ludwig), by leave, moved—That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees as follows:

 Australian Crime Commission—Joint Statutory Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Boyce

  Appointed—Senator Mason

 Corporations and Financial Services—Joint Statutory Committee—

  Appointed—Senators Boyce and Cormann

 Cyber Safety—Joint Select Committee—

  Appointed—Senator Ludlam

 Finance and Public Administration Legislation Committee—

  Appointed—

   Substitute member: Senator Ludlam to replace Senator Siewert for the committee's inquiry into the exposure drafts of Australian privacy amendment legislation

   Participating member: Senator Siewert

 Gambling Reform—Joint Select Committee—

  Appointed—

   Senators Back and Xenophon

   Participating members: Senators Abetz, Adams, Barnett, Bernardi, Birmingham, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Bushby, Cash, Colbeck, Coonan, Cormann, Eggleston, Ferguson, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Fisher, Heffernan, Humphries, Johnston, Joyce, Kroger, Macdonald, Mason, McGauran, Minchin, Nash, Parry, Payne, Ronaldson, Ryan, Scullion, Troeth, Trood and Williams

 Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee—

  Appointed—

   Substitute members:

    Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator Ludlam for the committee's inquiry into the provisions of the Sex and Age Discrimination Legislation Amendment Bill 2010

    Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator Ludlam for the committee's inquiry into the provisions of the Human Rights (Parliamentary Scrutiny) Bill 2010 and a related bill

   Participating member: Senator Ludlam

 National Capital and External Territories—Joint Standing Committee—

  Appointed—Senator Fielding

 Public Works—Joint Statutory Committee—

  Appointed—Senator Marshall

 Reform of the Australian Federation—Select Committee—

  Appointed—Senator Ludlam

 Scrutiny of New Taxes—Select Committee—

  Appointed—Participating member: Senator Xenophon

 
Senators' Interests—Standing Committee—

  Discharged—Senator Bob Brown

  Appointed—Senator Siewert.

Question put and passed.