Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 12 December 2013
Page: 1690


Senator CASH (Western AustraliaAssistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection and Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women) (16:28): I move:

That senators be discharged from and appointed to committees in accordance with the document circulated in the chamber.

The document read as follows—

Abbott Government’s Commission of Audit—Select Committee—

Appointed--

   Senators Bernardi, Bushby, Dastyari, Di Natale, Lines, Lundy and Smith

   Participating members: Senators Abetz, Back, Bilyk, Birmingham, Bishop, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Brown, Cameron, Carr, Cash, Colbeck, Collins, Conroy, Cormann, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Furner, Gallacher, Ludlam, Ludwig, Hanson-Young, Heffernan, Johnston, Kroger, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McKenzie, McLucas, Milne, Moore, Nash, O’Neill, Parry, Payne, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Rhiannon, Ronaldson, Ryan, Ruston, Scullion, Seselja, Siewert, Singh, Sinodinos, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem, Urquhart, Waters, Whish-Wilson, Williams, Wong and Wright.

Education and Employment References Committee—

Appointed—

   Substitute members:

      Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator Rhiannon for the committee’s inquiry into the immediate future of the childcare sector in Australia

      Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator Rhiannon for the committee’s inquiry into the delivery of quality and affordable early childhood education and care services

   Participating member: Senator Rhiannon

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade—Joint Standing Committee—

Discharged—Senator Ludwig

Appointed—Senator Bishop

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

   Substitute member: Senator Ludlam to replace Senator Whish-Wilson for the committee’s inquiry into the Defence Legislation Amendment (Woomera Prohibited Area) Bill 2013

   Participating member: Senator Whish-Wilson

Intelligence and Security—Joint Statutory Committee—

Appointed—Senators Bishop, Eggleston, Fawcett, Faulkner and Ludwig, pursuant to the Intelligence Services Act 2001

Legal and Constitutional Affairs Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

   Substitute member: Senator Hanson-Young to replace Senator Wright for the committee’s inquiry into the Migration Amendment Bill 2013

   Participating member: Senator Wright

Legal and Constitutional Affairs References Committee—

Appointed—

   Substitute member: Senator Ludlam to replace Senator Wright for the committee’s inquiry into the comprehensive revision of the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979

   Participating member: Senator Wright

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport References Committee—

Appointed—

   Substitute members:

      Senator Rhiannon to replace Senator Whish-Wilson for the committee’s inquiry into public transport

      Senator Siewert to replace Senator Whish-Wilson for the committee’s inquiry into the implications of the restrictions on the use of Fenthion on Australia’s horticulture industry

      Senator Siewert to replace Senator Whish-Wilson for the committee’s inquiry into the future of beekeeping and pollination service industries in Australia

      Senator Siewert to replace Senator Whish-Wilson for the committee’s inquiry into grass-fed cattle levies

   Participating member: Senator Whish-Wilson

School Funding—Select Committee—

Appointed--

   Senators Collins, Kroger, McKenzie, O’Neill, Urquhart, Williams and Wright

   Participating members: Senators Abetz, Back, Bernardi, Bilyk, Bishop, Birmingham, Boswell, Boyce, Brandis, Brown, Bushby, Cameron, Cash, Carr, Colbeck, Conroy, Cormann, Dastyari, Edwards, Eggleston, Farrell, Faulkner, Fawcett, Fierravanti-Wells, Fifield, Furner, Gallacher, Heffernan, Johnston, Lines, Ludwig, Lundy, Macdonald, Marshall, Mason, McEwen, McLucas, Moore, Nash, Parry, Payne, Peris, Polley, Pratt, Ronaldson, Ryan, Ruston, Scullion, Seselja, Singh, Sinodinos, Smith, Stephens, Sterle, Thorp, Tillem and Wong.

Question agreed to.