Save Search

Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 10 February 2005
Page: 3


Senator HARRIS (9:34 AM) —by leave—I move the motion as amended:

That the Senate—

(a)   notes that:

(i)   10 February 2005 is the 41st anniversary of Australia’s greatest defence peacetime tragedy when HMAS Melbourne, an aircraft carrier, collided with HMAS Voyager killing 82 officers and sailors, and

(ii)   Mr Ray Brown, National President of the Injured Service Persons Association (ISPA) and Captain Will Anderson RAAC (Retired), ISPA National Vice President, both severely injured in Australian Defence Force peacetime accidents, are calling on the Government to make an effort in publicly recognising Australian Defence Force deaths during peacetime operations;

(b)   supports and commends those naval establishments who hold small ceremonies on the anniversary;

(c)   recognises the commitment of all Australian Defence Force personnel in carrying out their duties;

(d)   notes the supreme sacrifice of those personnel who have in the exercise of peacetime duty sacrificed their lives in the service of their country; and

(e)   requests that the Minister for Veterans’ Affairs (Ms De-Anne Kelly) lift the public awareness of all future anniversaries by encouraging the Government to formally hold ceremonies throughout Australia to honour all members of the Australian Defence Forces who have freely given their lives in the service of their country in peacetime duties.

Question agreed to.


Senator HARRIS —As foreshadowed yesterday, I seek leave to incorporate in Hansard a copy of the names of those who have lost their lives in peacetime duties.

Leave granted.

The document read as follows—

  

In Remembrance

* indicates member was female. ** indicates member was married. *** indicates member was a married female

Date

Rank

Name

Unit

Location

Remark

10.11.04

Trooper

Angus Lawrence

2nd Cavalry Regiment

RTC-NT, Mt Bundy, NT

Heat illness

2.6.03

Corporal

C.A. Kolaritsch

1 Recruit Training Bn

Kapooka, NSW

Landrover Rollover

1.11.02

Corporal

D. Frederiksen

386 ECSS, Richmond

Black Mountain, QLD

Landrover Rollover

1.11.02

Leading Aircrewman

M. Martin**

2 ADFS

Black Mountains, QLD

Landrover Rollover

31.8.02

Midshipman

Matthew Lipianin

Australian Defence Force Academy

Canberra, ACT

Meningococcal Disease

4.5.02

Leading Seaman

C. Gurr

HMAS Darwin

Christmas Islands

Lost Overboard

22.2.02

Corporal

J. Sturgess

B Sqn 3/4 Cavalry Regiment

Townsville, QLD

M113A1 APC Rollover

3.12.00

Sapper

A. Morrison**

Army Alpine Association

Yosemite National Park, USA

Rock climbing fall during adventurous training.

18.4.99

Flight Lieutenant

A. Short**

6 Squadron

Malaysia

F111 Crash

18.4.99

Squadron Leader

S. Hobbs**

6 Squadron

Malaysia

F111 Crash

12.6.98

Private

Andrew Watt

D Company, 1 RAR

Butterworth, Malaysia

Grenade Range Accident

5.5.98

Midshipman

M. Pelly*

HMAS Westralia

Perth Coast, WA

Engine Room Fire

5.5.98

Petty Officer

S. Smith

HMAS Westralia

Perth Coast, WA

Engine Room Fire

5.5.98

Leading Seaman

B. Meek

HMAS Westralia

Perth Coast, WA

Engine Room Fire

5.5.98

Able Seaman

P.J. Carroll

HMAS Westralia

Perth Coast, WA

Engine Room Fire

1997

Corporal

Talor

5/7 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment

Holsworthy Range, NSW

M113 APC Rollover

16.8.97

Lance Corporal

D.M. Adam

2 Battalion, RAR

Malaysia

PT induced Heart Attack

20.3.97

Captain

Brendan Casey

1 Battalion, RAR

Ex Tandem Thrust, Shoal Water Bay, QLD

M113 APC Accident

8.11.96

Trooper

S.A. White

2nd Cavalry Regiment

Dundee Beach, NT

ASLAV-PC Accident

2.7.96

Lance Corporal

R.B. Ralph

1 Battalion, RAR

Malaysia

?

12.6.96

Corporal

M. Baker

5 Aviation Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Captain

J. Berrigan**

5 Aviation Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Captain

K. Hales

5 Aviation Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Signaller

H. Peeters

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Trooper

T.J. McDonald

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Lance Corporal

D. Frost

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Trooper

J.G.S. Church

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Lance Corporal

G.D. Hagan

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Lance Corporal

D.A. Johnstone

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Lance Corporal

G.A. Callow

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Corporal

B.A. Tombs**

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Corporal

D.J. Smith

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Corporal

D.R. Oldham

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Corporal

A. Constantinidis

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Corporal

M.J. Bird

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Corporal

M. Avedissian

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Sergeant

H.W. Ellis

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

12.6.96

Captain

T.J. Stevens

Special Air Service Regiment

Townsville, QLD

Blackhawk Crash

14.5.96

Signaller

L.R. Martin

Special Air Service Regiment

Bindoon, WA

Parachuting Accident

1994

Sergeant

Tony Moriarty

D Troop, The Pilbara Regiment

Great Sandy Desert, WA

Landrover Rollover

13.7.94

Trooper

T.W. Humphreys

2nd Cavalry Regiment

Timber Creek, NT

Landrover Rollover

21.5.93

Corporal

G.F. Holland

Special Air Service Regiment

Swanbourne, WA

Died during Training

23.9.93

Sergeant

Rutherford

5/7 Bn, Royal Australian Regiment

Malaysia

Truck and Bus Collision

23.9.93

Corporal

Burnett

5/7 Bn, Royal Australian Regiment

Malaysia

Truck and Bus Collision

23.9.93

Corporal

Murphy**

5/7 Bn, Royal Australian Regiment

Malaysia

Truck and Bus Collision

23.9.93

Corporal

Wiffen**

5/7 Bn, Royal Australian Regiment

Malaysia

Truck and Bus Collision

23.9.93

Lance Corporal

O’Rouke**

5/7 Bn, Royal Australian Regiment

Malaysia

Truck and Bus Collision

13.9.93

Flight Lieutenant

J. McNess

?

Guyra, NSW

F111 Crash

13.9.93

Flight Lieutenant

M. Cairns-Cowan

?

Guyra, NSW

F111 Crash

9.12.92

Sergeant

P.R. Kench

Special Air Service Regiment

Bass Strait, VIC

Died During Dive in Bass Strait

26.5.92

Private

A. Cave

3 Bn (Para), Royal Australian Regiment

Holsworthy

Shot by Steyr during Live Fire Training

?.2.92

Apprentice

Ford

Army College of TAFE, Bonegilla, VIC

Bonegilla

Drowned

1991

Corporal

S.J. Daley

Special Air Service Regiment

Nowra, NSW

Pilatus Porter Crash

27.6.90

Private

J.P. Wilts

5/7 Bn, Royal Australian Regiment

Malaysia

Heatstroke

1989

Seaman

J. Solomon

Singapore

Death by Misadventure

10.2.89

Private

P.B. Curtiss

8/9 Battalion, RAR

Malaysia

?

25.10.88

Trooper

R.J. Slade

Armoured Centre

Puckapunyal, VIC

M113A1 APC Rollover

25.10.88

Trooper

D.E. Stanley

Armoured Centre

Puckapunyal, VIC

M113A1 APC Rollover

3.8.87

Able Seaman

Hugh Markrow

HMAS Otoma (Sub)

Sydney Coast

Submarine dived while topside

3.8.87

Seaman

Damien Humphries

HMAS Otoma (Sub)

Sydney Coast

Submarine dived while topside

2.4.87

Flight Lieutenant

M. Fallon

6 Squadron

Tenterfield, NSW

F111 Crash

2.4.87

Flying Officer

W. Pike

6 Squadron

Tenterfield, NSW

F111 Crash

9.7.86

Sergeant

R.G. Murray

1st Armoured Regiment

Puckapunyal, VIC

Leopard Tank Rollover

23.6.86

Warrant Officer Class 2

F.J. Tattersall

1st/15th Royal New South Wales Lancers

Singleton, NSW

M113 APC Accident

28.1.86

Flight Lieutenant

M. Erskine

1 Squadron

Crashed at Sea

28.1.86

Captain

G.s. Angell

1 Squadron (on exchange from USAF)

Crashed at Sea

7.6.84

Trooper

A.K. Patterson

1st Armoured Regiment

Puckapunyal, VIC

Leopard Tank Accident

24.7.82

Lance Corporal

P.W. Rawlings

Special Air Service Regiment

Perth, WA

Parachute Malfunction

2.7.82

Lieutenant

A.J. Massey

1st Armoured Regiment

Puckapunyal, VIC

M113 APC Accident

16.4.82

Trooper

D.H. O’Callaghan

Special Air Service Regiment

Bass Strait, VIC

Died During Dive in Bass Strait

?.4.82

Lieutenant

Murray Jorgenson**

?

Puckapunyal, VIC

M113A1 APC Rollover

?.?.81

Signaller

G.K. Fry

Special Air Service Regiment

Philippines

Killed in USAF C130 Crash

?.?.81

Sergeant

E.M. Millar

Special Air Service Regiment

Philippines

Killed in USAF C130 Crash

?.?.81

Sergeant

M. Tonkin

Special Air Service Regiment

Philippines

Killed in USAF C130 Crash

10.10.80

Lance Corporal

P.C. Williamson

Special Air Service Regiment

Swanbourne, WA

Accidently Shot During CT Training

?.?.79

Private

?

6 Bn, Royal Australian Regiment

New Zealand

Hit by M113A1 APC

31.8.79

Chief Petty Officer

Jackson

HMAS Kimbla

Port Philip Bay, Vic

Lost Overboard

25.11.78

Wing Commander

Peter Mahood

9 Squadron

S.A

El Alamien Camp Chopper Crash

25.11.78

Sergeant

Steve Milsted

9 Squadron

S.A

El Alamien Camp Chopper Crash

25.11.78

Sergeant

Paul Gallagher

9 Squadron

S.A

El Alamien Camp Chopper Crash

25.11.78

Aircraftsman

Barry Johns

9 Squadron

S.A

El Alamien Camp

25.11.78

Flight Officer

Paul Mason

9 Squadron

S.A

El Alamien Camp Chopper Crash

16.11.78

Lance Corporal

L. Mills

6 Battalion, RAR

Malaysia

?

7.10.78

Private

W.C. Sutherland

6 Battalion, RAR

Malaysia

?

29.9.77

Squadron Leader

J. Holt

?

?

F111 Crash

29.9.77

Flight Lieutenant

A.P. Noordink

F111 Crash

22.6.76

Corporal

L.A. Mealin

Special Air Service Regiment

Fremantle, WA

Fell Down Coal Chute During Exercise

4.5.76

Corporal

D.R. Abbott

Special Air Service Regiment

Cunderdin, WA

Parachuting Accident

15.4.76

2nd Lieutenant

G.J. Murphy

4th/9th Prince of Wales Light Horse

Murrayville, VIC

Landrover Rollover

25.12.74

Petty Officer

Leslie Catton

HMAS Arrow

Stokes Wharf, Darwin, NT

Drowned during Cyclone Tracey

25.12.74

Able Seaman

Ian Rennie

HMAS Arrow

Stokes Wharf, Darwin, NT

Drowned during Cyclone Tracey

.10.73

2nd Lieutenant

K. Shoppe

Australian Aviation

Mount Willhiem, PNG

Chopper crash working with 4 Fd Survey Sqn.

11.5.73

Corporal

L.B. Bright

4th Cavalry Regiment

Roa, QLD

M113 APC Accident

10.10.72

Sergeant

H. Green

Special Air Service Regiment

Carnarvon, WA

Land Rover Rollover

24.8.69

Sergeant

J.R. Grafton

Special Air Service Regiment

Pearce, WA

Parachuting Accident

12.8.69

Lieutenant

C.G. Eilor

Special Air Service Regiment

Pearce, WA

Parachuting Accident

7.6.69

Sergeant

B.J. Smith

Armoured Centre

Avenal, VIC

M113 APC Accident

7.6.69

Trooper

J.S.P. Oseijak

Armoured Centre

Avenal,VIC

M113 APC Accident

16.2.69

Sergeant

B. Holloway

3rd/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles

Swan Reach, SA

Ferret Scout Car Accident

1969

Flight Officer

I. Cooper

?

East Sale, VICfont

Macchi Crash

1968/69

Mechanical Engineer

G. Bogg

RAN ?ship

Manus Is

Died of MVA Injuries

23.11.68

Trooper

J.D. Walsh

4th/19th Prince of Wales Light Horse

Curragong State Forest, VIC

Staghound Armoured Car Accident

14.6.68

Private

T.W. Irwin

Special Air Service Regiment

Collie, WA

Drowned in Collie River During Training

17.8.65

Sergeant

R.F. Morrison

1st Armoured Regiment

Puckapunyal, VIC

Centurion Tank Accident

10.9.64

Trooper

M.W.S. Mitchell

10th Light Horse

Cervantes, WA

Ferret Scout Car Accident

10.2.64

Captain

D.H. Stevens

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Commander

E.W Tapp

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Lieutenant Commander

I.A.G Maegregory

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Lieutenant Commander

B.L Carrington

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Lieutenant

E.A. Brooks - RN

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Lieutenant

H.D. Cook

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Lieutenant

J.L. Dowling

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Lieutenant

D.H.M. Price RN

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Sub-Lieutenant

E.S. Beavis

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Acting Sub-Lieutenant

J.S. Davies

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Midshipman

B.C.L. Lindsey

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Midshipman

K.F. Marien, AM

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Midshipman

R.W. Maunder

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Midshipman

F.J. Morgan

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Chief Petty Officer

J. Rogers, GC, DSM

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Chief Petty Officer Cook

L.D. Vincent

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Petty Officer

J.B. Guy

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Petty Officer

E.K. Harcia

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Communications Yeoman

K.B. Cullen

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Petty Officer Engineering Mechanic

D.R. Macartney

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Engine Room Articifer

L.J. Leeson

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordnance Articifer

G.L. Nuss

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordnance Articifer

D.W. Reid

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Leading Seaman

J.E. Sparrowhawk

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Leading Seaman

K.C. Tail

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Leading Engineering Mechanic

N.J. Ashwell

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Leading Electrical Mechanic

C.G. Legg

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Leading Radio Operator

D.E. McFarlane

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Leading Airman

B. Schmidt

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Leading Cook

W.J. Smye

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Leading Steward

K.J. Davis

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Acting Leading Seaman

F.B. Sharkey

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Acting Leading Tactical Operator

A.W. Teape

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Acting Leading Electrical Mechanic

J.G. McFenwick

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Acting Leading Steward

N.E. Kingston

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

N.B. Brown

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

P.R. Carr

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

N.C. Glennie

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

S. Hale

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

U.J. Lambert

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

G.E. McLean

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

R.W. Parker

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

A.J. Solomon

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

P.G. Stocker

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

F.T. Taylor

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Able Seaman

J. Williams

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Tactical Operator

P.L. Harris

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Engineering Mechanic

J.N. Curgenven

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Engineering Mechanic

N.G. Diepenbroek

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Engineering Mechanic

L.J. Garrett

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Engineering Mechanic

K.S. Keddie

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Engineering Mechanic

R.E. McDonald

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Engineering Mechanic

G.E. Perrett

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Engineering Mechanic

R.A. Taylor

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Electrical Mechanic

J.C.G. Deans

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Electrical Mechanic

P.L. Clarke

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Electrical Mechanic

W.J. Condon, AM

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Radio Electrical Mechanic

G.S. Walker

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Radio Operator

R.A. Denham

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Stores Assistant

G.F. Cobban

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Steward

A.W. Thompson

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

P.W. Bermingham

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

M.A. Brokate

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

W.G. Butts

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

B.E. Castle

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

J.D. Clayton

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

G.D. Fitzallen

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

L.B. Fleming

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

G.J. Kelly

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

L.C. Lehman

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

E.L. O’Leary

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

B.A. Scott

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

A.V.W. Syaranamual

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

R.A. West

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Seaman

R.E.W. Woodward

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Tactical Operator

R.W. Hendy

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Tactical Operator

K.L. Muller

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Radio Operator

E.R. Owen

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Ordinary Radio Operator

J.B. Trautman

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Assistant Cook

P.D. Milbourne

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Assistant Steward

J.N. Earl

HMAS Voyager

S.E Sydney, NSW

Naval Collision

10.2.64

Civil Technical Officer

Mr. H.S. Parker

HMA Naval Dockyard Willamstown

S.E Sydney, NSW

Aboard HMAS Voyager

22.10.63

Midshipman

P. Mulvany

HMAS Sydney

Hook & Hayman Is, QLD

Missing at Sea

22.10.63

Midshipman

B. Mayger

HMAS Sydney

Hook & Hayman Is, QLD

Missing at Sea

22.10.63

Midshipman

D. Sanders

HMAS Sydney

Hook & Hayman Is, QLD

Body found in Whaler

22.10.63

Midshipman

G. Pierce

HMAS Sydney

Hook & Hayman Is, QLD

Body Found in Whaler

14.10.62

Trooper

A.M. Jordan

1st Armoured Regiment

Singleton, NSW

Ferret Scout Car Accident

16.6.61

Pilot

Bill Bowden

?

RAAF Base Pearce, NW Perth, WA

Dakota Aircraft Crash

16.6.61

Pilot

Peter Davis

?

RAAF Base Pearce, NW Perth, WA

Dakota Aircraft Crash

16.6.61

?

John Cook

?

RAAF Base Pearce, NW Perth, WA

Dakota Aircraft Crash

16.6.61

?

Bob White

?

RAAF Base Pearce, NW Perth, WA

Dakota Aircraft Crash

1.5.61

?

D.J. Park

HMAS Vendetta

?

Lost at Sea

11.10.60

Ordinary Seaman

Robert Herd

HMAS Woomera

Coast off Sydney, NSW

Explosion & Sank

11.10.60

Able Seaman

Bryant Baker

HMAS Woomera

Coast off Sydney, NSW

Explosion & Sank

5.8.60

Private

A.F. Smith

Special Air Service Regiment

Avon Valley, WA

Drowned in Avon River During Training.

5.11.59

Trooper

R.L.L. Evans

1st/15th Royal New South Wales Lancers

Puckapunal, VIC

Centurion Tank, Accidentally Shot.

4.2.59

Squadron Leader

Geoffrey Cullen**

11 Squadron

Hawkesbury River, NSW

Aircraft (Lockheed Neptune) Crashed into River Bank

4.2.59

Squadron Leader

Joseph McDonald, AFC

11 Squadron

Hawkesbury River, NSW

Aircraft (Lockheed Neptune) Crashed into River Bank

4.2.59

Flight Lieutenant

Robert De Russett Kydd**

11 Squadron

Hawkesbury River, NSW

Aircraft (Lockheed Neptune) Crashed into River Bank

4.2.59

Flying Officer

Frederick Wood**

11 Squadron

Hawkesbury River, NSW

Aircraft (Lockheed Neptune) Crashed into River Bank

4.2.59

Pilot Officer

George Holmes

11 Squadron

Hawkesbury River, NSW

Aircraft (Lockheed Neptune) Crashed into River Bank

4.2.59

Pilot Officer

Terence O’Sullivan**

11 Squadron

Hawkesbury River, NSW

Aircraft (Lockheed Neptune) Crashed into River Bank

4.2.59

Warrant Officer

Vincent McCarthy

11 Squadron

Hawkesbury River, NSW

Aircraft (Lockheed Neptune) Crashed into River Bank

4.2.59

Sergeant

John Rock

11 Squadron

Hawkesbury River, NSW

Aircraft (Lockheed Neptune) Crashed into River Bank

27.3.54

Trooper

W.P.J. Lennie

3rd/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles

Unley, SA

Staghound Armoured Car Accident

3.2.52

Captain

J.F. Kiddle

8th Royal Tank Regiment (Attached)

Paderbrn, Germany

Staff Car Accident

26.4.57

Able Seaman

Spooner

HMAS Tobruk

Nth of Pulau Tioman

Struck by Star Shell Case

8.3.54

Corporal

N. Moran

A Squadron, 15th Northern River Lancers

Stockton Bight, NSW

Drowned during amphibious training

8.3.54

Trooper

N. Mornement

A Squadron, 15th Northern River Lancers

Stockton Bight, NSW

Drowned during amphibious training

8.3.54

Private

R. Blackie

16th Company, Royal Aust Army Services Corp

Stockton Bight, NSW

Drowned during amphibious training

25.1.50

Stoker Mechanic

J. Bolton

HMAS Tarakan

Garden Is, NSW

Fuel Explosion

25.1.50

Stoker

J. Robertson

HMAS Tarakan

Garden Is, NSW

Fuel Explosion

25.1.50

Able Seaman

F. Manning

HMAS Tarakan

Garden Is, NSW

Fuel Explosion

25.1.50

Able Seaman

F. Tysoe

HMAS Tarakan

Garden Is, NSW

Fuel Explosion

25.1.50

Leading Hand Fitter

R. Saunders

HMAS Tarakan

Garden Is, NSW

Fuel Explosion

25.1.50

Cook

D. Graydon

HMAS Tarakan

Garden Is, NSW

Fuel Explosion

25.1.50

ERA II

W.L. Hoy

HMAS Tarakan

Garden Is, NSW

Fuel Explosion

25.1.50

Able Seaman

D.D. Messenger

HMAS Tarakan

Garden Is, NSW

Fuel Explosion

13.9.47

Able Seaman

J.H. Hyland

HMAS Warrnambool

Cockburn Reef, Nth of Cains, QLD

Ship Hit a Mine

13.9.47

Stoker

A.G. Garrett

HMAS Warrnambool

Cockburn Reef, Nth of Cains, QLD

Ship Hit a Mine

13.9.47

Signalman

N.L. Lott

HMAS Warrnambool

Cockburn Reef, Nth of Cains, QLD

Ship Hit a Mine

13.9.47

Able Seaman

Donald Figg

HMAS Warrnambool

Cockburn Reef, Nth of Cains, QLD

Ship Hit a Mine

16.3.47

Stoker II

Norman Pickett

HMAS Barwon

?

?Accident

2.3.47

Petty Officer

Andrew Shaw

HMAS Tarakan

?

Motor Accident

26.12.46

Able Seaman

William Bromley

HMAS Diamantina

?

? Accident

30.10.46

Ordinary Seaman

Donald Egglestone

HMAS Quiberon

Lost Overboard

30.10.46

Ordinary Seaman

Charles Kevitt

HMAS Quiberon

Lost Overboard

26.9.46

Private

Kevin Foley

3 Adv Ord Depot

Australia

Accidentally Killed

9.9.46

Able Seaman

William Williams

HMAS Westralia

? Accident

4.7.46

Steward

Charles Blight

HMAS Platypus

?

Drowned

28.6.46

Sergeant

Francis Hocking

1 Grenade Battalion

Australia

Accidentally Killed

12.6.46

Signaller

William Broham

8 Military District Signallers

New Guinea

Accidently Killed

10.5.46

Leading Signalman

Charles Deves

HMAS Warramunga

Accidentally Killed

23.1.46

Leading Stoker

Albert Lockwood

HMAS Quiberon

Drowned

16.1.46

Ordinary Seaman

John Ward

HMAS Arunta

? Accident

1.1.46

Ordinary Seaman

Raymond Dodgson

HMAS Alatna

Missing Drowned

23.12.45

Lieutenant

Morris Hart

Pacific Is Infantry Depot Battalion

New Guinea

Accidentally Killed

20.12.45

T/Engineer Lieutenant

David Thomas

HMAS Heros

?

Illness

1.12.45

Signalman

Alfred Nott

HMAS Toowoomba

?

Illness

10.11.45

Petty Officer

Walter Near

HMAS Birchgrove Park

?

? Accident

29.10.45

Chief ERA

Francis Joyce

HMAS Australia

?

Illness

11.6.45

Trooper

M.J. Ronan

2nd/1st Armoured Battalion Recce Squadron

Nerang, QLD

Matilda Tank (Flamethrower) Accident

14.3.45

Lance Corporal

B.N. Evans

1st Australian Army Tank Battalion

Wasp Creek, QLD

Matilda Tank Accident

14.3.45

Trooper

J.M. McNamee

1st Australian Army Tank Battalion

Wasp Creek, QLD

Matilda Tank Accident

7.3.45

?

?

HMAS Napier

Bass Strait, VIC

Lost Overboard

7.3.45

?

?

HMAS Napier

Bass Strait, VIC

Lost Overboard

24.4.44

Sergeant

C.W. Dunning

?

Fog Bay, 40 miles SW Darwin, NT

Altitude Testing Crash

1.6.43

Lance Corporal

L.F. Greenham

1st Australian Army Tank Battalion

Bribie Island, QLD

Matilda Tank Drowning

25.4.43

Lance Corporal

A.W. Fenn

1st Australian Army Tank Battalion

Goulburn, VIC

Drowned in Goulburn River, Assualt Boat

4.11.42

Flight Sergeant

Bernard Hubbard

?

?

Lockheed Hudson A16-173 Crash

4.11.42

Sergeant

Norman Clark

?

?

Lockheed Hudson A16-173 Crash

4.11.42

Sergeant

Joseph Iredell

?

?

Lockheed Hudson A16-173 Crash

4.11.42

Sergeant

Geoffrey Rich

?

?

Lockheed Hudson A16-173 Crash

6.9.42

Trooper

R.H. Powell

1st Australian Army Tank Battalion

Greta, NSW

?

14.4.42

Sergeant

B.E. Walker

?

Gunning, NSW

Anason Aircraft No AX420 Crash Nth Gunning

14.4.42

Leading Aircrewman

I.R. Rojahn

?

Gunning, NSW

Anason Aircraft No AX420 Crash Nth Gunning

14.4.42

Leading Aircrewman

H.M. Sauerbier

?

Gunning, NSW

Anason Aircraft No AX420 Crash Nth Gunning

14.4.42

Leading Aircrew

A. Sidorenko

?

Gunning, NSW

Anason Aircraft No AX420 Crash Nth Gunning

6.12.1919

Stoker 2nd Class

Thomas Berry

HMAS Sydney

Accidently Drowned

1.7.1919

Driver

Richard Blackburn

10th Field Ambulance, 13th Battalion

Accidentally Killed

14.6.1919

Sergeant

Jack Rollo

10th Light Horse Regiment

Motorcycle Accident

15.5.1919

Private

Peter Hamilton

4th Light Horse, Field Ambulance

England

Accidently Killed

13.4.1919

Private

Albert O’Loughlin

7th Battalion, Infantry

France

Accidently Killed

7.4.1919

Private

Francis Banwell

5th Battalion, AIF

Gundagai, NSW

Accidentally Shot

16.3.1919

Boy 2nd Class

Leslie Earl

HMAS Tingira

Accidentally Drowned

16.3.1919

Boy 2nd Class

Charles Fellows

HMAS Tingira

Accidentally Drowned

16.3.1919

Boy 2nd Class

George Page

HMAS Tingira

Accidentally Drowned

21.2.1919

Private

William Moore

8th Battalion

France ?

Accidental Drowning

27.1.1919

Trooper

Matthew Dawson

5th Light Horse

Accidental Downing

20.1.1919

Lieutenant

Carrick Paul, DFC

1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corp

Accidental Drowing

26.12.1918

Sapper

Charles Thomas

1 Division Signal Company

Newport

Killed By Train at Crossing

10.12.1918

Gunner

John Caldecott

4th Heavy TMB

Palm Beach, NSW

Accidental Drowning

4.10.1918

Private

William Walker

6th Battalion, AIF

Accidental Drowing