Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 18 November 2004
Page: 90


The DEPUTY PRESIDENT —Order! The President has received letters from party leaders seeking variations to the membership of certain committees.

Senator COONAN (New South Wales—Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts) (4.07 p.m.)—by leave—I move:

That senators be appointed to committees as follows:

Administration of Indigenous Affairs—Select Committee—

Appointed—Senators Carr, Crossin, Heffernan, Johnston, Moore, Nettle, Ridgeway and Scullion

Appropriations and Staffing—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Allison, Boswell, Faulkner, Ferris, Heffernan and Ray

Community Affairs Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Barnett, Denman, Greig, Humphries, Knowles and Marshall

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Allison, Bishop, Boswell, Buckland, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Collins, Coonan, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Harradine, Hogg, Lightfoot, Ludwig, Mackay, McLucas, McGauran, Moore, Nettle, O'Brien, Payne, Ray, Tierney, Watson and Webber

Community Affairs References Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Humphries, Hutchins, Knowles, Lees, Marshall and Moore

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Allison, Barnett, Bishop, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Crossin, Denman, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Forshaw, Greig, Harradine, Lightfoot, Ludwig, McGauran, McLucas, Mackay, Mason, Murray, Nettle, O'Brien, Payne, Tierney, Watson and Webber

Economics Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Brandis, Chapman, Murray, Stephens, Watson and Webber

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Boswell, Buckland, George Campbell, Carr, Cherry, Colbeck, Conroy, Cook, Coonan, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Fifield, Forshaw, Harradine, Kirk, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, Lundy, Mackay, Marshall, Mason, McGauran, O'Brien, Payne, Ray, Ridgeway, Sherry, Stott Despoja, Tchen, Tierney and Wong

Economics References Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Brandis, Chapman, Lundy, Ridgeway, Stephens and Webber

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Barnett, Boswell, Buckland, George Campbell, Carr, Cherry, Colbeck, Conroy, Coonan, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Fifield, Forshaw, Harradine, Kirk, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, Mackay, Mason, McGauran, Murray, Payne, Ray, Sherry, Stott Despoja, Tchen, Tierney, Watson and Wong

Employment, Workplace Relations and Education Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Barnett, Johnston, Marshall, Stott Despoja, Tierney and Wong

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Bartlett, Boswell, Buckland, Carr, Chapman, Cherry, Colbeck, Collins, Coonan, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Fifield, Forshaw, Harradine, Humphries, Hutchins, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, Mackay, Mason, McGauran, Nettle, O'Brien, Payne, Ray, Santoro, Sherry, Stephens, Watson and Webber

Employment, Workplace Relations and Education References Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Barnett, Collins, Crossin, Kirk, Stott Despoja and Tierney

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Bartlett, Boswell, Buckland, Carr, Chapman, Cherry, Colbeck, Coonan, Denman, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Fifield, Forshaw, Harradine, Humphries, Johnston, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, McGauran, McLucas, Mackay, Marshall, Mason, Moore, Nettle, O'Brien, Payne, Ray, Santoro, Sherry, Stephens, Watson, Webber and Wong

Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Allison, Conroy, Eggleston, Mackay, Santoro and Tchen

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Bolkus, Boswell, Boswell, George Campbell, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Heffernan, Humphries, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, McGauran, McLucas, Mason, Moore, Nettle, O'Brien, Ray, Watson and Wong

Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts References Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Bishop, Cherry, Conroy, Mackay, Tchen and Tierney

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Allison, Bolkus, Buckland, George Campbell, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Humphries, Knowles, Ludwig, Mason, McGauran, Nettle, O'Brien, Payne, Ray and Watson

Finance and Public Administration Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Brandis, George Campbell, Forshaw, Heffernan, Mason and Murray

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Conroy, Coonan, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Fifield, Harradine, Knowles, Ludwig, McGauran, Mackay, Marshall, O'Brien, Payne, Ray, Ridgeway, Sherry, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Finance and Public Administration References Committee—

Appointed—

Senators George Campbell, Forshaw, Heffernan, Moore, Ridgeway and Watson

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Brandis, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Conroy, Coonan, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Fifield, Harradine, Knowles, Ludwig, Lundy, Mackay, Mason, McGauran, Murray, O'Brien, Payne, Ray, Sherry, Tchen and Tierney

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Ferguson, Hutchins, Marshall, Payne, Sandy Macdonald and Ridgeway

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Bartlett, Bishop, Boswell, Brandis, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Conroy, Coonan, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferris, Fifield, Forshaw, Harradine, Hogg, Johnston, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, McGauran, Mackay, Mason, Nettle, Ray, Santoro, Stott Despoja, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Hogg, Hutchins, Johnston, Sandy Macdonald, Marshall and Ridgeway

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Bartlett, Boswell, Brandis, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Collins, Conroy, Coonan, Denman, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Fifield, Harradine, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, McGauran, Mackay, Mason, Nettle, Payne, Ray, Santoro, Stott Despoja, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

House—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Carr, Crossin, Ferris, Lightfoot and Stephens

Legal and Constitutional Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Bolkus, Greig, Ludwig, Mason, Payne and Scullion

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Barnett, Bartlett, Bishop, Brandis, Buckland, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Humphries, Knowles, Lightfoot, McGauran, McLucas, Mackay, Nettle, Ray, Sherry, Stephens, Stott Despoja, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Legal and Constitutional References Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Bolkus, Buckland, Greig, Kirk, Payne and Scullion

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Barnett, Bartlett, Bishop, Brandis, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Harradine, Humphries, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, McGauran, Mackay, Mason, Nettle, Ray, Sherry, Stephens, Stott Despoja, Tchen, Tierney and Watson

Library—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Faulkner, Kirk, Scullion, Stephens, Tchen and Tierney

Privileges—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Faulkner, Humphries, Johnston, Knowles, Payne, Ray and Sherry

Procedure—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Allison, Eggleston, Ellison, Faulkner, Ferguson and Ray

Publications—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Hutchins, Johnston, Kirk, Marshall, Moore, Scullion and Watson

Regulations and Ordinances—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Bartlett, Marshall, Mason, Moore, Santoro and Tchen

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Buckland, Cherry, Ferris, Heffernan, McGauran and Stephens

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Allison, Bishop, Boswell, Carr, Chapman, Coonan, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Greig, Harradine, Hutchins, Knowles, Lightfoot, Ludwig, McLucas, Sandy Macdonald, McGauran, Mackay, Mason, Nettle, Payne, Ray, Santoro, Tchen, Tierney, Watson and Webber

Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport References Committee—

Appointed—

Senators Buckland, Heffernan, McGauran, O'Brien, Ridgeway and Stephens

Participating members: Senators Abetz, Allison, Boswell, Carr, Chapman, Colbeck, Coonan, Crossin, Eggleston, Evans, Faulkner, Ferguson, Ferris, Greig, Harradine, Hutchins, Ludwig, Knowles, Lightfoot, Mackay, Mason, Sandy Macdonald, Nettle, Payne, Ray, Santoro, Tchen, Tierney, Watson and Webber

Scrafton Evidence—Select Committee—

Appointed—Senators Bartlett, Brandis, Collins, Faulkner and Ferguson

Scrutiny of Bills—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Barnett, Johnston, Marshall, Mason, Murray and Ray

Selection of Bills—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Eggleston, Ellison, Ludwig and Webber

Senators' Interests—Standing Committee—

Appointed—Senators Allison, Denman, Forshaw, Humphries, Kirk, Lightfoot, McGauran and Webber.

Question agreed to.