Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Tuesday, 16 November 2004
Page: 11


Senator CHRIS EVANS (Leader of the Opposition in the Senate) (5:02 PM) —by leave—I congratulate the government on its re-election and inform the Senate that I have been elected Leader of the Opposition in the Senate. Senator Conroy is my deputy leader, Senator Ludwig is the Manager of Opposition Business and Senator George Campbell is the whip. Senator Buckland and Senator Webber are the deputy whips. I seek leave to incorporate in Hansard a list of the shadow ministry representation and parliamentary secretaries for the opposition in both chambers.

Leave granted.

The document read as follows—

SHADOW CABINET & MINISTRY

26 October 2004

PORTFOLIO

SHADOW MINISTER

OTHER CHAMBER

Leader

Mark Latham

Senator Chris Evans

Deputy Leader;Education, Training, Scienceand Research

Jenny Macklin

Senator Kim Carr

Leader in the SenateSocial Security

Senator Chris Evans

Tanya Plibersek

Deputy Leader in the Senate;Communications andInformation Technology

Senator Stephen Conroy

Stephen Smith

Health;Manager of OppositionBusiness in the House

Julia Gillard

Senator Jan McLucas

Treasurer

Wayne Swan

Senator Nick Sherry

Industry, Infrastructure and Industrial Relations

Stephen Smith

Senator Stephen Conroy (Industry)Senator Mark Bishop (Infrastructure)Senator Nick Sherry (Industrial Relations)

Foreign Affairs and International Security

Kevin Rudd

Senator Chris Evans

Defence and HomelandSecurity

Robert McClelland

Senator Mark Bishop (Defence)Senator Joseph Ludwig (Homeland Security)

Trade

Simon Crean

Senator Stephen Conroy

Primary Industries, Resources and Tourism

Martin Ferguson

Senator Kerry O'Brien

Environment and Heritage;Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House

Anthony Albanese

Senator Penny Wong

Public Administration and Open Government;Indigenous Affairs andReconciliation;The Arts

Senator Kim Carr

Nicola Roxon

Regional Development and Roads;Housing and UrbanDevelopment

Kelvin Thomson

Senator Kerry O'BrienSenator Mark Bishop

Finance and Superannuation

Senator Nick Sherry

Wayne Swan

Work, Family and Community;Youth and Early Childhood Education;Assisting the Leader on the Status of Women

Tanya Plibersek

Senator Chris EvansSenator Kate LundySenator Kate Lundy

Employment and Workplace Participation;Corporate Governance and Responsibility

Senator Penny Wong

Jenny MacklinKelvin Thomson

Shadow Cabinet Ministers are shown in bold type

Immigration

Laurie Ferguson

Senator Joseph Ludwig

Agriculture and Fisheries

Gavan O'Connor

Senator Kerry O'Brien

Assistant Treasurer andRevenue;Banking and Financial Services

Joel Fitzgibbon

Senator Nick Sherry

Attorney-General

Nicola Roxon

Senator Joseph Ludwig

Regional Services, LocalGovernment and Territories

Senator Kerry O'Brien

Kelvin Thomson

Manufacturing;Consumer Affairs

Senator Kate Lundy

Stephen SmithKelvin Thomson

Defence Planning and Personnel;Assisting the Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations

Arch Bevis

Senator Mark BishopSenator Nick Sherry

Sport and Recreation

Alan Griffin

Senator Kate Lundy

Veterans' Affairs

Senator Mark Bishop

Arch Bevis

Small Business

Tony Burke

Senator Kate Lundy

Ageing and Disabilities

Senator Jan McLucas

Julia Gillard

Justice and Customs;Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs;Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate

Senator Joseph Ludwig

Robert McClellandLaurie Ferguson

Pacific Islands

Bob Sercombe

Senator Chris Evans

Parliamentary Secretaries

Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

John Murphy

Parliamentary Secretary for Defence

Graham Edwards

Parliamentary Secretary for Education

Kirsten Livermore

Parliamentary Secretary for Environment and Heritage

Jennie George

Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure

Bernie Ripoll

Parliamentary Secretary for Health

Ann Corcoran

Parliamentary Secretary for RegionalDevelopment (House)

Catherine King

Parliamentary Secretary for RegionalDevelopment (Senate)

Senator Ursula Stephens

Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia and Indigenous Affairs

Warren Snowdon

Chief Opposition Whip

Roger Price

Senate Whip

Senator George Campbell

Whip in the House of Representatives

Michael Danby

Deputy Senate Whip

Senator GeoffBuckland

Whip in the House of Representatives

Jill Hall MP

Deputy Senate Whip

Senator RuthWebber