Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Wednesday, 8 May 1985
Page: 1574

(Question No. 20)


Senator Chipp asked the Minister representing the Minister for Defence, upon notice, on 22 February 1985:

What were: (a) the vessel names; (b) the type and class designation; (c) whether or not the vessel was nuclear powered; (d) the port visited; and (e) the dates and length of the visit, in respect of United States Navy submarines and warships which visited Australia between 1 January 1965 and 1 February 1985.


Senator Gareth Evans —The Minister for Defence has provided the following answer to the honourable senator's question:

The information requested is not readily available for the period prior to 24 June 1974. I do not intend to direct the diversion of Departmental resources from normal Defence tasks to research and compile the data for this period unless I can be convinced there are compelling reasons to do so.

The following table sets out the details of USN ship and submarine visits to Australia from 24 June 1974 to 1 February 1985:

Ship

Port

Dates

Type

USS Rausell Sydney

24-27 June 1974

Destroyer (DD)

USS Juneau Sydney

20-25 June 1974

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Alamo Sydney

20-25 June 1974

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USS Bristol County Sydney

20-25 June 1974

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Fort Fisher Sydney

20-25 June 1974

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USS Gurke Brisbane

26-28 June 1974

Destroyer (DD)

USS Tulare Brisbane

19-26 June 1974

Landing Ship (LKA)

USS Fresno Brisbane

22-26 June 1974

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Cleveland Brisbane

20-26 June 1974

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS San Bernadino Brisbane

19-26 June 1974

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Gurke Cairns

18-24 June 1974

Destroyer (DD)

USS Gurke Townsville

21-26 June 1974

Destroyer (DD)

USS Waddell Newcastle

19-21 June 1974

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Waddell Melbourne

23-26 June 1974

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Bausell Mackay

18-21 June 1974

Destroyer (DD)

USS Hepburn Sydney

29-30 July 1974

Frigate (FF)

USS Hepburn Sydney

1-5 Aug. 1974

Frigate (FF)

USS Hepburn Sydney/JB

5-13 Aug. 1974

Frigate (FF)

USS Hepburn Port Kembla

14-17 Aug. 1974

Frigate (FF)

USS Hepburn Brisbane

19-21 Aug. 1974

Frigate (FF)

USS Hepburn Gladstone

20-21 Aug. 1974

Frigate (FF)

USS Racine Cairns

31 Oct.-6 Nov. 1974

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Reasoner Sydney

21-25 Nov. 1974

Frigate (FF)

USS Reasoner Townsville

28 Nov.-2 Dec. 1974

Frigate (FF)

USS Coral Sea Fremantle

30 May-6 June 1975

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS Passumpsic Fremantle

31 May-5 June 1975

Oiler (AO)

USS Lang Geraldton

30 May-6 June 1975

Frigate (FF)

USS Gridley Bunbury

30 May-6 June 1975

Cruiser (CG)

USS Bausell Albany

31 May-5 June 1975

Destroyer (DD)

USS Parsons Sydney

10-11 July 1975

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Parsons Brisbane

14-15 July 1975

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Parsons Cairns

18 July 1975

Destroyer (DDG)

USNS Vanguard Sydney

30 July-4 Aug. 1975

Misc. Auxiliary (AG)

USCGS Burton Island Melbourne

2-6 Mar. 1976

Icebreaker (WAGB)

USS Oklahoma City Fremantle

19-26 Apr. 1976

Cruiser (CG)

*USS Snook Stirling

14-19 Aug. 1976

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Truxton

Melbourne

7-13 Sept. 1976

Cruiser (CGN)

*USS Truxton Jervis Bay

19 Sept. 1976

Cruiser (CGN)

USS Ogden Brisbane

30 Oct.-4 Nov. 1976

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Point Defiance Brisbane

30 Oct.-4 Nov. 1976

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USS Fresno Brisbane

30 Oct.-4 Nov. 1976

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Henry B Wilson Burnie

28 Oct.-5 Nov. 1976

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Barbey Geelong

30 Oct.-6 Nov. 1976

Frigate (FF)

USS White Plains Townsville

28 Oct.-2 Nov. 1976

Combat Stores Ship (AFS)

USS San Bernadino Brisbane

30 Oct.-3 Nov. 1976

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Kansas City Sydney

28 Oct.-6 Nov. 1976

Replenishment Oiler (AOR)

*USS Long Beach Melbourne

30 Oct.-6 Nov. 1976

Cruiser (CON)

*USS Enterprise Hobart

29 Oct.-5 Nov. 1976

Aircraft Carrier (CVN)

USS Blue Ridge Sydney

1-6 Nov. 1976

Amphibious Command Ship (LCC)

USS Vancouver Sydney

1-6 Nov. 1976

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Hoel Sydney

1-6 Nov. 1976

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Waddell Sydney

1-6 Nov. 1976

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Decatur Sydney

1-6 Nov. 1976

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Monticello Port Kembla

1-6 Nov. 1976

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USS San Bernadino Cairns

5-7 Nov. 1976

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Navasota Sydney

1-6 Nov. 1976

Oiler (AO)

USCGS Burton Island Melbourne

10-14 Dec. 1976

Icebreaker (WAGB)

USNS Mizar Darwin

15-21 Dec. 1976

Oceanographic Research Ship (AGOR)

USNS Albert J. Myer Darwin

13-21 Dec. 1976

Cable Ship (ARC)

USS Sterett Fremantle

19-24 May 1977

Cruiser (CG)

USS Morton Fremantle

19-24 May 1977

Destroyer (DD)

USS Bradley Bunbury

19-24 May 1977

Frigate (FF)

USNS Mispillion Fremantle

19-24 May 1977

Oiler (AO)

USS Somers Geraldton

16-20 Sept. 1977

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Somers Adelaide

24-30 Sept. 1977

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Somers Melbourne

30 Sept. 1977

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Benjamin Stoddert Fremantle

17-22 Sept. 1977

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Benjamin Stoddert Melbourne

26-30 Sept. 1977

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Richard S. Edwards Albany

18-22 Sept. 1977

Destroyer (DD)

USS Richard S. Edwards Portland

25-30 Sept. 1977

Destroyer (DD)

USS Richard S. Edwards Westernport

1 Oct. 1977

Destroyer (DD)

USS Midway Fremantle

17-22 Oct. 1977

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS Worden Fremantle

17-22 Oct. 1977

Cruiser (CG)

USS Ponchatoula Fremantle

17-22 Oct. 1977

Oiler (AO)

USS Francis Hammond Fremantle

17-22 Oct. 1977

Frigate (FF)

USS Navasota Fremantle

17-22 Oct. 1977

Oiler (AO)

USS Lockwood Bunbury

17-22 Oct. 1977

Frigate (FF)

USS Parsons Geraldton

16-22 Oct. 1977

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Gray Newcastle 19-27 Dec. 1977

Frigate (FF)

USS Gray Launceston

30 Dec. 1977-2 Jan. 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Agerholm Newcastle

19-27 Dec. 1977

Destroyer (DD)

USS Agerholm Devonport

30 Dec. 1977-2 Jan. 1978

Destroyer (DD)

USS Bausell Sydney

23-27 Dec. 1977

Destroyer (DD)

USS Gray Fremantle

7-12 Jan. 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Agerholm Fremantle

7-12 Jan. 1978

Destroyer (DD)

USS Fox Fremantle

24-28 Jan. 1978

Cruiser (CG)

USS Quellet Fremantle

24-28 Jan. 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Hassayampa Fremantle

24-28 Jan. 1978

Oiler (AO)

USS Fox Fremantle

1-2 Mar. 1978

Cruiser (CG)

USS Quellet Fremantle

1-2 Mar. 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Hassayampa Fremantle

1-2 Mar. 1978

Oiler (AO)

*USS Queenfish Melbourne

4-10 Mar. 1978

Submarine (SSN)

USS Oklahoma City Sydney

4-9 May 1978

Cruiser (CG)

USS Oklahoma City Melbourne

10-12 May 1978

Cruiser (CG)

USS Oklahoma City Fremantle

16-20 May 1978

Cruiser (CG)

USS Reasoner Hobart

5-11 May 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Reasoner Bunbury

16-20 May 1978

Frigate (FF)

*USS Bainbridge Darwin

7-12 May 1978

Cruiser (CGN)

USS Harold E. Holt Cairns

13-17 May 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Whipple Cairns

13-17 May 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Harold E. Holt Darwin

21 May 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Whipple Darwin

21 May 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Roanoke Fremantle

7-12 Aug. 1978

Replenishment Oiler (AOR)

*USS Enterprise Fremantle

7-12 Aug. 1978

Aircraft Carrier (CVN)

*USS Long Beach Fremantle

7-12 Aug. 1978

Cruiser (CGN)

*USS Truxton Fremantle

7-12 Aug. 1978

Cruiser (CGN)

USS Horne Sydney

25-28 Aug. 1978

Cruiser (CG)

USS Horne Cairns

31 Aug. 1978

Cruiser (CG)

USS Robison Brisbane

26-29 Aug. 1978

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Robison Mackay

31 Aug.-4 Sept. 1978

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Schofield Brisbane

8-13 Sept. 1978

Frigate (FFG)

USS O'Callahan Brisbane

8-13 Sept. 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Paul F. Foster Brisbane

8-13 Sept. 1978

Destroyer (DD)

USS Schuyler Otis Bland Devonport

28 Sept.-2 Oct. 1978

Destroyer (DD)

USS Benjamin Stoddert Cairns

9-13 Oct. 1978

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Niagara Falls Sydney

6-13 Nov. 1978

Combat Stores Ship (AFS)

USS Ashtabula Fremantle

1-8 Nov. 1978

Oiler (AO)

USS Kirk Fremantle

1-8 Nov. 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Lockwood Fremantle

1-8 Nov. 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Knox Geraldton

1-8 Nov. 1978

Frigate (FF)

USS Kincaid Sydney

6-13 Nov. 1978

Destroyer (DD)

USS Hewitt Townsville

17-21 Nov. 1978

Destroyer (DD)

USCGS Glacier Sydney

9-13 Mar. 1979

Icebreaker (WAGB)

USS Cochrane Sydney

12-19 Mar. 1979

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Cochrane Sydney

31 Mar.-2 Apr. 1979

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Robert E. Peary Sydney

12 Mar.-19 Mar. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Robert E. Peary Sydney

31 Mar.-2 Apr. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Roark Sydney

12-19 Mar. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Roark Sydney

31 Mar.-2 Apr. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Cochrane Melbourne

5-9 Apr. 1979

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Cochrane Launceston

12-17 Apr. 1979

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Cochrane Albany

21-22 Mar. 1979

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Cochrane Fremantle

23-27 Apr. 1979

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Robert E. Peary Geelong

5-9 Apr. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Robert E. Peary Adelaide

12-16 Apr. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Robert E. Peary Esperance

18-20 Apr. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Robert E. Peary Geraldton

23-27 Apr. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Roark Newcastle

3-9 Apr. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Roark Hobart

12-16 Apr. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Roark Fremantle

23 Apr. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Roark Port Hedland

26-29 Apr. 1979

Frigate (FF)

*USS Tunny Stirling

19-27 Apr. 1979

Submarine (SSN)

USS Safeguard Darwin

27-30 June 1979

Salvage Ship (ARS)

USS Safeguard Cairns

4-8 July 1979

Salvage Ship (ARS)

USS Midway Fremantle

20-25 Oct. 1979

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS Stein Fremantle

20-25 Oct. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Mispillion Fremantle

20-25 Oct. 1979

Oiler (AO)

USS Parsons Geraldton

20-25 Oct. 1979

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Knox Bunbury

20-25 Oct. 1979

Frigate (FF)

*USS Bainbridge Stirling

20-25 Oct. 1979

Cruiser (CGN)

*USS Pintado Stirling

20-25 Oct. 1979

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Gurnard Melbourne

24-29 Oct. 1979

Submarine (SSN)

USS Ponchatoula Sydney

2-8 Nov. 1979

Oiler (AO)

USS Chicago Sydney

1-9 Nov. 1979

Cruiser (CG)

USS Duluth Sydney

1-8 Nov. 1979

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Tripoli Sydney

1-8 Nov. 1979

Amphibious Assault Ship (HELO) (LPH)

USS Tripoli Hobart

10-14 Nov. 1979

Amphibious Assault Ship (HELO) (LPH)

USS Bristol County Melbourne

2-8 Nov. 1979

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Lang Newcastle

1-9 Nov. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Hepburn Townsville

1-6 Nov. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Hepburn Cairns

8-10 Nov. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Hepburn Melbourne

15-17 Nov. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Hepburn Perth

21-26 Nov. 1979

Frigate (FF)

USS Mount Vernon Brisbane

1-10 Nov. 1979

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USCGS Polar Sea Sydney

6-10 Dec. 1979

Icebreaker (WAGB)

USCGS North Wind Melbourne

29 Jan.-4 Feb. 1980

Icebreaker (WAGB)

USCGS North Wind Brisbane

7-11 Feb. 1980

Icebreaker (WAGB)

*USS Haddock Stirling

26 Mar-8 Apr. 1980

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Los Angeles Stirling

1-7 Apr. 1980

Submarine (SSN)

USS Dixie Sydney

17-22 May 1980

Destroyer Tender (AD)

*USS Guardfish Stirling

16-21 May 1980

Submarine (SSN)

USS Gridley Fremantle

23-28 May 1980

Cruiser (CG)

USS Barbey Fremantle

23-28 May 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS Alamo Fremantle

23-28 May 1980

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USS Okinawa Fremantle

23-28 May 1980

Amphibious Assault Ship (HELO) (LPH)

USS San Bernadino Fremantle

23-28 May 1980

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Mobile Fremantle

23-28 May 1980

Amphibious Cargo Ship (LKA)

USS Cook Darwin

12-15 May 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS Cook Cairns

19-22 May 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS Cook Sydney

26 May-14 June 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS O'Callahan Sydney

26 May-14 June 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS Kincaid Cairns

24-27 June 1980

Destroyer (DD)

*USS Puffer Stirling

18-25 July 1980

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Baton Rouge Stirling

25-30 July 1980

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Tautog Stirling

14-20 Aug. 1980

Submarine (SSN)

USS Reclaimer Brisbane

5-11 Aug. 1980

Salvage Ship (ARS)

USS Oldendorf Bunbury

15-18 Aug. 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS Oldendorf Fremantle

19-25 Aug. 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS Marvin Shields Geraldton

15-18 Aug. 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS Marvin Shields Fremantle

18-25 Aug. 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS Turner Joy Port Hedland

13-16 Aug. 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS Turner Joy Fremantle

19-25 Aug. 1980

Destroyer (DD)

*USS Groton Stirling

6-11 Sept. 1980

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Permit Stirling

12-17 Sept. 1980

Submarine (SSN)

USS Oldendorf Fremantle

4-8 Sept. 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS Oldendorf Adelaide

12-17 Sept. 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS Oldendorf Hobart

20-25 Sept. 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS Oldendorf Melbourne

27 Sept.-3 Oct 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS Marvin Shields Fremantle

4-8 Sept. 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS Marvin Shields Whyalla

13-17 Sept. 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS Marvin Shields Burnie

20-25 Sept. 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS Marvin Shields Melbourne

26 Sept.-3 Oct 1980

Frigate (FF)

USS Turner Joy Fremantle

4-8 Sept. 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS Turner Joy Port Lincoln

12-17 Sept. 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS Turner Joy Devonport

10-25 Sept. 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS Turner Joy Melbourne

26 Sept.-3 Oct 1980

Destroyer (DD)

USS New Orleans Fremantle

27 Sept.-3 Oct 1980

Amphibious Assault Ship (HELO) (LPH)

USS Vancouver Fremantle

27 Sept.-3 Oct 1980

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Frederick Bunbury

27 Sept.-3 Oct 1980

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Racine Geraldton

27-30 Sept. 1980

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Ajax Sydney

26-30 Oct. 1980

Repair Ship (AR)

*USS Omaha Stirling

10-17 Nov. 1980

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Haddock Stirling

16-22 Dec. 1980

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Philadelphia Stirling

23-29 Dec. 1980

Submarine (SSN)

USS Independence Fremantle

2-7 Feb. 1981

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS Harry E. Yarnell Fremantle

2-7 Feb. 1981

Cruiser (CG)

USNS Navasota Fremantle

3-7 Feb. 1981

Oiler (AO)

USS Charles F Adams Bunbury

2-7 Feb. 1981

Destroyer (DDG)

*USS Memphis Stirling

6-11 Feb. 1981

Submarine (SSN)

USS Tarawa Fremantle

8-13 Feb. 1981

Amphibious Assault Ship (LHA)

USS St Louis Fremantle

8-13 Feb. 1981

Amphibious Cargo Ship (LKA)

USS Barbour County Fremantle

8-13 Feb. 1981

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Brewton Townsville

10-13 Feb. 1981

Frigate (FF)

USS Brewton Sydney

17-23 Feb. 1981

Frigate (FF)

USS Rathburne Sydney

19-23 Feb. 1981

Frigate (FF)

USS Brewton Sydney

27-28 Feb. 1981

Frigate (FF)

USS Rathburne Sydney

27-28 Feb. 1981

Frigate (FF)

*USS Gurnard Stirling

27-28 Feb. 1981

Submarine (SSN)

USS Jason Fremantle

27-28 Feb. 1981

Repair Ship (AR)

*USS Gurnard Fremantle

1-6 Mar. 1981

Submarine (SSN)

USS Jason Fremantle

1-3 Mar. 1981

Repair Ship (AR)

USS Brewton Sydney

4-7 Mar. 1981

Frigate (FF)

USS Rathburne Sydney

4-7 Mar. 1981

Frigate (FF)

USS Brewton Beauty Point

9-14 Mar. 1981

Frigate (FF)

USS Rathburne Geelong

9-14 Mar. 1981

Frigate (FF)

*USS Cavalla Stirling

15-22 Apr. 1981

Submarine (SSN)

USS Tuscaloosa Geraldton

22-26 May 1981

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Tuscaloosa Fremantle

29 May-1 June 1981

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

*USS Pintado Stirling

20-27 May 1981

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Bluefish Stirling

29 May-3 June 1981

Submarine (SSN)

USS Dixon Sydney

18-23 May 1981

Submarine Tender (AS)

USS Midway Fremantle

6-11 May 1981

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS Reeves Fremantle

6-11 May 1981

Cruiser (CG)

USNS Mississinewa Fremantle

6-10 May 1981

Oiler (AO)

USS Kirk Geraldton

6-11 May 1981

Frigate (FF)

USS Lockwood Bunbury

6-11 May 1981

Frigate (FF)

USS Belleau Wood Fremantle

27 May-2 June 1981

Amphibious Assault Ship (LHA)

USS Thomaston Fremantle

27 May-1 June 1981

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USS Thomaston Stirling

2 June 1981

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

*USS Los Angeles Stirling

6-13 July 1981

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Cincinnati Stirling

8-13 July 1981

Submarine (SSN)

USS Kitty Hawk Fremantle

17-24 July 1981

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS Halsey Fremantle

17-24 July 1981

Cruiser (CG)

USS David R. Ray Fremantle

17-24 July 1981

Destroyer (DD)

USNS Mississinewa Fremantle

20-24 July 1981

Oiler (AO)

USS Wabash Fremantle

17-24 July 1981

Replenishment Oiler (AOR)

USNS Navasota Fremantle

17-20 July 1981

Oiler (AO)

USS Berekley Geraldton

17-24 July 1981

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Hepburn Geraldton

17-24 July 1981

Frigate (FF)

USS Hoel Bunbury

17-24 July 1981

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Fanning Bunbury

17-24 July 1981

Frigate (FF)

*USS Haddock Stirling

11-17 Aug. 1981

Submarine (SSN)

USS America Fremantle

25-31 Aug. 1981

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS Preble Fremantle

25-31 Aug. 1981

Destroyer (DDG)

USNS Mispillion Fremantle

25-31 Aug. 1981

Oiler (AO)

*USS California Stirling

25-31 Aug. 1981

Cruiser (CGN)

USS Richard S. Edwards Brisbane

31 Aug.-4 Sept. 1981

Destroyer (DD)

USS Decatur Brisbane

30 Aug.-4 Sept. 1981

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Samuel Gompers Melbourne

23-27 Aug. 1981

Destroyer Tender(AD)

USS Decatur Sydney

7-14 Sept. 1981

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Decatur Sydney

18 Sept. 1981

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Decatur Sydney

26 Sept. 1981

Destroyer (DDG)

USS White Plains Fremantle

15-21 Sept. 1981

Combat Stores Ship (AFS)

*USS New York City Stirling

23-30 Sept. 1981

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Bremerton Stirling

5-12 Oct. 1981

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Flasher Stirling

22-28 Oct. 1981

Submarine (SSN)

USS Okinawa Fremantle

3-9 Oct. 1981

Amphibious Assault Ship (LPH)

USS Denver Fremantle

3-9 Oct. 1981

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Alamo Fremantle

3-9 Oct. 1981

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USS Schenectady Albany

4-9 Oct. 1981

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Okinawa Sydney

16-21 Oct. 1981

Amphibious Assault Ship (LPH)

USS Denver Sydney

16-21 Oct. 1981

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Alamo Sydney

16-21 Oct. 1981

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USS Schenectady Sydney

16-21 Oct. 1981

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

*USS Aspro Stirling

30 Nov.-7 Dec. 1981

Submarine (SSN)

USCGS Glacier Brisbane

4-8 Dec. 1981

Icebreaker (WAGB)

USCGS Glacier Sydney

10-18 Dec. 1981

Icebreaker (WAGB)

USS Tripoli Fremantle

28 Jan.-3 Feb. 1982

Amphibious Assault Ship (LPH)

USS Duluth Fremantle

28 Jan.-3 Feb. 1982

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Mount Vernon Fremantle

28 Jan.-3 Feb. 1982

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USS Fresno Fremantle

28 Jan.-3 Feb. 1982

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

*USS Tautog Fremantle

28 Jan.-3 Feb. 1982

Submarine (SSN)

USS Dixie Sydney

14-18 Jan. 1982

Destroyer Tender (AD)

USNS Yukon Fremantle

17-18 Jan. 1982

Transport Oiler (AOT)

*USS Puffer Stirling

10-17 Feb. 1982

Submarine (SSN)

USS Blue Ridge Sydney

13-18 Feb. 1982

Amphibious Command Ship (LCC)

*USS Truxton Stirling

23 Feb.-1 Mar. 1982

Cruiser (CGN)

USNS Mispillion Fremantle

23 Feb.-1 Mar. 1982

Oiler (AO)

USNS Navasota Fremantle

23 Feb.-1 Mar. 1982

Oiler (AO)

USS Constellation Fremantle

23 Feb.-1 Mar. 1982

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS Somers Bunbury

23 Feb.-1 Mar. 1982

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Bagley Geraldton

23 Feb.-1 Mar. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Oldendorf Fremantle

23 Feb.-1 Mar. 1982

Destroyer (DD)

USCGS Polar Sea Sydney

28 Feb. 1982

Icebreaker (WAGD)

USS Marvin Shields Sydney

15-22 Feb. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Robert E. Peary Sydney

15-22 Feb. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USNS Yukon Sydney

10-28 Feb. 1982

Transport Oiler (AOT)

USS Marvin Shields Sydney

3-6 Mar. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Marvin Shields Adelaide

10-15 Mar. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Marvin Shields Albany

18-23 Mar. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Robert E. Peary Sydney

3-4 Mar. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Robert E. Peary Melbourne

6-14 Mar. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Robert E. Peary Fremantle

19-25 Mar. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS J. F. Kennedy Fremantle

19-25 Mar. 1982

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS Josephus Daniels Fremantle

19-25 Mar. 1982

Cruiser (CG)

USS Mississinewa Fremantle

19-22 Mar. 1982

Oiler (AO)

USS Proteus Fremantle

16-24 Mar. 1982

Submarine Tender (AS)

USS San Jose Stirling

19-25 Mar. 1982

Combat Stores Ship (AFS)

USS Barney Geraldton

19-25 Mar. 1982

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Meyerkord Bunbury

19-25 Mar. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USNS Hassayampa Fremantle

22-25 Mar. 1982

Oiler (AO)

USNS Chauvenet Fremantle

29-31 Mar. 1982

Surveying Ship (AGS)

*USS Sea Horse Stirling

19-26 Mar. 1982

Submarine (SSN)

USNS Chauvenet Fremantle

1-3 Apr. 1982

Surveying Ship (AGS)

*USS Truxton Brisbane

29 Apr.-5 May 1982

Cruiser (CGN)

*USS Truxton Hobart

8-13 May 1982

Cruiser (CGN)

USS Duncan Adelaide

30 Apr.-6 May 1982

Frigate (FFG)

USS Duncan Hobart

8-15 May 1982

Frigate (FFG)

USS Duncan Newcastle

15-19 May 1982

Frigate (FFG)

USS Hector Melbourne

4-8 June 1982

Repair Ship (AR)

*USS Cavalla Stirling

14-21 June 1982

Submarine (SSN)

USS Wichita Fremantle

28 June-3 July 1982

Replenishment Oiler (AOR)

USS Pelileu Fremantle

8-13 July 1982

Amphibious Assault Ship (LHA)

USS Cleveland Fremantle

8-13 July 1982

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Peoria Fremantle

8-13 July 1982

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

*USS Indianapolis Stirling

26 July-2 Aug. 1982

Submarine (SSN)

USS Fletcher Cairns

27-29 July 1982

Destroyer (DD)

USS Goldsborough Brisbane

22-26 July 1982

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Goldsborough Hobart

30 July-2 Aug. 1982

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Goldsborough Melbourne

4-7 Aug. 1982

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Goldsborough Sydney

9-13 Aug. 1982

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Ranger Fremantle

4-13 Sept. 1982

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS England Fremantle

4-13 Sept. 1982

Cruiser (CG)

USS Paul F. Foster Fremantle

4-13 Sept. 1982

Destroyer (DD)

USS Niagra Falls Fremantle

4-13 Sept. 1982

Combat Stores Ship (AFS)

USNS Passumpsic Fremantle

4-13 Sept. 1982

Oiler (AO)

USS Ouellet Albany

4-13 Sept. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Rathburne Geraldton

4-13 Sept. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Brewton Bunbury

4-13 Sept. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Whipple Bunbury

4-13 Sept. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Kiska Stirling

4-13 Sept. 1982

Ammunition Ship (AE)

USS Fox Stirling

4-13 Sept. 1982

Cruiser (CG)

*USS San Francisco Stirling

11-18 Oct. 1982

Submarine (SSN)

USS Belleau Wood Fremantle

22-23 Oct. 1982

Amphibious Assault Ship (LHA)

USS Ogden Fremantle

22-23 Oct. 1982

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

*USS Jacksonville Stirling

16-23 Nov. 1982

Submarine (SSN)

USS Cayuga Fremantle

29 Oct.-5 Nov. 1982

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Knox Fremantle

11-15 Nov. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Francis Hammond Fremantle

26-27 Nov. 1982

Frigate (FF)

USS Knox Bunbury

6-10 Nov. 1982

Frigate (FF)

*USS Los Angeles Stirling

20-26 Jan. 1983

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Omaha Cockburn Sound

30 Dec. 1982-6 Jan. 1983

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Sea Dragon Hobart

27 Jan.-3 Feb. 1983

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Enterprise Fremantle

20-26 Jan. 1983

Aircraft Carrier (CVN)

*USS Bainbridge Stirling

20-26 Jan. 1983

Cruiser (CGN)

USS Harry W. Hill Fremantle

20-26 Jan. 1983

Destroyer (DD)

USS Sacramento Fremantle

20-26 Jan. 1983

Fast Combat Support Ship (AOE)

USS O'Callahan Geraldton

20-26 Jan. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Reasoner Geraldton

20-26 Jan. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Hepburn Bunbury

20-26 Jan. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Hull Bunbury

20-26 Jan. 1983

Destroyer (DD)

USS Waddell Albany

20-26 Jan. 1983

Destroyer (DDG)

USNS Ponchatoula Fremantle

20-26 Jan. 1983

Oiler (AO)

*USS Los Angeles Cockburn Sound

15-22 Feb. 1983

Submarine (SSN)

*USS Sea Dragon Jervis Bay

12-14 Feb. 1983

Submarine (SSN)

USS Hoel Darwin

1-4 Feb. 1983

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Hoel Townsville

11-14 Feb. 1983

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Hoel Sydney

18-28 Feb. 1983

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Bradley Sydney

18-28 Feb. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Hoel Melbourne

10-14 Mar. 1983

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Samuel Gompers Sydney

12-16 Mar. 1983

Destroyer Tender (AD)

USS Bradley Melbourne

10-14 Mar. 1983

Frigate (FF)

* USS Drum Stirling

31 Mar.-7 Apr. 1983

Submarine (SSN)

USS New Orleans Fremantle

26-27 Apr. 1983

Amphibious Assault Ship (LPH)

USS Vancouver Fremantle

26-27 Apr. 1983

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Durham Fremantle

26-27 Apr. 1983

Amphibious Cargo Ship (LKA)

USS Barbour County Fremantle

26-27 Apr. 1983

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

* USS Guitarro Stirling

5-9 May 1983

Submarine (SSN)

USS New Orleans Fremantle

2-8 May 1983

Amphibious Assault Ship (LPH)

USS Vancouver Fremantle

2-8 May 1983

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Durham Fremantle

2-8 May 1983

Amphibious Cargo Ship (LKA)

USS Barbour County Bunbury

2-8 May 1983

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS John H Sides Albany

30 Jun.-6 July 1983

Frigate (FFG)

* USS Carl Vinson Fremantle

1-7 July 1983

Aircraft Carrier (CVN)

USS Worden Fremantle

1-7 July 1983

Cruiser (CO)

USS Barbey Bunbury

1-7 July 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Ingersoll Fremantle

1-7 July 1983

Destroyer (DD)

USS Mount Hood Fremantle

1-7 July 1983

Ammunition Ship (AE)

USS Kansas City Fremantle

1-7 July 1983

Replenishment Oiler (AOR)

USNS Ponchatoula Fremantle

1-7 July 1983

Oiler (AO)

USS Cook Geraldton

1-7 July 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Roark Geraldton

1-7 July 1983

Frigate (FF)

* USS Texas Stirling

1-7 July 1983

Cruiser (CGN)

USS White Plains Fremantle

1-7 July 1983

Combat Stores Ship (AFS)

* USS Phoenix Stirling

1-7 July 1983

Submarine (SSN)

* USS Texas Brisbane

14-19 July 1983

Cruiser (CGN)

* USS Texas Hobart

18-25 Aug. 1983

Cruiser (CGN)

* USS Texas Albany

29 Aug.-1 Sept. 1983

Cruiser (CGN)

* USS Boston Stirling

9-16 Sept. 1983

Submarine (SSN)

* USS Boston Hobart

20-24 Sept. 1983

Submarine (SSN)

USS Lockwood Sydney

7-12 Sept. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Lockwood Fremantle

21-23 Sept. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Marvin Shields Sydney

7-12 Sept. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Marvin Shields Fremantle

21-23 Sept. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Holland Fremantle

4-7 Sept. 1983

Submarine Tender (AS)

USS Marvin Shields Geraldton

13-16 Oct. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Marvin Shields Stirling

17-25 Oct. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USS Pelileu Fremantle

29 Oct.-4 Nov. 1983

Amphibious Assault Ship (LHA)

USS Cleveland Fremantle

29 Oct.-4 Nov. 1983

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Monticello Fremantle

29 Oct.-4 Nov. 1983

Dock Landing Ship (LSD)

USS San Bernadino Fremantle

29 Oct.-4 Nov. 1983

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Lockwood Port Hedland

13-17 Oct. 1983

Frigate (FF)

USNS Mispillion Fremantle

31 Oct.-5 Nov. 1983

Oiler (AO)

USS Cape Cod Darwin

1-4 Nov. 1983

Destroyer Tender (AD)

* USS William H Bates Stirling

5-12 Dec. 1983

Submarine (SSN)

* USS New York City Stirling

1-8 Feb. 1984

Submarine (SSN)

USS Wadsworth Mackay

24-28 Feb. 1984

Frigate (FFG)

USS Wadsworth Cairns

17-23 Feb. 1984

Frigate (FFG)

USS Schofield Fremantle

27 Feb.-2 Mar. 1984

Frigate (FFG)

USS Whipple Fremantle

27 Feb.-2 Mar. 1984

Frigate (FF)

USS Bronstein Townsville

20-23 Feb. 1984

Frigate (FF)

USS Bronstein Sydney

2-12 Mar. 1984

Frigate (FF)

USS Wadsworth Sydney

2-12 Mar. 1984

Frigate (FFG)

USS Bronstein Brisbane

22-26 Mar. 1984

Frigate (FF)

USS Wadsworth Brisbane

22-26 Mar. 1984

Frigate (FFG)

USS England Darwin

20-26 Mar. 1984

Cruiser (CG)

USS Copeland Darwin

26-30 Apr. 1984

Frigate (FFG)

USS Prairie Hobart

2-8 May 1984

Destroyer Tender (AD)

* USS Tunny Stirling

4-11 May 1984

Submarine (SSN)

USS Belleau Wood Fremantle

12-14 May 1984

Amphibious Assault Ship (LHA)

USS Dubuque Fremantle

12-14 May 1984

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Ponchatoula Fremantle

12-14 May 1984

Oiler (AO)

USS Bristol County Fremantle

12-14 May 1984

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Belleau Wood Fremantle

19-24 May 1984

Amphibious Assault Ship (LHA)

USS Dubuque Fremantle

19-24 May 1984

Amphibious Transport Dock (LPD)

USS Ponchatoula Fremantle

19-24 May 1984

Oiler (AO)

USS Bristol County Fremantle

19-24 May 1984

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

USS Copeland Fremantle

19-24 May 1984

Frigate (FF)

USS Kitty Hawk Fremantle

22-27 June 1984

Aircraft Carrier (CV)

USS Chandler Fremantle

22-27 June 1984

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Wabash Fremantle

22-27 June 1984

Replenishment Oiler (AOR)

USS Berkeley Fremantle

22-27 June 1984

Destroyer (DDG)

USS O'Brien Fremantle

22-27 June 1984

Destroyer (DD)

USS Mispillion Fremantle

22-27 June 1984

Oiler (AO)

* USS Long Beach Stirling

22-27 June 1984

Cruiser (CGN)

USS H.E. Holt Geraldton

22-27 June 1984

Frigate (FF)

USS Davidson Geraldton

22-27 June 1984

Frigate (FF)

USS L.B. Puller Bunbury

22-27 Juney 1984

Frigate (FF)

USS Stein Bunbury

22-27 June 1984

Frigate (FF)

USS H.E. Holt Exmouth

28-29 June 1984

Frigate (FF)

USS Chauvenet Darwin

2-7 July 1984

Survey Ship (AGS)

USS Proteus Stirling

13-19 Sep. 1984

Submarine Tender (AS)

USS Proteus Darwin

28 Sep.-5 Oct. 1984

Submarine Tender (AS)

* USS City of Corpus Christi Stirling

18-25 Sep. 1984

Submarine (SSN)

* USS Aspro Darwin

28 Sep.-5 Oct. 1984

Submarine (SSN)

USS Cimarron Fremantle

28 Sep.-5 Oct. 1984

Oiler (AO)

USS Cushing Fremantle

28 Sep.-5 Oct. 1984

Destroyer (DD)

USS Waddell Fremantle

28 Sep.-5 Oct. 1984

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Waddell Adelaide

9-13 Oct. 1984

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Waddell Newcastle

18-22 Oct. 1984

Destroyer (DDG)

USS Cushing Melbourne

11-15 Oct. 1984

Destroyer (DD)

USS Cimarron Melbourne

11-15 Oct. 1984

Oiler (AO)

USS Cimarron Hobart

16-20 Oct. 1984

Oiler (AO)

USS Cushing Sydney

18-22 Oct. 1984

Destroyer (DD)

USS Paul F Foster Port Hedland

11-13 Oct 84

Destroyer (DD)

USS Paul F Foster Fremantle

22-27 Oct. 1984

Destroyer (DD)

* USS Dallas Albany

1-4 Nov. 1984

Submarine (SSN)

* USS Dallas Stirling

6-12 Nov. 1984

Submarine (SSN)

* USS Indianapolis Stirling

30 Jan.-7 Feb. 1985

Submarine (SSN)

* Denotes vessel nuclear powered.