Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Wednesday, 12 September 1984
Page: 950

(Question No. 914)


Senator Mason asked the Minister representing the Minister for Administrative Services, upon notice, on 30 May 1984:

(1) What provisions are made for full time employees of the Department of Administrative Services to attend Defence Force Reserve training.

(2) What provisions are made for part time employees of the Department to attend Defence Force Reserve training.

(3) Do part time employees receive a 15 per cent loading of their salary in lieu of all paid leave.

(4) Does this mean that every part time employee is being compensated for Defence Force Reserve training time if this 15 per cent loading is intended to include a portion for this training time.

(5) Will the Minister for Administrative Services make provision for part time employees of his Department to attend Defence Force Reserve training on a similar and proportional basis to full time employees, if this 15 per cent loading does not include a portion for Defence Force training time.


Senator Gietzelt —The Minister for Administrative Services has provided the following answer to the honourable senator's question:

(1) Public Service regulation 61D provides that officers and employees of the Australian Public Service who are members of the Defence Force Reserve may be granted leave of absence to undertake annual training and for compulsory attendance at a school, class or course of instruction conducted for members of the Reserve.

Leave granted is with pay and maximum periods of leave during any financial year are specified in the regulation.

Where it is not in the public interest to grant leave at a particular time it may be granted at a later time for attendance at an equivalent camp or course of instruction.

(2) Part time employees are accorded the provisions of Public Service regulation 61D outlined above.

(3) Only those part time employees who work less than 24 hours per week, or less than 4 days per week receive a 15 per cent loading of their salary in lieu of recreation leave, sick leave, maternity leave and payment for public holidays . The 15 per cent loading does not restrict access to other types of leave (such as leave for the purposes of Defence Force Reserve training) normally available to other employees generally.

(4) No.

(5) All part time employees of the Department of Administrative Services, whether their salary has a 15 per cent loading or not, are eligible to be granted leave for the purposes of Defence Force Reserve training on the same basis as any other officer or employee of the Department.