Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    
Tuesday, 11 September 1984
Page: 841

(Question No. 971)


Senator Messner asked the Minister representing the Special Minister of State, upon notice, on 15 June 1984:

(1) What is the name, designation and salary of each member of the staff of:

(a) the Prime Minister;

(b) the Ministry;

(c) the Caucus Secretaries;

(d) the Government Party Committees;

(e) the Leader of the Opposition;

(f) the Shadow Ministry;

(g) the Government and Opposition backbenchers;

(h) the Australian Democrats;

(i) Senator Harradine.

(2) Which staff members are permanent public servants.

(3) What was their level prior to taking up their present positions.


Senator Gareth Evans —The Special Minister of State has provided the following answer to the honourable senator's question:

(1) to (3) The details as at 15 June 1984 are set out in the tables below prepared by the Department of the Special Minister of State. Information as to the level of staff prior to taking up their present positions is shown where known.

The salary scales of the staff concerned are shown below.

SALARY RATES FOR MINISTERIAL STAFF

As at 15 June 1984

Classification

Salary range

$ p.a.

*Principal Private Secretary

*Principal Adviser 56,840

*Senior Adviser

*Adviser/Int Relations

*Principal Private Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 48,262

*Senior Adviser to Deputy Prime Minister

*Senior Private Secretary to a Minister in Cabinet 46,156

*Senior Private Secretary to a Minister not in Cabinet

*Speech Writer to Prime Minister

43,974

*Private Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 36,612-38,143

*Private Secretary 33,963-35,255

31,531-32,671

29,098-30,239

*Personal Secretary to the Prime Minister 26,330-27,068-27,806

23,973-24,734-25,494

21,531-22,106-22,681-23,257

*Assistant Private Secretary 23,973-24,734-25,494

*Clerk 21,531-22,106-22,681-23,257

*Research Officer 19,142-19,718-20,293-20,868

*Head of the National Media Liaison Service 43,865

*Press Secretary to the Prime Minister (Journalist, Grade A4) 37,622

*Journalist Grade A3 35,440

*Journalist Grade A2 33,235

*Journalist Grade A1 29,924-31,053

Personal Secretary 21,107-21,683-22,259

Assistant Personal Secretary 18,904-19,424-19,946

Electorate Secretary 21,107-21,683-22,259

Electorate Assistant

Legislative Assistant

18,838-19,609-20,380-21,151

Secretary/Typist 16,830-17,350-17,872

15,277-15,667-16,058

Clerical Assistant, Grade 5 16,590-17,058-17,524

Clerical Assistant, Grade 4 15,461-15,787-16,113

Clerical Assistant, Grade 2 13,203-13,420-13,637-13,855

*Ministerial Staff Allowance of $7,648 per annum, in addition to salary, is payable to occupants of these positions but the Press Secretary to the Prime Minister and both the Journalists Grade A2 on the Prime Minister's staff receive Ministerial Staff Allowance of $15,296 per annum. Ministerial Staff Allowance is by way of compensation for long and irregular hours and other special features of the positions. Overtime is not payable.

SALARY RATES FOR OFFICE-HOLDERS' STAFF

As at 15 June 1984

Classification

Salary range

$ p.a.

*Private Secretary Grade 4A 46,156

*Private Secretary Grade 3 33,963-35,255

*Private Secretary Grade 2 29,098-30,239

*Private Secretary Grade 1 23,973-24,734-25,494

*Journalist Grade A2 33,235

*Clerk to Opposition and National Party Whips 23,973-24,734-25,494

21,531-22,106-22,681-23,257

19,142-19,718-20,293-20,868

Assistant Private Secretary Grade 2 21,107-21,683-22,259

Assistant Private Secretary Grade 1 18,904-19,424-19,946

Electorate Secretary 21,107-21,683-22,259

Electorate Assistant 18,838-19,609-20,380-21,151

Steno-Secretary Grade 1 15,277-15,667-16,058

*An allowance of $7,648 per annum, in addition to salary, is payable to occupants of these positions. The allowance is by way of compensation for long and irregular hours and other special features of the positions. Overtime is not payable.

CONSULTANCY FEES IN MINISTERS OFFICES

As at 15 June 1984

Fee

$ p.a.

Prime Minister's Office-

Mr N. G. Freudenberg (Part-time position) 36,505

Treasurer's Office-

Dr D. B. Hughes (Part-time position) 28,770

OFFICE OF THE HON. R. J. L. HAWKE, A.C., M.P.

Prime Minister

Classification

Occupant

Former level

Administrative and Secretariat Group-

Principal Private Secretary Mr G. C. Evans P

Assistant Secretary, Level 2

Senior Private Secretary Mr J. V. Townsend P

Clerk, Class 11

Personal Secretary to Prime Minister Mrs J. D. N. Sinclair

. .

Private Secretary/Cabinet Mr R. S. Mitchell P

Clerk, Class 9

Private Secretary/Administration Mr A. E. Sutton P

Clerk, Class 10

Assistant Private Secretary Miss J. A. Saunders

. .

Assistant Personal Secretary to Mrs Hawke Ms E. S. Massey P

Steno-secretary, Grade 2

Secretary/Typist Ms V. Hodgson P

Steno-secretary, Grade 2

Secretary/Typist Mrs J. B. Hamon P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Secretary/Typist Ms G. K. Farrow P

Steno-secretary, Grade 2

Secretary/Typist Ms E. M. Bogusz P

Word Processing Typist

Secretary/Typist Mrs H. LeNevez P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Telephone (C.A. Grade 5) Mrs J. Wood

. .

Advising Group-

Principal Adviser Mr P. E. Barron

. .

Senior Adviser Mr R. D. Hogg

. .

Senior Adviser Dr R. Garnaut

. .

Adviser/International Relations Mr J. Bowan P

National Assessment Officer, Grade 1

Private Secretary Mr P. E. Simonds

. .

Speech Writer to Prime Minister Mr D. A. Buckingham P

Foreign Affairs Officer, Grade 4

Assistant Personal Secretary Miss J. P. O'Brien

. .

Media Relations Group-

Press Secretary Mr G. D. H. Walsh

. .

Journalist, Grade A2 Mr C. M. Parks

. .

Assistant Personal Secretary Miss J. T. Willis

. .

Secretary/Typist Miss J. J. Nicholson

. .

Secretary/Typist Miss R. Forster P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Electorate Staff-

Electorate Secretary Ms M. Tamburrino

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss D. Scurry

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. LIONEL BOWEN, M.P.Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Trade and Vice-President of the Executive Council

Principal Private Secretary Mr B. E. Burdekin P

Foreign Affairs Officer, Grade 3

Senior Adviser Mr K. R. Bennett

. .

Senior Private Secretary Mr G. J. Crough

. .

Private Secretary Mr P. A. Hussin P

Clerk, Class 11

Assistant Private Secretary Mr J. J. Armstrong

. .

Personal Secretary Mrs P. E. Baker

. .

Secretary/Typist Ms K. Thomas P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Electorate Secretary Ms E. Durham P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Electorate Assistant Mrs B. Fahey

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. JOHN BUTTON

Minister for Industry and Commerce and Leader of the Government in the Senate

Senior Private Secretary Dr G. N. Evans P

Clerk, Class 11

Private Secretary Mr R. F. Johns

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Mr P. A. Clark

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Mr N. J. Gruen

. .

Personal Secretary Mrs P. E. Smith

. .

Personal Secretary Ms M. R. Caruana

. .

Secretary/Typist Miss G. W. Baker P

Steno-secretary

Electorate Secretary Miss J. K. Phillips

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss L. A. Careedy

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. DON GRIMES

Minister for Social Security

Senior Private Secretary Mrs N. Burns

. .

Private Secretary Mr D. J. Tune P

Clerk, Class 10

Assistant Private Secretary Miss P. P. Warn

. .

Personal Secretary Ms S. Oldfield

. .

Secretary/Typist Ms A. T. O'Connor P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Electorate Secretary Ms C. E. Walker

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs S. McKenzie (Part-time)

Mr M. Powell (50/50 Basis)

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. RALPH WILLIS, M.P.

Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations

Senior Private Secretary Mr J. V. Langmore

. .

Private Secretary Mr D. J. McKenzie P

Clerk, Class 6

Private Secretary Mr P. J. Medlock

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Ms M. A. Carew-Reid P

Clerk, Class 1

Personal Secretary Miss H. M. Connors

. .

Secretary/Typist Miss D. L. C. Higginson P

Steno-secretary, Grade 2

Electorate Secretary Mrs N. I. Gardner

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr A. Haermeyer

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. P. J. KEATING, M.P.

Treasurer

Senior Private Secretary Mr A. S. Cole P

Assistant Secretary, Level 2

Private Secretary Mr G. J. Smith P

Clerk, Class 9

Private Secretary Ms B. K. Ward

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Ms P. P. Furnell P

Senior Research Officer, Grade 1

Journalist, Grade A2 Mr T. Mockridge

. .

Personal Secretary Ms J. M. Kell P

Steno-secretary, Grade 2

Secretary/Typist Ms D. L. Sella P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Secretary/Typist Ms A. Henderson P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Electorate Secretary Mrs E. G. Charchalis

. .

Electorate Assistant Vacant

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. PETER WALSH

Minister for Resources and Energy

Senior Private Secretary Dr D. E. Shogren P

Principal Executive Officer, Class II

Private Secretary Mr I. D. Henderson

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Dr C. A. Emerson

. .

Personal Secretary Miss P. R. Haigh

. .

Secretary/Typist Miss H. D. Hendry P

Typist, Grade 1

Electorate Secretary Ms N. Masel

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr M. F. Jones

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. BILL HAYDEN, M.P.

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Senior Private Secretary Mr M. J. Costello P

Clerk, Class 11

Journalist, Grade A2 Mr D. Nagle

. .

Private Secretary Mr W. M. Swan

. .

Private Secretary Ms M. Moustafine P

Assistant National Assessments Officer

Assistant Private Secretary Miss L. Holgate P

Steno-secretary, Grade 2

Assistant Private Secretary Mr R. F. Whiddon

. .

Personal Secretary Ms D. J. Taunton P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Secretary/Typist Mrs H. Le Good

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs Y. Tully P

Clerical Assistant, Grade 4

Electorate Assistant Ms D. L. McKenzie P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. SUSAN RYAN

Minister for Education and Youth Affairs

Senior Private Secretary Mr W. C. L. Lang P

Foreign Affairs, Officer Grade 4

Private Secretary Dr A. Thomas P

Foreign Affairs, Officer Grade 2

Assistant Private Secretary Ms P. M. Kelly

. .

Personal Secretary Ms M. E. Martinez

. .

Secretary/Typist Ms W. H. Inkpen P

Typist, Grade 2

Secretary/Typist Miss D. K. Jonassen P

Typist, Grade 1

Electorate Secretary Ms G. J. Hush P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Electorate Assistant Ms F. Dixon

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. GARETH EVANS, QC

Attorney-General

Senior Private Secretary Mr C. M. Maxell

. .

Private Secretary Mr P. Pascoe

. .

Private Secretary Mr P. G. Willis

. .

Private Secretary Ms S. P. Tongue

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Ms C. Neville

. .

Personal Secretary Mrs A. M. L. Andrews P

Typist, Grade 1

Secretary/Typist Ms E. Rattenbury P

Steno-secretary, Grade 2

Electorate Secretary Miss. B. Worrall

. .

Electorate Assistant Vacant

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. GORDON SCHOLES, M.P.

Minister for Defence

Senior Private Secretary Mr R. H. Mills P

Assistant Secretary, Level 1

Private Secretary Mr G. Keogh

. .

Private Secretary Mr M. A. Brown P

Clerk, Class 9

Assistant Private Secretary Ms L. Holub

. .

Personal Secretary Mrs M. L. Turner P

Clerk, Class 1

Secretary/Typist Miss H. C. Payne

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs S. Surdich P

Clerk, Class 1

Electorate Assistant Mrs M. Bain

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. J. S. DAWKINS, M.P.

Minister for Finance

Senior Private Secretary Mr M. J. Delaney

. .

Private Secretary Mr G. D. Gardner

. .

Private Secretary Mr N. Edwards P

Clerk, Class 11

Assistant Private Secretary Mr W. J. Stitt P

Clerk, Class 8

Personal Secretary Ms C. A. Jakobsen

. .

Secretary/Typist Miss V. A. Fox

. .

Electorate Secretary Ms P. G. Ryan

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms E. D. Lorin

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. JOHN KERIN, M.P.

Minister for Primary Industry

Senior Private Secretary Ms J. E. McKay

. .

Private Secretary Mr A. R. Gleeson

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Mr J. M. Tanzer

. .

Personal Secretary Mrs B. R. Meijer P

Personal Secretary, Grade 1

Personal Secretary Miss M. F. Conley P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Secretary/Typist Vacant

Electorate Secretary Ms M. A. L. Green

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs F. Necic (Part-time)

Mr S. M. Titmarsh (50/50 basis)

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. MICK YOUNG, M.P.

Special Minister of State and Leader of the House

Senior Private Secretary Mr G. R. Dodds

. .

Private Secretary Ms A. E. Vass

. .

Private Secretary Mr E. Williamson

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Miss K. A. Lewis

. .

Personal Secretary Ms V. Gregory P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Secretary/Typist Ms E. Koundouzi P

Typist, Grade 1

Electorate Secretary Mrs P. Johnston

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss V. Argirov (Part-time)

Miss C. Hudson (Part-time)

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. STEWART WEST, M.P.

Minister for Immigration and Ethnic Affairs

Senior Private Secretary Mr M. J. Ross

. .

Private Secretary Mr G. A. J. Green P

Clerk, Class 9

Assistant Private Secretary Mr A. J. Robinson P

Clerk, Class 9

Personal Secretary Ms S. J. Spencer

. .

Secretary/Typist Vacant

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs J. B. White

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr A. H. Hill P

Senior Research Officer, Grade 1

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. PETER MORRIS, M.P.

Minister for Transport

Senior Private Secretary Mr P. J. Reece P

Clerk, Class 11

Private Secretary Mr L. M. Jacob

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Vacant

Personal Secretary Ms S. Egan

. .

Secretary/Typist Ms P. G. Horgan

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs J. Moase

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr P. T. Kerr

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. KIM C. BEAZLEY, M.P.

Minister for Aviation

Senior Private Secretary Mr D. F. Wallace, P

Clerk, Class 11

Private Secretary Mr S. W. Hickman P

Clerk, Class 1

Private Secretary Ms M. Anderson

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Ms L. T. Holman

. .

Personal Secretary Ms S. Grant P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Secretary/Typist Ms L. Cullen

. .

Electorate Secretary Ms V. Ferguson

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms M. Maruff

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. CHRIS HURFORD, M.P.

Minister for Housing and Construction

Senior Private Secretary Mr L. J. Early P

Assistant Secretary, Level 1

Private Secretary Mr T. Burton P

Assistant Research Officer

Assistant Private Secretary Vacant

. .

Personal Secretary Vacant

. .

Secretary/Typist Ms M. R. Barry

. .

Electorate Secretary Ms J. M. O'Brien

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss A. K. Hurley

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. JOHN BROWN, M.P.

Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism and Minister for Administrative Services

Senior Private Secretary Mr E. Klein

. .

Private Secretary Mr W. Peel P

Clerk, Class 9

Assistant Private Secretary Miss F. Grew

. .

Personal Secretary Miss V. Ginnane

. .

Secretary/Typist Vacant

. .

Electorate Secretary Mr D. Sharpe

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms M. H. Bacon

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. NEAL BLEWETT, M.P.

Minister for Health

Senior Private Secretary Mr W. D. Bowtell P

Foreign Affairs Officer, Grade 2

Private Secretary Mr P. J. Baulderstone P

Clerk, Class 5

Assistant Private Secretary Ms A. M. Hodgson

. .

Personal Secretary Ms P. C. Rowe

. .

Secretary/Typist Ms K. J. Smith P, Grade 2

Steno-secretary

Electorate Secretary Ms S. P. Stephens

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms V. McCusker

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. BARRY O. JONES, M.P.

Minister for Science and Technology

Senior Private Secretary Dr K. R. Butler

. .

Private Secretary Mrs P. J. Kennedy

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Miss T. L. Etherington P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Personal Secretary Vacant

. .

Secretary/Typist Vacant

. .

Electorate Secretary Miss K. N. Murray

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs C. McDonald P

Typist, Grade 2

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. MICHAEL DUFFY, M.P.

Minister for Communications

Senior Private Secretary Mr M. F. Flemming

. .

Private Secretary Mr R. D. Rudland, P

Clerk, Class 11

Assistant Private Secretary Miss M. L. Nolan

. .

Personal Secretary Ms S. E. Coombs P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Secretary/Typist Ms C. M. Browne P

Steno-secretary, Grade 2

Electorate Secretary Mr J. G. Thomas

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms R. O'Ryan

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. BARRY COHEN, M.P.

Minister for Home Affairs and Environment

Senior Private Secretary Mr S. Sergi P

Foreign Affairs Officer, Grade 4

Private Secretary Mr P. M. Conway

Clerk, Class 10

Assistant Private Secretary Mr M. D. Danby

. .

Personal Secretary Ms J. M. Spring

. .

Secretary/Typist Miss K. N. Sellman

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs R. Ransley

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr A. N. Sansom

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. A. C. HOLDING, M.P.

Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

Senior Private Secretary Mr K. Wilson

. .

Private Secretary Ms P. O. Navuetaki

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Ms D. C. Merryfull

. .

Personal Secretary Ms J. Dunbar

. .

Secretary/Typist Mrs E. Howard P

Steno-secretary, Grade 2

Electorate Secretary Mr E. McCormick

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss E. Willox

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. A. T. GIETZELT

Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Senior Private Secretary Mr P. J. Hansen

. .

Private Secretary Mr J. G. F. Gilling P

Research Officer, Grade 2

Assistant Private Secretary Mr N. J. Williams

Personal Secretary Mrs Grawshaw

. .

Secretary/Typist Ms D. V. Mills P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Electorate Secretary Ms N. Soloman

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr R. Salpeter

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. TOM UREN, M.P.

Minister for Territories and Local Government

Senior Private Secretary Mr M. A. Gallagher

. .

Private Secretary Mr J. R. Thwaite P

Clerk, Class 9

Assistant Private Secretary Mr F. G. Muller

. .

Personal Secretary Miss J. D. Bent P

Clerical Assistant, Grade 1

Secretary/Typist Vacant

Electorate Secretary Mrs D. Miles

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr F. M. Rees

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. BRIAN HOWE, M.P.

Minister for Defence Support

Senior Private Secretary Mr R. K. Forward

. .

Private Secretary Mr P. R. Madden

. .

Assistant Private Secretary Mr B. V. Shaw P

Clerk, Class 8

Personal Secretary Mrs E. L. Riley P

Typist, Grade 2

Secretary/Typist Miss C. T. Crowe P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Electorate Secretary Ms J. Edwards

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr J. Patsikatheodorou

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF MR B. C. HUMPHREYS, M.P.

Government Whip in the House of Representatives

Clerk Miss J. M. McKain

. .

Electorate Secretary Miss E. Reed

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms F. McLeod

. .

OFFICE OF SENATOR E. A. ROBERTSON

Government Whip in the Senate

Clerk Mrs J. O. Harvey P

Clerical Assistant, Grade 4

Electorate Secretary Mrs C. A. Bourke

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms L. Anderson

. .

OFFICE OF MRS R. J. KELLY, M.P.

Caucus Secretary

Personal Secretary Ms C. J. Mundy

. .

Electorate Secretary Ms A. Ellis P

Communicator 3

Electorate Assistant Ms M. Conley

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF MR R. V. FREE, M.P., CO-ORDINATOR

Government Caucus Committees Secretariat

Director (Private Secretary, Grade 1) Mrs J. Gordon P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Personal Secretary Grade 1 Mrs J. Cook

. .

Personal Secretary Grade 1 Mrs G. Crawley

. .

Legislative Assistant Mrs J. Kiermaier

. .

Legislative Assistant Mrs P. Everson

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs R. Peno

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr G. Hungerford P

Clerk, Class 4

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. A. S. PEACOCK, M.P.

Leader of the Opposition

Private Secretary, Grade 4A Mr B. C. Jeffriess

. .

Private Secretary, Grade 3 Mr R. J. Clarke

. .

Private Secretary, Grade 3 Dr S. DeW. Webster

. .

Private Secretary, Grade 2 Dr P. C. Kerr

. .

Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mr P. Woolcott P

Foreign Affairs Officer, Grade 1

Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mr J. T. Harvey

. .

Journalist, Grade A2 Mr I. Perkin

. .

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2 Miss A. E. Gubbins

. .

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Miss D. Norton P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Prof. C. Walsh

. .

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Ms M. Kilian

. .

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Miss K. L. Logan P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Miss C. L. Mullan

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs J. Carter

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss M. McFadden P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. J. W. HOWARD, M.P.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Private Secretary, Grade 3 Mr M. E. Baume

. .

Journalist, Grade A2 Dr G. Henderson P

Principal Executive Officer

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2 Miss B. A. Williams

. .

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 1 Mrs K. Vollett

. .

Electorate Secretary Miss J. M. Saunders

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr E. R. White

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. F. M. CHANEY

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Private Secretary, Grade 3 Mr P. Shack

. .

Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mr H. Hodges P

Clerk, Class 8

Private Secretary, Grade 2 Miss A. Cleverly

. .

Private Secretary, Grade 1 Mr A. Rutherford

. .

Journalist, Grade A2 Mr K. M. Kessell P

Journalist, Grade A

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Miss K. Mardardy

. .

Electorate Secretary Vacant

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss J. Hoskins

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. P. D. DURACK, Q.C.

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mr G. D. Willis

. .

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mrs S. McDonald

. .

Electorate Secretary Miss K. J. Carr

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss C. McLure

. .

OFFICE OF THE RIGHT HON. I. McC. SINCLAIR, M.P.

Leader of the National Party

Private Secretary, Grade 4A Mr L. D. Bathgate

. .

Private Secretary, Grade 2 Miss C. Corbiere

. .

Journalist, Grade A2 Mr G. Mort

. .

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2 Miss C. T. Russell

. .

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Miss D. M. Lunnon

. .

Electorate Secretary Miss P. Koebel

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms R. Upton P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

OFFICE OF THE HON. R. J. HUNT, M.P.

Deputy Leader of the National Party

Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mr R. Neal

. .

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 1 Miss F. McKenna P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

Electorate Secretary Miss P. Richardson

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs J. L. Doyle

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. I. M. McPHEE, M.P.

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mr R. Southey

. .

Electorate Secretary Ms J. M. Viner

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms B. White (Part-time)

Mrs A. Simson (Part-time)

OFFICE OF SENATOR P. E. RAE

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mr P. G. Blanchard

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs A. Carmichael

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs R. Rae

. .

OFFICE OF THE HON. J. C. MOORE, M.P.

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 1 Ms K. Graham

. .

Electorate Secretary Ms B. S. Stehn

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr R. J. Wilson

. .

OFFICE OF THE HON. DAME MARGARET GUILFOYLE, DBE

Electorate Secretary Ms J. Gleeson

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss C. Byrne

. .

OFFICE OF THE HON. M. J. R. MacKELLAR, M.P.

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 1 Mr A. T. Griffith

. .

Electorate Secretary Miss H. Ovens P

Clerical Assistant, Grade 1

Legislative Assistant Mr D. Cumming

. .

OFFICE OF MR R. S. HALL, M.P.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Mr R. McGregor (Pos. shared with Mr Fife)

Electorate Secretary Ms M. K. McBryde

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr S. G. Wade (Part-time)

Mrs J. Turner (Part-time)

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF THE HON. W. C. FIFE, M.P.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Mr R. McGregor (Pos. shared with Mr Hall)

Electorate Secretary Mrs J. Nugent

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs P. A. Allbutt

. .

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. P. E. BAUME

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 1 Miss C. Mackay

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs N. Kirkpatrick

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms C. Crawford (Part-time)

Ms A. Kirk (Part-time)

OFFICE OF THE HON. W. M. HODGMAN, M.P.

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mr R. P. Achurch

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs G. P. Denniss

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss K. M. Hall P

Steno-secretary, Grade 1

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. A. J. MESSNER

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mr B. O'Farrell P

Clerk, Class 1

Electorate Secretary Mrs M. L. Murray

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr M. Catelin P (Part-time)

Clerk, Class 1

OFFICE OF THE HON. J. J. CARLTON, M.P.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Ms J. Fisher

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs C. E. Elton

. .

Legislative Assistant Mrs A. T. Holford

. .

OFFICE OF MR B. LLOYD, M.P.

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 1 Mrs A. E. Fischer P

Steno-secretary, Grade 2

Electorate Secretary Ms V. G. Green

. .

Electorate/Legislative Assistant Mrs B. W. Bassler (Part-time)

Ms M. Bradley (Part-time)

Ms E. K. McKeon (Part-time)

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF MR P. J. FISHER, M.P.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Ms C. Martin

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs M. Schlemme

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs J. Waldie (Part-time)

Ms P. Birrell (Part-time)

OFFICE OF THE HON. D. T. MCVEIGH, M.P.

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 1 Mr B. R. Hill

. .

Electorate Secretary Miss L. M. Peters

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms A. Barnes (Part-time)

Ms K. Rollason (Part-time)

OFFICE OF MR R. A. BRAITHWAITE, M.P.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Miss M. G. Camilleri (Position shared with Mr Lusher)

. .

Electorate Secretary Miss R. McIlvenna

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr R. J. Mallett

. .

OFFICE OF MR S. A. LUSHER, M.P.

Steno-secretary, Grade 1 Miss M. G. Camilleri (Position shared with Mr Braithwaite)

. .

Electorate Secretary Mrs E. Price

. .

Legislative Assistant Miss M. R. Hendrie

. .

OFFICE OF DR H. R. EDWARDS, M.P.

Electorate Secretary Mrs A. May

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs C. Kelly (Part-time)

. .

(a) Employed part-time

OFFICE OF MR D. M. CONNOLLY, M.P.

Electorate Secretary Mrs V. A. Webb

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms T. Wren

. .

OFFICE OF MR J. M. SPENDER, Q.C., M.P.

Electorate Secretary Ms D. Jacobson

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms W. Christison

. .

OFFICE OF MR J. R. PORTER, M.P.

Electorate Secretary Miss S. Lock

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs R. James

. .

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. D. B. SCOTT

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2 Miss B. A. Daly (Position shared with Senator Collard)

Clerical Assistant

Electorate Secretary Mrs A. Plummer

. .

Legislative Assistant Mrs H. Grey

. .

OFFICE OF MR R. F. SHIPTON, M.P.

Electorate Secretary Miss A. Walsh

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms H. Farrington

. .

OFFICE OF MR P. M. RUDDOCK, M.P.

Electorate Secretary Miss R. Lee

. .

Electorate Assistant Miss J. A. Boothby

. .

OFFICE OF SENATOR K. J. MARTIN

Electorate Secretary Mrs J. Fitzpatrick

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs P. Smith

. .

OFFICE OF SENATOR J. J. COLLARD

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2 Miss B. A. Daly (Position shared with Senator Scott)

Clerical Assistant, Grade 6

Electorate Secretary Miss M. Franettovich

. .

Electorate Assistant Ms M. Mellick

. .

OFFICE OF THE HON. J. D. M. DOBIE, M.P.

Clerk Mrs C. McVeigh P

Typist, Grade 1

Electorate Secretary Mrs G. Ridoutt

. .

Electorate Assistant Mr M. Bowmer (Part-time)

. .

Ms R. Smith (Part-time)

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF SENATOR B. F. KILGARIFF

Opposition Whip in the Senate

Clerk Ms P. Hamilton P

Steno-secretary

Electorate Secretary Mrs K. Maurice

. .

Legislative Assistant Miss K. Wells

. .

P-Permanent Officer

OFFICE OF MR N. J. HICKS, M.P.

National Party Whip

Clerk Miss G. Van Dam P

Typist, Grade 2

Electorate Secretary Mrs R. Baldwin

. .

Electorate Assistant Mrs E. L. Hookey

. .

P-Permanent Officer

SENATORS

Electorate/

Legislative

Senator

Electorate secretary

Assistant

B. R. Archer Ms J. Humphries Mr B. Birrell

F. I. Bjelke-Petersen Miss B. M. Hanman Mrs D. Burke

N. Bolkus Mrs A. Tantis Ms M. J. Cornwell

R. L. D. Boswell Miss S. Gonano Mr A. Listro

Hon. Sir John Carrick, K.C.M.G. Mrs G. Chapman Miss H. M. Hughan

B. K. Childs Ms V. Bason Mr M. Byrne

J. Coates Ms L. Spurr Miss P. M. Reardon

R. N. Coleman Mrs S. G. Landquist Ms M. Bourke

M. A. Colston Miss M. K. Dunning Miss S. Elliott

P. F. S. Cook Mr J. Agnew Vacant

N. A. Crichton-Browne Miss T. Wallace Vacant

R. A. Crowley Ms J. Taylor Miss F. Kaider

R. C. Elstob Ms P. Hansberry Ms M. Perna

D. J. Foreman Miss B. Molloy Mr N. J. O'Brien

G. Georges Mr G. Weir Mrs B. Watts

P. J. Giles Ms C. Davenport Ms R. Terry

D. J. Hamer, D.S.C. Miss B. King Mrs W. M. H. Brazil

J. M. Hearn Mrs B. S. Cundall Mrs J. Tunney

R. Hill Mr J. Griffin Mrs H. Atldorffer

D. S. Jessop Ms T. D. Northridge Mr A. Crawford

G. N. Jones Mrs J. Seiffert Mr D. May

M. E. Lajovic Mrs L. Doherty Miss N. Malone

A. W. R. Lewis Mrs J. Bosch Mr J. Hume

Hon. D. McClelland Mrs T. Overy Vacant

D. J. MacGibbon Miss C. Draper Miss J. Schriel

G. D. McIntosh Mrs H. D. Butorac Mr S. Wakeham

G. R. Maguire Ms K. Couper Ms J. Gregory

A. J. Missen Mr A. J. Thomas Mrs B. Block

C. G. Primmer Ms K. M. Ayres Mr A. J. Sargent

R. F. Ray Mrs K. Morris Mr D. Cragg

M. E. Reid Mrs K. Messner Mrs J. A. Mahon

M. Reynolds Miss K. Hunter Miss P. Cook

G. F. Richardson Mrs M. Grace Mr D. Tierney

K. W. Sibraa Ms M. Geoghegan Mr T. Cusack

Ms M. A. Armstrong

M. C. Tate Mr S. Daley Mrs C. Dunning

Ms L. Bellchambers

Ms M. Daley

B. C. Teague Mrs E. Pooley Mr R. G. Reid

M. Townley Mrs S. Richardson Vacant

M. S. Walters Mrs B. L. Hurburgh Mr E. J. Clark

Mrs H. J. Joske

J. O. W. Watson Ms C. M. Campbell Mr S. Eldridge

Rt. Hon. R. G. Withers Mrs M. Taylor Mrs S. Withers

A. O. Zakharov Ms J. Hoysted Ms H. O'Connor

Note: Known former levels are as follows: Mrs L. Doherty, Clerk, Class 1; Miss M. K. Dunning, Typist, Grade 1; Mrs M. Grace, Typist, Grade 1; Miss B. M. Hanman , Secretary-Typist; Ms P. Hansberry, Typist, Grade 1; Miss K. Hunter, Clerical Assistant, Grade 3; Miss N. Malone, Typist, Grade 1; Mr N. J. O'Brien, Clerk, Class 5; Mrs S. Richardson, Typist, Grade 1; Mr A. J. Thomas, Clerk, Class 1.

MEMBERS

Electorate/

Legislative

Member

Electorate secretary

Assistant

Hon. A. E. Adermann Miss U. Murray Mrs K. Hooper

K. J. Aldred Mr A. Verbickis Mrs B. J. Richards

J. N. Andrew Mrs S. R. Reeves Mr T. L. Barker

Mrs J. Henricks

P. J. Baldwin Ms C. E. Tout Mr A. Katzmann

D. P. Beddall Mrs K. Jitts Ms H. Hubbard

G. N. Bilney Mrs F. Finley Mrs S. Colhoun

Mrs S. T. Kear

C. A. Blanchard Mrs P. Tassell Miss A. Hogg

C. W. Blunt Mrs J. H. Wein Miss A. C. Chitakis

R. J. Brown Mrs E. A. Boyd Miss M. Robson

J. M. Brumby Ms R. MacKenzie Ms D. Looney

M. A. Burr Ms H. E. Rosevear Mr R. Robertson

A. G. Cadman Ms J. E. Andrew Mrs V. Rosemeyer

D. M. Cameron Mrs V. Birkbeck Miss M. Cohen

E. C. Cameron Mrs M. Deering Miss M. Brown

I. M. D. Cameron Mrs M. Seay Miss N. Pegler

G. Campbell Ms S. L. Hills Mr P. McKerrow

Mr R. Price

D. E. Charles Mrs H. Young Mr R. Lindell

R. I. Charlesworth Mrs C. Towie Mrs E. Collier

Ms A. Keane

Mrs J. Child Ms K. Alexiadis Mr J. Halloran

R. L. Chynoweth Ms C. Clarke Ms T. Genge

W. P. Coleman Mrs I. Lees Miss S. Creer

D. B. Cowan Mrs W. McKeough Mr S. Outtrim

M. D. Cross Miss C. Allen Mrs M. Fewins

B. T. Cunningham Miss J. Onger Miss T. Cunningham

Mrs E. E. Darling Miss K. M. Byrne Ms M. Freeman

P. H. Drummond Miss S. D. Fotakis Mr J. C. G. Buxton

R. F. Edwards Mr T. Lewis Ms B. Fussell

Hon. D. N. Everingham Ms V. Laletin Mrs L. Wright

Mr A. R. Coker

Ms W. F. Fatin Ms R. Hughes Ms S. Talbot

K. L. Fry Mrs M. Charchalis Ms P. Mullane

J. Gayler Mr S. Gray Miss B. Stewart

Mrs P. Holt

G. Gear Ms G. White Ms V. Buchanan

B. J. Goodluck Mrs G. B. Wilson Mrs B. I. Cusick

R. N. J. Gorman Mrs J. E. Hartley Mrs S. J. Caldwell

A. G. Griffiths Ms D. Hughes Mr G. Lennox

Ms T. Saville

Hon. R. J. Groom Mr G. W. Walkley Ms H. J. Wilkinson

G. L. Hand Ms G. Stradijot Mr K. Healy

D. P. M. Hawker Mrs L. Slorach Ms C. Proos

C. Hollis Mrs M. Bradford Mr J. Grace

R. Jacobi Miss S. J. Hogben Mr P. Holloway

Hon. Dr H. A. Jenkins Miss S. J. Wilkes Mrs B. Gleeson

Hon. R. C. Katter Mrs C. Ahnfeldt Mrs M. Wollaston

Ms M. Gallwey

L. Kent Mrs J. Sullivan Ms E. J. Cary

L. F. Keogh Mrs L. Tobin Ms P. Lawrence

R. E. Klugman Mrs G. W. Boyce-Monaghan Mrs M. Turner

E. J. Lindsay Ms K. Carpenter Mr J. Littlefield

F. S. McArthur Mrs N. Ward Ms B. Murch

P. J. McGauran Ms P. Boothman Vacant

Ms J. McHugh Mr E. Galtos Ms F. Gervasoni

L. B. McLeay Mrs A. Williamson Mrs M. Newman

Mrs V. Gauld

M. J. Maher Mrs M. Shaw Miss B. A. Willats

Mrs H. Mayer Ms N. Sparrow Ms L. Lloyd

Ms N. Wilson

J. B. Mildren Mr D. J. Miller Mrs H. J. Horrocks

P. C. Millar Miss M. Olds Mr R. Donald

P. Milton Ms L. D'Agostino Ms K. A. Large

A. A. Morris Ms A. E. Cassidy-Jordan Mr J. R. Parker

Hon. W. L. Morrison Ms V. M. Blackvall Mr J. Hutchinson

J. G. Mountford Mrs K. T. Creighton Mrs M. Shepherd

Hon. K. E. Newman Mrs J. R. Calvert Miss S. Paterson

F. L. O'Keefe, A.M. Miss P. Carlton Mr D. Campbell

L. R. T. O'Neil Ms D. McEwan Mr W. Johnson

Ms C. F. Hutchison

G. F. Punch Mrs N. McAloon Mrs M. Dodkin

J. E. Reeves Mrs C. Quelch Mr M. A. Heward

Ms K. Elliot

Ms D. Stirling

Hon. I. L. Robinson Mrs H. Pullen Ms R. King

A. C. Rocher Mrs Y. Brophy Mr J. Nurick

J. Saunderson Ms P. Decker Ms C. Ryan

J. L. Scott Mrs C. Pickles Mrs L. Ivchenko

D. W. Simmons Mrs J. Navin Miss S. West

J. H. Snow Mrs R. C. Clasper Ms P. Lockwood

P. R. Staples Ms E. Wightman Mr L. McInnes

A. P. Steedman Ms M. Barr Ms G. Freeman

Dr A. C. Theophanous Mr W. Albon Ms C. Fabian

Mr M. Trethewey

R. E. Tickner Ms A. Gillies Ms M. Dwyer

Ms S. Penman

C. W. Tuckey Mrs S. W. Goldstone Mr N. T. Haywood

D. McM. Wells Mrs L. Storey Ms R. Walters

P. N. D. White, MC. Miss M. Hartstein Mrs F. Wright

Hon. I. B. C. Wilson Mrs B. J. Champion Miss F. Vorassi

Mr P. J. de Cure

Note: Known former levels are as follows: Miss C. Allen, Typist Supervisor, Grade 2; Mrs V. Birkbeck, Clerical Assistant, Grade 1; Miss K. M. Byrne, Steno- secretary, Grade 2; Mrs B. J. Champion, Typist, Grade 1; Miss M. Cohen, Steno- secretary, Grade 1; Mrs M. Fewins, Typist Controller, Grade 1; Mr J. Halloran, Clerk, Class 2/3; Miss S. J. Hogben, Clerk, Class 1; Ms R. Hughes, Typist, Grade 2; Mrs L. Ivchenko, Typist, Grade 1; Ms R. King, Clerk, Class 1; Ms K. A. Large, Clerk, Class 1; Mrs I. Lees, Typist, Grade 2; Mr R. Lindell, Clerk, Class 2/3; Mrs J. Navin, Clerical Assistant, Grade 4; Mrs S. R. Reeves, Typist, Grade 1; Miss S. J. Wilkes, Clerical Assistant, Grade 1.

THE AUSTRALIAN DEMOCRATS

OFFICE OF SENATOR THE HON. D. L. CHIPP

Leader of the Australian Democrats

Classification

Occupant

Private Secretary, Grade 2 Mr S. Spindler

Private Secretary, Grade 1 Mr D. Campbell

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2

Mr G. Butman

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2

Mr C. Carter

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2

Ms L. S. Barton

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 1

Ms J. E. McEwan

Electorate Secretary Ms A. Defteros

Electorate Assistant Ms H. Jeffcoat

OFFICE OF SENATOR C. V. J. MASON

Deputy Leader of the Australian Democrats

Classification

Occupant

Electorate Secretary Ms V. W. Bourne

Electorate Assistant Ms W. L. Barron

OFFICE OF SENATOR M. J. MACKLIN

Australian Democrat Whip

Classification

Occupant

Assistant Private Secretary, Grade 2

Mrs G. Wimmer

Electorate Secretary Mrs J. Hadley

Electorate Assistant Mr J. Jacklin

OFFICE OF SENATOR J. G. EVANS

Classification

Occupant

Electorate Secretary Vacant

Electorate Assistant Mr C. Walton (Part-time)

Mrs D. Newton (Part-time)

OFFICE OF SENATOR J. HAINES

Classification

Occupant

Electorate Secretary Ms M. F. Oster (Part-time)

Ms M. A. Williams (Part-time)

Electorate Assistant Ms R. Jacquier

SENATOR NOT AFFILIATED WITH A MAJOR POLITICAL PARTY

SENATOR B. HARRADINE

Classification

Occupant

Former level

Private Secretary, Grade 1 Mr D. W. Strangman P Clerk, Class 7

Electorate Secretary Mrs V. M. Challenger . .

Electorate Assistant Mr J. P. Kearney, P Clerical Assistant, Grade 1

P-Permanent Officer.