Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Wednesday, 22 August 1984
Page: 185

(Question No. 836)


Senator Chipp asked the Minister representing the Minister for Foreign Affairs, upon notice, on 2 May 1984:

What are the names, dates of appointment, terms of appointment and salaries of all persons appointed to the boards and commissions of statutory authorities under the jurisdiction of the Minister.


Senator Gareth Evans —The Minister for Foreign Affairs has provided the following answer to the honourable senator's question:

STATUTORY AUTHORITIES APPOINTMENTS LIST

Minister for Foreign Affairs

Expiry of

Date current Authority

Position

Name

appointed Term term

Australia-China Council Chairman

Prof. G. N. Blainey

1.7.83 (R) 1 year 30.6.84 Australia-China Council Member (Chairman Designated)

Prof. W. Gungwu

1.7.83 6 years 30.6.89 Australia-China Council Member

G. B. Feakes

25.6.82 3 years 24.6.85 Australia-China Council Member

Ms S. Baker

25.6.82 3 years 24.6.85 Australia-China Council Member

Dr B. I. Aldrich

25.6.82 3 years 24.6.85 Australia-China Council Member

L. J. Martyn

25.6.82 3 years 24.6.85 Australia-China Council Member

Dr W. J. Tegart

12.8.82 3 years 11.8.85 Australia-China Council Member

Prof. V. P. Chang

12.8.82 3 years 11.8.85 Australia-China Council Member

B. Watson

1.2.83 3 years 3.2.86 Australia-China Council Member

Dr S. A. Fitzgerald

1.7.83 (R) 3 years 30.6.86 Australia-China Council Member

Mrs C. Launitzschorer

1.7.83 3 years 30.6.86 Australia-China Council Member

G. Hogg

1.7.83 3 years 30.6.86

Remuneration (Other than Officers of the Australian Public Service): Chairman receives a sitting fee of $136 per day; Members receive a sitting fee of $110 per day; approximately four meetings per annum.

Australia-Japan Foundation Chairman

P. H. Sleigh

1.7.81 5 years 30.6.86 Australia-Japan Foundation Deputy Chairman

H. A. Gordon

12.11.79 5 years 11.11.86 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

Prof. R. T. Appleyard

14.6.81 5 years 13.6.86 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

D. J. Asimus

14.6.81 5 years 13.6.86 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

R. W. L. Austin, O.B.E.

14.6.81 5 years 13.6.86 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

H. R. Bonyton, A.O., D.F.C., A.F.C.

14.6.81 5 years 13.6.86 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

G. J. Brealey, A.O.

14.6.81 5 years 13.6.86 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

Ms H. Marriott

14.6.81 5 years 13.6.86 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

Sir L. Price, O.B.E.

14.6.81 5 years 13.6.86 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

F. E. Peterson

12.8.81 5 years 11.8.86 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

K. Rosewall, A.M., M.B.E.

15.12.81 5 years 14.12.86

Australia-Japan Foundation Member

Ms M. Schubert

10.2.83 5 years 9.2.88 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

Ms C. Menadue

14.6.83 5 years 13.6.88 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

A. R. Parsons

14.6.83 5 years 13.6.88 Australia-Japan Foundation Member

Dr A. Rix

14.6.83 5 years 13.6.88

Remuneration (other than Officers of the Australian Public Service): Chairman and Members receive a sitting fee of $110 per day; approximately 4 meetings per annum.

Consultative Committee on

Relations with Japan

Chairman

Sir R. Carnegie

Jan. 1984 3 years Dec. 1986 Consultative Committee on

Relations with Japan

Member

J. R. Bennett

Jan. 1982 3 years Dec. 1984 Consultative Committee on

Relations with Japan

Member

A. Coates

Jan. 1984 3 years Dec. 1986 Consultative Committee on

Relations with Japan

Member

Prof. P. J. Boyce

Jan. 1983 3 years Dec. 1985 Consultative Committee on

Relations with Japan

Member

S. F. Crean

Jan. 1982 3 years Dec. 1984 Consultative Committee on

Relations with Japan

Member

A. T. Dix, A. O.

Jan. 1983 3 years Dec. 1985 Consultative Committee on

Relations with Japan

Member

W. L. Dix

Jan. 1984 3 years Dec. 1986 Consultative Committee on

Relations with Japan

Member

M. L. Newman

Jan. 1984 3 years Dec. 1986 Consultative Committee on

Relations with Japan

Member

H. C. Schmidt, C.B.E.

Jan. 1982 3 years Dec. 1984 Consultative Committee on

Relations with Japan

Member

P. H. Sleigh

Jan. 1982 3 years Dec. 1984

Remuneration (other than Officers of the Australian Public Service): Chairman receives a sitting fee of $240 per day; members receive a sitting fee of $214 per day; approximately 4 meetings per annum.

Australia-New Zealand

Foundation

Chairman

D. Willesee

Sept. 1983 3 years Sept. 1986 Australia-New Zealand

Foundation

Member

Sir W. Vines

May 1979 3 years June 1984 Australia-New Zealand

Foundation

Member

R. Burnett

Sept. 1983 3 years Sept. 1986 Australia-New Zealand

Foundation

Member

D. Burns

Nov. 1981 3 years Unspec. Australia-New Zealand

Foundation

Member

Sir L. Francis (NZ High

Commission)

May 1979 Ex Officio Australia-New Zealand

Foundation

Member

P. G. F. Henderson (Secretary,

DFA)

May 1979 Ex Officio Remuneration (other than Officers of the Australian Public Service): Chairman receives a sitting fee of $142 per day; members receive a sitting fee of $115 per day; approximately 4 meetings per annum.

Australian Centre for International

Agricultural Research

Director

Prof. J. McWilliam

25.7.82 5 years Ex Officio

Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

President, Policy Advisory Council

Sir J. Crawford, A.C., C.B.E.

3.6.82 3 years 2.6.85

Chairman, Board of Management

Sir J. Crawford, A.C., C.B.E.

3.6.82 3 years 2.6.85 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC/BOM

Dr N. Boardman

3.6.82 3 years 2.6.85 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC/BOM

Prof R. Slatyer, A.O.

3.6.82 3 years 2.6.85 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC/BOM

Dr G. Alexander

3.6.82 2 years 2.6.84 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, BOM

Dr R. Dun

14.3.83 ex officio Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

Sir S. Burston, O.B.E.

1.7.82 2 years 30.6.84 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

Dr L. Evans, A.O.

1.7.82 3 years 30.6.85 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

Dr E. Henzell

1.7.82 3 years 30.6.85 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

Mr G. Miller

1.7.82 3 years 30.6.85 (Resigned Jan. 1984) Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

Prof. M. Nairn

1.7.82 2 years 30.6.84 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

B. Bai (PNG)

1.7.82 3 years 30.6.85 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

Dr T. Bhannasiri (Thailand)

1.7.82 3 years 30.6.85 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

S. Sadikin (Indonesia)

1.7.82 3 years 30.6.85 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

Dr P. Chigaru (Zimbabwe)

1.7.82 2 years 30.6.84 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

Dr M. Jain

1.7.82 2 years 30.6.84 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

T. U. Meredith (Western Samoa)

1.7.82 2 years 30.6.84 Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research

Member, PAC

Dato M. Tamin Bin Yeop, K.M.N., S.M.K. (Malaysia)

1.7.82 2 years 30.6.84

Renumeration for Policy Advisory Council and Board of Management (other than Officers of the Australian Public Service): Chairman receives a sitting fee of $ 177 per day; Members receive a sitting fee of $151 per day; Policy Advisory Council: Approximately 1 meeting every 9 months; Board of Management: Approximately 10 meetings per annum.

Australian Development Assistance Bureau: International Training Institute Advisory Council

A/G Chairman

Dr P. Martin

Aug. 1982 3 years Aug. 1985 Australian Development Assistance Bureau: International Training Institute Advisory Council

Member

Dr S. Humphrey

Aug. 1982 2 years Aug. 1984 Australian Development Assistance Bureau: International Training Institute Advisory Council

Dr R. White

Aug. 1982 2 years Aug. 1984 Renumeration: None.

Editorial Advisory Board Chairman

Dr T. Millar

1.1.81 2 years 31.12.84 Editorial Advisory Board Member

Prof. F. Crowley

1.1.77 2 years 31.12.84 Editorial Advisory Board Member

Prof. F. West

1.1.83 2 years 31.12.84 Editorial Advisory Board Prof. J. Poynter

1.1.77 2 years 31.12.84 Editorial Advisory Board Member

Prof. J. Legge

1.1.77 2 years 31.12.84 Editorial Advisory Board Sir K. Waller

1.1.79 2 years 31.12.84 Editorial Advisory Board Member

D. Sissons

1.1.83 2 years 31.12.84

Remuneration: Chairman and Members receive a sitting fee of $110 per day; Chairman receives an honorarium of $875 per annum; approximately 1 meeting per annum.