Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Friday, 15 June 1984
Page: 3223

(Question No. 841)


Senator Chipp asked the Minister representing the Minister for Primary Industry , upon notice, on 2 May 1984:

What are the names, dates of appointment, terms of appointment and salaries of all persons appointed to the boards and commissions of statutory authorities under the jurisdiction of the Minister.


Senator Walsh —The Minister for Primary Industry has provided the following answer to the honourable senator's question:

The following schedule gives details of the names, dates of appointment, terms of appointment and salaries of all persons appointed to the statutory authorities under the jurisdiction of the Minister for Primary Industry:

Salaries (Determined by

Date of Term of Remuneration Name

appointment appointment Tribunal)

$ Australian Wheat Board

Sir Leslie Price (Chairman) 26.10.83 3 years 70,846 T. M. Fullerton 26.10.83 3 years 9,826 P. L. Nielsen 26.10.83 3 years 9,826 J. C. Frearson 26.10.83 3 years 9,826 M. W. Taylor 26.10.83 3 years 9,826 G. B. Frend 26.10.83 3 years 9 ,826 J. V. Delahunty 26.10.83 3 years 9,826 B. W. Bishop 26.10.83 3 years 9, 826 M. S. Shanahan 26.10.83 3 years 9,826 A. B. Eichner 26.10.83 3 years 9,826 T. J. Flugge 24.10.83 2 3/4 years 9,826 B. Hewitt 26.10.83 3 years 9,826 C. E. Condon 26.10.83 3 years 9,826 R. D. McLeod 26.10.83 3 years 9,826

Australian Wool Corporation

D. J. Asimus, AO (Chairman) 30.7.83 5 years 70,846 J. S. Silcock, MBE (Deputy) 1.1.84 3 years 14,712 F. M. Davidson, OBE 1.1.83 3 years 9,826 E. L. O'Brien, OBE 1.1.83 3 years 9,826 A. R. Gooch 1.1.83 3 years 9,826 E. N. Barr 1.1.83 3 years 9,826 W. J. Holcroft, AO 11.3.83 3 years 9,826 D. Fletcher-Jones 1.1.83 3 years 9,826 B. N. Kelman, CBE 1.1.83 3 years 9,826 G. L. Miller 23.2.84 3 years Remunerated by Economic Policy Advisory Council

Australian Meat and Livestock Corporation

R. G. Jones (Chairman) 9.7.81 5 years 70,846 T. H. Bryant 1.12.82 3 years 14, 712 E. I. Ashby 1.12.82 3 years 9,826 G. E. McCamley 3.2.84 3 years 9,826 J. B . Newman 3.2.84 3 years 9,826 N. W. Seccombe 3.2.84 3 years 9,826 I. P. Kennedy 3.2.84 3 years 9,826 J. Ware 1.12.83 3 years 9,826 J. K. Horwood 1.12. 83 3 years 9,826 R. Austen, AO 1.12.83 3 years 9,826 M. J. Blamey 3.3.82 3 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry

Australian Apple and Pear Corporation

R. S. Swift (Chairman) 1.9.83 3 years 5,100 + 184 per day sitting fee D. A. Bishop 1.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee P. B. Calvert 1.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee P. B. Dally 1.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. V. Kiumelli 1.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. M. Pullar 1.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee G. F. Rogers 1.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee P. C. Chandler 1.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee M. L. Chittick 1.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee H. Morgan 1.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee E. Jenkins 1.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Australian Canned Fruits Corporation

Sir Peter Derham (Chairman) 1.1.83 3 years 11,835 P. I. Rosenblum 1.1.83 3 years 9,826 R. S. Turnbull 26.1.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee H. Sali 3.2.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. B. Pridham 26.1.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee S. R. Catanzariti 26.1.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee P. Pullar 26.1.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. Deakin 26.1.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Australian Dairy Corporation

M. L. Vawser (Chairman) 1.7.80 5 years 66,775 J. P. Bennett (Deputy Chairman) 1 .7.81 3 years 14,712 W. R. Dickson 1.7.81 3 years 9,826 D. O. Burston 1.7.81 3 years 9,826 E. R. Thorn 28.7.82 3 years Salary paid by Dept of Primary Industry P. D. Rowley 1.7.81 3 years 9,826 T. Perry 1.5.83 3 years 9,826 J. G. Spinkston 3.8.83 3 years 9,826 P. V. Gallagher 30.2.82 3 years 9,826 F. Davidson 13.12.83 3 years 9,826 P. Lever-Naylor 1.7.81 3 years 9,826

Australian Dried Fruits Corporation

E. W. Barr (Chairman) 18.2.82 3 years 11,835 V. L. Byrnes 25.1.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee A. R. Mead 25.1.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee H. M. Tankard 25.1.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee W. N. Whiting 25.1.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. C. Harrison, OBE, DFC 25.1.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee C. D. A. Lloyd-Bostock 25.1.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. Alderson 18.10.83 3 years Salary paid by Dept of Primary Industry

Australian Egg Board

R. B. Fuge (Chairman) 2.6.83 1 year 9,826 R. A. Hazlett 18.2.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee K. P. Baxter 1.10.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. J. Foster 19.8.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. G. Simpson 30.11.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee L. L. Ikin 9.12.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. Petrie 22.10.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Australian Honey Board

E. J. Davy (Chairman) 25.6.81 3 years 9,826 K. J. Eastburn (Producers) 1.7.81 3 years 4,017 R. H. McDonald (Producers) 1.7.81 3 years 4,017 J. C. Smith ( Producers) 1.7.81 3 years 4,017 J. C. Fuss (Producers) 1.7.81 3 years 4,017 A. J. Fewster (Producers) 1.7.81 3 years 4,017 R. A. Cook (Packers) 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. K. Barker (Packers) 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee N. R. Gorman (Packers) 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee B. D. Clifton (Packers) 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Australian Tobacco Board

E. W. Muir 16.8.83 1 1/2 years Salary paid by Dept of Primary Industry W. Kidston 13.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee M. J. Taylor 14.6.83 1 1/2 years 115 daily sitting fee D. E. MacCallum 20.1.81 4 years 115 daily sitting fee D. R. Hastie 20.1.81 4 years 115 daily sitting fee A. Rigoni 20.1.81 4 years 115 daily sitting fee G. H. Warner 20.1.81 4 years 115 daily sitting fee G. M. Landy 13.1.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. J. O'Brien 18.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee P. M. Denton 4.1.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation

R. W. C. Hesketh (Chairman) 1.7.81 3 years 11,835 D. N. Collett 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. M. Brown 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee A. M. Rodger 31.8.82 2 years 115 daily sitting fee F. L. Devine 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. R. McWilliam 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee K. J. Seppelt 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee W. J. Harris 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee G. B. Lind 20.5.82 2 years 115 daily sitting fee A. O. Preece 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. J. Gordon 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee F. W. Sheppard 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. J. Hoare 28 .10.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee G. Mackay 1.7.82 3 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry

Pig Meat Promotion Committee

L. J. Newing (Acting Chairman) 7.2.84 16.6.84 142 daily sitting fee G. N. Woltmann 7.2.84 16.6.84 115 daily sitting fee P. E. Howitt 31.11.82 3 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry J. I. Dryburgh 3.10.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Australian Dairy Industry Advisory Committee

C. Frearson (Chairman) 3.8.83 3 years 11,835 R. M. Bray 7.6.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. J. Campbell 12.1.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. K. J. Barker 7.6.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee A. C. Skene 3.8.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee P. B. Roskam 7.6.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. I. Saunders 3.8.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. H. Bye 14.9.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee K. L. Perkins 7.6.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. W. Partridge 7.6.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Barley Industry Research Council

T. C. Mackey (Chairman) 3.5.84 3 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry J. E . Begg 3.5.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. P. Quirk 3.5.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee G. S. Purss 3.5.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee A. N. Smith 3.5.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee S. W. Meagher 3.5.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee A. F. Tideman 3.5.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee C. M. Fancis 3.5 .84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. G. Enright 3.5.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee M. J. Cock 3.5.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Cotton Research Committee

E. Muir 25.5.83 3 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry E. Wolfe 25.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee V. E. Mungomery 25.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee W. J. Peacock 25.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. E. Bythe 25.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. A. Williams 25.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee W. J. Mulligan 25.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. R. Schulze 25.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. S. Browne 25.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. C. Armstrong 25.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Oilseeds Research Committee

E. W. Muir (Chairman) 5.3.84 3 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry J. K. Leslie 5.3.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee A. Lazenby 5.4.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. S. Russell 5.3.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee F. R. From 5.3.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee B. Gowrie-Smith 5.4.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee A. C. Crosbie 5.3.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. K. Anderson 5.3.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee W. K. Meier 5.3.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Wheat Industry Research Council

T. C. Mackey (Chairman) 12.12.82 Pleasure of Minister Officer of Dept of Primary Industry J. E. Begg 16.10.79 Pleasure of Minister 115 daily sitting fee J. P. Quirk 7.4.77 Pleasure of Minister 115 daily sitting fee G. S. Purss 2.10. 81 Pleasure of Minister 115 daily sitting fee A. N. Smith 21.1.77 Pleasure of Minister 115 daily sitting fee J. W. Meagher 5.2.76 Pleasure of Minister 115 daily sitting fee A. F. Tideman 18.7.77 Pleasure of Minister 115 daily sitting fee C. M. Francis 3.5.82 Pleasure of Minister 115 daily sitting fee A. B. Eichner 1.8.81 Pleasure of Minister 115 daily sitting fee H. N. Balcomb 9.6.79 Pleasure of Minister 115 daily sitting fee

Dried Fruits Research Committee

W. J. Byrne (Chairman) 31.5.83 3 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry V. L . Byrnes 31.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee P. J. MacIntosh 31.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee H. M. Tankard 31.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee C. L. Roy 31.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. G. Horsburgh 31.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee M. McN. Lucey 31.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. W. Meagher 31.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. A. Seberry 31.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. J. Plowman 31.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee K. C. Richardson 31.5.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Fishing Industry Research Committee

R. A. Bain (Chairman) 1.1.83 2 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry B. V. Lilburn 1.1.83 2 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry A. W. Charles 1.1.83 2 years 115 daily sitting fee J. Olley 1.1.83 2 years 115 daily sitting fee G. G. Newman 1.1.83 2 years 115 daily sitting fee D. D. Francois 1.1.83 2 years 115 daily sitting fee F. A. L. Connell 1.1.83 2 years 115 daily sitting fee D. E. Bottrill 1.1.83 2 years 115 daily sitting fee

Australian Chicken Meat Research Committee

G. E. Pettit (Chairman) 26.3.82 3 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry J. G. Fairbrother 26.6.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee M. M. Hamilton 26.6.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. J. Moth 26.6.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. J. Peacock 26.6.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee L. J. Skinner 26.6.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee C. C. Donnelley 26.2.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee P. J. Gilchrist 26.6.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. W. Ryley 26.6.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee A. R. Johnson 26.6.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. Balnave 26.6.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Australian Pig Industry Research Committee

G. E. Pettit (Chairman) 26.3.82 3 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry R. J. Leinert 10.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee G. R. Baker 10.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee B. Muirhead 10.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. G. Hinton 10.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee I. Barker 10.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee N. Maughan 3.3.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. W. McLaughlin 10.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee J. W. Ryley 10.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee L. C. Lloyd 10.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. Lindsay 10.2.82 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Honey Research Committee

G. E. Pettit (Chairman) 1.4.84 3 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry L. J . Briggs 1.4.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. M. McDonald 1.4.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee B. White 1.4.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee R. J. Milner 1.4.84 3 years 115 daily sitting fee

Fruit Industry Sugar Concession Committee

G. Mackey (Chairman) 23.12.82 1.6 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry Hon . R. E. Camm 29.10.80 2.9 years 115 daily sitting fee J. A. Pickworth, MBE 10. 10.79 4 years 115 daily sitting fee J. M. Keenan 10.10.79 4 years 115 daily sitting fee B. R. Seanton 10.10.79 4 years 115 daily sitting fee J. L. Stock 10 .10.79 4 years 115 daily sitting fee

Export Sugar Committee

G. Mackey 23.12.82 30.6.84 Officer of Dept of Primary Industry Hon. R. E. Camm 29.10.80 30.6.84 115 daily sitting fee J. L. Stock 30.7.79 30.6.84 115 daily sitting fee

Australian Meat Research Committee

R. G. Jones (Chairman) . . . . Remuneration as Chairman of Australian Meat and Livestock Corporation J. P. Dempster 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee K. L. Perkins 17.10.83 3 years 115 daily sitting fee K. M. Leckie 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee H. I. Robertson 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee W. T. H. Bodman 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee T. H. Bryant 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee P. D. A. Wright 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee D. F. Smith 3.4.84 3 months 115 daily sitting fee Prof. N. M. Tulloh 1.7.81 3 years 115 daily sitting fee Dr K. A. Ferguson 11.10.82 1.8 years 115 daily sitting fee E. J. Waring 24.3.82 2.5 years Officer of Dept of Primary Industry

Australian Dairy Research Committee

M. L. Vawser (Chairman) Ex Officio No set term Remunerated as Chairman Aust Dairy Corp J. P. Bennett 1.7.81 30.6.84 115 daily sitting fee W. H. Pyle 1.7.81 30.6.84 115 daily sitting fee P. D. Rowley 1.7.81 30.6.84 115 daily sitting fee M. W. Hanrahan 1.7.81 30.6.84 115 daily sitting fee G. E. Pettit 1.12.81 30.6. 84 Officer of Dept of Primary Industry D. F. Smith 23.5.83 30.6.84 115 daily sitting fee L. L. Muller 20.5.82 30.6.84 115 daily sitting fee P. Lever-Naylor 13.9.81 30.6.84 115 daily sitting fee

Australian Meat and Livestock Industry Policy Council

(interim arrangements, pending passage of legislation)

N. C. K. Evers (Chairman) 10.4.84 (interim basis) 11,369 M. Binstead 10.4.84 ( interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee B. Bodman 10.4.84 (interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee R. James 10.4.84 (interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee P. Blandford 10.4.84 (interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee K. Bowtell 10.4.84 ( interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee B. Phillips 10.4.84 (interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee K. Gooley 10.4.84 (interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee J. Medway 10.4.84 (interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee B. Meynink 10.4.84 ( interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee R. G. Jones 10.4.84 (interim basis) Remuneration as Chairman of AMLC

Australian Livestock and Meat Industry Interim Joint Industry Selection Committee

F. W. Millar, CBE (Chairman 1.12.83 (interim basis) ($143 daily sitting fee) M. Binstead 1.12.83 (interim basis) No remuneration K. R. James 1.12.83 (interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee W. Meynink 1.12.83 (interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee J. Gilbertson 1.12.83 (interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee K. J. Smeltzer 1.12.83 (interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee P. A. Cullen 1.12.83 ( interim basis) 115 daily sitting fee