Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 7 June 1984
Page: 2794

(Question No. 865)


Senator Maguire asked the Minister representing the Treasurer, upon notice, on 2 May 1984:

(1) What was the total value of personal income tax deductions claimed for gifts to school building funds in the financial years 1979-80, 1980-81 and 1981- 82.

(2) What was the cost to revenue of the above deductions in each year.

(3) Do these deductions represent a further Commonwealth Government contribution to education through the taxation system in addition to funds appropriated in the Budget for expenditure on education.

(4) Are deductions allowable for gifts to government school building funds as well as to private school building funds; if so, what were the costs to revenue of deductions allowed for gifts to government school building funds and what was the cost to revenue of deductions allowed for gifts to private school building funds.


Senator Walsh —The Treasurer has provided the following answer to the honourable senator's question:

(1) and (2) The estimated value of deductions allowed to individual taxpayers for gifts to school building funds for the income years 1979-80 to 1981-82, together with the estimated cost to revenue of the deductions, are as follows:

Deduction Cost to Income Year

allowed revenue

$m $m 1979-80 36 14 1980-81 39 16 1981-82 45 19

(3) Yes.

(4) Deductions are allowable under sub-paragraph 78 (i) (a) (xv) of the Income Tax Assessment Act for gifts to public funds providing money for buildings used or to be used as government, semi-government or private non-profit schools or colleges. The available statistics relating to deductions for gifts to school building funds do not identify separately deductions to government and private school building funds.