Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Tuesday, 12 November 2013
Page: 15


Mr SHORTEN (MaribyrnongLeader of the Opposition) (16:06): I have the honour to inform the House that the Australian Labor Party has elected me as its leader, and I am delighted to advise the House that the honourable member for Sydney has been elected as our deputy leader. The honourable member for Fowler has been appointed Chief Opposition Whip. The honourable member for Shortland, who has served in this position since 2004, has been reappointed as whip, and the member for Lalor—fresh from being principal and having a distinguished career at Moonee Ponds Central School—has also been elected whip to help apply those skills with the caucus. I understand that a full list of my shadow ministry will be included in Hansard.

The document read as follows—

SHADOW MINISTRY

18 October 2013

Title

Shadow Minister

Leader of the Opposition

Hon Bill Shorten MP

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader for Science

Senator the Hon Kim Carr

Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader for Small Business

Hon Bernie Ripoll MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business

Julie Owens MP

Shadow Cabinet Secretary

Senator the Hon Jacinta Collins

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

 

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

Hon Michael Danby MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition

Dr Jim Chalmers MP

Deputy Leader of the Opposition

Hon Tanya Plibersek MP

Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Development

 

Shadow Minister for Women

Senator Claire Moore

Manager of Opposition Business (Senate)

 

Shadow Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC

Senator the Hon Don Farrell

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs

Hon Matt Thistlethwaite MP

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Senator the Hon Penny Wong

Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment

 

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Trade and Investment

Dr Jim Chalmers MP

Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

Senator the Hon Stephen Conroy

Shadow Minister for Defence

 

Shadow Assistant Minister for Defence

Hon David Feeney MP

Shadow Minister for Veterans ' Affairs

Senator the Hon Don Farrell

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence

Gai Brodtmann MP

Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Transport

Hon Anthony Albanese MP

Shadow Minister for Tourism

 

Shadow Minister for Regional Development and Local Government

Hon Julie Collins MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development and Infrastructure

Stephen Jones MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for External Territories

Hon Warren Snowdon MP

Shadow Treasurer

Hon Chris Bowen MP

Shadow Assistant Treasurer

Hon Dr Andrew Leigh MP

Shadow Minister for Competition

 

Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation

Hon Bernie Ripoll MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Treasurer

Hon Ed Husic MP

Shadow Minister for Finance

Hon Tony Burke MP

Manager of Opposition Business (House)

 

Shadow Minister for Environment, Climate Change and Water

Hon Mark Butler MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment, Climate Change and Water

Senator Louise Pratt

Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Industry

Senator the Hon Kim Carr

Shadow Minister for Vocational Education

Hon Sharon Bird MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Manufacturing

Tony Zappia MP

Shadow Minister for Communications

Hon Jason Clare MP

Shadow Assistant Minister for Communications

Michelle Rowland MP

Shadow Attorney General

Hon Mark Dreyfus QC MP

Shadow Minister for the Arts

 

Deputy Manager of Opposition Business (House)

 

Shadow Minister for Justice

Hon David Feeney MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney General

Senator the Hon Lisa Singh

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Arts

Hon Michael Danby MP

Shadow Minister for Education

Hon Kate Ellis MP

Shadow Minister for Early Childhood

 

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education

Julie Owens MP

Shadow Minister for Agriculture

Hon Joel Fitzgibbon MP

Shadow Minister for Resources

Hon Gary Gray AO MP

Shadow Minister for Northern Australia

 

Shadow Special Minister of State

 

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia

Hon Warren Snowdon MP

Shadow Minister for Health

Hon Catherine King MP

Shadow Assistant Minister for Health

Hon Melissa Parke MP

Shadow Minister for Mental Health

Senator Hon Jan McLucas

Shadow Minister for Sport

Hon Bernie Ripoll MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health

Hon Amanda Rishworth MP

Shadow Minister for Families and Payments

Hon Jenny Macklin MP

Shadow Minister for Disability Reform

 

Shadow Minister for Human Services

Senator the Hon Doug Cameron

Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness

Senator the Hon Jan McLucas

Shadow Minister for Carers

Senator Claire Moore

Shadow Minister for Communities

 

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Families and Payments

Senator Carol Brown

Shadow Minister for Immigration and Border Protection

Hon Richard Marles MP

Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multiculturalism

Michelle Rowland MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration

Hon Matt Thistlethwaite MP

Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs

Hon Shayne Neumann MP

Shadow Minister for Ageing

 

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Indigenous Affairs

Hon Warren Snowdon MP

Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Aged Care

Senator Helen Polley

Shadow Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations

Hon Brendan O ' Connor MP

Shadow Minister for Employment Services

Hon Julie Collins MP