Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard    View Or Save XMLView/Save XML

Previous Fragment    
Thursday, 18 September 2003
Page: 20604


Mr Melham asked the Minister representing the Minister for Defence, upon notice, on 18 August 2003:

In respect of each visit to an Australian port by a United States Navy vessel during the period January 2001 to July 2003, (a) what was the name of the vessel, (b) what was the type or class of the vessel, (c) was the vessel nuclear powered, (d) which Australian port did the warship visit, and (e) what were the dates of arrival and departure from the port.


Mrs Vale (Minister for Veterans' Affairs and Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence) —The Minister for Defence has provided the following answer to the honourable member's question:

Over this period, there were a total of 260 United States ships visits made to 15 Australian ports. The attached table outlines the details asked in the member's question.

SHIP NAME

CLASS

TYPE

NPW?

PORT

ARRIVE

DEPART

USS CAMDEN

Sacremento

Fast Combat Support Ship

Fremantle

12/01/2001

17/01/2001

USS BUNKER HILL

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Fremantle

12/01/2001

17/01/2001

USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN

Nimitz

Aircraft Carrier

Yes

Fremantle

12/01/2001

17/01/2001

USS CHEYENNE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

12/01/2001

17/01/2001

USS PAUL HAMILTON

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

13/01/2001

16/01/2001

USS CROMMELIN

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Darwin

13/01/2001

16/01/2001

USS FLETCHER

Spruance

Destroyer

Darwin

13/01/2001

16/01/2001

USS SHILOH

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Melbourne

16/01/2001

21/01/2001

USS PAUL HAMILTON

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Townsville

20/01/2001

25/01/2001

USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN

Nimitz

Aircraft Carrier

Yes

Hobart

20/01/2001

25/01/2001

USS CROMMELIN

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Cairns

21/01/2001

26/01/2001

USS CHEYENNE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

Hobart

22/01/2001

27/01/2001

USNS NAVAJO

Powhatan

Fleet Ocean Tugs

Newcastle

23/01/2001

23/01/2001

USS SHILOH

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Sydney

23/01/2001

28/01/2001

USNS NAVAJO

Powhatan

Fleet Ocean Tugs

Sydney

23/01/2001

28/01/2001

USS CAMDEN

Sacremento

Fast Combat Support Ship

Sydney

23/01/2001

28/01/2001

USS BUNKER HILL

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Sydney

23/01/2001

28/01/2001

USS FLETCHER

Spruance

Destroyer

Townsville

25/01/2001

29/01/2001

USS PAUL HAMILTON

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Brisbane

27/01/2001

04/02/2001

USS CROMMELIN

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Brisbane

28/01/2001

04/02/2001

USS CHEYENNE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

Brisbane

30/01/2001

30/01/2001

USNS NIAGRA FALLS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Sydney

02/02/2001

10/02/2001

USNS NIAGRA FALLS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Cairns

15/02/2001

20/02/2001

USS CURTIS WILBUR

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

16/02/2001

21/02/2001

USS JUNEAU

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Darwin

16/02/2001

21/02/2001

USNS NIAGRA FALLS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

24/02/2001

28/02/2001

USS CURTIS WILBUR

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

27/02/2001

27/02/2001

USCGC POLAR SEA

Polar

Icebreaker

Adelaide

03/03/2001

09/03/2001

USCGC POLAR SEA

Polar

Icebreaker

Newcastle

14/03/2001

19/03/2001

USNS SAN JOSE

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Sydney

04/04/2001

08/04/2001

USS THACH

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Sydney

04/04/2001

09/04/2001

USS KINKAID

Spruance

Destroyer

Sydney

04/04/2001

09/04/2001

USS CONSTELLATION

Kitty Hawk

Aircraft Carrier

Sydney

05/04/2001

09/04/2001

USS BENFOLD

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Melbourne

05/04/2001

11/04/2001

USS CHOSIN

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Melbourne

05/04/2001

11/04/2001

USNS WALTER S DIEHL

Henry J Kaiser

Oiler

Melbourne

06/04/2001

11/04/2001

USS RANIER

Supply

Fast Combat Support Ship

Melbourne

06/04/2001

11/04/2001

USS CLEVELAND

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Darwin

07/04/2001

08/04/2001

USS BOXER

Wasp

Amphibious Assault Ships

Darwin

07/04/2001

08/04/2001

USNS SPICA

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

07/04/2001

12/04/2001

USNS KISKA

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Ammunition Ship

Darwin

07/04/2001

13/04/2001

USS COLUMBIA

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

11/04/2001

20/04/2001

USS KINKAID

Spruance

Destroyer

Adelaide

12/04/2001

16/04/2001

USS THACH

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Adelaide

12/04/2001

16/04/2001

USNS SAN JOSE

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Fremantle

14/04/2001

20/04/2001

USS RANIER

Supply

Fast Combat Support Ship

Fremantle

16/04/2001

20/04/2001

USS BENFOLD

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Fremantle

16/04/2001

20/04/2001

USS CONSTELLATION

Kitty Hawk

Aircraft Carrier

Fremantle

16/04/2001

20/04/2001

USS CHOSIN

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Fremantle

16/04/2001

20/04/2001

USS BLUE RIDGE

Blue Ridge

Command Ships

Darwin

29/04/2001

03/05/2001

USS KAMEHAMEHA

Los Angeles

Submarine

Yes

Brisbane

03/05/2001

07/05/2001

MV 1ST LT JACK LUMMUS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Maritime Prepositioning Ships

Gladstone

05/05/2001

13/05/2001

USS BLUE RIDGE

Blue Ridge

Command Ships

Cairns

07/05/2001

15/05/2001

USS LOUISVILLE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

Gladstone

09/05/2001

15/05/2001

USS ESSEX

Wasp

Amphibious Assault Ships

Townsville

10/05/2001

15/05/2001

USS GERMANTOWN

Whidbey Island

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Cairns

10/05/2001

15/05/2001

USS JUNEAU

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Mackay

10/05/2001

15/05/2001

USNS RAPPAHANNOCK

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Oiler

Brisbane

12/05/2001

14/05/2001

USNS NIAGRA FALLS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Brisbane

14/05/2001

17/05/2001

MV 1ST LT JACK LUMMUS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Maritime Prepositioning Ships

Gladstone

16/05/2001

21/05/2001

USNS FLINT

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Ammunition Ship

Darwin

17/05/2001

22/05/2001

USS BLUE RIDGE

Blue Ridge

Command Ships

Townsville

21/05/2001

26/05/2001

USS LOUISVILLE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

Gladstone

23/05/2001

23/05/2001

USS KAMEHAMEHA

Los Angeles

Submarine

Yes

Brisbane

23/05/2001

29/05/2001

USNS RAPPAHANNOCK

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Oiler

Brisbane

23/05/2001

29/05/2001

USS LOUISVILLE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

Gladstone

23/05/2001

23/05/2003

USS PAUL F FOSTER

Spruance

Destroyer

Darwin

24/05/2001

25/05/2001

USS CURTIS WILBUR

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Brisbane

24/05/2001

29/05/2001

USS JOHN S MCCAIN

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Newcastle

24/05/2001

29/05/2001

USS GARY

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Sydney

24/05/2001

29/05/2001

USS STETHEM

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

24/05/2001

29/05/2001

USS CHANCELLORSVILLE

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Sydney

24/05/2001

29/05/2001

USS KITTY HAWK

Kitty Hawk

Aircraft Carrier

Sydney

24/05/2001

29/05/2001

USNS NIAGRA FALLS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Cairns

26/05/2001

31/05/2001

USS GERMANTOWN

Whidbey Island

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Mackay

27/05/2001

02/06/2001

USS JUNEAU

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Brisbane

28/05/2001

02/06/2001

USS ESSEX

Wasp

Amphibious Assault Ships

Brisbane

28/05/2001

02/06/2001

USS BLUE RIDGE

Blue Ridge

Command Ships

Sydney

29/05/2001

04/06/2001

USS PAUL F FOSTER

Spruance

Destroyer

Mackay

29/05/2001

05/06/2001

USS KAMEHAMEHA

Los Angeles

Submarine

Yes

Brisbane

01/06/2001

01/06/2001

MV 1ST LT JACK LUMMUS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Maritime Prepositioning Ships

Gladstone

01/06/2001

13/06/2001

USS STETHEM

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Cairns

02/06/2001

07/06/2001

USNS WALTER S DIEHL

Henry J Kaiser

Oiler

Darwin

28/06/2001

03/07/2001

USS OBRIEN

Spruance

Destroyer

Darwin

28/06/2001

04/07/2001

USNS NIAGRA FALLS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

29/06/2001

30/06/2001

USS JOHN PAUL JONES

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

02/07/2001

04/07/2001

USS JOHN PAUL JONES

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

07/07/2001

09/07/2001

USS OBRIEN

Spruance

Destroyer

Darwin

07/07/2001

09/07/2001

USNS NIAGRA FALLS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

07/07/2001

10/07/2001

USS FREDERICK

Newport

Tank Landing Ship

Cairns

22/07/2001

26/07/2001

USS FREDERICK

Newport

Tank Landing Ship

Brisbane

29/07/2001

03/08/2001

USS ASHEVILLE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

31/07/2001

08/08/2001

USS CHICAGO

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

02/08/2001

08/08/2001

USS ASHEVILLE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

11/08/2001

11/08/2001

USS ASHEVILLE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

13/08/2001

13/08/2001

USNS PECOS

Henry J Kaiser

Oiler

Darwin

14/08/2001

20/08/2001

USS ASHEVILLE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

15/08/2001

20/08/2001

USS ASHEVILLE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

24/08/2001

29/08/2001

USS CHOSIN

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Darwin

25/08/2001

30/08/2001

USS DUBUQUE

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Darwin

07/09/2001

12/09/2001

USS COMSTOCK

Whidbey Island

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Darwin

07/09/2001

12/09/2001

USS PELELIU

Tarawa

Amphibious Assault Ships

Darwin

07/09/2001

12/09/2001

USNS CONCORD

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

14/09/2001

14/09/2001

USS GERMANTOWN

Whidbey Island

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Darwin

23/10/2001

27/10/2001

USS ESSEX

Wasp

Amphibious Assault Ships

Darwin

23/10/2001

27/10/2001

USS FORT MCHENRY

Whidbey Island

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Darwin

23/10/2001

27/10/2001

USS FORT MCHENRY

Whidbey Island

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Darwin

03/11/2001

06/11/2001

USS ESSEX

Wasp

Amphibious Assault Ships

Darwin

03/11/2001

06/11/2001

USS JOHN PAUL JONES

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

12/11/2001

13/11/2001

USS JOHN PAUL JONES

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Cairns

16/11/2001

19/11/2001

USCGC POLAR STAR

Polar

Icebreaker

Sydney

30/11/2001

05/12/2001

USCGC POLAR STAR

Polar

Icebreaker

Hobart

07/12/2001

11/12/2001

USNS SAN JOSE

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

10/12/2001

11/12/2001

USNS SAN JOSE

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

17/12/2001

19/12/2001

USCGC POLAR SEA

Polar

Icebreaker

Sydney

27/12/2001

27/12/2001

USS OKANE

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

28/12/2001

02/01/2002

USS OKANE

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

07/01/2002

07/01/2002

USS OKANE

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Townsville

11/01/2002

17/01/2002

USS PORTSMOUTH

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

18/01/2002

29/01/2002

USS DUBUQUE

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Fremantle

28/01/2002

01/02/2002

USS PELELIU

Tarawa

Amphibious Assault Ships

Fremantle

28/01/2002

01/02/2002

USS COMSTOCK

Whidbey Island

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Fremantle

28/01/2002

01/02/2002

USS JUNEAU

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Sydney

28/01/2002

03/02/2002

USS JUNEAU

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Cairns

07/02/2002

11/02/2002

USS COMSTOCK

Whidbey Island

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Sydney

07/02/2002

12/02/2002

USS DUBUQUE

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Sydney

07/02/2002

12/02/2002

USS PELELIU

Tarawa

Amphibious Assault Ships

Sydney

07/02/2002

12/02/2002

USS JUNEAU

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Darwin

15/02/2002

20/02/2002

USS SIDES

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigate

Sydney

02/03/2002

05/03/2002

USS BLUE RIDGE

Blue Ridge

Command Ship

Darwin

08/03/2002

11/03/2002

USS SIDES

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigate

Fremantle

10/03/2002

14/03/2002

USS FORD

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigate

Darwin

17/03/2002

21/03/2002

USS JOHN YOUNG

Spruance

Destroyer

Darwin

18/03/2002

23/03/2002

USNS WALTER S DIEHL

Henry J Kaiser

Oiler

Fremantle

19/03/2002

23/03/2002

USS BLUE RIDGE

Blue Ridge

Command Ship

Brisbane

20/03/2002

25/03/2002

USS FORD

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigate

Townsville

25/03/2002

30/03/2002

USS RUSSELL

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Fremantle

27/03/2002

31/03/2002

USS JOHN YOUNG

Spruance

Destroyer

Townsville

27/03/2002

01/04/2002

USNS CHARLTON

Prepositioning Program

Large Medium Speed Ro, Ro

Fremantle

22/04/2002

19/05/2002

USS LAKE ERIE

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Sydney

23/04/2002

29/04/2002

USS PORT ROYAL

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Fremantle

28/04/2002

02/05/2002

USS BRIDGE

Supply

Fast Combat Support Ship

Fremantle

28/04/2002

02/05/2002

USS STENNIS

Nimitz

Aircraft Carrier

Yes

Fremantle

28/04/2002

02/05/2002

USNS CONCORD

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

01/05/2002

05/05/2002

USNS FLINT

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Ammunition Ship

Darwin

04/05/2002

10/05/2002

USS BRIDGE

Supply

Fast Combat Support Ship

Melbourne

06/05/2002

11/05/2002

USS STENNIS

Nimitz

Aircraft Carrier

Yes

Hobart

06/05/2002

11/05/2002

USS PORT ROYAL

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Sydney

07/05/2002

12/05/2002

USS JARRETT

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigate

Cairns

07/05/2002

12/05/2002

USS SALT LAKE CITY

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

08/05/2002

14/05/2002

USNS KISKA

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Ammunition Ship

Darwin

16/05/2002

23/05/2002

USS PEARL HARBOUR

Harpers Ferry

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Cairns

23/05/2002

28/05/2002

USS BONHOMME RICHARD

Wasp

Amphibious Assault Ship

Townsville

23/05/2002

28/05/2002

USS OGDEN

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Cairns

23/05/2002

28/05/2002

USNS NIAGRA FALLS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Cairns

01/06/2002

05/06/2002

USNS NIAGRA FALLS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

08/06/2002

10/06/2002

USS SIDES

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigate

Broome

12/06/2002

16/06/2002

USS JEFFERSON CITY

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

14/06/2002

19/06/2002

USNS NIAGRA FALLS

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

17/06/2002

18/06/2002

USS SIDES

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigate

Darwin

19/06/2002

24/06/2002

USNS RAPPAHANNOCK

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Oiler

Brisbane

22/06/2002

27/06/2002

USS COWPENS

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Darwin

13/07/2002

17/07/2002

USS CHANCELLORSVILLE

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Darwin

03/08/2002

07/08/2002

SS CAPE JACOB

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Ammunition Ship

Fremantle

07/08/2002

06/09/2002

USNS JOHN ERICSSON

Henry J Kaiser

Oiler

Darwin

18/08/2002

24/08/2002

USS LA JOLLA

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

Brisbane

19/08/2002

20/08/2002

USS GEORGE PHILIP

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigate

Darwin

25/08/2002

30/08/2002

USS LA JOLLA

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

Brisbane

28/08/2002

03/09/2002

USNS WATSON

Prepositioning Program

Large Medium Speed Ro, Ro

Fremantle

09/09/2002

04/10/2002

USS GEORGE PHILIP

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigate

Cairns

10/09/2002

15/09/2002

USS HOPPER

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

11/09/2002

15/09/2002

USNS RAPPAHANNOCK

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Oiler

Darwin

11/09/2002

16/09/2002

USS HOPPER

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Townsville

18/09/2002

22/09/2002

USS HARPERS FERRY

Harpers Ferry

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Darwin

26/10/2002

29/10/2002

USS BELLEAU WOOD

Tarawa

Amphibious Assault Ship

Darwin

12/11/2002

15/11/2002

USS DENVER

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Darwin

12/11/2002

15/11/2002

USS MOUNT VERNON

Anchorage

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Darwin

12/11/2002

15/11/2002

SPEARHEAD

Research Ship

High Speed Theatre Support Vessel

Hobart

14/11/2002

03/12/2002

USNS GUADALUPE

Henry J Kaiser

Oiler

Darwin

15/11/2002

18/11/2002

USCGC POLAR SEA

Polar

Icebreaker

Sydney

02/12/2002

07/12/2002

SPEARHEAD

Research Ship

High Speed Theatre Support Vessel

Jervis Bay

05/12/2002

05/12/2002

SPEARHEAD

Research Ship

High Speed Theatre Support Vessel

Sydney

05/12/2002

07/12/2002

USCGC POLAR SEA

Polar

Icebreaker

Hobart

09/12/2002

14/12/2002

SPEARHEAD

Research Ship

High Speed Theatre Support Vessel

Fremantle

18/12/2002

21/12/2002

USS SHILOH

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Fremantle

22/12/2002

28/12/2002

USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN

Nimitz

Aircraft Carrier

Yes

Fremantle

22/12/2002

28/12/2002

USS CHEYENNE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

23/12/2002

02/01/2003

USS MOBILE BAY

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Melbourne

26/12/2002

30/12/2002

USS CAMDEN

Sacremento

Fast Combat Support Ship

Melbourne

26/12/2002

30/12/2002

USS REUBEN JAMES

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Darwin

30/12/2002

03/01/2003

USS PAUL HAMILTON

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

30/12/2002

03/01/2003

USNS SAN JOSE

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

01/01/2003

06/01/2003

USNS GUADALUPE

Henry J Kaiser

Oiler

Darwin

01/01/2003

06/01/2003

USS MOBILE BAY

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Sydney

05/01/2003

12/01/2003

USS CAMDEN

Sacremento

Fast Combat Support Ship

Hobart

05/01/2003

12/01/2003

USS ABRAHAM LINCOLN

Nimitz

Aircraft Carrier

Yes

Fremantle

06/01/2003

20/01/2003

USS SHILOH

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Fremantle

06/01/2003

20/01/2003

MV RICHARD G MATTHIESEN

Sealift force

Tanker

Brisbane

06/01/2003

26/01/2003

USS REUBEN JAMES

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Brisbane

08/01/2003

13/01/2003

USS PAUL HAMILTON

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Brisbane

08/01/2003

13/01/2003

USNS SAN JOSE

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Combat Stores Ships

Darwin

10/01/2003

10/01/2003

USS REUBEN JAMES

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Cairns

15/01/2003

16/01/2003

USS HONOLULU

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

16/01/2003

24/01/2003

USS REUBEN JAMES

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Darwin

19/01/2003

20/01/2003

USS MOBILE BAY

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Darwin

19/01/2003

20/01/2003

USS PAUL HAMILTON

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

19/01/2003

20/01/2003

USS FLETCHER

Spruance

Destroyer

Fremantle

19/01/2003

26/01/2003

USS HONOLULU

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

Fremantle

25/01/2003

25/01/2003

USCGC HEALY

Healy

Icebreaker

Sydney

29/01/2003

30/01/2003

USS HONOLULU

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

Brisbane

31/01/2003

06/02/2003

USS LOUISVILLE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

03/03/2003

12/02/2003

USCGC HEALY

Healy

Icebreaker

Hobart

07/03/2003

14/03/2003

USCGC POLAR SEA

Polar

Icebreaker

Melbourne

14/03/2003

19/03/2003

MV RICHARD G MATTHIESEN

Sealift force

Tanker

Brisbane

15/03/2003

25/03/2003

USCGC POLAR SEA

Polar

Icebreaker

Brisbane

24/03/2003

29/03/2003

USS COLUMBIA

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

31/03/2003

05/04/2003

USS COLUMBIA

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

08/04/2003

14/04/2003

USS KEY WEST

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

14/04/2003

21/04/2003

USS LOUISVILLE

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

21/04/2003

28/04/2003

USS MILIUS

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

BUNBURY

29/04/2003

05/05/2003

USS CONSTELLATION

Kitty Hawk

Aircraft Carrier

Fremantle

29/04/2003

05/05/2003

USS BUNKER HILL

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Fremantle

29/04/2003

05/05/2003

USS RANIER

Supply

Fast Combat Support Ship

Fremantle

29/04/2003

05/05/2003

USS VALLEY FORGE

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Fremantle

29/04/2003

05/05/2003

USS THACH

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Darwin

30/04/2003

08/05/2003

USS LASSEN

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Sydney

14/05/2003

20/05/2003

USS COLUMBIA

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

Brisbane

16/05/2003

27/05/2003

USS FRANK CABLE

Emory S Land

Sumarine Tenders

Townsville

19/05/2003

29/05/2003

USNS SHASTA

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Ammunition Ship

Darwin

31/05/2003

09/06/2003

USNS JOHN ERICSSON

Henry J Kaiser

Oiler

Darwin

01/06/2003

05/06/2003

USCGC WALNUT

Juniper

Buoy Tender

Cairns

06/06/2003

12/06/2003

USS LOS ANGELES

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

13/06/2003

20/06/2003

USNA KISKA

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Ammunition Ship

Darwin

18/06/2003

23/06/2003

USS CLEVELAND

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Sydney

20/06/2003

24/06/2003

USS RUSHMORE

Whidbey Island

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Cairns

20/06/2003

24/06/2003

USS DUBUQUE

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Sydney

20/06/2003

24/06/2003

USS DULUTH

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Cairns

20/06/2003

24/06/2003

USS TARAWA

Tarawa

Amphibious Assault Ships

Townsville

20/06/2003

24/06/2003

USS BOXER

Wasp

Amphibious Assault Ships

Sydney

20/06/2003

24/06/2003

USS BONHOMME RICHARD

Wasp

Amphibious Assault Ship

Sydney

20/06/2003

25/06/2003

USS CURTS

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Darwin

20/06/2003

25/06/2003

USS PEARL HARBOUR

Harpers Ferry

Amphibious Cargo Ship

Sydney

20/06/2003

27/06/2003

USNS HENSON

Special Mission

Survey Ship

Darwin

25/06/2003

28/06/2003

USS BONHOMME RICHARD

Wasp

Amphibious Assault Ship

Brisbane

26/06/2003

30/06/2003

USS BOXER

Wasp

Amphibious Assault Ships

Townsville

27/06/2003

02/07/2003

USS CLEVELAND

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Cairns

28/06/2003

02/07/2003

USS DUBUQUE

Austin

Amphibious Transport Docks

Cairns

28/06/2003

02/07/2003

USS OKANE

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Darwin

02/07/2003

05/07/2003

USNS WATKINS

Prepositioning Program

Large medium Speed Ro, Ro

HMAS STIRLING

02/07/2003

05/08/2003

USS GARY

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Darwin

06/07/2003

11/07/2003

USS VANDEGRIFT

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigate

Darwin

06/07/2003

11/07/2003

USS OKANE

Arleigh Burke

Destroyer

Townsville

09/07/2003

14/07/2003

USS INGRAHAM

Oliver Hazard Perry

Frigates

Fremantle

09/07/2003

14/07/2003

USS ANTIETAM

Ticonderonga

Cruiser

Fremantle

09/07/2003

14/07/2003

USS CARL VINSON

Nimitz

Aircraft Carrier

Yes

Fremantle

14/07/2003

18/07/2003

USS SACREMENTO

Sacremento

Fast Combat Support Ship

Fremantle

14/07/2003

18/07/2003

USNS KILAUEA

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Ammunition Ship

Cairns

21/07/2003

26/07/2003

USNS GUADALUPE

Henry J Kaiser

Oiler

Darwin

26/07/2003

31/07/2003

USNS KILAUEA

Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force

Ammunition Ship

Townsville

28/07/2003

02/08/2003

USS OLYMPIA

Los Angeles

Attack Submarine

Yes

HMAS STIRLING

30/07/2003

05/08/2003