Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
 Download Current HansardDownload Current Hansard   

Previous Fragment    Next Fragment
Thursday, 27 November 1986
Page: 3938

(Question No. 4865)


Mr Blunt asked the Minister for Social Security, upon notice, on 11 November 1986:

(1) Is it a practice of his Department to recognise local public holidays in regional centres which arise as a result of district shows or race meetings; if so, (a) at what level is the decision taken, (b) is there a Departmental guideline on the matter and (c) is local practice used only as a guide or observed fully, for example, if the local practice is a half day holiday, would the regional office take a half day or a full day holiday.

(2) What is the basis of payment to officers in these circumstances.


Mr Howe —The answer to the honourable member's question is as follows:

(1) Yes.

(a) Regional Director, Public Service Board.

(b) No.

(c) Local practice is observed fully.

(2) Clause 2.2.4 of Public Service Board Determination 10 of 1983.