Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Daily Program 19/10/2015



Download PDFDownload PDF

Description: dailyprogram2

 
 

 

 

 



{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

 

Description: Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012


Monday, 19 October 2015

10 am

 

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Petitions

Petitions Committee Dr Jensen (Chair — Tangney) to present petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Private Members’ business

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Social Security (Administration) Amendment (Consumer Lease Exclusion) Bill 2015 — Ms Macklin (Jagajaga) to move second reading. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Notices

No. 1 —        Fair Work Amendment (Prohibiting Discrimination Based On Location) Bill 2015 Mr Christensen (Dawson) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Syria and Iraq crisis Ms Plibersek (Sydney) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 20 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Plibersek — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Industry Innovation and Competitiveness Agenda Ms Marino (Forrest) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 50 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Marino — 10 minutes.

    Next Member — 10 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 10 mins + 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Payday lending and consumer leases Ms Parke (Fremantle) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon.



Speech time limits —

    Ms Parke — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 4 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 12 noon

Messages from the Senate

Speaker to report messages from the Senate —

Informing the House of a resolution agreed to by the Senate referring a matter to the Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters.

Returning bills without amendments.

Government business

Orders of the day

 

 

 

No. 1 —        Education Services for Overseas Students Amendment (Streamlining Regulation) Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 2 —        Education Services for Overseas Students (Registration Charges) Amendment (Streamlining Regulation) Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

 

Cognate

debate

 

 

No. 3 —        Tax Laws Amendment (Combating Multinational Tax Avoidance) Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Ministers

Ministerial statements, by leave

Reports from committee

Joint Standing Committee on Treaties Mr Taylor (Chair — Hume) to present the following reports and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 154: Treaty tabled on 17 June 2015 .

Report 155: Treaties tabled on 11 and 12 August 2015.

Mr Taylor to move — That the House take note of Report 154.

Debate to be adjourned.

Mr Taylor to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Government business — continued

Orders of the day - continued

No. 4 —        Superannuation Legislation Amendment (Trustee Governance) Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 5 —        Social Services Legislation Amendment (No Jab, No Pay) Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

Debate to be interrupted.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 9 pm and debate to conclude by 9.30 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 20 October 2015.)

 

 

 

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes

 

Refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

ParlTV channel 103 provides captions of current proceedings in the

House of Representatives Chamber.

 

 

{DPS, "PFEnd"}

 



 

Description: Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012


                                                                                                                                                            Monday, 19 October 2015

          10.30 am

 

 

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes.  Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

At 11 am

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —        National Week of Deaf People Ms Owens (Parramatta) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Owens — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Marriage Legislation Amendment Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

(Time allotted for debate — 10 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Notices - continued

No. 2 —        Breast cancer Ms Vamvakinou (Calwell) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 50 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Vamvakinou — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 10 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Australian Defence Force — Mrs Griggs (Solomon) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mrs Griggs — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Court procedures in family violence cases Ms McGowan (Indi) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.

Speech time limits —

    Ms McGowan — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

Members’ statements —Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 45 minutes)

Committee and delegation reports

No. 1 —        Joint Select Committee on Trade and Investment Growth — Report — Inquiry into business utilisation of Australia’s free trade agreements — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr O’Dowd (Flynn) — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Government business

Orders of the day

                      If no Member present objects, Grievance debate may commence immediately after committee and delegation reports and continue for two hours.

No. 1 —        Grievance debate — Question — That grievances be noted.

(Each Member — 10 minutes.)

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 9 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at

9.30 am on Wednesday, 21 October 2015.)

 

 

 

 

 

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc

 

Refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

ParlTV channel 106 provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber .

 

 

{DPS, "PFEnd"}