Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Daily Program 22/02/2016



Download PDFDownload PDF

dailyprogram2

 
 

 

 

 



{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

 

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012


 

 

 

 

Monday, 22 February 2016

              10 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Petitions

Petitions Committee Dr Jensen (Chair — Tangney) to present petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Committee and delegation business

Presentation and statements

Joint Select Committee on Northern Australia Mr Entsch (Chair — Leichhardt) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Scaling Up: Inquiry into opportunities for expanding aquaculture in Northern Australia .

Statements on the report may be made.

(Time allotted for statements — all statements to conclude by 10.20 am

Speech time limits —

    Mr Entsch — 5 minutes.

    Next Member — 5 minutes.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 5 minutes.)

Mr Entsch to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Mr Entsch to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —        Public Governance, Performance and Accountability Amendment (Procuring Australian Goods and Services) Bill 2016 Mr Katter (Kennedy) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Penalty rates Mr Champion (Wakefield) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mr Champion — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 —       NBN rollout — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mrs Wicks (Robertson).

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes..

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Notices - continued

No. 3 —        Save the Children Australia Mr Giles (Scullin) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon

Speech time limits —

    Mr Giles — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 12 noon

Messages from the Governor-General

Speaker to report messages from the Governor-General notifying assent to Bills.

Reports from committees

Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit Mr Macfarlane (Chair — Groom) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 454: Early years quality fund: Review of Auditor-General report No. 23 (2014-15) .

Mr Macfarlane to move — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

Mr Macfarlane to move — That the order of the day be referred to the Federation Chamber. Question to be put.

Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit Dr Southcott (Boothby) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 455: Parliamentary delegation to New Zealand and Fiji by members of the Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit .

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security Mr Byrne (Holt) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Advisory report on the Counter-Terrorism Legislation Amendment Bill (No. 1) 2015 (sent to the Speaker on 15 February 2016, pursuant to standing order 247) .

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Tax Laws Amendment (Small Business Restructure Roll-over) Bill 2016 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Death of the Honourable Robert George (Bob) Halverson OBE — Condolence motion

Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister) to refer to the death of the Honourable Robert George (Bob) Halverson, a former Member (Lib, Casey, 1984-98) and Speaker of the House of Representatives (1996-98), and move motion of condolence.

Motion to be supported by the Leader of the Opposition and other Members.

(As a mark of respect, all Members to stand.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Mr Pyne (Leader of the House), by leave, to refer motion to the Federation Chamber for further debate.

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Speaker

                                                   Ministers

Ministerial statements, by leave

Report from committee

Joint Standing Committee on Treaties Mr T homson (Wills) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Report 158: Treaty tabled 10 November 2015 .

Government business - continued

Orders of the day - continued

 

 

 

No. 2 —        Appropriation Bill (No. 3) 2015-2016 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

Debate to be interrupted.

 

No. 3 —        Appropriation Bill (No. 4) 2015-2016 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

Debate to be interrupted.

 

Cognate

debate

 

 

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 9 pm and debate to conclude by 9.30 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 23 February 2016.)

 

 

 

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes

 

The Notice Paper (formal agenda) is available at www.aph.gov.au/HouseNP . It contains hyperlinks to bills that have been presented, showing the text of the bill, previous debate, and proposed amendments.

 

Votes and Proceedings (formal minutes) are available the next day at www.aph.gov.au/votes

 

ParlTV channel 103 provides captions of current proceedings in the House Chamber.

 

 

{DPS, "PFEnd"}

 



 

Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012


                                                                                                                                                           

 

                                                                                                         Monday, 22 February 2016

10.30 am

 

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes.  Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

At 11 am

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —        Football Mr van Manen (Forde) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mr van Manen — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Ovarian cancer Ms Hall (Shortland) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Hall — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Education in regional, rural and remote Australia Ms Price (Durack) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Price — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Bushfires and Defence Aid to the Civilian Community Ms MacTiernan (Perth) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

 

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms MacTiernan — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Marriage Legislation Amendment Bill 2015 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 2 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

At 4 pm

Members’ statements —Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 45 minutes)

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement—Ministerial statement — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr Robb (Minister for Trade and Investment) — That the House take note of the document.

Debate to be adjourned. 

No. 2 —        Prime Minister’s Report 2016—Closing the Gap — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr Tudge (Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister) — That the House take note of the document.

Debate to be adjourned. 

Committee and delegation reports

Orders of the day

Member, by leave, to move — That orders of the day Nos. 1 and 2, committee and delegation reports, be postponed to a later hour.

No. 3 —        Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade — Report — Empowering women and girls: The human rights issues confronting women and girls in the Indian Ocean-Asia Pacific region — Resumption of debate on the motion of Mr Ruddock (Berowra) — That the House take note of the report.

Debate to be adjourned.

At 8 pm

Government business - continued

Orders of the day - continued

No. 3 —        Grievance debate — Question — That grievances be noted.

(Each Member — 10 minutes.)

After 1 hour, unless debate adjourned earlier, the debate is interrupted in accordance with standing order 192B.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 9 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at

9.30 am on Wednesday, 24 February 2016.)

 

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

committee

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Monday, 22 February 2016

 

Joint Standing Committee on Treaties

Inquiry into the Trans Pacific Partnership Agreement

2R1, Parliament House, Canberra commencing at 11.10 am

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4002

 

Standing Committee Agriculture and Industry

Agricultural innovation

Committee Room 1R1, Parliament House, Canberra commencing at 4.00 pm

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 4500

 

Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

(Foreign Affairs and Aid Sub-Committee)

Inquiry into the role of development partnerships in agriculture and agribusiness in promoting prosperity, reducing poverty and enhancing stability in the Indo-Pacific region 1R3, Parliament House, Canberra commencing at 5.15 pm

Contact: Secretary 02 6277 2313

 

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives