Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Daily Program 18/06/2014



Download PDFDownload PDF

Description: dailyprogram2

 
 

 

 

 



{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

 

Description: Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012


 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 18 June 2014

              9 am

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Ministerial statement, by leave

Mr Robb (Minister for Trade and Investment) to make a statement on World Trade Organization Agreement on Trade Facilitation

Government business

Notices

No. 1 —        Social Services and Other Legislation Amendment (2014 Budget Measures No. 1) Bill 2014 — Mr K. J. Andrews (Minister for Social Services) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Social Services and Other Legislation Amendment (2014 Budget Measures No. 2) Bill 2014 — Mr K. J. Andrews (Minister for Social Services) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        National Health Amendment (Pharmaceutical Benefits) Bill 2014

Mr Dutton (Minister for Health) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Carbon Farming Initiative Amendment Bill 2014 — Mr Hunt (Minister for the Environment) to present a bill.  First reading.  Second reading to be moved.

Debate to be adjourned.

Report from committee

Parliamentary Joint Committee on Human Rights — Mr Ferguson (Werriwa) to present the following report and seek leave to make a statement:

Examination of legislation in accordance with the Human Rights (Parliamentary Scrutiny) Act 2011, Bills introduced 13 - 29 May 2014, Legislative instruments received 8 March - 30 May 2014.

Government business - continued

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Family Assistance Legislation Amendment (Child Care Measures) Bill 2014 — Resumption of debate on second reading and on the amendment moved by Ms Ellis (Adelaide).  Question put on amendment.  Second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

 

 

 

No. 2 —        Asset Recycling Fund Bill 2014 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 3 —        Asset Recycling Fund (Consequential Amendments) Bill 2014 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading.

Speaker to report a message from the Governor-General recommending appropriation.

Consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

 

If no objection, Cognate

debate

 

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements —Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

c1e1936a-7542-4ed8-9eb7-4ed30c8a2963 At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Speaker

                                                   Ministers

3ba3f2ce-22b6-44bd-b43e-b84c45f48c28 Matter of public importance

If matter submitted, terms will be circulated after 12 noon to Members in the Chamber. Requires support of 8 Members.

Ministerial statements, by leave

Government business - continued

 

Orders of the day - continued

No. 4 —        Trade Support Loans Bill 2014 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

If no objection, cognate debate with order of the day No. 5, Trade Support Loans (Consequential Amendments) Bill 2014 .

Debate to be interrupted.

Adjournment

 

Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

 (The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 9 am on Thursday, 19 June 2014.)

 

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

 

Description: j0296193

 

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes online at

http://www.aph.gov.au/Parliamentary_Business/Chamber_documents/Live_Minutes

 

The Votes Officer’s Minutes are updated every minute

so refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

Channel 103 of the House Monitoring System provides captions of current proceedings in the House of Representatives Chamber

 

 

 



 



                                                                                                                                                            Wednesday, 18 June 2014

9.30 am

 

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes.  Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House.)

Government business

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2014-2015 — Further consideration in detail.

(Proposed order of portfolios as follows)

Industry

Social Services

Human Services

At 1 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

Government business - continued

Orders of the day - continued

No. 1 —        Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2014-2015 — Further consideration in detail.

(Proposed order of portfolios as follows)

Education

Environment

Agriculture

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 7 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at 9.30 am on Thursday, 19 June 2014.)

 

 

      David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

Description: j0296193

 

 

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes online at

http://www.aph.gov.au/Parliamentary_Business/Chamber_documents/Live_Federation_Chamber_Minutes

 

The Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes are updated every minute

so refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

Channel 106 of the House Monitoring System provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber .

 

 



 

Description: committee

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Wednesday, 18 June 2014

 

Standing Committee on Infrastructure and Communications

Infrastructure Planning and Procurement

Committee Room 1R3, commencing at 8:15am

Contact:
Inquiry Secretary, 02 6277 2352

 

Joint Standing Committee on Migration

Inquiry into the Business Innovation and Investment Programme

Committee Room 1R4, commencing at 9.55am

Contact:
Inquiry Secretary, 02 6277 2313

 

Standing Committee on Economics

Foreign Investment in residential real estate 

Committee Room 1R5, commencing at 11:00am

Contact:
Inquiry Secretary, 02 6277 4587



Standing Committee on Education and Employment

Inquiry into the role of Technical and Further Education system and its operation

Committee Room 1R4, commencing at 11.20am

Contact:
Inquiry Secretary, 02 6277 4573



Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

Inquiry into Australia's trade and investment relationships with countries of the Middle East

Committee Room 1S3, commencing at 11.25am

Contact:
Inquiry Secretary, 02 6277 2313

 

Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

The role of the private sector in promoting economic growth and reducing poverty in the Indo-Pacific region

Committee Room 1R3, commencing at 1.00pm

Contact:
Inquiry Secretary, 02 6277 2313

 

Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade

The role of the private sector in promoting economic growth and reducing poverty in the Indo-Pacific region

Committee Room 1R1, commencing at 4.30pm

Contact:
Inquiry Secretary, 02 6277 2313

DAVID Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives