Note: Where available, the PDF/Word icon below is provided to view the complete and fully formatted document
Daily Program 10/10/2016



Download PDFDownload PDF

dailyprogram2

 
 

 

 

 



{DPS, "PFStart", "graphics"}

 

Daily_Program-Graphic-Feb2012


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, 10 October 2016

              10 am

 

Acknowledgement of country

Prayers

Petitions

Petitions Committee Mr Vasta (Chair — Bonner) to present report on petitions and Ministerial responses.

Statements may be made (statements to conclude by 10.10 am).

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —        Banking Commission of Inquiry Bill 2016 Mr Katter   (Kennedy) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed —

10 minutes.) 

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Foreign Acquisitions and Takeovers Amendment (Strategic Assets) Bill 2016 Mr Katter   (Kennedy) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.) 

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        Dairy Produce Amendment (Milk Marketing Board) Bill 2016

Mr Katter   (Kennedy) to set the next sitting as the day for presenting the bill.

No. 4 —        Commonwealth Electoral Amendment (Foreign Political Donations) Bill 2016 Mr Wilkie (Denison) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 5 —        Aged Care (Living Longer Living Better) Amendment (Review) Bill

2016
Ms Collins (Franklin) to present a bill. First reading.  Second reading to be moved. (Time allowed — 10 minutes.)

 

 c07b1351-1399-41d7-b895-3b2202c5640d Debate to be adjourned.

No. 6 —        Domestic violence and technology facilitated abuse Ms Flint (Boothby) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Flint — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 7 —        Vietnam Veterans Mr Watts (Gellibrand) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 12 noon.

Speech time limits —

    Mr Watts — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 12 noon

Messages from the Senate

Speaker to report messages from the Senate —

Returning the Budget Savings (Omnibus) Bill 2016 without amendment.

Informing the House of the appointment of Senators to certain joint committees.

Messages from the Governor-General

Speaker to report messages from the Governor-General notifying assent to Bills.

Committees — Appointment of Members

Minister, by leave, to move motion appointing Members to certain committees.

Government business

Notice

No. 1 —        Equal rights for all Australians   — Mr Turnbull (Prime Minister) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

Report from Federation Chamber

Speaker to present report from the Federation Chamber returning the Treasury Laws Amendment (Income Tax Relief) Bill 2016 with an unresolved question. Unresolved question to be put; second reading; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

Government business - continued

Orders of the day

No. 1 —        Migration Amendment (Character Cancellation Consequential Provisions) Bill 2016 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; ; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 2 —        Migration Amendment (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016 — Resumption of debate on second reading; second reading; ; consideration in detail; third reading, by leave.

No. 3 —        Governor-General’s opening speech — Resumption of debate on the proposed Address in Reply.

Debate to be interrupted.

At 1.30 pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 30 minutes)

At 2 pm

Speaker to call on —

Questions without notice

Presentation of documents — Speaker

                                                   Ministers

Ministerial statements, by leave

Suspension of standing orders relating to the meeting times and business of the Federation Chamber Mr Pyne (Leader of the House), by leave, to move motion.

Government business - continued

Orders of the day - continued

No. 4 —        Appropriation Bill (No. 1) 2016-2017 — Resumption of debate on second reading.

Cognate debate with order of the day No. 5, Appropriation Bill (No. 2) 2016-2017 and order of the day No. 6, Appropriation (Parliamentary Departments) Bill (No. 1) 2016-2017 .

Debate to be interrupted.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at 7.30 pm and debate to conclude by 8 pm, unless otherwise ordered.

(The next sitting of the House is expected to commence at 12 noon on Tuesday, 11 October 2016.)

 

 

 

David Elder

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor House Chamber events by using the Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes

 

The Notice Paper (formal agenda) is available at www.aph.gov.au/HouseNP . It contains hyperlinks to bills that have been presented, showing the text of the bill, previous debate, and proposed amendments.

 

Votes and Proceedings (formal minutes) are available the next day at www.aph.gov.au/votes

 

ParlTV channel 103 provides captions of current proceedings in the House Chamber.

 

 

{DPS, "PFEnd"}

 



 

Fed_Chamber-Graphic-Feb2012


                                                                                                                                                    

 

Monday, 10 October 2016

10.30 am

 

 

3 minute constituency statements

Chair to call on 3 minute constituency statements.

(Each Member — 3 minutes.  Total time allotted — 30 minutes, irrespective of suspensions for divisions in the House).

At 11 am

Private Members’ business

Notices

No. 1 —        International Day of the Girl Child Ms Claydon (Newcastle) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Claydon — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 2 —        Anti-Poverty Week Mr T. R. Wilson (Goldstein) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mr T. R. Wilson — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 3 —        National Police Remembrance Day Mr Hayes (Fowler) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mr Hayes — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 4 —        Australian Defence Force personnel Mr Hastie (Canning) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 1.30 pm.

Speech time limits —

    Mr Hastie — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

At 1.30 pm the Federation Chamber meeting will be suspended.

At 4 pm the meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to be resumed.

At 4pm

Members’ statements — Speaker to call on Members’ statements.

(Each Member — 90 seconds. Total time allotted — 45 minutes)

At 4.45 pm

Private Members’ business

Orders of the day

No. 1 —       Victims of family violence and court proceedings — Resumption of debate on the motion moved by Mr Perrett (Moreton).

(Time allotted for debate — 40 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    All Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 8 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Notices - continued

No. 5 —        Bruce Highway Mr E. L. O’Brien (Fairfax) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in his name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Mr E. L. O’Brien — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 6 —        Penalty rates Ms L. M. Chesters (Bendigo) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms L. M. Chesters — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 7 —        Higher education Ms Plibersek (Sydney) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — 30 minutes.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Plibersek — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

No. 8 —        World Mental Health Day Ms Collins (Franklin) to move motion appearing on the Notice Paper in her name.

(Time allotted for debate — remaining private Members’ business time prior to 7.30 pm.

Speech time limits —

    Ms Collins — 5 minutes.

    Other Members — 5 minutes each.

    Minimum number of proposed Members speaking = 6 x 5 mins.)

Debate to be adjourned.

Adjournment

Question expected to be proposed at approximately 7.30 pm (no debate), unless otherwise ordered.

(The next meeting of the Federation Chamber is expected to commence at

4 pm on Tuesday, 11 October 2016.)

 

 

 

DAVID ELDER

Clerk of the House of Representatives

 

 

Monitor Federation Chamber events by using the Assistant Votes Officer’s Minutes at

http://www.aph.gov.au/liveminutes-fc

 

Refresh your screen regularly to see the latest item.

 

ParlTV channel 106 provides captions of current proceedings in the Federation Chamber .

 

 

{DPS, "PFEnd"}